प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली में प्रथम बोडोलैंड महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
जोशपूर्ण बोडो समाज के निर्माण और शांति बनाए रखने के लिए भाषा, साहित्य और संस्कृति का बड़ा आयोजन
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में महोत्सव, 2020 में हुए बोडो शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद से बहाली और उबरने की उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाएगा
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 नवंबर शाम 6:30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण इंदिरा गांधी खेल परिसर में प्रथम बोडोलैंड महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
15 और 16 नवंबर को आयोजित दो दिवसीय महोत्सव जोशपूर्ण बोडो समाज के निर्माण और शांति बनाए रखने के लिए भाषा, साहित्य और संस्कृति का बड़ा आयोजन है। इसका उद्देश्य न केवल बोडोलैंड में बल्कि असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, नेपाल और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले स्थानीय बोडो लोगों को एकीकृत करना है। महोत्सव का विषय है 'समृद्ध भारत के लिए शांति और सद्भाव', इसमें बोडो समुदाय के साथ-साथ बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र (बीटीआर) के अन्य समुदायों की समृद्ध संस्कृति, भाषा और शिक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य बोडोलैंड की सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विरासत, पारिस्थितिक जैव विविधता और पर्यटन के लिए उपयुक्त स्थलों का लाभ उठाना है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि यह महोत्सव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में 2020 में बोडो शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के बाद से सुधार और उबरने की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का जश्न मना रहा है। इस शांति समझौते से न केवल बोडोलैंड में दशकों से चले आ रहे संघर्ष, हिंसा और जानमाल के नुकसान की समस्या से निजात मिली, बल्कि यह समझौता अन्य शांति समझौतों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत भी बना।
भारतीय विरासत और परंपराओं में योगदान दे रहे "समृद्ध बोडो संस्कृति, परंपरा और साहित्य" पर आयोजित सत्र महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा, जिसमें समृद्ध बोडो संस्कृति, परंपराओं, भाषा और साहित्य की श्रृंखला पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के माध्यम से मातृभाषा माध्यम से शिक्षा की चुनौतियां और अवसर" विषय पर भी एक सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा। बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन के माध्यम से "स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक बैठक और 'जोशपूर्ण बोडोलैंड' क्षेत्र के निर्माण पर विषयगत चर्चा सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस समारोह में बोडोलैंड क्षेत्र, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, भारत के अन्य भागों तथा पड़ोसी राज्यों नेपाल और भूटान से आने वाले पांच हजार से अधिक सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई और कला प्रेमी शामिल होंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov at Delhi
A mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society
Mohotsav will celebrate the journey of recovery and resilience since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under PM’s leadership
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, at around 6:30 PM, on 15th November at SAI Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The two day Mahotsav is being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering will include over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.