Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Barbados
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Ms. Mia Amor Mottley on 20 November on the margins of the India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana. This high-level engagement provided an opportunity for both leaders to reaffirm and strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Barbados.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation across several key areas including health, Pharma, climate change action, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister Mottley expressed appreciation for India’s leadership of the Global South. The two leaders also exchanged views on reform of global institutions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बारबाडोस की प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर को गुयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर बारबाडोस की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मिया अमोर मोटले से भेंट की। इस उच्च स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और बारबाडोस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की पुष्टि करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें मजबूत बनाने पर भी सकारात्‍मक चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वास्थ्य, फार्मा, जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जारी सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोटले ने वैश्विक दक्षिण में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक संस्थाओं में सुधार पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।