Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவைத் பயணத்திற்கு முன்னதாக பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கை
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Chennai
"குவைத் அரசின் அமீர் திரு ஷேக் மெஷல் அல்-அகமது அல்-ஜாபர் அல்-சபாவின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று நான் குவைத்துக்கு இரண்டு நாள் பயணத்தை இன்று தொடங்குகிறேன்.
பல தலைமுறைகளாக குவைத்துடனான வரலாற்று தொடர்பை நாங்கள் ஆழமாக மதிக்கிறோம். நாம் வலுவான வர்த்தகம், எரிசக்தி ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகள் மட்டுமல்ல. மேற்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை, வளம் ஆகியவற்றில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட நலன்களையும் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம்.
குவைத் அமீர், பட்டத்து இளவரசர், குவைத் பிரதமர் ஆகியோரை சந்திக்க ஆவலுடன் உள்ளேன். நமது மக்கள், பிராந்தியம் ஆகியவற்றின் நலனுக்காக எதிர்கால ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இருக்கும்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பெரும் பங்காற்றியுள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரை குவைத்தில் சந்திப்பதை நான் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளேன்.
வளைகுடா பிராந்தியத்தின் முதன்மையான விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வான அரேபிய வளைகுடா கோப்பையின் தொடக்க விழாவிற்கு என்னை சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக அழைத்த குவைத் தலைமைக்கு எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். விளையாட்டுச் சிறப்பு, பிராந்திய ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதை நான் எதிர்நோக்கி உள்ளேன்.
இந்தப் பயணம், இந்தியா - குவைத் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்."