Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Foreign Minister of Kuwait.
PM recalls his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait in September in New York and expresses satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discuss enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and people to people ties.
PM thanks the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the Indian community.
PM emphasizes close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council.
PM accepts the invitation to visit Kuwait at the earliest opportunity.
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Kuwait H.E. Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Recalling his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah in September in New York, PM expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discussed measures to enhance cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and strong people to people ties.
PM thanked the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the one million strong Indian community living in Kuwait.
PM expressed confidence that the close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council would be further strengthened under Kuwait’s ongoing Presidency of the GCC. They exchanged views on the situation in West Asia and expressed support for early return of peace, security and stability in the region.
Prime Minister accepted the invitation of the Kuwait Leadership to visit the country at the earliest opportunity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کویت کے وزیر خارجہ کا استقبال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نیویارک میں ستمبر میں کویت کے ولی عہد کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور دو طرفہ تعلقات میں تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
انہوں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے میدان میں تعاون میں اضافے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی برادری کا خیال رکھنے پر کویت کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور خلیج تعاون کونسل کے درمیان قریبی تال میل پر زور دیا
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
کویت کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب عبداللہ علی ال یحییٰ نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
ستمبر میں نیویارک میں کویت کے ولی عہد شیخ صباح خالد الحمد الصباح سے اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی، ثقافت اور عوام سے مضبوط تعلقات میں تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کویت میں مقیم دس لاکھ لوگوں پر مشتمل مستحکم ہندوستانی برادری کا خیال رکھنے پر کویت کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور خلیج تعاون کونسل کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کو کویت کی جی سی سی کی موجودہ صدارت کے تحت مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد واپسی کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کویت کی قیادت کی جانب سے جلد از جلد ملک کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت قبول کی ۔