President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Nilayam to host a 15 day flower and Horticulture festival from December 29
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Nilayam, Bolarum, Secunderabad will host a 15-day Flower and Horticulture Festival ‘Udyan Utsav’ from December 29, 2024. The Udyan Utsav, organised in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) Hyderabad and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, aims to celebrate nature, promote environmental conservation and sustainability through people’s participation. People could make themselves aware about the innovation and technological development in agriculture and horticulture by visiting thematic stalls and participating in the workshops.
Today (December 18, 2024), the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the preparation for the opening of Udyan Utsav and amenities for the visitors. She inaugurated an eatery of Mitti Café and a souvenir shop in the Visitor Facilitation Centre of Rashtrapati Nilayam. She also visited the compost unit in campus to witness the compost-making process. She expressed hope that this composting unit will lead with an example by producing organic manure from the garden waste.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online at https://rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی نیلایم 29 دسمبر سے 15 روزہ پھولوں اور باغبانی کے میلے کی میزبانی کرے گا
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی نیلایم، بولارم، سکندرآباد 29 دسمبر ، 2024 ء سے 15 روزہ پھولوں اور باغبانی کے میلے ‘‘ اُدیان اُتسو ’’ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ میلہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ ( ایم اے این اے جی ای ) حیدرآباد، اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اُدیان اُتسو کا مقصد قدرت کا جشن منانا، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ زائرین موضوعاتی اسٹالز دیکھ کر اور ورکشاپس میں شرکت کر کے زراعت اور باغبانی میں ہونے والی اختراعات اور تکنیکی ترقی سے آگاہ ہو سکتے ہیں۔
آج، ( 18 دسمبر ، 2024 ء ) کو، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اُدیان اُتسو کے افتتاح کی تیاریوں اور زائرین کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے راشٹرپتی نیلایم کے وزیٹر فیسی لیٹیشن سینٹر میں مِٹی کیفے کے ایک ریستوران اور ایک تحائف کی دکان کا افتتاح کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کیمپس میں موجود کمپوسٹ یونٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور کھاد بنانے کے عمل کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کھاد بنانے کے یہ یونٹ باغ کے فضلے سے نامیاتی کھاد تیار کر کے ایک مثال قائم کرے گا۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کے مذکورہ مقام پر عارضی قیام کے علاوہ ، راشٹرپتی نیلایم عوام کے لیے سال بھر کھلا رہتا ہے ۔ زائرین اپنی بُکنگ آن لائن درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر کر سکتے ہیں: https://rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in