Cabinet
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2025 season
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2025 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. Accordingly, MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at ₹ 11582/- per quintal and for ball copra at ₹ 12100/- per quintal for 2025 season.
The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from ₹ 5250 per quintal and ₹ 5500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to ₹ 11582 per quintal and ₹ 12100 per quintal for the marketing season 2025, registering a growth of 121 percent and 120 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

મંત્રીમંડળ
2025 સીઝન માટે કોપરાના ન્યૂનતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 2025ની સીઝન માટે કોપરા માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. ખેડુતોને વળતરયુક્ત ભાવો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે, સરકારે 2018-19ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે તમામ ફરજિયાત પાકોની MSP સમગ્ર ભારતની સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન કિંમતના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે. તદનુસાર, 2025 સીઝન માટે મિલીંગ કોપરાની વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા માટે MSP ₹ 11582/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને બોલ કોપરા માટે ₹ 12100/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે.
સરકારે મિલીંગ કોપરા અને બોલ કોપરા માટે એમએસપી માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન 2014 માટે ₹5250 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને ₹5500 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલથી વધારીને ₹11582 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને માર્કેટિંગ સિઝન 2025 માટે ₹12100 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ કરી છે, જે 121 ટકા અને 121 ટકાનો વધારો છે. 120 ટકાનો વધારો નોંધાયો છે.
ઉચ્ચ MSP માત્ર નારિયેળ ઉત્પાદકોને વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી કરશે નહીં પણ સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નાળિયેર ઉત્પાદનોની વધતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા ખેડૂતોને કોપરાનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ કન્ઝ્યુમર્સ ફેડરેશન (NCCF) પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (PSS) હેઠળ કોપરા અને ડી-હસ્ક્ડ નારિયેળની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે સેન્ટ્રલ નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (CNAs) તરીકે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.