प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अरेबियन गल्फ कप में भाग लिया
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत के अमीर, महामहिम शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कुवैत में 26वें अरेबियन गल्फ कप के उद्घाटन समारोह में उनके मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कुवैत के महामहिम अमीर, महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री के साथ भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में भागीदारी की। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के नेतृत्व के साथ अनौपचारिक वार्तालाप भी किया।
कुवैत जीसीसी देशों, इराक और यमन सहित आठ देशों की भागीदारी के साथ द्विवार्षिक अरेबियन गल्फ कप की मेजबानी कर रहा है। यह फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट इस क्षेत्र के सबसे प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में से एक है। भाग लेने वाले देशों में कुवैत ने सबसे अधिक बार टूर्नामेंट जीता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी भागीदार देशों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Arabian Gulf Cup as Guest of Honour of His Highness the Amir of Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait as his ‘Guest of Honour’. The Prime Minister joined His Highness the Amir, His Highness the Crown Prince, and His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait in witnessing the grand opening ceremony. The event also provided an opportunity for an informal interaction of the Prime Minister with the leadership of Kuwait.
​Kuwait is hosting the biennial Arabian Gulf Cup with participation from eight countries, including GCC nations, Iraq, and Yemen. This football tournament is one of the most prominent sporting events in the region. Kuwait has won the tournament maximum times among the participating countries. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the participating countries.