Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the Arya Samaj monument
This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati: PM
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to the Arya Samaj monument in Georgetown, Guyana. Shri Modi lauded their efforts and role in preserving the Indian culture in Guyana as commendable. He further remarked that this year was also a very special as we mark the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Georgetown, Guyana, paid tributes to the Arya Samaj monument. Their role in preserving our culture in Guyana is indeed commendable. This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আর্য সমাজ স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গায়নার জর্জ টাউনে আর্য সমাজ স্মৃতিসৌধে আজ শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। গায়নায় ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি রক্ষায় তাঁদের ভূমিকা এবং প্রয়াস বিশেষ প্রশংসনীয় বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, এ বছর স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর ২০০-তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে বলে এই বছরের এক বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“গায়নার জর্জ টাউনে আর্য সমাজ স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছি। গায়নায় আমাদের সংস্কৃতি রক্ষায় তাঁদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ প্রশংসনীয়। এ বছর স্বামী দয়ানন্দ সরস্বতীর ২০০-তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে বলে এই বছরের এক বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে।”