Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕುವೈತ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು, ಕುವೈತ್ ನ ಅಮೀರ್ ಅವರ ಹೈನೆಸ್ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೆಶಾಲ್ ಅಲ್-ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಅಲ್-ಜಾಬರ್ ಅಲ್-ಸಬಾಹ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಕುವೈತ್ ಗೆ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಕುವೈತ್ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧ ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳಿಂದ ಬೆಳೆದು ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ನಾವು ತುಂಬಾ ಮುಖ್ಯವೆಂದು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಾವು ಉತ್ತಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಕುವೈತ್ ನ ಅಮೀರ್, ಕ್ರೌನ್ ಪ್ರಿನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಲಾಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ರೋಡ್ ಮ್ಯಾಪ್ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕುವೈತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ನಾನು ಕಾತರದಿಂದ ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಅರೇಬಿಯನ್ ಗಲ್ಫ್ ಕಪ್ ನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಕುವೈತ್ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ನಾನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಉತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂಕೇತವಾದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಉತ್ಸುಕನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕುವೈತ್ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹ ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.