وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سپریم کورٹ میں یوم دستور کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
26 NOV 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کےچیف جسٹس ، جسٹس سنجیو کھنہ جی، جسٹس بی آر گوئی جی، جسٹس سوریہ کانت جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی،جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی، اٹارنی جنرل جناب وینکٹ رمنی جی، بار کونسل کے چیئرمین منن کمار مشرا جی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب کپل سبل جی، سپریم کورٹ کے جج صاحبان، سابق چیف جسٹس صاحبان، دیگر معزز مہمانان، خواتین و حضرات!
یوم دستور پر آپ کو اور تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد۔ بھارت کے آئین کا 75واں سال پوری قوم کے لیے بہت فخر کی بات ہے۔ آج میں ہندوستان کے آئین اور دستور ساز اسمبلی کے تمام اراکین کو عاجزی کے ساتھ خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
جیسا کہ ہم اس اہم جمہوری تہوار کی یاد مناتے ہیں، ہمیں یہ نہیں بھولنا چاہیے کہ آج ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملے کی برسی بھی ہے۔ میں ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس حملے میں اپنی جانیں گنوائیں اوراس بات کااعادہ کرتاہوں کہ قوم کسی بھی دہشت گرد تنظیم کو فیصلہ کن جواب دے گی جو بھارت کی سلامتی کو چیلنج کریں گی۔
دوستو،
آئین ساز اسمبلی میں تفصیلی بحث کے دوران بھارت کے جمہوری مستقبل کے حوالے سے سنجیدہ باتیں ہوئیں۔ آپ سب ان مباحثوں سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ اس وقت، ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا، ‘‘آئین محض وکلاء کی دستاویز نہیں ہے... اس کی روح ہمیشہ عہد کی روح رہی ہے۔’’ باباصاحب نے جس جذبے کا ذکر کیا ہے وہ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کی دفعات ہمیں بدلتے وقت اور حالات کے مطابق اس کی تشریح کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔ ہمارے آئین کے معماروں نے تسلیم کیا کہ بھارت کی امنگیں اور خواب وقت کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچیں گے اور یہ کہ آزاد بھارت اور بھارت کے شہریوں کی ضروریات اور چیلنجزمیں تبدیلی آئے گی۔ اس طرح انہوں نے ہمارے آئین کو محض ایک قانونی دستاویز کے طور پر نہیں چھوڑا بلکہ اسے ایک متحرک، مسلسل بہتا ہوا دھارا بنا دیا۔
دوستو،
ہمارا آئین ہمارے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے رہنما کا کام کرتا ہے۔گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں ملک کو جتنے بھی چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، ہمارے آئین نے مناسب حل فراہم کیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران بھی،جو جمہوریت کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج کا دور تھا، ہمارا آئین مضبوط طریقے سے ابھرا۔ ہمارا آئین ملک کی ہر ضرورت اور ہر توقع پر پورا اترتا ہے۔ آئین کی اس طاقت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ آج بابا صاحب کا آئین جموں و کشمیر میں بھی پوری طرح سے نافذ ہے۔ پہلی بار وہاں یوم آئین منایا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت ایک زبردست یکسر تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے، اور ایسے اہمیت کے حامل وقت میں، ہمارا آئین ہمیں راستہ دکھا رہا ہے اور ہمارے لیے رہنمائی کی روشنی بنا ہوا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت کے لیے آگے کا راستہ بڑے خوابوں اور عزائم کو پورا کرنے کا ہے۔ آج ہر شہری ایک ہی مقصد کے لیے متحد ہے یعنی ‘وکِسِت بھارت’ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی تشکیل۔ ’وکست بھارت‘ کا مطلب ہے ایک ایساملک جہاں ہر شہری کو معیاری زندگی اور عزت و وقار حاصل ہو۔ یہ سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے، جو کہ آئین کی بنیادی روح بھی ہے۔ اس لیے حالیہ برسوں میں معاشی اور سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، 53 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی جن کے پاس پہلے بینکوں تک رسائی نہیں تھی، اکاؤنٹ کھول چکے ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں چار کروڑ بے گھر شہریوں کو مستقل رہائش فراہم کی گئی جن کے پاس نسلوں سے گھر نہیں تھے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مفت گیس کنکشن ملے ہیں، جو کئی سالوں سے اپنے گھروں میں گیس کنکشن کا انتظار کر رہی تھیں۔ آج کی زندگی میں، یہ بہت آسان لگتا ہے کہ ہم گھر میں نل کھولتے ہیں، اور پانی بہتا ہے۔تاہم، ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی، صرف 3 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی میسر تھا۔ لاکھوں لوگ اب بھی اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے منتظر تھے۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ ہماری حکومت نے 5-6 سال کے عرصے میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا ہے، جس سے شہریوں بالخصوص خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور آئین کی روح کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
دوستو،
جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، ہمارے آئین کے اصل مسودہ میں بھگوان رام، ماں سیتا، ہنومان جی، بدھ، مہاویر، اور گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کی مثالیں ہیں، جو کہ بھارت کی ثقافت کی علامت ہیں۔ آئین میں دی گئی یہ مثالیں ہمیں انسانی اقدار کی اہمیت کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔ یہ اقدار جدید بھارت کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہندوستانیوں کو فوری انصاف ملے، ایک نیا عدالتی ضابطہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ سزا پر مبنی نظام اب انصاف پر مبنی نظام میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ خواتین کی سیاسی شراکت داری بڑھانے کے لیے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے تیسری صنف کی پہچان اور حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہم نے معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اقدامات پرعمل درآمد کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج، ملک اپنے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب پنشن حاصل کرنے والے بزرگ شہریوں کو یہ ثابت کرنے کے لیے بینکوں کا رخ کرنا پڑتا تھا کہ وہ زندہ ہیں۔ اب بزرگ شہری اپنے گھر سے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ اب تک تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ بزرگ شہریوں نے اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ آج بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو ہر غریب خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا ملک بھی ہے جو 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر بزرگ کو مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے ہزاروں جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر سستی دوائیں 80 فیصد رعایت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہمارے ملک میں ٹیکہ کاری 60 فیصد سے بھی کم تھی اور لاکھوں بچے ہر سال ویکسینیشن سے محروم رہتے تھے۔ آج، میں یہ دیکھ کر مطمئن ہوں کہ بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری کوریج 100 فیصد تک پہنچ رہی ہے،اوریہ مشن اندر دھنش کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔ دور دراز کے گاؤوں میں بھی اب بچوں کو وقت پر ٹیکے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی پریشانیوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ملک کس طرح کام کر رہا ہے اس کی ایک مثال امنگوں والے اضلاع کی مہم ہے۔ 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع جو کبھی پسماندہ تصور کیے جاتے تھے، ان کی امنگوں والے اضلاع کے طور پرازسرنو تشریح کی گئی ہے، جہاں تمام پیرامیٹرز میں ترقی کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ان میں سے بہت سے امنگوں والے اضلاع دوسرے اضلاع کے مقابلے بہت بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ماڈل کی بنیاد پر، ہم نے اب امنگوں والے بلاک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
ملک اب لوگوں کو درپیش روزمرہ کے چیلنجوں کو ختم کرنے پر بہت زور دے رہا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ سال پہلے، بھارت میں ڈھائی کروڑ گھرانے تھے جو ہر شام اندھیرے میں ڈوب جاتے تھے کیونکہ ان کے پاس بجلی کا کنکشن نہیں تھا۔ سب کو بجلی کے مفت کنکشن دے کر ملک نے ان کی زندگیوں کو روشن کیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی ہزاروں موبائل ٹاورز نصب کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ لوگوں کی 4جی اور 5جی کنیکٹیویٹی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے پہلے، اگر آپ انڈمان یا لکشدیپ جزائر کا دورہ کرتے تھے، تو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی دستیاب نہیں تھی۔ آج سمندر کے اندر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز نے ان جزائر پر تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ فراہم کیا ہے۔ ہم گاؤں کے گھروں اوردیہی علاقوں میں زمین کے تنازعات سے بھی بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ دنیا بھر میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بھی زمین کے ریکارڈ کے حوالے سے اہم چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ تاہم، آج کا بھارت اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔ پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا کے تحت، گاؤں کے گھروں کی ڈرون میپنگ کی جا رہی ہے، اور رہائشیوں کو قانونی دستاویزات جاری کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تیز رفتار ترقی بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو بروقت مکمل کرنے سے نہ صرف ملکی وسائل کی بچت ہوتی ہے بلکہ ان منصوبوں کی افادیت میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ، پرگتی کے نام سے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا ہے، جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ منصوبے 30-40 سال سے زیر التوا تھے۔ میں ذاتی طور پر ان میٹنگوں کی صدارت کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اب تک 18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جا چکا ہے، اور ان کی تکمیل میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کر دیا گیا ہے۔ وقت پر مکمل ہونے والے پروجیکٹ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر گہرے مثبت اثرات مرتب کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کر رہی ہیں اور آئین کی بنیادی اقدار کو بھی مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں اپنی تقریر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے ان الفاظ پر ختم کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اسی دن، 26 نومبر، 1949 کو، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اپنی اختتامی تقریر کے دوران کہاتھا، ‘‘بھارت کو آج ایماندار لوگوں کے ایک گروپ سے زیادہ کچھ نہیں چاہیے جو ملک کے مفاد کو اپنے مفاد سے بالاتر رکھیں’’۔ ‘ملک سب سے مقدم،ملک سب سے بالاتر’ کا جذبہ بھارت کے آئین کو آنے والی کئی صدیوں تک زندہ رکھے گا۔ جو کام مجھے آئین نے دیا ہے، میں نے اس کی حدود میں رہنے کی کوشش کی ہے، میں نے کوئی تجاوز کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کی۔ چونکہ آئین نے مجھے یہ کام سونپا ہے اس لیے میں نے اپنی حدود کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے ہیں۔ یہاں صرف اشارہ ہی کافی ہے، زیادہ کہنے کی ضرورت نہیں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Constitution Day celebrations at Supreme Court
26 NOV 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of Bharat, Justice Sanjiv Khanna ji, Justice B.R. Gavai ji, Justice Surya Kant ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General Shri Venkataramani ji, Bar Council Chairman Manan Kumar Mishra ji, Supreme Court Bar Association President Shri Kapil Sibal ji, Justices of the Supreme Court, former Chief Justices, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to you and to all citizens on Constitution Day. The 75th year of Bharat’s Constitution is a matter of immense pride for the entire nation. Today, I humbly pay tribute to the Constitution of Bharat and all the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Friends,
As we commemorate this significant democratic festival, we must not forget that today also marks the anniversary of the Mumbai terrorist attacks. I pay homage to those who lost their lives in this attack and reiterate the nation’s resolve to respond decisively to any terrorist organisation that challenges Bharat’s security.
Friends,
Serious discussions took place regarding the democratic future of Bharat during the extensive debates in the Constituent Assembly. You are all well-versed with those debates. At the time, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar said, “The Constitution is not a mere lawyers' document... its spirit is always the spirit of the Age.” The spirit mentioned by Babasaheb is of paramount importance. The provisions of our Constitution allow us to interpret it in line with changing times and circumstances. The framers of our Constitution recognised that Bharat’s aspirations and dreams would reach new heights over time and that the needs and challenges of independent Bharat and the citizens of Bharat would evolve. Thus, they did not leave our Constitution as just a legal document but made it a dynamic, continuously flowing stream.
Friends,
Our Constitution serves as a guide for our present and our future. Over the past 75 years, whatever challenges the country faced, our Constitution provided suitable solutions. Even during the Emergency, a period of significant challenge to democracy, our Constitution emerged strong. Our Constitution has lived up to every need and every expectation of the country. This strength of the Constitution has ensured that today Babasaheb’s Constitution is fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir as well. For the first time, Constitution Day is being celebrated there.
Friends,
Bharat is undergoing a period of tremendous transformation, and during such critical times, our Constitution is showing us the way and remains a guiding light for us.
Friends,
The path forward for Bharat is one of fulfilling great dreams and resolutions. Today, every citizen is united by a single aim—the creation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). ‘Viksit Bharat’ means a nation where every citizen enjoys a quality of life and dignity of life. This is a major vehicle for social justice, which is also a core spirit of the Constitution. Hence, several steps have been taken to promote economic and social equality in recent years. Over the past decade, more than 53 crore Indians who previously lacked access to banks have opened accounts. In the last ten years, four crore homeless citizens have been provided permanent housing who did not have their homes for generations. Over the last 10 years, more than 10 crore women received free gas connections, who were waiting for gas connections at their homes for several years. In today's life, it seems very simple that we turn on a tap at home, and water flows. However, even 75 years after the country's independence, only 3 crore households had access to tap water. Millions of people were still waiting for tap water in their homes. I am satisfied that our government has provided tap water to more than 12 crore households in the span of 5-6 years making the lives of citizens, especially women, easier and strengthening the spirit of the Constitution.
Friends,
As you are aware, the original manuscript of our Constitution features illustrations of Lord Ram, Mother Sita, Hanuman ji, Buddha, Mahavira, and Guru Gobind Singh ji, symbols of Bharat’s culture. These illustrations in the Constitution remind us of the importance of human values. These values form the basis of modern Bharat’s policies and decisions. To ensure that Indians receive swift justice, a new judicial code has been implemented. The punishment-based system has now been transformed into a justice-based system. A historic decision has been made with the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to increase women's political participation. We have also taken steps to ensure recognition and rights for the third gender. Additionally, we have implemented measures to make the lives of differently-abled individuals easier.
Friends,
Today, the nation is heavily focused on improving the Ease of Living for its citizens. There was a time when senior citizens receiving pensions had to visit banks to prove that they were alive. Now, the senior citizens can avail the convenience of submitting digital life certificates from the comfort of their homes. Nearly 1.5 crore senior citizens have benefited from this facility so far. Today, Bharat is a country that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to every poor family. It is also a country that offers free healthcare to every elderly individual above 70 years of age. Affordable medicines are available at an 80 percent discount at thousands of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. There was a time when immunization coverage in our country was less than 60 per cent and millions of children missed vaccinations each year. Today, I am satisfied to see that Bharat’s immunization coverage is reaching 100 percent, thanks to Mission Indradhanush. Even in remote villages, children are now being vaccinated on time. These efforts have significantly reduced the worries of the poor and the middle class.
Friends,
An example of how the country is working today is the Aspirational Districts campaign. Over 100 districts that were once considered backward have been redefined as Aspirational Districts, where development across all parameters has been accelerated. Today, many of these aspirational districts are performing much better than other districts. Building on this model, we have now launched the Aspirational Block Program.
Friends,
The country is now placing great emphasis on eliminating the everyday challenges people face. Just a few years ago, there were 2.5 crore households in Bharat that would plunge into darkness every evening because they lacked electricity connections. By providing free electricity connections to all, the nation has illuminated their lives. In recent years, thousands of mobile towers have been installed even in remote areas to ensure people have access to 4G and 5G connectivity. Earlier, if you visited the Andaman or Lakshadweep Islands, broadband connectivity was unavailable. Today, undersea optical fiber cables have brought high-speed internet to these islands. We are also well aware of the numerous disputes that arise over village homes and land in rural areas. Even developed countries worldwide face significant challenges with land records. However, today’s Bharat is taking the lead in addressing this issue. Under the PM Svamitva Yojana, drone mapping of village homes is being conducted, and legal documents are being issued to residents.
Friends,
The rapid development of modern infrastructure is equally essential for the country's progress. Completing infrastructure projects on time not only saves the nation’s resources but also significantly enhances the utility of these projects. With this vision, a platform named PRAGATI has been created, where regular reviews of infrastructure projects are conducted. Some of these projects had been pending for 30-40 years. I personally chair these meetings. You’ll be pleased to know that projects worth 18 lakh crore rupees have been reviewed so far, and obstacles hindering their completion have been resolved. Projects being completed on time are having a profoundly positive impact on people's lives. These efforts are accelerating the nation’s progress and strengthening the core values of the Constitution as well.
Friends,
I would like to conclude my speech with the words of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. On this very day, November 26th, in 1949, Dr. Rajendra Prasad during his concluding speech in the Constituent Assembly said, “Bharat today needs nothing more than a group of honest people who will put the country's interest ahead of their own”. The spirit of ‘Nation First, Nation Above All’ will keep Bharat’s Constitution alive for many centuries to come. The work given to me by the Constitution, I have tried to remain within its boundaries, I have not attempted any encroachment. Since the Constitution has entrusted me with this work, I have presented my thoughts while maintaining my limits. Here, a mere hint is enough, there is no need for much more to be said.
Thank you very much.