Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Barbados
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Ms. Mia Amor Mottley on 20 November on the margins of the India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana. This high-level engagement provided an opportunity for both leaders to reaffirm and strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Barbados.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation across several key areas including health, Pharma, climate change action, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister Mottley expressed appreciation for India’s leadership of the Global South. The two leaders also exchanged views on reform of global institutions.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାର୍ବାଡୋସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଗୁୟାନାର ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦ ତାରିଖରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ-କାରିକମ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ବାର୍ବାଡୋସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଆ ଅମର ମୋଟଲେଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ବାର୍ବାଡୋସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଫାର୍ମା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର‌୍ୟ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାରି ଥିବା ସହଯୋଗର ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଟଲେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।