Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Indian community in Nigeria
Our Indian diaspora has succeeded globally and this makes us all very proud:PM
For us, the whole world is one family: PM
India and Nigeria are connected by commitment to democratic principles, celebration of diversity and demography:PM
India’s strides are being admired globally, The people of India have powered the nation to new heights:PM
Indians have gone out of their comfort zone and done wonders, The StartUp sector is one example:PM
When it comes to furthering growth, prosperity and democracy, India is a ray of hope for the world, We have always worked to further humanitarian spirit:PM
India has always supported giving Africa a greater voice on all global platforms:PM
17 NOV 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian diaspora at an event organized in his honour by the Indian community in Abuja, Nigeria today. The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the grand welcome he received with special warmth and exuberance by the Indian community. He said that the love and friendship received from the community was a huge capital to him.
Informing the gathering that it was his first visit as a Prime Minister to Nigeria, Shri Modi said that he had got with him the best wishes of crores of Indians to them. He added that every Indian felt proud about the progress of the Indians in Nigeria. Expressing gratitude to President Tinubu and the people of Nigeria for conferring the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger award on him, Shri Modi with all humility, dedicated the award to crores of Indians.
The Prime minister highlighted that during his talks with President Tinubu, the latter praised the efforts of Indians in Nigeria which made him feel proud. Citing an analogy, Shri Modi said that he felt happy and proud in the same way as parents feel when their children excel in their careers. The Prime Minister underlined that the Indian diaspora here has always been with Nigeria through its thick and thin. He added that there were many Indians in Nigeria in the age group of 40 to 60 years who had been once taught by an Indian teacher. Shri Modi also noted that there were many Indian doctors who were serving selflessly in Nigeria. He added that there were many Indian businessmen who had established businesses and been an active part of Nigeria’s development story. The Prime Minister said that even before Independence, Shri Kishanchand Jhelaram ji had migrated to Nigeria and set up a business which had become one among the biggest business houses of Nigeria. He added that today many Indian companies were bolstering the economy of Nigeria. Shri Modi noted that the Tulsichandra foundation was lighting up many Nigerians’ lives. Lauding the Indian community for walking shoulder to shoulder in the progress of Nigeria, Shri Modi said it was the biggest strength of Indians and also symbolised the culture of Indians. He added that Indians never forgot the ideal of welfare of all and always live with the belief that the entire world was one family.
Shri Modi remarked that the respect earned by Indians about its culture was clearly evident everywhere. Noting that Yoga was constantly becoming popular among the people of Nigeria., he urged the Indians in Nigeria to practise Yoga regularly. The Prime Minister also noted that there was a weekly programme on Yoga in the national television channel of Nigeria. Shri Modi also noted that Hindi and Indian Films was also growing popular in Nigeria.
Highlighting that Gandhiji had spent a considerable time in Africa, Shri Modi said the people of India and Nigeria had left no stone unturned in their freedom struggles. He added that Indian Independence further inspired the freedom struggle of Nigeria. Shri Modi said that life in the days of freedom struggle, even today India and Nigeria was progressing steadily. “India is the mother of democracy while Nigeria is the biggest democracy of Africa”, said Shri Modi. He added that both nations had democracy, diversity and strength of demography as common factors. Touching upon the diversity in Nigeria, Shri Modi said that he expressed gratitude of Indians to the Nigerian Government for their support in building of the temples.
Emphasising that India was the topic of discussion across the globe, Shri Modi also touched upon the numerous struggles India faced in the post Independence period. He added every Indian felt proud of India’s achievements like Chandrayaan, Mangalyaan, Made in India fighter planes, etc. “ India is competing with global powers right from space to manufacturing sector, digital technology to healthcare”, said Shri Modi. Highlighting that India had crossed only the $1 trillion mark after 6 decades of Independence, Shri Modi remarked that India had added $2 trillion in the last decade alone, elevating it to fifth largest economy in the world today. He expressed confidence in India becoming a $5 trillion economy very soon and also becoming the third largest economy in the world.
Highlighting that Indians were risk-takers, Shri Modi said India was rapidly growing across various sectors. Adding that India’s start-up ecosystem had more than 1.5 lakh registered startups, Shri Modi said it was the direct result of hard work of Indian youth by moving out of their comfort zones. “There are more than 100 unicorns in India in the last 10 years”, stated Shri Modi.
Noting that India was known for its service sector, Shri Modi said that the Government had also moved out of its comfort zone and given a great boost to the manufacturing sector to make it a world-class manufacturing hub. This, he said, was evident as India is now one of the biggest mobile phone manufacturers in the world and more than 30 crore mobile phones were manufactured in India. He further said that India’s mobile phone exports had increased by 75 times in the last decade. Touching upon the defence exports of India in the last decade, Shri Modi said it had increased by 30 times and India was exporting its defence equipment to more than 100 countries today. The Prime Minister remarked that India’s space sector was being praised across the world. He added that India had decided to send the Indian astronauts to space in its own Gaganyaan. He further added that India was also going to develop a space station in space.
The Prime Minister remarked that India was currently in the mood to innovate and create new avenues by stepping out of its comfort zone. The Prime Minister said in the last 20 years India has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. He said so many people coming out of poverty is a great inspiration for the world and gives hope to every country that If India has done it, we can also do it. Shri Modi said India has embarked on a new journey today with an aim to build a developed India. He expressed confidence that every Indian was working towards the goal of a developed India by 2047.
The Prime Minister said be it growth, peace, prosperity or democracy, India has emerged as a new hope for the world. He remarked that even the Indian diaspora of Nigeria must have experienced the respect they get when they say they are from India.
The Prime Minister said whenever there is any problem in the world, India reaches there as a first responder as a world brother. He said during the time of Corona there was so much uproar in the world at that time, every country was worried about the vaccine and in that hour of crisis, India decided that the vaccine will be given to as many countries as possible. Shri Modi said this is our Sanskar and thousands of years old culture has taught us this. He added that is why India increased the production of vaccines and sent medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries of the world.The Prime Minister said thousands of lives were saved due to this effort of India in many African countries including Nigeria. He emphasised that today's India believes in the mantra of 'Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas'.
Talking about Nigeria as a big center for the future growth of Africa, Shri Modi said in the last 5 years, 18 new embassies have been started in Africa. He said in the last years, India has made every possible effort to raise the voice of Africa on the global platform. Outlining India’s presidency of G20 for the first time, Shri Modi said a strong effort was made to make the African Union a permanent member. He remarked that he was pleased to note that every member country of G20 has given full support to this step of India and Nigeria, on India's invitation, witnessed history being made as a guest country with full glory.
The Prime Minister extended a special invitation to everyone to visit India in January next year. He said many festivals are going to come together in the month of January beginning with 26th January as Republic Day and Pravasi Bharatiya Divas in the second week of January to be celebrated at the feet of Lord Jagannath ji in the land of Orissa. The Prime Minister also spoke about the Maha Kumbh which is going to be held in Prayagraj for 45 days from 13th January to 26th February. Shri Modi said there are so many reasons to come to India together asking the Indian diaspora to come to India during this time, alongwith their Nigerian friends. The Prime Minister said in Ayodhya, after 500 years, a grand temple of Lord Shri Ram has been built which should be visited by them and their children. Shri Modi remarked First the NRI Day, then the Maha Kumbh and after that the Republic Day, this is a kind of Triveni, a great opportunity to connect with the development and heritage of India.
Concluding his address the Prime Minister remarked that though they may have visited India before and come many times, but this trip will become a priceless memory of their life. The Prime Minister thanked everyone for their enthusiasm and warm welcome.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نائیجیریا میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا
ہماری ہندوستانی برادری عالمی سطح پر کامیاب ہوئی ہے اور یہ ہم سبھی کے لیے باعث فخرہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے لیے پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا جمہوری اصولوں، تنوع کے جشن اور آبادی کے تئیں عہدبستگی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی عالمی سطح پر ستائش ہو رہی ہے، ہندوستانی عوام نے ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچا دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستانیوں نے اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکل کر کمال کیا ہے، اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر اس کی ایک مثال ہے: پی ایم
جب ترقی، خوشحالی اور جمہوریت کو آگے بڑھانے کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان دنیا کے لیے امید کی کرن ہے، ہم نے ہمیشہ انسانی ہمدردی کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ تمام عالمی پلیٹ فارمز پرپرزور طریقے سے آوازاٹھانے میں افریقہ کی حمایت کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
17 NOV 2024 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نائیجیریا کے ابوجا میں ہندوستانی برادری کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی برادری کی طرف سے خصوصی گرمجوشی اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ان کا شاندار استقبال کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی برادری سے ملنے والی محبت اور دوستی ان کے لیے بہت بڑا سرمایہ ہے۔
حاضرین کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بحیثیت وزیر اعظم نائیجیریا کا یہ ان کا پہلا دورہ ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کے ساتھ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی نائجیریا میں ہندوستانیوں کی ترقی پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ گرینڈ کمانڈر آف دی آرڈر آف دی نائجر ایوارڈ سے نوازنے پر صدر تینوبو اور نائیجیریا کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے انتہائی عاجزی کے ساتھ یہ ایوارڈ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کو وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ صدر ٹینوبو کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، مؤخر الذکر نے نائجیریا میں ہندوستانیوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس سے انہیں فخر محسوس ہوا۔ ایک مشابہت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ اسی طرح خوشی اور فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں جیسے والدین محسوس کرتے ہیں جب ان کے بچے اپنے کریئر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہاں کے ہندوستانی باشندے اچھے اور برے حالات میں ہمیشہ نائجیریا کے ساتھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نائیجیریا میں 40 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے بہت سے ہندوستانی ہیں،جنہیں کبھی ہندوستانی استاد نے پڑھایا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ بہت سے ہندوستانی ڈاکٹر ہیں جو نائیجیریا میں بے لوث خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے ہندوستانی تاجر تھے جنہوں نے کاروبار قائم کیے تھے اور نائیجیریا کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ایک فعال حصہ تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے ہی جناب کشن چند جھیلارام جی کاروبار قائم کرنے کے لیے نائجیریا ہجرت کر گئے تھے جو نائیجیریا کے سب سے بڑے کاروباری گھرانوں میں سے ایک بن گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیاں نائجیریا کی معیشت کو تقویت بخش رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے واضح کیا کہ تلسی چندر فاؤنڈیشن بہت سے نائیجیریا کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو روشن کر رہی ہے۔ نائیجیریا کی ترقی میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر چلنے کے لیے ہندوستانی برادری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانیوں کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے اور ہندوستانیوں کی ثقافت کی بھی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی سب کی فلاح وبہبود کے آئیڈیل کو کبھی نہیں بھولے اور ہمیشہ اس یقین کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں کہ پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔
جناب مودی نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستانیوں نے اپنی ثقافت کے بارے میں جو احترام حاصل کیا ہے وہ ہر جگہ واضح طور پر ظاہر ہے۔ یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ نائیجیریا کے لوگوں میں یوگا مسلسل مقبول ہو رہا ہے، انہوں نے نائجیریا میں ہندوستانیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے یوگا کی مشق کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ نائجیریا کے قومی ٹیلی ویژن چینل پر یوگا پر ہفتہ وار پروگرام آتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ نائیجیریا میں ہندی اور ہندوستانی فلمیں بھی مقبول ہو رہی ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ گاندھی جی نے افریقہ میں کافی وقت گزارا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا کے لوگوں نے اپنی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی نے نائجیریا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کو مزید متاثر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی کے دنوں کی زندگی کی طرح، آج بھی ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان مادرجمہوریت ہے جبکہ نائجیریا افریقہ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ممالک میں جمہوریت، تنوع اور آبادی کی طاقت مشترک ہے۔ نائیجیریا میں تنوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مندروں کی تعمیر میں تعاون کے لیے ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے نائیجیریا کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان پوری دنیا میں بحث کا موضوع ہے، جناب مودی نے آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کو درپیش متعدد مشکلات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی چندریان، منگلیان، میڈ ان انڈیا لڑاکا طیارے وغیرہ جیسی ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت خلا سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمی طاقتوں سے مقابلہ کر رہا ہے’’۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آزادی کی 6 دہائیوں کے بعد ہندوستان نے صرف 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کا ہندسہ عبور کیا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے صرف پچھلی دہائی میں 2 ٹریلین ڈالر کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے وہ آج دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بہت جلد ہندوستان کے پانچ ٹریلین اور دنیا کی تیسری سب بڑی معیشت بننے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی خطرہ مول لینے والے ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مختلف شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ اس بات کا اظہار کرتےہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکل کر سخت محنت کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہندوستان میں 100 سے زیادہ ایک یونیکورنس ہیں’’۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے سروس سیکٹر کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بھی اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکل کر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو ایک عالمی معیار کا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لیے زبردست تقویت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ واضح ہے کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کے سب سے بڑے موبائل فون بنانے والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور ہندوستان میں 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ موبائل فون تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کی موبائل فون کی برآمدات میں 75 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی دفاعی برآمدات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس میں 30 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہندوستان آج 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو اپنے دفاعی ساز و سامان برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے ہی گگن یان میں ہندوستانی خلابازوں کو خلا میں بھیجنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان خلا میں ایک خلائی اسٹیشن بھی تیار کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکل کر اختراعات کرنے اور نئی راہیں پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 20 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سارے لوگوں کا غربت سے باہر آنا دنیا کے لئے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہے اور اس سے ہر ملک کو امید پیدا ہوتی ہے کہ اگر ہندوستان نے یہ کیا ہے تو ہم بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے مقصد کے ساتھ آج ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہر ہندوستانی 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی ہو، امن ہو، خوشحالی ہو یا جمہوریت، ہندوستان دنیا کے لیے ایک نئی امید بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نائیجیریا میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کو بھی عزت و احترام حاصل ہوا ہوگا جب وہ کہتے ہیں کہ وہ ہندوستان سے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب بھی دنیا میں کوئی مسئلہ ہوتا ہے، ہندوستان ایک عالمی بھائی کے طور پر مدد کے لیے پہلے وہاں پہنچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں اس وقت دنیا میں کافی ہنگامہ تھا، ہر ملک ویکسین کے تعلق سے پریشان تھا اور بحران کی اس گھڑی میں ہندوستان نے فیصلہ کیا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین دی جائے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارا سنسکار ہے اور ہزاروں سال پرانی ثقافت نے ہمیں یہ سکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ویکسین کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا اور دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دوائیں اور ویکسین بھیجیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نائجیریا سمیت کئی افریقی ممالک میں ہندوستان کی اس کوشش کی وجہ سے ہزاروں جانیں بچائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’ کے منتر پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔
افریقہ کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر نائجیریا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں افریقہ میں 18 نئے سفارت خانے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے افریقہ کی آواز کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اٹھانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ پہلی بار جی 20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ افریقی یونین کو مستقل رکن بنانے کی بھرپور کوشش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہےکہ ہندوستان کی دعوت پر، جی 20 کے ہر رکن ملک نے ہندوستان اور نائجیریا کے اس قدم کی مکمل حمایت کی اور پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ایک مہمان ملک کے طور پر تاریخ رقم ہونے کا گواہ بنا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سبھی کو اگلے سال جنوری میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی خصوصی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنوری ماہ میں بہت سے تہوار پڑنے والے ہیں جس کی شروعات 26 جنوری کو یوم جمہوریہ کے طور پر کی جائے گی اور جنوری کے دوسرے ہفتے میں پرواسی بھارتیہ دیوس اڑیسہ کی سرزمین پر بھگوان جگن ناتھ جی کے قدموں میں منایا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہا کمبھ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو پریاگ راج میں 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک 45 دنوں کے لیے منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آنے کی بہت سی وجوہات ہیں اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو اس دوران اپنے نائیجیرین دوستوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان آنے کو کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایودھیا میں 500 سال بعد بھگوان شری رام کا ایک عظیم الشان مندر بنایا گیا ہے جس کا دورہ انہیں اور ان کے بچوں کو کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے این آر آئی ڈے، پھر مہا کمبھ اور اس کے بعد یوم جمہوریہ،یہ ایک طرح کی تروینی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ورثے سے جڑنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ اگرچہ انھوں نےپہلے بھی بھارت کا دورہ کیا ہوگا اور کئی بار آئے ہوں گے لیکن یہ دورہ ان کی زندگی کی انمول یاد بن جائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے جوش و جذبے اور پرتپاک استقبال پر سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔