Cabinet
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2025 season
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2025 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. Accordingly, MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at ₹ 11582/- per quintal and for ball copra at ₹ 12100/- per quintal for 2025 season.
The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from ₹ 5250 per quintal and ₹ 5500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to ₹ 11582 per quintal and ₹ 12100 per quintal for the marketing season 2025, registering a growth of 121 percent and 120 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
2025 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ)
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 2025 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ-MSP) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ(mandated crops) ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ-MSP) ਨੂੰ ਅਖਿਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ੳਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ (all India weighted average cost of production) ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2025 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ (Fair Average Quality of milling copra) ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ-MSP) ਨੂੰ ₹ 11582/- ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ball copra) ਦੇ ਲਈ ₹ 12100/- ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2025 ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਹਿਤ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਕੋਪਰਾ (milling copra and ball copra) ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ-MSP) ਨੂੰ 2014 ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ₹ 5250 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ₹ 5500 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹11582 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ₹ 12100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 121 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 120 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਚੇਰਾ (A higher) ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ-MSP) ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਟਰਨਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ' ਤੇ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ-PSS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਛਿਲਕਾ ਰਹਿਤ ਨਾਰੀਅਲ (copra and de-husked coconut) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਨੈਫੈਡ-NAFED) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ-NCCF) ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਸੀਐੱਨਏਜ਼-CNAs) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ।