ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁୱେତର ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଅମୀରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଆରବିଆନ ଗଲଫ୍ କପରେ ସମ୍ମାନୀୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୁୱେତର ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଅମୀର ଶେଖ୍ ମେଶାଲ ଅଲ୍-ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ୍-ଜାବେର ଅଲ୍-ସବାହଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୁୱେତରେ ୨୬ତମ ଆରବିଆନ ଗଲଫ୍ କପର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସମ୍ମାନୀୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୁୱେତର ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଅମୀର, ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଯୁବରାଜ ଏବଂ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ କୁୱେତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୁୱେତରେ ଆୟୋଜନ ହେଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିବାର୍ଷିକ ଆରବିଆନ ଗଲଫ୍ କ୍ଲବ କପ୍ରେ ଜିସିସି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମୂହ, ଇରାକ, ୟେମେନ ସମେତ ଆଠଟି ଦେଶ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟ । ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କାରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୁୱେତ ଅନେକ ଥର ଏହି କପ୍ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Arabian Gulf Cup as Guest of Honour of His Highness the Amir of Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait as his ‘Guest of Honour’. The Prime Minister joined His Highness the Amir, His Highness the Crown Prince, and His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait in witnessing the grand opening ceremony. The event also provided an opportunity for an informal interaction of the Prime Minister with the leadership of Kuwait.
​Kuwait is hosting the biennial Arabian Gulf Cup with participation from eight countries, including GCC nations, Iraq, and Yemen. This football tournament is one of the most prominent sporting events in the region. Kuwait has won the tournament maximum times among the participating countries. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the participating countries.