Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda
22 NOV 2024 3:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda, H.E. Mr Gaston Browne on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana.
The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in the areas of trade and investment and capacity building for SIDS. PM Browne appreciated Prime Minister’s seven point plan to strengthen India-CARICOM partnership. He reiterated support for India’s permanent membership of the UN Security Council.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆன்டிகுவா மற்றும் பார்புடா பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
22 NOV 2024 3:29AM by PIB Chennai
கயானாவின் ஜார்ஜ்டவுன் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற 2-வது இந்தியா-கரிகாம் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, ஆன்டிகுவா மற்றும் பார்புடா பிரதமர் திரு. கேஸ்டன் பிரவுனை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 20 அன்று சந்தித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இந்தியா-கரிகாம் இடையேயான உறவை வலுப்படுத்த பிரதமரின் ஏழு அம்சத் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் பிரவுன் பாராட்டினார். ஐ.நா. பாதுகாப்பு சபையில் இந்தியா நிரந்தர உறுப்பினர் ஆவதற்கான ஆதரவை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.