President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Nilayam to host a 15 day flower and Horticulture festival from December 29
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Nilayam, Bolarum, Secunderabad will host a 15-day Flower and Horticulture Festival ‘Udyan Utsav’ from December 29, 2024. The Udyan Utsav, organised in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) Hyderabad and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, aims to celebrate nature, promote environmental conservation and sustainability through people’s participation. People could make themselves aware about the innovation and technological development in agriculture and horticulture by visiting thematic stalls and participating in the workshops.
Today (December 18, 2024), the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reviewed the preparation for the opening of Udyan Utsav and amenities for the visitors. She inaugurated an eatery of Mitti Café and a souvenir shop in the Visitor Facilitation Centre of Rashtrapati Nilayam. She also visited the compost unit in campus to witness the compost-making process. She expressed hope that this composting unit will lead with an example by producing organic manure from the garden waste.
The Rashtrapati Nilayam remains open for the public throughout the year, except during the President’s southern sojourn. Visitors can book their slot online at https://rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நிலையத்தில் டிசம்பர் 29 முதல் 15 நாட்கள் மலர் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை திருவிழா நடைபெறுகிறது
18 DEC 2024 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
செகந்திராபாத் போலரத்தில் உள்ள குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நிலையத்தில், 2024 டிசம்பர் 29 முதல் 15 நாட்கள் 'உத்யன் உத்சவ்' எனப்படும் மலர் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை திருவிழா நடைபெறும். வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை, ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் விரிவாக்க மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திருவிழா, இயற்கையைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அரங்குகளை பார்வையிட்டும், பயிலரங்குகளில் பங்கேற்றும் மக்கள் வேளாணமை, தோட்டக்கலையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள புதுமைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிகள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
உத்யன் உத்சவ் எனப்படும் திருவிழாவை தொடங்குவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கான வசதிகள் குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (18.12.2024) ஆய்வு செய்தார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நிலையத்தின் பார்வையாளர் மையத்தில் மிட்டி கஃபே உணவகம் மற்றும் நினைவுப் பொருட்கள் கடையை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். உரம் தயாரிக்கும் பணியை நேரில் காண வளாகத்தில் உள்ள உரம் தயாரிக்கும் பிரிவையும் பார்வையிட்டார். தோட்டக் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து கரிம உரங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்த உரம் தயாரிக்கும் அலகு ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.