Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting highlights the need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms and building a societal consensus
Editorial checks in traditional press played a crucial role in bringing accountability which is missing in the era of social media: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing a Parliament Question during the ongoing session of the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the urgent need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms.
From editorial checks to uncontrolled expressions
Speaking on the subject, the Union Minister said, “We are living in the era of social media and OTT platforms. However, the democratic institutions and traditional forms of the press that once relied on editorial checks to ensure accountability and correctness of content, have seen these checks diminish over time.” He noted that due to the absence of such editorial oversight, social media has become a platform for freedom of press on one hand, but on the other hand, it has also become a space for uncontrolled expression, which often includes vulgar content.
Consensus on stricter laws
Acknowledging the distinct cultural differences between India and the geographies where these platforms originated, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized, “The cultural sensitivities of India vastly differ from those of the regions where these platforms were created. This makes it imperative for India to make existing laws more stricter and he urged everyone to come to a consensus on this matter.
The Minister also urged the Parliamentary Standing Committee to take up this important matter issue as a priority. “There should be societal consensus on it, along with stricter laws to address this challenge” he said.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਇਬ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਜੋ ਕਦੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਜਾਂਚ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸੀ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਚ ਤਾਂ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਅਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸਰ ਅਸ਼ੋਭਨੀਯ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੁਗੌਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਭਿੰਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਲੱਗ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।