प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कुवैत के विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर में न्यूयॉर्क में कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस के साथ अपनी मुलाकात को याद किया और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बढ़ती प्रगाढ़ता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय की देखभाल के लिए कुवैत के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने यथाशीघ्र कुवैत का दौरा करने का निमंत्रण स्वीकार किया
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
कुवैत के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम अब्दुल्ला अली अल-याह्या ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
सितंबर में न्यूयॉर्क में कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख सबा खालिद अल-हमद अल-सबाह के साथ अपनी मुलाकात को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बढ़ती प्रगाढ़ता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मजबूत पारस्परिक संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के दस लाख लोगों की देखभाल के लिए कुवैत के नेतृत्व को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कुवैत की खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) की मौजूदा अध्यक्षता के तहत भारत एवं जीसीसी के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग और अधिक मजबूत होगा। दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और इस क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र वापसी के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यथाशीघ्र कुवैत का दौरा करने के लिए कुवैत नेतृत्व के निमंत्रण को स्वीकार कर लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Foreign Minister of Kuwait.
PM recalls his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait in September in New York and expresses satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discuss enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and people to people ties.
PM thanks the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the Indian community.
PM emphasizes close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council.
PM accepts the invitation to visit Kuwait at the earliest opportunity.
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Kuwait H.E. Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Recalling his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah in September in New York, PM expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discussed measures to enhance cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and strong people to people ties.
PM thanked the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the one million strong Indian community living in Kuwait.
PM expressed confidence that the close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council would be further strengthened under Kuwait’s ongoing Presidency of the GCC. They exchanged views on the situation in West Asia and expressed support for early return of peace, security and stability in the region.
Prime Minister accepted the invitation of the Kuwait Leadership to visit the country at the earliest opportunity.