Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કુવૈતની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, હું કુવૈતના અમીર હિઝ હાઈનેસ શેખ મેશલ અલ-અહમદ અલ-જાબેર અલ-સબાહના આમંત્રણ પર કુવૈતની બે દિવસની મુલાકાતે જઈ રહ્યો છું.
અમે કુવૈત સાથેના ઐતિહાસિક જોડાણની ઊંડી કદર કરીએ છીએ જે પેઢીઓથી પોષાય છે. અમે માત્ર મજબૂત વેપાર અને ઊર્જા ભાગીદારો નથી, પરંતુ પશ્ચિમ એશિયા ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં પણ સહિયારા હિત ધરાવીએ છીએ.
હું મહામહિમ અમીર, ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને કુવૈતના વડા પ્રધાન સાથેની મારી બેઠકોની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું. આપણા લોકો અને પ્રદેશના લાભ માટે ભવિષ્યની ભાગીદારી માટે રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવાની આ એક તક હશે.
હું કુવૈતમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાને મળવાની આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું જેમણે બંને રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના મિત્રતાના બંધનને મજબૂત કરવામાં ખૂબ જ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
અરેબિયન ગલ્ફ કપના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહમાં મને આમંત્રિત કરવા બદલ હું કુવૈતના નેતૃત્વનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું, જે ગલ્ફ પ્રદેશમાં રમતગમતની મુખ્ય ઘટના છે. હું એથ્લેટિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને પ્રાદેશિક એકતાની આ ઉજવણીનો ભાગ બનવા માટે આતુર છું.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને કુવૈતના લોકો વચ્ચેના વિશેષ સંબંધો અને મિત્રતાના બંધનને વધુ મજબૂત અને મજબુત બનાવશે.