Cabinet
Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Copra for 2025 season
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for copra for 2025 season. In order to provide remunerative prices to the cultivators, Government had announced in the Union Budget of 2018-19, that MSP of all the mandated crops will be fixed at levels of at least 1.5 times of all India weighted average cost of production. Accordingly, MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at ₹ 11582/- per quintal and for ball copra at ₹ 12100/- per quintal for 2025 season.
The Government has increased MSP for milling copra and ball copra from ₹ 5250 per quintal and ₹ 5500 per quintal for the marketing season 2014 to ₹ 11582 per quintal and ₹ 12100 per quintal for the marketing season 2025, registering a growth of 121 percent and 120 percent, respectively.
A higher MSP will not only ensure better remunerative returns to the coconut growers but also incentivize farmers to expand copra production to meet the growing demand for coconut products both domestically and internationally.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

ಸಂಪುಟ
2025ರ ಋತುವಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ (MSP) ಘೋಷಣೆ
20 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 2025ರ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ (MSP) ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2018-19ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿತು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಅನ್ನು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ತೂಕದ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅದರಂತೆ, 2025 ರ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯ ನ್ಯಾಯೋಚಿತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಲ್‌ಗೆ ₹ 11582/- ಮತ್ತು ಚೆಂಡು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ₹ 12100/- ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2014ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಲ್‌ಗೆ ₹ 5250 ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ವಿಂಟಲ್‌ಗೆ ₹ 5500 ರಿಂದ 11582 ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ವಿಂಟಲ್‌ಗೆ ₹ 12100 ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2025 ಕ್ಕೆ ಶೇ. 1221 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ತೆಂಗು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಆದರೆ ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ತೆಂಗಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (NAFED) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (NCCF) ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ (PSS) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಪ್ಪೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಪ್ಪೆ ಸುಲಿದ ತೆಂಗಿನಕಾಯಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಾಗಿ (CNAs) ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.