Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Foreign Minister of Kuwait.
PM recalls his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait in September in New York and expresses satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discuss enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and people to people ties.
PM thanks the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the Indian community.
PM emphasizes close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council.
PM accepts the invitation to visit Kuwait at the earliest opportunity.
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Kuwait H.E. Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Recalling his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah in September in New York, PM expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discussed measures to enhance cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and strong people to people ties.
PM thanked the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the one million strong Indian community living in Kuwait.
PM expressed confidence that the close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council would be further strengthened under Kuwait’s ongoing Presidency of the GCC. They exchanged views on the situation in West Asia and expressed support for early return of peace, security and stability in the region.
Prime Minister accepted the invitation of the Kuwait Leadership to visit the country at the earliest opportunity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਅਲੀ ਅਲ-ਯਾਹਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਸੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ- ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ