Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to the Arya Samaj monument
This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati: PM
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to the Arya Samaj monument in Georgetown, Guyana. Shri Modi lauded their efforts and role in preserving the Indian culture in Guyana as commendable. He further remarked that this year was also a very special as we mark the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“In Georgetown, Guyana, paid tributes to the Arya Samaj monument. Their role in preserving our culture in Guyana is indeed commendable. This is also a very special year because we are marking the 200th Jayanti of Swami Dayanand Saraswati.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्य समाज स्मारक पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए
यह एक बहुत ही विशेष वर्ष है क्योंकि हम स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की 200वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
22 NOV 2024 3:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में आर्य समाज स्मारक पर अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने गुयाना में भारतीय संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में उनके प्रयासों और भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्ष बहुत विशेष है क्योंकि हम स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की 200वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
"जॉर्जटाउन, गुयाना में आर्य समाज स्मारक पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। गुयाना में हमारी संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में उनकी भूमिका बेहद सराहनीय है। यह एक बहुत ही महत्‍वपूर्ण वर्ष भी है क्योंकि हम स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती की 200वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं।"