Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting highlights the need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms and building a societal consensus
Editorial checks in traditional press played a crucial role in bringing accountability which is missing in the era of social media: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing a Parliament Question during the ongoing session of the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the urgent need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms.
From editorial checks to uncontrolled expressions
Speaking on the subject, the Union Minister said, “We are living in the era of social media and OTT platforms. However, the democratic institutions and traditional forms of the press that once relied on editorial checks to ensure accountability and correctness of content, have seen these checks diminish over time.” He noted that due to the absence of such editorial oversight, social media has become a platform for freedom of press on one hand, but on the other hand, it has also become a space for uncontrolled expression, which often includes vulgar content.
Consensus on stricter laws
Acknowledging the distinct cultural differences between India and the geographies where these platforms originated, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized, “The cultural sensitivities of India vastly differ from those of the regions where these platforms were created. This makes it imperative for India to make existing laws more stricter and he urged everyone to come to a consensus on this matter.
The Minister also urged the Parliamentary Standing Committee to take up this important matter issue as a priority. “There should be societal consensus on it, along with stricter laws to address this challenge” he said.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રીએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને OTT પ્લેટફોર્મને સંચાલિત કરતા વર્તમાન કાયદાઓને મજબૂત કરવાની અને સામાજિક સર્વસંમતિ બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
પરંપરાગત પ્રેસમાં સંપાદકીય તપાસે જવાબદારી લાવવામાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી જે સોશિયલ મીડિયાના યુગમાં ખૂટે છે: શ્રી. અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે લોકસભાના ચાલુ સત્ર દરમિયાન સંસદના પ્રશ્નને સંબોધિત કરતી વખતે, કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, રેલ્વે અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને આઈટી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને OTT પ્લેટફોર્મને સંચાલિત કરતા વર્તમાન કાયદાઓને મજબૂત કરવાની તાત્કાલિક જરૂરિયાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
સંપાદકીય તપાસથી અનિયંત્રિત અભિવ્યક્તિઓ સુધી
આ વિષય પર બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “આપણે સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને OTT પ્લેટફોર્મના યુગમાં જીવી રહ્યા છીએ. જો કે, લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓ અને પ્રેસના પરંપરાગત સ્વરૂપો કે જેઓ એક સમયે સામગ્રીની જવાબદારી અને ચોકસાઈની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સંપાદકીય તપાસ પર આધાર રાખતા હતા, તેમણે સમય જતાં આ તપાસમાં ઘટાડો થતો જોયો છે." તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આવા સંપાદકીય દેખરેખની ગેરહાજરીને કારણે, સોશિયલ મીડિયા એક તરફ પ્રેસની સ્વતંત્રતા માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ બની ગયું છે, પરંતુ બીજી તરફ, તે અનિયંત્રિત અભિવ્યક્તિ માટેનું સ્થાન પણ બની ગયું છે, જેમાં ઘણીવાર અશ્લીલ સામગ્રીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કડક કાયદાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિ
ભારત અને ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારો વચ્ચેના વિશિષ્ટ સાંસ્કૃતિક તફાવતોને સ્વીકારતા શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક સંવેદનશીલતા તે પ્રદેશોથી ઘણી અલગ છે જ્યાં આ પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આનાથી ભારત માટે હાલના કાયદાઓને વધુ કડક બનાવવા અનિવાર્ય બને છે અને તેમણે દરેકને આ બાબતે સર્વસંમતિ સાધવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
મંત્રીએ સંસદીય સ્થાયી સમિતિને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાને પ્રાથમિકતા તરીકે લેવાનો પણ અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું, "આના પર સામાજિક સર્વસંમતિ હોવી જોઈએ, તેમજ આ પડકારનો સામનો કરવા માટે કડક કાયદા હોવા જોઈએ."