Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Barbados
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Ms. Mia Amor Mottley on 20 November on the margins of the India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana. This high-level engagement provided an opportunity for both leaders to reaffirm and strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Barbados.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation across several key areas including health, Pharma, climate change action, culture and people to people ties.
Prime Minister Mottley expressed appreciation for India’s leadership of the Global South. The two leaders also exchanged views on reform of global institutions.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાર્બાડોસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
22 NOV 2024 3:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 20 નવેમ્બરના રોજ જ્યોર્જટાઉન, ગુયાનામાં ભારત-કેરીકોમ સમિટ અંતર્ગત બાર્બાડોસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ સુશ્રી મિયા અમોર મોટલી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય મુલાકાતે બંને નેતાઓને ભારત અને બાર્બાડોસ વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને પુનઃ સમર્થન અને મજબૂત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
નેતાઓએ આરોગ્ય, ફાર્મા, ક્લાઈમેટ ચેન્જ એક્શન, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત અનેક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાલી રહેલા સહકારની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોટલીએ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના ભારતના નેતૃત્વ માટે પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાઓમાં સુધારા અંગે પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.