राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति निलयम में 29 दिसंबर से 15 दिनों का उद्यान उत्सव आयोजित किया जाएगा
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
बोलारम, सिकंदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रपति निलयम में 29 दिसंबर, 2024 से पुष्प और बागवानी से संबंधित 15 दिनों का उद्यान उत्सव आयोजित किया जाएगा। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान (मैनेज) हैदराबाद और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के सहयोग से आयोजित उद्यान उत्सव का उद्देश्य जन भागीदारी द्वारा प्रकृति, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संधारणीयता को बढ़ावा देना है। विषयगत स्टाल और कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेकर लोग कृषि और बागवानी के क्षेत्र में नवीन और तकनीकी ज्ञान हासिल कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 दिसंबर, 2024) उद्यान उत्सव आरंभ करने की तैयारियों और आने वाले लोगों के लिए सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति निलयम के आगंतुक सुविधा केंद्र में मिट्टी कैफे के एक भोजनालय और एक स्मारिका विक्रय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। परिसर में खाद बनाने की प्रक्रिया देखने के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति ने खाद इकाई का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि इस इकाई में बाग के कचरे से जैविक खाद बनाकर एक उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति के दक्षिण प्रवास के समय को छोड़कर राष्ट्रपति निलयम वर्ष भर लोगों के लिए खुला रहता है। आगंतुक https://rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर वहां के भ्रमण के लिए ऑनलाइन अपना स्लॉट बुक कर सकते हैं।

President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Nilayam to host a 15 day flower and Horticulture festival from December 29
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Nilayam, Bolarum, Secunderabad will host a 15-day Flower and Horticulture Festival ‘Udyan Utsav’ from December 29, 2024. The Udyan Utsav, organised in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) Hyderabad and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, aims to celebrate nature, promote environmental conservation and sustainability through people’s participation. People could make themselves aware about the innovation and technological development in agriculture and horticulture by visiting thematic stalls and participating in the workshops.
Today (December 18, 2024), the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the preparation for the opening of Udyan Utsav and amenities for the visitors. She inaugurated an eatery of Mitti Café and a souvenir shop in the Visitor Facilitation Centre of Rashtrapati Nilayam. She also visited the compost unit in campus to witness the compost-making process. She expressed hope that this composting unit will lead with an example by producing organic manure from the garden waste.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online at https://rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in