Prime Minister's Office
Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana: Prime Minister
PM visits Saraswati Vidya Niketan School, lauds the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Saraswati Vidya Niketan School and remarked that Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Indian culture and traditions are thriving in Guyana. I had the opportunity to visit one such place which has been at the forefront of boosting cultural and people-to-people linkages - the Saraswati Vidya Niketan School. I commend all those associated with the school and also laud the work of Swami Akasharananda Ji in their efforts to deepen the India-Guyana cultural connect.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગુયાનામાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓ ખીલી રહી છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સરસ્વતી વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, ભારત-ગુયાના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં સ્વામી અક્ષરાનંદજીના કાર્યની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી
22 NOV 2024 3:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત-ગુયાના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં સ્વામી અક્ષરાનંદજીના કાર્યની પ્રશંસા કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​સરસ્વતી વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને કહ્યું કે ગુયાનામાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓ ખીલી રહી છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે લખ્યું:
“ગુયાનામાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓ ખીલી રહી છે. મને આવા જ એક સ્થળની મુલાકાત લેવાની તક મળી જે સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં અગ્રેસર છે - સરસ્વતી વિદ્યા નિકેતન શાળા. હું શાળા સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામની પ્રશંસા કરું છું અને ભારત-ગુયાના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસોમાં સ્વામી અક્ષરાનંદજીના કાર્યની પણ પ્રશંસા કરું છું.”