Cabinet
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2025 season
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2025 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. Accordingly, MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at ₹ 11582/- per quintal and for ball copra at ₹ 12100/- per quintal for 2025 season.
The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from ₹ 5250 per quintal and ₹ 5500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to ₹ 11582 per quintal and ₹ 12100 per quintal for the marketing season 2025, registering a growth of 121 percent and 120 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

کابینہ
سال2025 کے موسم کے لیے کوپرا کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کی اقتصادی امور کی کمیٹی نے 2025 کے موسم کے لیے کوپرا کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو معقول قیمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 19-2018 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ تمام مقررہ فصلوں کا ایم ایس پی آل انڈیا اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ اسی کے مطابق، 2025 کے موسم کے لیے ملنگ کوپرا کے منصفانہ اوسط معیار کا ایم ایس پی 11582/- روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور بال کوپرا کا 12100/- روپئےفی کوئنٹل مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملنگ کوپرا اور بال کوپرا کے لیے ایم ایس پی کو 2014 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں 5250 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور 5500 روپئے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھا کر 2025 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لیے 11582 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور 12100 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کر دیا ہے، جس سے بالترتیب 121 فیصد اور 120 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
زیادہ ایم ایس پی نہ صرف ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو بہتر منافع بخش قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی کرائے گا بلکہ کسانوں کو ناریل کی مصنوعات کی ملکی اور غیر ملکی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوپرا کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ترغیب بھی دے گا۔
قومی زراعت کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نافیڈ) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن (این سی سی ایف)قیمت معاونت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس )کے تحت کوپرا اور چھلے ہوئے ناریل کی خریداری کے لیے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیز کے طور پر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔