Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കുവൈറ്റ് സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനു പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുന്നോടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവന
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“കുവൈറ്റ് അമീര്‍ ഷെയ്ഖ് മെഷാല്‍ അല്‍-അഹമ്മദ് അല്‍-ജാബര്‍ അല്‍-സബാഹിന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ഞാന്‍ ഇന്നു കുവൈറ്റിലേക്കു രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനായി പുറപ്പെടുകയാണ്.
തലമുറകളായി പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന കുവൈറ്റുമായുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധത്തെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ആഴത്തില്‍ വിലമതിക്കുന്നു. ഞങ്ങള്‍ കരുത്തുറ്റ വ്യാപാര-ഊര്‍ജ പങ്കാളികള്‍ മാത്രമല്ല, പശ്ചിമേഷ്യന്‍ മേഖലയിലെ സമാധാനം, സുരക്ഷ, സുസ്ഥിരത, സമൃദ്ധി എന്നിവയില്‍ പൊതുവായ താല്‍പ്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കുവൈറ്റ് അമീറും കിരീടാവകാശിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകള്‍ക്കായി ഞാന്‍ ഉറ്റുനോക്കുകയാണ്. നമ്മുടെ ജനങ്ങളുടെയും മേഖലയുടെയും പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി ഭാവിപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനായുള്ള മാർഗരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമാണിത്.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദബന്ധം ദൃഢമാക്കുന്നതിനു വളരെയധികം സംഭാവന നല്‍കിയ കുവൈറ്റിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രവാസികളെ കാണാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആകാംക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഗള്‍ഫ് മേഖലയിലെ പ്രമുഖ കായികമേളയായ അറേബ്യന്‍ ഗള്‍ഫ് കപ്പിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനച്ചടങ്ങിലേക്ക് എന്നെ ക്ഷണിച്ച കുവൈറ്റ് നേതൃത്വത്തിനു ഞാന്‍ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു. കായികമികവിന്റെയും പ്രാദേശിക ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ഈ ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ സന്ദര്‍ശനം ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും കുവൈറ്റിലെയും ജനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള സവിശേഷ ബന്ധങ്ങളും സൗഹൃദബന്ധങ്ങളും കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ദൃഢമുള്ളതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.”