सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया व ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को विनियमित करने वाले मौजूदा कानूनों को मजबूत करने और सामाजिक सहमति बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
पारंपरिक प्रेस में संपादकीय जांच ने जवाबदेही लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो सोशल मीडिया के युग में गायब है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के उत्‍तर में कहा कि सोशल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों को विनियमित करने वाले मौजूदा कानूनों को मजबूत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
संपादकीय जांच से लेकर अनियंत्रित अभिव्यक्ति तक
इस विषय पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हम सोशल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के युग में रह रहे हैं। हालांकि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएं और प्रेस के पारंपरिक रूप जो कभी जवाबदेही और सामग्री की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपादकीय जांच पर निर्भर थे, समय के साथ अब इसमें कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता का मंच तो बन गया है लेकिन इस तरह की संपादकीय निगरानी नहीं होने से यह अनियंत्रित अभिव्यक्ति का स्थान भी बन गया है जिसमें अक्सर अशोभनीय सामग्री शामिल होती है।
सख्त कानूनों पर आम सहमति
भारत और इन प्लेटफॉर्म की उत्पत्ति वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के बीच अलग-अलग सांस्कृतिक भिन्‍नताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता उन क्षेत्रों से बहुत अलग है जहां ये प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए गए थे। इसलिए भारत के लिए मौजूदा कानूनों को और अधिक सख्त बनाना अनिवार्य हो जाता है। उन्होंने सभी से इस मामले पर आम सहमति बनाने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने संसदीय स्थायी समिति से इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे को प्राथमिकता के तौर पर लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सामाजिक सहमति होनी चाहिए और सख्त कानून भी बनाए जाने चाहिए।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting highlights the need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms and building a societal consensus
Editorial checks in traditional press played a crucial role in bringing accountability which is missing in the era of social media: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing a Parliament Question during the ongoing session of the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the urgent need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms.
From editorial checks to uncontrolled expressions
Speaking on the subject, the Union Minister said, “We are living in the era of social media and OTT platforms. However, the democratic institutions and traditional forms of the press that once relied on editorial checks to ensure accountability and correctness of content, have seen these checks diminish over time.” He noted that due to the absence of such editorial oversight, social media has become a platform for freedom of press on one hand, but on the other hand, it has also become a space for uncontrolled expression, which often includes vulgar content.
Consensus on stricter laws
Acknowledging the distinct cultural differences between India and the geographies where these platforms originated, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized, “The cultural sensitivities of India vastly differ from those of the regions where these platforms were created. This makes it imperative for India to make existing laws more stricter and he urged everyone to come to a consensus on this matter.
The Minister also urged the Parliamentary Standing Committee to take up this important matter issue as a priority. “There should be societal consensus on it, along with stricter laws to address this challenge” he said.