প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতে আমিরের আমন্ত্রণে 'সম্মানিত অতিথি' হিসেবে আরব উপসাগরীয় কাপে যোগদান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কুয়েতের আমির মাননীয় শেখ মেশাল আল-আহমেদ আল-জাবের আল-সাবাহ-র আমন্ত্রণে ২৬তম আরব উপসাগরীয় কাপে 'সম্মানিত অতিথি' হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে হাজির ছিলেন কুয়েতের রাজপুত্র এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়েতের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে একান্ত আলাপচারিতায়ও মিলিত হন।
উপসাগরীয় দেশসমূহ ইরাক ও ইয়েমেন সহ আটটি দেশ এই কাপে অংশ নিচ্ছে। এখানকার অন্যতম উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা হল এই ফুটবল টুর্নামেন্ট। দ্বিবার্ষিক এই টুর্নামেন্টে সবচেয়ে বেশিবার জয়ী হয়েছে কুয়েত। অংশগ্রহণকারী সব দেশকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Arabian Gulf Cup as Guest of Honour of His Highness the Amir of Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait as his ‘Guest of Honour’. The Prime Minister joined His Highness the Amir, His Highness the Crown Prince, and His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait in witnessing the grand opening ceremony. The event also provided an opportunity for an informal interaction of the Prime Minister with the leadership of Kuwait.
​Kuwait is hosting the biennial Arabian Gulf Cup with participation from eight countries, including GCC nations, Iraq, and Yemen. This football tournament is one of the most prominent sporting events in the region. Kuwait has won the tournament maximum times among the participating countries. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the participating countries.