Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gukesh D on becoming the youngest world chess champion
12 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Gukesh D on becoming the youngest world chess champion. He hailed his feat as Historic and exemplary.
Responding to a post by International Chess Federation handle on X, Shri Modi said:
“Historic and exemplary!
Congratulations to Gukesh D on his remarkable accomplishment. This is the result of his unparalleled talent, hard work and unwavering determination.
His triumph has not only etched his name in the annals of chess history but has also inspired millions of young minds to dream big and pursue excellence.
My best wishes for his future endeavours. @DGukesh”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 DEC 2024 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੈੱਸ ਫੈੱਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ!
ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।@DGukesh”