Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the Arya Samaj monument
This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati: PM
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to the Arya Samaj monument in Georgetown, Guyana. Shri Modi lauded their efforts and role in preserving the Indian culture in Guyana as commendable. He further remarked that this year was also a very special as we mark the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Georgetown, Guyana, paid tributes to the Arya Samaj monument. Their role in preserving our culture in Guyana is indeed commendable. This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାଜ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗୁୟାନାର ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନରେ ଥିବା ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟସମାଜ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁୟାନାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଜର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବାରେ ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାଜର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଓ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବହୁତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଦୟାନନ୍ଦ ସରସ୍ୱତୀଙ୍କ ୨୦୦ ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନ, ଗୁୟାନାରେ ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟସମାଜ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାସୁମନ ଅର୍ପଣ କଲି । ଗୁୟାନାରେ ଆମର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରି ରଖିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ଏହା ଏକ ବହୁତ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବର୍ଷ, କାରଣ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଦୟାନନ୍ଦ ସରସ୍ୱତୀଙ୍କ ୨୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।"