Ministry of Education
7th Edition of Smart India Hackathon to begin on 11th December 2024
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at the institute level, making this the largest edition so far
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin on 11th December, 2024 at 51 centres nationwide. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will virtually inaugurate the event. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a problem-solving mind set. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by the Ministries/Departments/Industries or submit their idea in the Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes.
For SIH 2024, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. This year, an impressive 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to over 2247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round. SIH grand finale also serves as a ground for open interaction between officials from different Ministries/government departments and students, teachers from educational institutes which is very unique and also very encouraging for the students and teachers.
The challenges identified and addressed cover 17 major areas/themes linked to sectors of national importance and national priorities. These are Healthcare, Supply chain & Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage & Culture, Sustainability, Education & Skill Development, Water, Agriculture & Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
SIH has profoundly influenced India's innovation landscape, empowering students and professionals to address real-world challenges. A pivotal element ensuring this success is the SIH Alumni Network, which, through its well-designed portal (https://alumni.mic.gov.in/), has seamlessly documented success stories, showcasing transformative outcomes. Till date, SIH Alumni have established over 100 Startups, many of which have strong social dimensions.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தானின் 7-வது பதிப்பு 2024 டிசம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் 7-வது பதிப்பு ஒரே நேரத்தில் 2024 டிசம்பர் 11-ம் தேதி நாடு முழுவதும் 51 மையங்களில் தொடங்குகிறது. மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் என்பது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சில அழுத்தமான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே, இந்த ஆண்டும் மாணவர் குழுக்கள், 17 கருப்பொருள்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றில் அவர்களது கண்டுபிடிப்பு அல்லது யோசனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் போட்டிகள் அமையும்.
ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹேக்கத்தான் நிகழ்ச்சியில், 54 அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறைகள் 250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன. இதில் 86000-க்கும் அதிகமான அணிகள்கல்விநிலைய அளவில் பங்கேற்று இருந்தன. இதில் இருந்து சுமார் 49,000 மாணவர் குழுக்கள் தேசிய அளவிலான சுற்றுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / அரசுத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே வெளிப்படையான கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான ஒரு தளமாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமைந்துள்ளது.
சுகாதாரம், விநியோகச் சங்கிலித் தொடர், தளவாடங்கள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம், நிலைத்தன்மை, கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, நீர், விவசாயம், உணவு, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.