Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gukesh D on becoming the youngest world chess champion
12 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Gukesh D on becoming the youngest world chess champion. He hailed his feat as Historic and exemplary.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“Historic and exemplary!
Congratulations to Gukesh D on his remarkable accomplishment. This is the result of his unparalleled talent, hard work and unwavering determination.
His triumph has not only etched his name in the annals of chess history but has also inspired millions of young minds to dream big and pursue excellence.
My best wishes for his future endeavours. @DGukesh”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوکیش ڈی کو سب سے کم عمر عالمی شطرنج چیمپیئن بننے پر مبارکباد دی
12 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گوکیش ڈی کو سب سے کم عمر عالمی شطرنج چیمپیئن بننے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے ان کے کارنامے کو تاریخی اور مثالی قرار دیا۔
X پر بین الاقوامی شطرنج فیڈریشن کے ہینڈل کی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
”تاریخی اور مثالی!
گوکیش ڈی کو ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد۔ یہ ان کی بے مثال صلاحیتوں، محنت اور غیر متزلزل عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ان کی جیت نے نہ صرف ان کا نام شطرنج کی تاریخ میں درج کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے لاکھوں نوجوان ذہنوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور عمدگی کے حصول کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔ @DGukesh“