Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting highlights the need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms and building a societal consensus
Editorial checks in traditional press played a crucial role in bringing accountability which is missing in the era of social media: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
27 NOV 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing a Parliament Question during the ongoing session of the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, highlighted the urgent need to strengthen existing laws governing social media and OTT platforms.
From editorial checks to uncontrolled expressions
Speaking on the subject, the Union Minister said, “We are living in the era of social media and OTT platforms. However, the democratic institutions and traditional forms of the press that once relied on editorial checks to ensure accountability and correctness of content, have seen these checks diminish over time.” He noted that due to the absence of such editorial oversight, social media has become a platform for freedom of press on one hand, but on the other hand, it has also become a space for uncontrolled expression, which often includes vulgar content.
Consensus on stricter laws
Acknowledging the distinct cultural differences between India and the geographies where these platforms originated, Shri Vaishnaw emphasized, “The cultural sensitivities of India vastly differ from those of the regions where these platforms were created. This makes it imperative for India to make existing laws more stricter and he urged everyone to come to a consensus on this matter.
The Minister also urged the Parliamentary Standing Committee to take up this important matter issue as a priority. “There should be societal consensus on it, along with stricter laws to address this challenge” he said.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी सोशल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नियंत्रण ठेवणारे विद्यमान कायदे मजबूत करण्याची आणि सामाजिक सहमती निर्माण करण्याची गरज केली अधोरेखित
पारंपरिक वृत्तपत्रांमधील संपादकीय देखरेखीने उत्तरदायित्व आणण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली जे सोशल मीडियाच्या युगात अभावाने आढळते : अश्विनी वैष्णव
27 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2024
संसदेच्या चालू अधिवेशनादरम्यान आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, रेल्वे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सोशल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नियंत्रण ठेवणारे विद्यमान कायदे मजबूत करण्याची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
संपादकीय देखरेखीपासून अनियंत्रित अभिव्यक्तीपर्यंत
या विषयावर बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, "आपण सोशल मीडिया आणि ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या युगात जगत आहोत. मात्र लोकशाही संस्था आणि वृत्तपत्रांचे पारंपारिक रूप जे एकेकाळी उत्तरदायित्व आणि आशयाची अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संपादकीय देखरेखीवर अवलंबून होते, कालांतराने या तपासण्या कमी होत गेल्याचे दिसून आले आहे." त्यांनी नमूद केले की अशा संपादकीय देखरेखीच्या अभावामुळे सोशल मीडिया हे एकीकडे वृत्तपत्र स्वातंत्र्याचे व्यासपीठ बनले आहे, परंतु दुसरीकडे ते अनियंत्रित अभिव्यक्तीचे स्थान बनले आहे, ज्यामध्ये अनेकदा अश्लील आशयाचा समावेश असतो.
कठोर कायद्यांबाबत सहमती
भारत आणि या प्लॅटफॉर्मचा जिथे उगम झाला त्या भौगोलिक प्रदेशांमध्ये विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक तफावत असल्याचे मान्य करून वैष्णव म्हणाले, "भारताची सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता त्या प्रदेशांपेक्षा खूप भिन्न आहे जिथे हे व्यासपीठ तयार करण्यात आले. त्यामुळे भारतासाठी विद्यमान कायदे अधिक कठोर करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे" असे सांगत त्यांनी या विषयावर सर्वांनी सहमती दर्शवावी असे आवाहन केले.
संसदीय स्थायी समितीने हा महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा प्राधान्याने हाताळावा असे आवाहनही मंत्र्यांनी केले. "या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी कठोर कायद्यांबरोबरच यावर सामाजिक सहमती असायला हवी "असे ते म्हणाले.