Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure statement ahead of his visit to Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two-day visit to Kuwait at the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of the State of Kuwait.
We deeply value the historical connection with Kuwait that has been nurtured over generations. We are not just strong trade and energy partners, but also have shared interest in peace, security, stability and prosperity in the West Asia region.
I look forward to my meetings with His Highness the Amir, the Crown Prince and the Prime Minister of Kuwait. It would be an opportunity to chalk out a roadmap for a futuristic partnership for the benefit of our people and the region.
I eagerly look forward to meeting the Indian diaspora in Kuwait who have immensely contributed to strengthening of bonds of friendship between the two nations.
​I express my gratitude to the leadership of Kuwait for the special gesture of inviting me to the inauguration ceremony of the Arabian Gulf Cup, a premier sporting event in the Gulf region. I look forward to being a part of this celebration of athletic excellence and regional unity.
I am confident that this visit will further strengthen and reinforce the special ties and bonds of friendship between the people of India and Kuwait.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دورۂ کویت کے لیے روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
21 DEC 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
آج، میں کویت کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ مشعل الأحمد الجبر الصباح کی دعوت پر کویت کے دو روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہو رہا ہوں۔
ہم کویت کے ساتھ پیڑھیوں سے چلے آرہے تاریخی تعلقات کو ازحد اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ ہم نہ صرف مضبوط کاروبار اور توانائی شراکت دار ہیں، بلکہ مغربی ایشیائی خطے میں امن، سلامتی، استحکام اور خوشحالی سے بھی ہمارے باہمی مفادات وابستہ ہیں۔
میں عزت مآب امیر، ولی عہد شہزادہ اور کویت کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں کے لیے پرجوش ہوں۔ یہ ہمارے عوام اور خطے کے فائدے کے لیے لائحہ عمل وضع کرنے کا موقع بھی ہوگا۔
میں کویت میں سکونت پذیر بھارتی افراد سے ملاقات کا بے چینی سے انتظار کر رہا ہوں جنہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے رشتے کو مضبوط بنانے میں زبردست تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
میں خلیجی خطے کی کھیل کود کی اہم تقریب، ’عربین گلف کپ‘ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مدعو کیے جانے کے خصوصی اشارے کے لیے کویت کی قیادت کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں۔میں کھیل کود سے متعلق عمدگی اور علاقائی اتحاد کے اس جشن کا حصہ بننے کے لیے پرجوش ہوں۔
میں پراعتماد ہوں کہ یہ دورہ بھارت اور کویت کے عوام کے درمیان خصوصی مراسم اور دوستی کے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط و مستحکم بنائے گا۔