Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Foreign Minister of Kuwait.
PM recalls his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait in September in New York and expresses satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discuss enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and people to people ties.
PM thanks the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the Indian community.
PM emphasizes close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council.
PM accepts the invitation to visit Kuwait at the earliest opportunity.
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Kuwait H.E. Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Recalling his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah in September in New York, PM expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discussed measures to enhance cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and strong people to people ties.
PM thanked the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the one million strong Indian community living in Kuwait.
PM expressed confidence that the close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council would be further strengthened under Kuwait’s ongoing Presidency of the GCC. They exchanged views on the situation in West Asia and expressed support for early return of peace, security and stability in the region.
Prime Minister accepted the invitation of the Kuwait Leadership to visit the country at the earliest opportunity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁୱେତ ବିଦେଶମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ କୁୱେତ ଯୁବରାଜଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ଉର୍ଜା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା
ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଥିବାରୁ କୁୱେତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଉପସାଗରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ପରିଷଦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଲେ ଶୀଘ୍ର କୁୱେତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୀକାର
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୁୱେତ ବିଦେଶମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଅଲ୍ଲୀ ଅଲ୍‌-ୟାହୟା ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ଗତ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମାସରେ କୁୱେତର ଯୁବରାଜ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍ ସବା ଖାଲେଦ୍ ଅଲ୍‌-ହମାଦ ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭେଟର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ଉର୍ଜା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୁୱେତରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଥିବାରୁ କୁୱେତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗଲଫ ସହଯୋଗ ପରିଷଦରେ କୁୱେତର ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ କାଳରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜିସିସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଶାନ୍ତି, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସକାଶେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଲେ ଶୀଘ୍ର କୁୱେତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବାକୁ ସେଠାକାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ ।