Prime Minister's Office
Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana: Prime Minister
PM visits Saraswati Vidya Niketan School, lauds the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Saraswati Vidya Niketan School and remarked that Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana. I had the opportunity to visit one such place which has been at the forefront of boosting cultural and people-to-people linkages - the Saraswati Vidya Niketan School. I commend all those associated with the school and also laud the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గయానాలో భారత సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలు వర్ధిల్లుతున్నాయి: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
భారత్-గయానా సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో స్వామి అక్షరానంద విశేష కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం: విద్యా నికేతన్ పాఠశాలను సందర్శించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్-గయానా సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో స్వామి అక్షరానంద విశేష కృషి చేస్తున్నారని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు. సరస్వతీ విద్యా నికేతన్ పాఠశాలను సందర్శించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ.. గయానాలో భారతీయ సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలు వర్ధిల్లుతున్నాయని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
“గయానాలో భారతీయ సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలు వర్ధిల్లుతున్నాయి. సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను, ప్రజా సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడంలో ముందున్న సరస్వతీ విద్యా నికేతన్ పాఠశాలను సందర్శించే అవకాశం నాకు కలిగింది. ఈ పాఠశాలతో సంబంధమున్న వారందరికీ నా అభినందనలు. భారత్-గయానా సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో స్వామి అక్షరానంద కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం’’ అని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో చేసిన ఓ పోస్టులో ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.