Ministry of Education
7th Edition of Smart India Hackathon to begin on 11th December 2024
150% increase recorded this year in internal hackathons at the institute level, making this the largest edition so far
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) will concurrently begin on 11th December, 2024 at 51 centres nationwide. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will virtually inaugurate the event. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a problem-solving mind set. Like past editions, the student teams will work on either the problem statements given by the Ministries/Departments/Industries or submit their idea in the Student Innovation Category against any of the 17 themes.
For SIH 2024, more than 250 problem statements have been submitted by 54 Ministries, Departments, State Governments, PSUs, and Industries. This year, an impressive 150% increase has been recorded in internal hackathons at the institute level, growing from over 900 in SIH 2023 to over 2247 in SIH 2024, making this the largest edition so far. More than 86000 teams have participated in SIH 2024 at the institute level and around 49,000 student teams (each consisting of 6 students and 2 mentors) have been recommended by these institutes for the national level round. SIH grand finale also serves as a ground for open interaction between officials from different Ministries/government departments and students, teachers from educational institutes which is very unique and also very encouraging for the students and teachers.
The challenges identified and addressed cover 17 major areas/themes linked to sectors of national importance and national priorities. These are Healthcare, Supply chain & Logistics, Smart Technologies, Heritage & Culture, Sustainability, Education & Skill Development, Water, Agriculture & Food, Emerging Technologies, and Disaster Management.
SIH has profoundly influenced India's innovation landscape, empowering students and professionals to address real-world challenges. A pivotal element ensuring this success is the SIH Alumni Network, which, through its well-designed portal (https://alumni.mic.gov.in/), has seamlessly documented success stories, showcasing transformative outcomes. Till date, SIH Alumni have established over 100 Startups, many of which have strong social dimensions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون کا 7 واں ایڈیشن 11 دسمبر 2024 سے شروع ہوگا
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سطح پر داخلی ہیکاتھون میں اس سال 150 فیصد کااضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایڈیشن ہے
06 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون (ایس آئی ایچ) کا ساتواں ایڈیشن 11 دسمبر 2024 کو ملک بھر میں 51 مراکز پر بیک وقت شروع ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان تقریب کا ورچوئل طور پر آغاز کریں گے۔ ایس آئی ایچ طلباء کیلئے ملک گیر سطح پر ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں درپیش اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور اس طرح مصنوعات کی جدت اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ذہن سازی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ماضی کی طرح، طلبہ کی ٹیمیں یا تو وزارتوں/محکموں/صنعتوں کی طرف سے بتائے گئے مسائل پر کام کریں گی یا 17 موضوعات میں سے کسی پرطلبہ کی اختراع کے زمرے میں اپنا خیال پیش کریں گی۔
ایس آئی ایچ 2024 کے لیے، 54 وزارتوں، محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، پی ایس یوز اور صنعتوں کی طرف سے 250 سے زیادہ مسائل کے بیانات جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سال، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سطح پر اندرونی ہیکاتھونز میں متاثر کن 150فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جوایس آئی ایچ 2023 میں 900 سے بڑھ کرایس آئی ایچ 2024 میں 2247 سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے، جس سے یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایڈیشن ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سطح پر ایس آئی ایچ 2024 میں 86000 سے زیادہ ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا ہے اور قومی سطح کے راؤنڈ کے لیے ان اداروں کی طرف سے تقریباً 49,000 طلباء کی ٹیمیں (ہر ایک میں 6 طلباء اور 2 معلم شامل ہیں) کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ ایس آئی ایچ گرینڈ فنالے مختلف وزارتوں/سرکاری محکموں کے عہدیداروں اور طلباء، تعلیمی اداروں کے اساتذہ کے درمیان کھلی بات چیت کیلئے بنیاد فراہم کرتاہے ، جو کہ بہت منفرد اور طلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔
جن چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور ان کا حل کیا گیا ان میں 17 بڑے شعبوں/موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جو قومی اہمیت اور قومی ترجیحات کے شعبوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ یہ شعبے ہیلتھ کیئر، سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس، اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز، ہیریٹیج اینڈ کلچر، پائیداری، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی، پانی، زراعت اور خوراک، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ہیں۔
ایس آئی ایچ نے ہندوستان کے اختراعی منظر نامے پر گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کو حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے والا ایک اہم عنصر ایس آئی ایچ ایلومنی نیٹ ورک ہے، جس نے اپنے اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کردہ پورٹل (https://alumni.mic.gov.in/) کے ذریعے کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے دستاویزی شکل دی ہے، جس میں تبدیلی کے نتائج کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک، ایس آئی ایچ کے سابق طلباء نے 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کئے ہیں، جن میں سے کئی کے مضبوط سماجی پہلو بھی ہیں۔