Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Constitution Day celebrations at Supreme Court
26 NOV 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of Bharat, Justice Sanjiv Khanna ji, Justice B.R. Gavai ji, Justice Surya Kant ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Attorney General Shri Venkataramani ji, Bar Council Chairman Manan Kumar Mishra ji, Supreme Court Bar Association President Shri Kapil Sibal ji, Justices of the Supreme Court, former Chief Justices, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
Greetings to you and to all citizens on Constitution Day. The 75th year of Bharat’s Constitution is a matter of immense pride for the entire nation. Today, I humbly pay tribute to the Constitution of Bharat and all the members of the Constituent Assembly.
Friends,
As we commemorate this significant democratic festival, we must not forget that today also marks the anniversary of the Mumbai terrorist attacks. I pay homage to those who lost their lives in this attack and reiterate the nation’s resolve to respond decisively to any terrorist organisation that challenges Bharat’s security.
Friends,
Serious discussions took place regarding the democratic future of Bharat during the extensive debates in the Constituent Assembly. You are all well-versed with those debates. At the time, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar said, “The Constitution is not a mere lawyers' document... its spirit is always the spirit of the Age.” The spirit mentioned by Babasaheb is of paramount importance. The provisions of our Constitution allow us to interpret it in line with changing times and circumstances. The framers of our Constitution recognised that Bharat’s aspirations and dreams would reach new heights over time and that the needs and challenges of independent Bharat and the citizens of Bharat would evolve. Thus, they did not leave our Constitution as just a legal document but made it a dynamic, continuously flowing stream.
Friends,
Our Constitution serves as a guide for our present and our future. Over the past 75 years, whatever challenges the country faced, our Constitution provided suitable solutions. Even during the Emergency, a period of significant challenge to democracy, our Constitution emerged strong. Our Constitution has lived up to every need and every expectation of the country. This strength of the Constitution has ensured that today Babasaheb’s Constitution is fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir as well. For the first time, Constitution Day is being celebrated there.
Friends,
Bharat is undergoing a period of tremendous transformation, and during such critical times, our Constitution is showing us the way and remains a guiding light for us.
Friends,
The path forward for Bharat is one of fulfilling great dreams and resolutions. Today, every citizen is united by a single aim—the creation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). ‘Viksit Bharat’ means a nation where every citizen enjoys a quality of life and dignity of life. This is a major vehicle for social justice, which is also a core spirit of the Constitution. Hence, several steps have been taken to promote economic and social equality in recent years. Over the past decade, more than 53 crore Indians who previously lacked access to banks have opened accounts. In the last ten years, four crore homeless citizens have been provided permanent housing who did not have their homes for generations. Over the last 10 years, more than 10 crore women received free gas connections, who were waiting for gas connections at their homes for several years. In today's life, it seems very simple that we turn on a tap at home, and water flows. However, even 75 years after the country's independence, only 3 crore households had access to tap water. Millions of people were still waiting for tap water in their homes. I am satisfied that our government has provided tap water to more than 12 crore households in the span of 5-6 years making the lives of citizens, especially women, easier and strengthening the spirit of the Constitution.
Friends,
As you are aware, the original manuscript of our Constitution features illustrations of Lord Ram, Mother Sita, Hanuman ji, Buddha, Mahavira, and Guru Gobind Singh ji, symbols of Bharat’s culture. These illustrations in the Constitution remind us of the importance of human values. These values form the basis of modern Bharat’s policies and decisions. To ensure that Indians receive swift justice, a new judicial code has been implemented. The punishment-based system has now been transformed into a justice-based system. A historic decision has been made with the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to increase women's political participation. We have also taken steps to ensure recognition and rights for the third gender. Additionally, we have implemented measures to make the lives of differently-abled individuals easier.
Friends,
Today, the nation is heavily focused on improving the Ease of Living for its citizens. There was a time when senior citizens receiving pensions had to visit banks to prove that they were alive. Now, the senior citizens can avail the convenience of submitting digital life certificates from the comfort of their homes. Nearly 1.5 crore senior citizens have benefited from this facility so far. Today, Bharat is a country that provides free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to every poor family. It is also a country that offers free healthcare to every elderly individual above 70 years of age. Affordable medicines are available at an 80 percent discount at thousands of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. There was a time when immunization coverage in our country was less than 60 per cent and millions of children missed vaccinations each year. Today, I am satisfied to see that Bharat’s immunization coverage is reaching 100 percent, thanks to Mission Indradhanush. Even in remote villages, children are now being vaccinated on time. These efforts have significantly reduced the worries of the poor and the middle class.
Friends,
An example of how the country is working today is the Aspirational Districts campaign. Over 100 districts that were once considered backward have been redefined as Aspirational Districts, where development across all parameters has been accelerated. Today, many of these aspirational districts are performing much better than other districts. Building on this model, we have now launched the Aspirational Block Program.
Friends,
The country is now placing great emphasis on eliminating the everyday challenges people face. Just a few years ago, there were 2.5 crore households in Bharat that would plunge into darkness every evening because they lacked electricity connections. By providing free electricity connections to all, the nation has illuminated their lives. In recent years, thousands of mobile towers have been installed even in remote areas to ensure people have access to 4G and 5G connectivity. Earlier, if you visited the Andaman or Lakshadweep Islands, broadband connectivity was unavailable. Today, undersea optical fiber cables have brought high-speed internet to these islands. We are also well aware of the numerous disputes that arise over village homes and land in rural areas. Even developed countries worldwide face significant challenges with land records. However, today’s Bharat is taking the lead in addressing this issue. Under the PM Svamitva Yojana, drone mapping of village homes is being conducted, and legal documents are being issued to residents.
Friends,
The rapid development of modern infrastructure is equally essential for the country's progress. Completing infrastructure projects on time not only saves the nation’s resources but also significantly enhances the utility of these projects. With this vision, a platform named PRAGATI has been created, where regular reviews of infrastructure projects are conducted. Some of these projects had been pending for 30-40 years. I personally chair these meetings. You’ll be pleased to know that projects worth 18 lakh crore rupees have been reviewed so far, and obstacles hindering their completion have been resolved. Projects being completed on time are having a profoundly positive impact on people's lives. These efforts are accelerating the nation’s progress and strengthening the core values of the Constitution as well.
Friends,
I would like to conclude my speech with the words of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. On this very day, November 26th, in 1949, Dr. Rajendra Prasad during his concluding speech in the Constituent Assembly said, “Bharat today needs nothing more than a group of honest people who will put the country's interest ahead of their own”. The spirit of ‘Nation First, Nation Above All’ will keep Bharat’s Constitution alive for many centuries to come. The work given to me by the Constitution, I have tried to remain within its boundaries, I have not attempted any encroachment. Since the Constitution has entrusted me with this work, I have presented my thoughts while maintaining my limits. Here, a mere hint is enough, there is no need for much more to be said.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सुप्रीम कोर्ट में संविधान दिवस समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 NOV 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य न्यायधीश जस्टिस संजीव खन्ना जी, जस्टिस बीआर गवई जी, जस्टिस सूर्यकांत जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी श्रीमान अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी, अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री वेंकटरमानी जी, बार काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष मनन कुमार मिश्र जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री कपिल सिब्बल जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायमूर्ति गण, पूर्व मुख्य न्यायधीश गण, उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आपको, सभी देशवासियों को संविधान दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। भारत के संविधान का ये 75वां साल, पूरे देश के लिए एक असीम गौरव का विषय है। मैं आज भारत के संविधान को, संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों को आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
हम लोकतंत्र के इस महत्वपूर्ण पर्व का जो स्मरण कर रहे हैं, उस समय ये भी नहीं भूल सकते कि आज मुंबई में हुए आतंकी हमले की भी बरसी है। इस हमले में जिन व्यक्तियों का निधन हुआ, उन्हें मैं अपनी श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं। मैं देश को ये संकल्प भी दोहराता हूं कि भारत के सुरक्षा को चुनौती देने वाले हर आतंकी संगठन को मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
संविधान सभा की लंबी बहस के दौरान भारत के गणतांत्रिक भविष्य पर गंभीर चर्चाएं हुई थी। आप सभी उस डिबेट से भली-भांति परिचित हैं। और तब बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर ने कहा था- Constitution is not a mere lawyers’ document…its spirit is always the spirit of Age. जिस स्पिरिट की बात बाबा साहेब कहते थे, वो बहुत ही अहम है। देश-काल-परिस्थिति के हिसाब से उचित निर्णय लेकर हम संविधान की समय-समय पर व्याख्या कर सकें, ये प्रावधान हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें दिया है। हमारे संविधान निर्माता ये जानते थे कि भारत की आकांक्षाएं, भारत के सपने समय के साथ नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेंगे, वो जानते थे कि आज़ाद भारत की और भारत के नागरिकों की ज़रूरतें बदलेंगी, चुनौतियां बदलेंगी। इसलिए उन्होंने हमारे संविधान को महज़ कानून की एक किताब बनाकर नहीं छोड़ा...बल्कि इसको एक जीवंत, निरंतर प्रवाहमान धारा बनाया।
साथियों,
हमारा संविधान, हमारे वर्तमान और हमारे भविष्य का मार्गदर्शक है। बीते 75 वर्षों में देश के सामने जो भी चुनौतियां आई हैं, हमारे संविधान ने हर उस चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए उचित मार्ग दिखाया है। इसी कालखंड में आपातकाल जैसा समय भी आया...और हमारे संविधान ने लोकतंत्र के सामने आई इस चुनौती का भी सामना किया। हमारा संविधान देश की हर जरूरत, हर अपेक्षा पर खरा उतरा है। संविधान से मिली इस शक्ति की वजह से ही...आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी बाबा साहेब का संविधान पूरी तरह लागू हुआ है। आज वहां पहली बार संविधान दिवस मनाया गया है।
साथियों,
आज भारत, परिवर्तन के इतने बड़े दौर से गुजर रहा है, ऐसे अहम समय में भारत का संविधान ही हमें रास्ता दिखा रहा है, हमारे लिए गाइडिंग लाइट बना हुआ है।
साथियों,
भारत के भविष्य का मार्ग अब बड़े सपनों, बड़े संकल्पों की सिद्धि का है। आज हर देशवासी का एक ही ध्येय है- विकसित भारत का निर्माण। विकसित भारत का मतलब है, जहां देश के हर नागरिक को एक quality of life मिल सके, dignity of life मिल सके। ये सामाजिक न्याय, सोशल जस्टिस का भी बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है। और ये संविधान की भी भावना है। इसलिए, बीते वर्षों में, देश में लोगों के बीच आर्थिक और सामाजिक समानता लाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। बीते 10 वर्षों में 53 करोड़ से ज्यादा ऐसे भारतीयों का बैंक खाता खुला है...जो बैंक के दरवाजे तक नहीं पहुंच पाते थे। बीते 10 वर्षों में 4 करोड़ ऐसे भारतीयों को पक्का घर मिला है, जो कई-कई पीढ़ियों से बेघर थे, बीते 10 वर्षों में 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा ऐसी महिलाओं को मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन मिला है, जो बरसों से अपने घर में गैस पहुंचने का इंतजार कर रही थीं। हमें आज के जीवन में बहुत आसान लगता है कि घर में नल खोला और पानी आ गया। लेकिन देश में आजादी के 75 साल बाद भी सिर्फ 3 करोड़ घर ही ऐसे थे, जिनमें नल से जल आता था। करोड़ों लोग तब भी अपने घर में नल से जल का इंतजार कर रहे थे। मुझे संतोष है कि हमारी सरकार ने 5-6 साल में 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों को नल से जल देकर नागरिकों का और विशेषकर महिलाओं का जीवन आसान बनाया है, संविधान की भावना को सशक्त किया है।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं कि हमारे संविधान की मूल प्रति में प्रभु श्रीराम, माता सीता, हनुमान जी, भगवान बुद्ध, भगवान महावीर, गुरू गोविंद सिंह जी...सभी के चित्र हैं। भारत की संस्कृति के प्रतीक...इन चित्रों को संविधान में इसलिए स्थान दिया गया ताकि वो हमें मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रति सजग करते रहें। ये मानवीय मूल्य...आज के भारत की नीतियों और निर्णयों का आधार हैं। भारतीयों को त्वरित न्याय मिले, इसके लिए नई न्याय संहिता लागू की गई है। दंड आधारित व्यवस्था अब न्याय आधारित व्यवस्था में बदल चुकी है। महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय हुआ है। हमने third gender को उनकी पहचान और उनका हक दिलाने के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं। हमने दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए भी व्यवस्थाएं बनाईं हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश का बहुत ज्यादा जोर, देश के नागरिकों की Ease of Living पर है। एक समय था जब पेंशन पाने वाले सीनियर सीटिजन्स को बैंक में जाकर साबित करना होता था कि वो जीवित हैं। आज सीनियर सिटीज़न्स को घर बैठे ही डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट्स की सुविधा मिल रही है। करीब-करीब डेढ़ करोड़ सीनियर सीटिजन्स अब तक इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा चुके हैं। आज भारत वो देश है जो हर गरीब परिवार को 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा देता है। आज भारत वो देश है, जो 70 वर्ष से ऊपर के हर बुजुर्ग को फ्री हेल्थकेयर की सुविधा देता है। देश के हजारों जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर आज 80 परसेंट डिस्काउंट पर सस्ती दवाइयां मिल रही हैं। एक समय में हमारे देश में इम्यूनाइजेशन की कवरेज भी 60 परसेंट से भी कम थी। करोड़ों बच्चे हर साल टीकाकरण से छूट जाते थे। आज मुझे संतोष है कि अब मिशन इंद्रधनुष की वजह से भारत में इम्यूनाइजेशन की कवरेज शत प्रतिशत पहुंच रही है। आज दूर-सुदूर के गांवों में भी समय पर बच्चों का टीकाकरण हो पा रहा है। इन प्रयासों ने गरीबों की, मध्यम वर्ग की बहुत बड़ी चिंता कम की है।
साथियों,
आज देश में कैसे काम हो रहा है...इसका एक उदाहरण Aspirational District अभियान भी है। देश के 100 से अधिक ऐसे जिले जिन्हें पिछड़ा कहा जाता था...हमने उन्हें Aspirational District माना और वहां हर पैरामीटर में विकास की गति तेज़ की गई है। आज देश के अनेक Aspirational Districts, दूसरे जिलों से बहुत बेहतर कर रहे हैं। अब इसी मॉडल के आधार पर हमने aspirational block program भी शुरु किया है।
साथियों,
लोगों की रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी से परेशानियां खत्म करने पर भी आज देश का बहुत ज्यादा जोर है। कुछ साल पहले तक भारत में ढाई करोड़ घर ऐसे थे, जो शाम होते ही अंधेरे में डूब जाते थे, उन घरों में बिजली कनेक्शन ही नहीं था। सबको बिजली का मुफ्त कनेक्शन देकर, देश ने उनके जीवन को रोशन कर दिया है। बीते वर्षों में दूर-सुदूर इलाकों में भी हजारों की संख्या में मोबाइल टावर्स लगाए गए हैं...ताकि लोगों को 4G/5G कनेक्टिविटी मिलती रहे। पहले कभी आप अंडमान या लक्ष्यद्वीप जाते थे तो वहां ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी नहीं मिलती थी। आज अंडरवॉटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर ने ऐसे द्वीपों तक भी अच्छी स्पीड वाला इंटरनेट पहुंचा दिया है। हमारे यहां गांव के घरों, गांव की ज़मीन से जुड़े कितने विवाद होते रहे हैं...ये भी हम भली-भांति जानते हैं। पूरी दुनिया में विकसित देशों के सामने भी लैंड रिकॉर्ड एक बहुत बड़ा चैलेंज रहा है। लेकिन आज का भारत, इसमें भी लीड ले रहा है। पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के तहत, आज गांव के घरों की ड्रोन मैपिंग की जा रही है और लीगल डॉक्यूमेंट इश्यू किए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
देश के विकास के लिए आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का तेज निर्माण भी उतना ही जरूरी है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रोजेक्ट्स समय पर पूरे होने से देश का धन भी बचता है...और प्रोजेक्ट भी, उसकी उपयोगिता भी बहुत बढ़ जाती है। इसी सोच के साथ प्रगति नाम से एक प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है जिसमें इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स का रेगुलर रिव्यू होता है। और इनमें से कुछ प्रोजेक्ट्स तो ऐसे थे जो 30-30, 40-40 साल से पेंडिंग थे। मैं खुद इसकी मीटिंग्स को चेयर करता हूं। आपको जानकर अच्छा लगेगा कि अभी तक 18 लाख करोड़ रुपए के ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स को रिव्यू करके, उनके सामने की अड़चनों को दूर किया जा चुका है। समय पर पूरे हो रहे प्रोजेक्ट्स लोगों के जीवन पर बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल रहे हैं। देश में हो रहे ये प्रयास...देश की प्रगति को भी गति दे रहे हैं और संविधान की मूल भावना को भी सशक्त कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं अपनी बात डॉक्टर राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी के शब्दों के साथ समाप्त करना चाहूंगा...26 नवंबर...आज के ही दिन 1949 में संविधान सभा में अपने समापन भाषण में डॉक्टर राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी ने कहा था...“भारत को आज ईमानदार लोगों के एक समूह से ज्यादा कुछ नहीं चाहिए जो अपने हितों से आगे देश का हित रखेंगे। नेशन फर्स्ट, राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम की यही भावना भारत के संविधान को आने वाली कई-कई सदियों तक जीवंत बनाए रखेगी। मैं, संविधान ने मुझे जो काम दिया है, मैंने उसी मर्यादा में रहने का प्रयास किया है, मैंने कोई encroachment की कोशिश नहीं की है। क्योंकि संविधान ने मुझे वो काम कहा इसलिए मैंने अपनी मर्यादाओं को संभालते हुए अपनी बात को रखा है। यहां तो इशारा ही चल रहा होता है ज्यादा कुछ कहने की जरूरत नहीं होती है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।