Ministry of Education
7th Edition of Smart India Hackathon to begin on 11th December 2024
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at the institute level, making this the largest edition so far
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin on 11th December, 2024 at 51 centres nationwide. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will virtually inaugurate the event. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a problem-solving mind set. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by the Ministries/Departments/Industries or submit their idea in the Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes.
For SIH 2024, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. This year, an impressive 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to over 2247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round. SIH grand finale also serves as a ground for open interaction between officials from different Ministries/government departments and students, teachers from educational institutes which is very unique and also very encouraging for the students and teachers.
The challenges identified and addressed cover 17 major areas/themes linked to sectors of national importance and national priorities. These are Healthcare, Supply chain & Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage & Culture, Sustainability, Education & Skill Development, Water, Agriculture & Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
SIH has profoundly influenced India's innovation landscape, empowering students and professionals to address real-world challenges. A pivotal element ensuring this success is the SIH Alumni Network, which, through its well-designed portal (https://alumni.mic.gov.in/), has seamlessly documented success stories, showcasing transformative outcomes. Till date, SIH Alumni have established over 100 Startups, many of which have strong social dimensions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन का 7वां संस्करण 11 दिसंबर 2024 को शुरू
इस वर्ष संस्थान स्तर पर आंतरिक हैकथॉन में 240 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज होने से यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा संस्करण बन गया
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) का 7वां संस्करण 11 दिसंबर, 2024 को देशभर के 51 केंद्रों पर शुरू होगा। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। एसआईएच एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है और इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को दैनिक जीवन में आने वाली कुछ गंभीर समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करके उत्पाद नवाचार और समस्या-समाधान मानसिकता की संस्कृति को विकसित करना है। पिछले संस्करणों की तरह, छात्र दल मंत्रालयों/विभागों/उद्योगों द्वारा दिए गए समस्या सुझावों पर काम करेंगे या 17 विषयों में से किसी पर भी छात्र नवाचार श्रेणी में अपना विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
एआईएच 2024 के लिए 54 मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और उद्योगों द्वारा 250 से अधिक समस्याओं के बारे में विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। इस वर्ष संस्थान स्तर पर आंतरिक हैकथॉन में 240 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो एआईएच 2023 में 900 से बढ़कर एआईएच 2024 में 2247 से अधिक हो गई है, जिससे यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा संस्करण है। संस्थान स्तर पर एआईएच 2024 में 86,000 से अधिक टीमों ने भाग लिया है और लगभग 49,000 छात्र टीमों (प्रत्येक में 6 छात्र और 2 संरक्षक शामिल हैं) को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के चरण के लिए इन संस्थानों द्वारा अनुशंसित किया गया है। एआईएच का ग्रैंड फिनाले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारियों और छात्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के शिक्षकों के बीच खुली बातचीत के लिए एक खुले मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
पहचान की गई चुनौतियों और उनके समाधान के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 17 प्रमुख क्षेत्र और विषयों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और रसद, स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकी, विरासत और संस्कृति, स्थिरता, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, जल, कृषि और खाद्य, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी और आपदा प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
एसआईएच ने भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को गहराई से प्रभावित किया है, छात्रों और पेशेवरों को वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। इस सफलता को सुनिश्चित करने वाला महत्वपूर्ण तत्व एसआईएच पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क है। इस नेटवर्क के पोर्टल (https://alumni.mic.gov.in/) पर परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों को दर्शाने वाली सफलता की कहानियां उपलब्ध हैं। एसआईएच पूर्व छात्रों द्वारा कई मजबूत सामाजिक आयाम वाले स्टार्टअप सहित आज तक 100 से अधिक स्टार्टअप स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।