Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi receives Foreign Minister of Kuwait.
PM recalls his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait in September in New York and expresses satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discuss enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and people to people ties.
PM thanks the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the Indian community.
PM emphasizes close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council.
PM accepts the invitation to visit Kuwait at the earliest opportunity.
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Minister of Kuwait H.E. Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Recalling his meeting with Crown Prince of Kuwait, His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah in September in New York, PM expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral relations.
They discussed measures to enhance cooperation in trade, investment, energy, technology, culture and strong people to people ties.
PM thanked the leadership of Kuwait for taking care of the one million strong Indian community living in Kuwait.
PM expressed confidence that the close cooperation between India and the Gulf Cooperation Council would be further strengthened under Kuwait’s ongoing Presidency of the GCC. They exchanged views on the situation in West Asia and expressed support for early return of peace, security and stability in the region.
Prime Minister accepted the invitation of the Kuwait Leadership to visit the country at the earliest opportunity.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவைத் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
04 DEC 2024 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
குவைத் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு அப்துல்லா அலி அல்-யஹ்யா பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நியூயார்க்கில் குவைத் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் திரு ஷேக் சபா காலித் அல் ஹமாத் அல் சபாவை சந்தித்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் வளர்ந்து வருவது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, எரிசக்தி, தொழில்நுட்பம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
குவைத்தில் வசிக்கும் 10 லட்சம் இந்திய சமுதாயத்தினரின் நலனில் அக்கறை காட்டியதற்காக குவைத் தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் வளைகுடா ஒத்துழைப்பு கவுன்சிலுக்கும் இடையேயான நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு, குவைத் தற்போது ஜி.சி.சி.க்குத் தலைமை வகிப்பதன் கீழ் மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மேற்கு ஆசியாவின் நிலைமை குறித்து கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்ட அவர்கள், பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை விரைவில் திரும்புவதற்கான ஆதரவை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
அந்நாட்டிற்கு வருகை தருமாறு குவைத் தலைவர் விடுத்த அழைப்பை பிரதமர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.