Cabinet
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2025 season
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2025 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. Accordingly, MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at ₹ 11582/- per quintal and for ball copra at ₹ 12100/- per quintal for 2025 season.
The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from ₹ 5250 per quintal and ₹ 5500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to ₹ 11582 per quintal and ₹ 12100 per quintal for the marketing season 2025, registering a growth of 121 percent and 120 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
2025 मौसम के लिए कोपरा हेतु न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी)
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों संबंधी मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2025 मौसम हेतु कोपरा के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के लिए अनुमोदन प्रदान दिया है। किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा की थी कि सभी अधिदेशित फसलों के एमएसपी को अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर निर्धारित किया जाएगा। तदनुसार, 2025 मौसम के लिए उचित औसत गुणवत्ता के मिलिंग कोपरा की एमएसपी को ₹ 11582/- प्रति क्विंटल और बॉल कोपरा के लिए ₹ 12100/- प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है।
सरकार ने 2025 विपणन मौसम हेतु मिलिंग कोपरा और बॉल कोपरा की एमएसपी को 2014 विपणन मौसम के ₹ 5250 प्रति क्विंटल और ₹ 5500 प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर ₹11582 प्रति क्विंटल और ₹ 12100 प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया है जो कि क्रमशः 121 प्रतिशत और 120 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
उच्च एमएसपी नारियल उत्पादकों को न केवल बेहतर पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करेगी, बल्कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर नारियल उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए किसानों को कोपरा उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत कोपरा और छिलका रहित नारियल की खरीद के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखेंगे।