प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हरियाणा के पानीपत में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
हरि के ठिकाणे हरियाणे के सारे भाण भाइयां नै राम राम।
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल बंडारु दत्तात्रेय जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय और ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नायब सिंह जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी निर्मला सीतारमण जी, और यहीं के संतान और यहीं के सांसद पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री और सरकार में मेरे साथी श्री मनोहर लाल जी, श्री कृष्ण पाल जी, हरियाणा सरकार में मंत्री श्रुति जी, आरती जी, सांसदगण, विधायकगण...देश के अनेकों LIC केंद्रों से जुड़े हुए सभी साथी, और प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारत एक और मजबूत कदम उठा रहा है। आज का दिन और भी वजहों से विशेष है। आज 9 तारीख है। शास्त्रों में 9 अंक को बहुत शुभ माना जाता है। 9 अंक नव दुर्गा की नौ शक्तियों से जुड़ा है। हम सब साल में नवरात्रि के 9 दिन शक्ति की उपासना करते हैं। आज का दिन भी नारी शक्ति की उपासना जैसा ही है।
साथियों,
आज 9 दिसंबर को ही संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक हुई थी। ऐसे समय में जब देश संविधान के 75 वर्ष का महोत्सव मना रहा है, 9 दिसंबर की ये तारीख हमें समानता की, विकास को सर्वस्पर्शी बनाने की प्रेरणा देती है।
साथियों,
विश्व को नीति और धर्म का ज्ञान देने वाली महान धरती पर आज के दिन आना और भी सुखद है। इस समय कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय गीता जयंती महोत्सव भी चल रहा है। मैं गीता की इस धरती को प्रणाम करता हूं, नमन करता हूं। मैं पूरे हरियाणा को, यहां के देशभक्त लोगों को राम-राम करता हूं। हरियाण ने एक हैं तो सेफ हैं इस मंत्र को जिस तरह अपनाया, वो पूरे देश के लिए उदाहरण बना है।
साथियों,
हरियाणा से मेरा रिश्ता, मेरा लगाव किसी से छिपा नहीं है। आप सभी ने हम सभी को इतना आशीर्वाद दिया, लगातार तीसरी बार हरियाणा में भाजपा सरकार बनाई, इसके लिए मैं हरियाणा के हर परिवारजन का वंदन करता हूं। सैनी जी की नई सरकार को अभी कुछ हफ्ते ही हुए हैं वैसे तो, और उनकी प्रशंसा पूरे देश में हो रही है। सरकार बनने के तुरंत बाद जिस तरह यहां बिना खर्ची, बिना पर्ची के हज़ारों नौजवानों को पक्की नौकरियां मिली हैं, वो देश ने देखा है। अब यहां डबल इंजन की सरकार, डबल रफ्तार से काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
चुनाव के दौरान आप सभी माताओं-बहनों ने नारा दिया था- म्हारा हरियाणा, नॉन स्टॉप हरियाणा। उस नारे को हम सभी ने अपना संकल्प बना दिया है। उसी संकल्प के साथ आज मैं यहां आप सबके दर्शन करने के लिए आया हूं। और मैं देख रहा हूं, जहां मेरी नजर पहुंच रही है माताएं-बहनें इतनी बड़ी तादाद में हैं।
साथियों,
अभी यहां देश की बहनों-बेटियों को रोजगार देने वाली बीमा सखी योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। बेटियों को अभी यहां बीमा सखी के प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए हैं। मैं देश की सभी बहनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
कुछ साल पहले मुझे यहां पानीपत से बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान शुरु करने का सौभाग्य मिला था। इसका सकारात्मक प्रभाव हरियाणा के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में हुआ, अकेले हरियाणा में ही, बीते दशक में हज़ारों बेटियों का जीवन बचा है। अब 10 साल बाद, इसी पानीपत की धरती से बहनों-बेटियों के लिए बीमा सखी योजना का शुभारंभ हुआ है। यानि हमारा पानीपत एक प्रकार से नारीशक्ति की प्रतीक भूमि बन गया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत साल 2047 तक विकसित होने के संकल्प के साथ चल रहा है। 1947 से लेकर आजतक के कालखंड में हर वर्ग, हर क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा ने भारत को इस उंचाई तक पहुंचाया। लेकिन 2047 के विकसित भारत के संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए हमें ऊर्जा के ढेर सारे नए स्रोतों की ज़रूरत है। ऊर्जा का ऐसा ही एक स्रोत, हमारा पूर्वी भारत है, हमारे भारत का नॉर्थ ईस्ट है। और ऊर्जा का ऐसा ही महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है, हमारे देश की नारीशक्ति, भारत की नारीशक्ति। भारत को विकसित बनाने के लिए हमें अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा, ये कोटि-कोटि हमारी माताएं-बहनें हैं, हमारी नारीशक्ति है, वो ही हमारी प्रेरणा की स्रोत रहने वाली है। आज जो ये महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप हैं, बीमा सखी हैं, बैंक सखी हैं, कृषि सखी हैं, ये विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार स्तंभ बनेंगी।
साथियों,
नारी को सशक्त करने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है कि उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के खूब अवसर मिलें, उनके सामने से हर बाधा हटे। जब नारी को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिलता है, तो वो देश के सामने अवसरों के नए द्वार खोल देती हैं। लंबे समय तक हमारे देश में ऐसे अनेक काम थे, जो महिलाओं के लिए वर्जित थे, वहां महिलाएं काम कर ही नहीं सकती थीं। भाजपा की हमारी सरकार ने बेटियों के सामने से हर बाधा को हटाने की ठानी। आज आप देखिए, सेना के अग्रिम मोर्चों में बेटियों की तैनाती हो रही हैं। हमारी बेटियां अब बड़ी संख्या में फाइटर पायलट बन रही हैं। आज पुलिस में भी बड़ी संख्या में बेटियों की भर्ती हो रही है। आज बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियों को, और उसकी कमान हमारी बेटियां संभाल रही हैं। देश में किसानों के, पशुपालकों के 1200 ऐसे उद्पादक संघ या सहकारी समितियां हैं, जिनका नेतृत्व महिलाएं कर रही हैं। खेल का मैदान हो या पढ़ाई का, बेटियां हर क्षेत्र में बहुत आगे चल रही हैं। गर्भवती महिलाओं की छुट्टी को बढ़ाकर 26 हफ्ते करने का भी लाभ लाखों बेटियों को मिला है।
साथियों,
कई बार जब हम किसी खिलाड़ी को मेडल पाकर गर्व से घूमते देखते हैं तो ये भूल जाते हैं कि उस मेडल को पाने के लिए उस खिलाड़ी ने, उस बेटी ने बरसों तक कितनी मेहनत की है। कोई एवरेस्ट पर तिरंगे के साथ फोटो खिंचवाता है तो उस खुशी में हम ये भूल जाते हैं कि वो व्यक्ति कितने बरसों के संघर्षों के बाद एवरेस्ट की ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा है। आज यहां जिस बीमा सखी कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हो रही है, उसकी नींव में भी बरसों की मेहनत है, बरसों की तपस्या है। आज़ादी के 60-65 सालों बाद भी, अधिकतर महिलाओं के पास बैंक खाते नहीं थे। यानि पूरी बैंकिंग व्यवस्था से ही महिलाएं कटी हुई थीं। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने सबसे पहले माताओं-बहनों के जनधन बैंक खाते खुलवाए। और आज मुझे गर्व है कि जनधन योजना से 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनों-बेटियों के बैंक खाते खुले। क्या आपने कभी सोचा है अगर ये जनधन बैंक खाते ना होते तो क्या होता? जनधन बैंक खाते ना होते तो गैस सब्सिडी के पैसे सीधे आपके खाते में ना आते, कोरोना के समय मिलने वाली मदद ना मिली होती, किसान कल्याण निधि के पैसे महिलाओं के खाते में जमा ना हो पाते, बेटियों को ज्यादा ब्याज देने वाली सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना का लाभ मिलना मुश्किल होता, अपना घर बनाने के लिए पैसे बेटियों के खाते में सीधे ट्रांसफर ना होते, रेहड़ी-पटरी लगाने वाली बहनों के लिए बैंक के दरवाजे बंद ही रहते, और मुद्रा योजना से करोड़ों बहनों को बिना गारंटी का लोन भी मिलना मुश्किल होता। महिलाओं के पास अपने बैंक खाते थे, इसलिए वो मुद्रा लोन ले पाईं, पहली बार अपने मन का काम शुरू कर पाईं।
साथियों,
गांव-गांव में बैंकिंग सुविधाएं पहुंचाने में हमारी बहनों ने ही बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं जिनके बैंक खाते तक नहीं थे, वो अब बैंक सखी के रूप में गांव के लोगों को बैंकों से जोड़ रही हैं। बैंक में कैसे बचत होती है, कैसे लोन मिलता है, ये सब कुछ लोगों को सीखा रही हैं हमारी माताएं-बहनें। ऐसी लाखों बैंक सखियां आज गांव में सेवाएं दे रही हैं।
साथियों,
बैंक खाते की तरह ही, कभी महिलाओं का बीमा भी नहीं होता था। आज लाखों बेटियां, उनको बीमा एजेंट, बीमा सखी बनाने का अभियान शुरु हो रहा है। यानि जिस सेवा का लाभ पाने से कभी वो वंचित रहीं, आज उसी सेवा से दूसरे लोगों को जोड़ने का ज़िम्मा उन्हें दिया जा रहा है। आज बीमा जैसे सेक्टर के विस्तार का नेतृत्व भी एक प्रकार से अब महिलाएं ही करेंगी। बीमा सखी योजना के तहत 2 लाख महिलाओं को रोजगार के अवसर देने का लक्ष्य है। बीमा सखी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से दसवीं पास बहनों-बेटियों को ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी, उन्हें तीन साल तक आर्थिक मदद भी दी जाएगी, भत्ता दिया जाएगा। बीमा के सेक्टर से जुड़ा डेटा बताता है कि एक LIC एजेंट, हर महीने औसतन, average 15 हज़ार रुपए कमाता है। इस हिसाब से देखें तो हमारी बीमा सखियां, हर वर्ष पौने दो लाख रुपए से अधिक कमाएंगी। बहनों की ये कमाई परिवार को अतिरिक्त आय देगी।
साथियों,
बीमा सखियों के इस काम का महत्व सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं है कि उन्हें हर महीने हज़ारों रुपए कमाई होगी। बीमा सखियों का योगदान इससे कहीं अधिक होने वाला है। विकसित होते हमारे देश में Insurance for All हम सभी का ध्येय है। ये सोशल सिक्योरिटी के लिए, गरीबी को जड़ से मिटाने के लिए अति आवश्यक है। आज बीमा सखी के रूप में आप जिस भूमिका में आ रही हैं, उससे Insurance for All उस मिशन को बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
जब व्यक्ति के पास बीमा की ताकत होती है, तो कितना लाभ होता है, इसके उदाहरण भी हमारे सामने हैं। सरकार, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजनाएं चला रही है। इसके तहत बहुत ही कम प्रीमियम पर 2-2 लाख रुपए तक का बीमा कराया जाता है। देश के 20 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग जो कभी बीमा के बारे में सोच भी नहीं सकते थे, उनका बीमा हुआ है। इन दोनों योजनाओं के तहत अभी तक करीब 20 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की क्लेम राशि दी जा चुकी है। आप कल्पना कीजिए, किसी का एक्सीडेंट हुआ, किसी ने अपने स्वजन को खोया, उस मुश्किल परिस्थिति में ये 2 लाख रुपए कितने काम आए होंगे। यानि बीमा सखियां, देश के अनेक परिवारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का कवच देने जा रही हैं, पुण्य का काम करने जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में पिछले 10 साल में ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए जो क्रांतिकारी नीतियां बनीं, जो निर्णय लिए हैं वो वाकई स्टडी का विषय हैं। बीमा सखी, बैंक सखी, कृषि सखी, पशु सखी, ड्रोन दीदी, लखपति दीदी ये नाम भले ही बड़े सहज से लगते हों, सामान्य लगते हों, लेकिन ये भारत का भाग्य बदल रहे हैं। खासतौर पर भारत का सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप अभियान, महिला सशक्तिकरण की ऐसी गाथा है, जिसे इतिहास में स्वर्ण अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा। हमने महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन लाने का बड़ा माध्यम बनाया है। आज देशभर की 10 करोड़ बहनें, सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से जुड़ी हैं, उनसे जुड़कर महिलाओं की कमाई हो रही है। बीते 10 साल में हमने सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप की महिलाओं को 8 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की मदद दी है।
साथियों,
मैं देशभर में सेल्फ हेल्फ ग्रुप्स से जुड़ी बहनों से भी कहूंगा, आपकी भूमिका असाधारण है, आपका योगदान बहुत बड़ा है। आप सभी, भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनाने के लिए काम कर रही हैं। इसमें हर समाज, हर वर्ग, हर परिवार की बहनें जुड़ी हैं। इसमें सबको अवसर मिल रहे हैं। यानि सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स का ये आंदोलन, सामाजिक समरसता को, सामाजिक न्याय को भी सशक्त कर रहा है। हमारे यहां कहा जाता है कि एक बेटी पढ़ती है, तो दो परिवार पढ़ते हैं। वैसे ही सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप से सिर्फ एक महिला की आय बढ़ती है, इतना ही नहीं है, इससे एक परिवार का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है, पूरे गांव का आत्मविश्वास बढता है। इतना काम, इतना बड़ा काम आप सभी कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैंने लाल किले से 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने की भी घोषणा की है। अभी तक देशभर में 1 करोड़ 15 लाख से अधिक लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। ये बहनें हर साल एक लाख रुपए से अधिक की कमाई करने लगी हैं। सरकार की नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना से भी लखपति दीदी अभियान को बल मिल रहा है। हरियाणा में तो नमो ड्रोन दीदी की बहुत चर्चा है। हरियाणा चुनाव के दौरान मैंने कुछ बहनों के इंटरव्यू पढ़े थे। उसमें एक बहन ने बताया कि कैसे उसने ड्रोन पायलट की ट्रेनिंग ली, उनके ग्रुप को ड्रोन मिला। उस बहन ने बताया कि पिछले खरीफ सीज़न में उनको ड्रोन से स्प्रे करने का काम मिला। उन्होंने लगभग 800 एकड़ खेती में ड्रोन से स्प्रे दवा का छिड़काव किया। आप जानती हैं उनको इससे कितना पैसा मिला? इससे उनको 3 लाख रुपए की कमाई हुई। यानि एक सीज़न में ही लाखों की कमाई हो रही है। इस योजना से ही खेती और बहनों का जीवन, दोनों बदल रहा है।
साथियों,
आज देश में आधुनिक खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती, नैचुरल फार्मिंग इसके बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए हज़ारों कृषि सखियों को ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। करीब 70 हज़ार कृषि सखियों को सर्टिफिकेट मिल भी चुके हैं। ये कृषि सखियां भी हर वर्ष 60 हज़ार रुपए से अधिक कमाने का सामर्थ्य रखती हैं। ऐसे ही, सवा लाख से अधिक पशु सखियां आज पशुपालन को लेकर जागरूकता अभियान का हिस्सा बनी हैं। कृषि सखी, पशु सखी ये भी सिर्फ रोजगार का माध्यम नहीं हैं, आप सभी मानवता की भी बहुत बड़ी सेवा कर रही हैं। जैसे मरीज़ को नई ज़िंदगी देने में नर्स का बहुत बड़ा योगदान होता है, वैसे ही हमारी कृषि सखियां, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए धरती माता को बचाने का काम कर रही हैं। ये प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए जागरूकता फैलाकर मिट्टी की, हमारे किसानों की, धरती माता की सेवा कर रही हैं। इसी प्रकार हमारी पशु सखियां भी, पशुओं की सेवा से मानव सेवा का बहुत पुण्य काम कमा रही हैं।
साथियों,
हर चीज़ को राजनीति के, वोटबैंक को उस तराज़ू पर तौलने वाले लोग, आजकल बहुत हैरान- परेशान हैं। उनको समझ ही नहीं आ रहा है कि चुनाव दर चुनाव, मोदी के खाते में माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों का आशीर्वाद बढ़ता ही क्यों जा रहा है। जिन लोगों ने माताओं-बहनों को सिर्फ वोट बैंक समझा और चुनाव के समय घोषणाएं करने की ही राजनीति की, वो इस मजबूत रिश्ते को समझ भी नहीं पाएंगे। आज माताओं-बहनों का इतना लाड-प्यार मोदी को क्यों मिलता है, ये समझने के लिए उन्हें बीते 10 वर्षों के सफर को याद करना होगा। 10 साल पहले करोड़ों बहनों के पास एक अदद शौचालय नहीं था। मोदी ने देश में 12 करोड़ से अधिक टॉयलेट बनाए। 10 साल पहले करोड़ों बहनों के पास गैस कनेक्शन नहीं था, मोदी ने उन्हें उज्ज्वला के मुफ्त कनेक्शन दिए, सिलेंडर सस्ते किए। बहनों के घरों में पानी का नल नहीं था, हमने घर-घर नल से जल पहुंचाना शुरु किया। पहले कोई प्रॉपर्टी महिलाओं के नाम नहीं होती थी, हमने करोड़ों बहनों को पक्के घर की मालकिन बना दिया। कितने लंबे समय से महिलाएं मांग कर रही थीं, कि उन्हें विधानसभा और लोकसभा में 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण दिया जाए। आपके आशीर्वाद से इस मांग को पूरा करने का सौभाग्य भी हमें मिला। जब सही नीयत से, ऐसे ईमानदार प्रयास होते हैं, तभी आप बहनों का आशीर्वाद मिलता है।
साथियों,
हमारी डबल इंजन सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए भी ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है। पहले दो कार्यकाल में हरियाणा के किसानों को MSP के रूप में सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मिला है। यहां तीसरी बार सरकार बनने के बाद धान, बाजरा और मूंग किसानों को MSP के रूप में 14 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं। सूखा प्रभावित किसानों की मदद के लिए भी 800 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक दिए गए हैं। हम सब जानते हैं, हरियाणा को हरित क्रांति का अगुआ बनाने में चौधरी चरण सिंह विश्विद्यालय ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। अब 21वीं सदी में हरियाणा को फल और सब्ज़ी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने में महाराणा प्रताप विश्वविद्यालय का रोल अहम होगा। आज महाराणा प्रताप बागवानी विश्वविद्यालय के नए कैंपस का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इससे इस यूनिवर्सिटी में पढ़ रहे नौजवानों को नई सहूलियत मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज मैं हरियाणा के आप सभी लोगों को, सभी बहनों को फिर से ये भरोसा दे रहा हूं कि राज्य का तेजी से विकास होगा, डबल इंजन की सरकार, तीसरे कार्यकाल में तीन गुना तेजी से काम करेगी। और इसमें यहां की नारीशक्ति की भूमिका इसी तरह लगातार बढ़ती रहेगी। आपका प्यार, आपका आशीर्वाद, यूं ही हम पर बना रहे। इसी कामना के साथ फिर से सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of development works in Panipat, Haryana
09 DEC 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Hari’s abode is Haryana, and here, everyone greets each other with a heartfelt 'Ram Ram'.
Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatreya Ji, the dynamic and popular Chief Minister of this state, Shri Nayab Singh Ji, my esteemed colleague in the Union Cabinet, Nirmala Sitharaman Ji, and the son of this land, Member of Parliament and former Chief Minister, as well as my colleague in the government, Shri Manohar Lal Ji; Shri Krishna Pal Ji, Ministers of the Haryana Government; Shruti Ji, Aarti Ji, MPs, MLAs, and all colleagues associated with various LIC centres across the country, and my dear brothers and sisters.
Today, Bharat is making yet another significant stride towards women empowerment. This day holds special significance for several other reasons as well. Today is the 9th- a number that holds immense auspiciousness in our scriptures. The number 9 is linked to the nine powers of Nav Durga, and during Navratri, we dedicate nine days to the worship of Shakti. This day, too, is dedicated to honouring women.
Friends,
On this very day, 9th December, the first meeting of the Constituent Assembly was held. As the nation celebrates 75 years of the Constitution, this date serves as a reminder to uphold the principles of equality and inclusive development.
Friends,
It is indeed a privilege to be here on this revered land that imparted the knowledge of ethics and religion to the world. The International Gita Jayanti Mahotsav is also taking place in Kurukshetra right now. I bow to this sacred land of the Gita and greet the entire state of Haryana and its patriotic people with a warm Ram Ram. The way Haryana embraced the mantra, 'Ek hai to Safe Hai' (If we are together, we are safe) has set a remarkable example for the entire nation.
Friends,
My bond with Haryana and my affection for this land are no secret. Your immense support and blessings have led to the BJP forming the government here for the third consecutive term. For this, I offer my heartfelt gratitude to every family in Haryana. The new government under Saini Ji has been in office for only a few weeks, yet it is being lauded across the nation. The entire country has witnessed how thousands of young people secured permanent jobs immediately after the formation of this government, without incurring any expenses or requiring any recommendations. The double-engine government here is now working at double the speed.
Friends,
During the elections, the women of Haryana raised the slogan, "Mhara Haryana, Non-Stop Haryana." We have adopted this slogan as our resolution. It is with this commitment that I am here today to connect with all of you. Looking around, I see an overwhelming presence of mothers and sisters, which is truly heartening.
Friends,
The Bima Sakhi scheme has just been launched here to create employment opportunities for the women and daughters of the nation. Certificates under the Bima Sakhi initiative have been distributed to daughters here today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the women across the country.
Friends,
A few years ago, I had the honour of launching the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ campaign from Panipat. Its positive impact has been felt not only in Haryana but across the entire country. In Haryana alone, thousands of daughters’ lives have been saved over the past decade. Now, 10 years later, the Bima Sakhi Yojana for our sisters and daughters has been inaugurated from this same land of Panipat. In many ways, Panipat has become a symbol of women empowerment.
Friends,
Bharat is now advancing with the resolve to become a developed nation by 2047. Since 1947, the collective energy of every community and every region has brought Bharat to its current heights. However, to achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat (developed India) by 2047, we must tap into many new sources of energy. One such source is Eastern India, including the North East. Another critical source of energy is the Nari Shakti—the women power—of our nation. To build a developed Bharat, we require the additional strength of our countless mothers and sisters, whose contributions will be our greatest source of inspiration. Today, women-led self-help groups, Bima Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, and Krishi Sakhi are emerging as vital pillars of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
To empower women, it is crucial to ensure they have ample opportunities to progress and that every obstacle is removed from their path. When women are given opportunities to advance, they, in turn, unlock new opportunities for the nation. For years, there were many professions in our country where women were barred from working. Our BJP government resolved to eliminate every barrier hindering our daughters. Today, you can see that women are being deployed on the front lines of the army. Our daughters are also becoming fighter pilots in significant numbers. Many women are now joining the police force. Moreover, our daughters are leading prominent companies. Across the country, there are 1,200 producer associations or cooperative societies of farmers and cattle rearers that are being led by women. Whether in sports or education, our daughters are excelling in every field. Additionally, lakhs of women have benefited from the extension of maternity leave to 26 weeks.
Friends,
Often, when we see a sportsperson proudly displaying a medal or triumphantly walking with the tricolour atop Mount Everest, we fail to realise the years of dedication and relentless effort that went into achieving that success. The foundation of the Bima Sakhi programme, launched here today, is similarly built upon years of perseverance and tireless effort. Even after 60–65 years of independence, most women in Bharat did not have their personal bank accounts. This meant that women were largely excluded from the formal banking system. Recognising this gap, our government prioritised opening Jan Dhan bank accounts for mothers and sisters. Today, I am proud to say that more than 30 crore women and daughters now have Jan Dhan accounts. Imagine what the situation would have been like without these Jan Dhan accounts. Without them, gas subsidy amounts would not have been directly deposited into your accounts. During the COVID-19 pandemic, financial assistance could not have been provided to you. The funds from the Kisan Kalyan Nidhi would not have reached the accounts of women, nor would daughters have benefitted from the higher interest offered under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. Money for building homes would not have been directly transferred to women’s accounts. Moreover, sisters establishing small businesses would not have been able to access banks, and it would have been nearly impossible for crores of women to secure collateral-free loans under the Mudra Yojana. Because women now have their personal bank accounts, they are able to avail themselves of Mudra loans and, for the first time, start businesses and ventures of their choosing.
Friends,
Our sisters have played a pivotal role in expanding banking services to every village. It is remarkable to see women who once lacked bank accounts themselves now connecting others to the banking system as Bank Sakhis. These mothers and sisters are teaching people how to save money, how to take loans, and how to utilise banking facilities effectively. Today, lakhs of Bank Sakhis are providing essential services in rural areas.
Friends,
Just as women were once excluded from banking, they were also not part of the insurance ecosystem. Today, a campaign has been launched to make lakhs of women insurance agents, or Bima Sakhis. This initiative enables women, who were once denied access to insurance services, to become key players in connecting others to these services. In doing so, they will also lead the expansion of the insurance sector. Under the Bima Sakhi Yojana, we aim to provide employment opportunities to 2 lakh women. Sisters and daughters who have passed the 10th standard will receive specialised training, financial assistance for three years, and allowances. According to industry data, an LIC agent earns an average monthly income of Rs 15,000. This means that our Bima Sakhis can expect to earn more than Rs 1.75 lakh annually. This income will provide much-needed financial support to their families.
Friends,
The significance of the work being undertaken by Bima Sakhis extends beyond their monthly earnings. Their role will be instrumental in achieving our nation’s goal of 'Insurance for All'. This mission is vital for enhancing social security and eradicating poverty at its roots. The role that you are playing today as Bima Sakhi will strengthen the mission of Insurance for All.
Friends,
We have seen clear examples of how insurance empowers individuals and transforms lives. The government has launched the 'Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana' and the 'Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana', which provide insurance coverage of up to Rs 2 lakh each at highly affordable premiums. Over 20 crore people in the country, many of whom had never imagined having insurance, are now insured under these schemes. To date, approximately Rs 20,000 crore in claim settlements has been provided. Just imagine the impact—if someone suffered an accident or lost a loved one, how crucial that Rs 2 lakh would be during such a challenging time. This means the Bima Sakhis are not just offering insurance; they are providing a vital social security net to countless families and performing a deeply virtuous service.
Friends,
The revolutionary policies and decisions implemented over the last 10 years for rural women in Bharat deserve recognition and study. Names like Bima Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Pashu Sakhi, Drone Didi, and Lakhpati Didi may seem simple and ordinary, but these women are reshaping the destiny of India. The Self-Help Group (SHG) movement, in particular, is a remarkable story of women’s empowerment that will be celebrated in history. We have transformed SHGs into powerful tools for revolutionising the rural economy. Today, 10 crore women across the country are associated with SHGs, earning livelihoods through their efforts. In the past decade, the government has provided financial assistance exceeding RS 8 lakh crore to SHGs, significantly boosting their contributions.
Friends,
To all the women associated with SHGs nationwide, I want to emphasise how extraordinary your role is and how immense your contribution is. You are driving Bharat towards becoming the world’s third-largest economic power. Women from all sections of society, every class, and every family are part of this movement, ensuring inclusivity for everyone. This movement of SHGs is not only uplifting rural economies but also fostering social harmony and justice. It is often said in our country that when one daughter is educated, two families benefit. Similarly, SHGs not only increase the income of one woman but also boost the confidence of her entire family and village. Your work is immense and invaluable.
Friends,
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, I also announced the goal of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis. So far, more than 1 crore 15 lakh Lakhpati Didis have emerged across the country, with each earning over Rs 1 lakh annually. The Lakhpati Didi initiative is further bolstered by the government’s NaMo Drone Didi scheme, which is receiving widespread acclaim in Haryana. During the Haryana elections, I came across interviews with some sisters. One sister shared her journey of becoming a trained drone pilot, how her group acquired a drone, and how she secured work spraying crops during the last Kharif season. She sprayed pesticides over approximately 800 acres of farmland using the drone. Do you know how much she earned? She made Rs 3 lakh in just one season. This initiative is not only transforming agriculture but also revolutionising the lives of women, enabling them to achieve financial independence and prosperity.
Friends,
Today, thousands of Krishi Sakhis are being trained to raise awareness about modern farming practices, natural farming, and sustainable agricultural methods across the country. So far, nearly 70,000 Krishi Sakhis have received their certifications. These Krishi Sakhis also have the potential to earn over Rs 60,000 annually. Similarly, more than 1.25 lakh Pashu Sakhis are actively participating in awareness campaigns on animal husbandry. The roles of Krishi Sakhis and Pashu Sakhis extend far beyond employment; they are providing invaluable service to humanity. Just as nurses play a crucial role in saving lives and providing care, Krishi Sakhis are safeguarding Mother Earth for future generations. By promoting organic farming, they are serving the soil, our farmers, and the planet itself. Likewise, Pashu Sakhis are contributing significantly by caring for animals, thereby performing an equally noble service to humanity.
Friends,
There are those who view everything through the lens of politics and vote banks, and they are visibly perplexed and troubled these days. They cannot comprehend why the blessings of mothers, sisters, and daughters continue to grow in Modi’s favour, election after election. Those who treated women merely as a vote bank and indulged in token announcements during election seasons cannot grasp this deep and genuine bond.
To understand the immense love and affection I receive from mothers and sisters, one must look back at the last 10 years. A decade ago, crores of women lacked access to basic sanitation. Today, more than 12 crore toilets have been built across the country. Ten years ago, crores of women did not have gas connections. Through the Ujjwala Yojana, free connections were provided, and cylinder prices were made more affordable. Many homes lacked water taps; we have initiated the provision of tap water to every household. In the past, women rarely owned property. Now, crores of women are proud owners of pucca houses. For decades, women have demanded 33% reservation in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies. With your blessings, we had the privilege of fulfilling this long-standing demand. When sincere efforts are made with pure intentions, they earn the heartfelt blessings of mothers and sisters.
Friends,
Our double-engine government is working with full sincerity for the welfare of farmers. During the first two terms, Haryana’s farmers received more than Rs 1.25 lakh crore as Minimum Support Price (MSP). In this third term, Rs 14,000 crore has already been provided as MSP to paddy, millet, and moong farmers. Additionally, over Rs 800 crore has been allocated to assist farmers affected by drought. We all recognise the pivotal role played by Chaudhary Charan Singh University in establishing Haryana as a leader of the Green Revolution. Now, in the 21st century, Maharana Pratap Horticulture University will play a key role in making Haryana a leader in fruit and vegetable production. Today, the foundation stone for the new campus of Maharana Pratap Horticulture University has been laid, which will provide modern facilities for the youth pursuing studies in this field.
Friends,
Today, I once again assure all of you, especially the sisters of Haryana, that the state will witness rapid development. The double-engine government, in its third term, will work with triple the speed. The role of women empowerment in this progress will continue to expand and flourish. May your love and blessings remain with us always. With this hope, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to everyone once again.
Say with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of the PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.