ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੇਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ (His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਮੀਰ, ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
​ਮੈਂ ਖਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਅਰੇਬੀਅਨ ਗਲਫ ਕੱਪ (Arabian Gulf Cup) ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.