Prime Minister's Office
Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana: Prime Minister
PM visits Saraswati Vidya Niketan School, lauds the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Saraswati Vidya Niketan School and remarked that Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana. I had the opportunity to visit one such place which has been at the forefront of boosting cultural and people-to-people linkages - the Saraswati Vidya Niketan School. I commend all those associated with the school and also laud the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கயானாவில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் செழித்து வருகிறது: பிரதமர்
சரஸ்வதி வித்யா நிகேதன் பள்ளியை பார்வையிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியா-கயானா கலாச்சார இணைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளில் சுவாமி ஆகாஷரானந்தா அவர்களின் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-கயானா கலாச்சார இணைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்தும் சுவாமி ஆகாஷரானந்தா அவர்களின் பணிகளைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று சரஸ்வதி வித்யா நிகேதன் பள்ளிக்குச் சென்று, கயானாவில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் செழித்து வளர்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் பதிவில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"கயானாவில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் செழித்து வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள அத்தகைய ஒரு இடமான சரஸ்வதி வித்யா நிகேதன் பள்ளிக்கு செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. இந்தப் பள்ளியுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன், இந்தியா-கயானா கலாச்சார இணைப்பை ஆழப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளில் சுவாமி ஆகாஷரானந்தா அவர்களின் பணிகளையும் பாராட்டுகிறேன்”.