Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls upon everyone to make meditation a part of their daily lives
21 DEC 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon everyone to make meditation a part of their daily lives on World Meditation Day, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Meditation is a powerful way to bring peace and harmony to one’s life, as well as to our society and planet.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Today, on World Meditation Day, I call upon everyone to make meditation a part of their daily lives and experience its transformative potential. Meditation is a powerful way to bring peace and harmony to one’s life, as well as to our society and planet. In the age of technology, Apps and guided videos can be valuable tools to help incorporate meditation into our routines.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যোগচর্চাকে প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের অঙ্গীভূত করার আহ্বান জানালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 DEC 2024 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
বিশ্ব যোগ দিবসে যোগচর্চাকে প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের এক বিশেষ অঙ্গ রূপে গ্রহণ করার জন্য সকলের উদ্দেশে আজ আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেছেন, জীবনে শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতির একটি শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হল যোগচর্চা। সমাজ এবং বিশ্ব সংসারে শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতি রক্ষার এক বিশেষ দ্যোতক হল যোগচর্চা।
এ সম্পর্কে সমাজ মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“আজ বিশ্ব যোগ দিবস। যোগচর্চাকে প্রাত্যহিক জীবনের একটি বিশেষ অঙ্গ রূপে গ্রহণ করার জন্য আমি আহ্বান জানাই সকলকে। ব্যক্তি জীবনে তথা সমাজ ও বিশ্ব সংসারে শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতি রক্ষার একটি শক্তিশালী মাধ্যমই হল যোগ তথা যোগচর্চা। বর্তমান প্রযুক্তির যুগে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন অ্যাপ এবং ভিডিও আমাদের প্রাত্যহিক কাজকর্মের মধ্যে যোগচর্চাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার একটি মূল্যবান উপায় বলে আমি মনে করি।”