Prime Minister's Office
Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana: Prime Minister
PM visits Saraswati Vidya Niketan School, lauds the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Saraswati Vidya Niketan School and remarked that Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana. I had the opportunity to visit one such place which has been at the forefront of boosting cultural and people-to-people linkages - the Saraswati Vidya Niketan School. I commend all those associated with the school and also laud the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গায়নাতে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্য প্রসারলাভ করছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারত-গায়না সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কে গভীরতা দিতে স্বামী অক্ষরানন্দজীর কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি আজ সরস্বতী বিদ্যা নিকেতন স্কুল পরিদর্শন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গায়নায় ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্য প্রসারলাভ করছে।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“গায়নায় ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্য প্রসারলাভ করছে। আমার সরস্বতী বিদ্যা নিকেতন স্কুল পরিদর্শনের সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে। এটি এমন এক জায়গা যা সংস্কৃতি এবং মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্কের সেতুবন্ধ রচনায় প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। এই স্কুলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের কাজের আমি প্রশংসা করছি। সেইসঙ্গে ভারত-গায়না সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্কে গভীরতা দিতে স্বামী অক্ষরানন্দের প্রয়াস বিশেষ প্রশংসনীয়।”