وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم دہلی میں پہلے بوڈولینڈ مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے
امن کو برقرار رکھنے اور ایک متحرک بوڈو سوسائٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے زبان، ادب اور ثقافت پر ایک میگا ایونٹ
مہوتسومیں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں 2020 میں بوڈو امن معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد سے بحالی اور لچک کے سفر کا جشن منایاجائے گا
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 نومبر کو،ایس اے آئی اندرا گاندھی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں، شام تقریباً 6:30 بجے، پہلے بوڈولینڈ مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
دو روزہ مہوتسو کا انعقاد 15 اور 16 نومبر کو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ امن کو برقرار رکھنے اور ایک متحرک بوڈو سوسائٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے زبان، ادب اور ثقافت پر ایک میگا ایونٹ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نہ صرف بوڈولینڈ بلکہ آسام، مغربی بنگال، نیپال کے دیگر حصوں اور شمال مشرق کے دیگر بین الاقوامی سرحدی علاقوں میں رہنے والے مقامی بوڈو لوگوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ مہوتسو کا تھیم ہے ‘خوشحال بھارت کے لیے امن اور ہم آہنگی’ جس میں بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن(بی ٹی آر) کی دیگر کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ ساتھ بوڈو کمیونٹی کی بھرپور ثقافت، زبان اور تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ثقافتی اور لسانی ورثے، ماحولیاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور بوڈولینڈ کی سیاحتی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مہوتسو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں 2020 میں بوڈو امن معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد سے بحالی اور لچک کے قابل ذکر سفر کا جشن منانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ اس امن معاہدے نے نہ صرف بوڈولینڈ میں کئی دہائیوں کے تنازعات، تشدد اور جانوں کے ضیاع کو حل کیا بلکہ دیگر پرامن بستیوں کے لیے بھی ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کیا۔
‘‘بھارتی بوڈو ثقافت، روایت اور ادب کا ہندوستانی ورثہ اور روایات میں تعاون’’ کے موضوع پر سیشن مہوتسو کی خاص بات ہوگی اور اس میں بوڈو ثقافت، روایات، زبان اور ادب کی وسیع اقسام پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔ ‘‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعہ مادری زبان کے ذریعہ تعلیم کے چیلنجز اور مواقع’’ پر ایک اور سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ بوڈولینڈ خطے کی سیاحت اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ‘‘مقامی ثقافتی میٹنگ اور ثقافت اور سیاحت کے ذریعہ ’وائبرنٹ بوڈولینڈ’ خطہ کی تعمیر پر بحث’’ پر موضوعی بحث بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس اجتماع میں بوڈولینڈ کے علاقے، آسام، مغربی بنگال، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ، اروناچل پردیش، ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں اورمنجملہ دیگر کے پڑوسی ریاستوں نیپال اور بھوٹان سے بھی تقریباً پانچ ہزار ثقافتی، لسانی اور فن کے شائقین شرکت کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov at Delhi
A mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society
Mohotsav will celebrate the journey of recovery and resilience since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under PM’s leadership
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, at around 6:30 PM, on 15th November at SAI Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The two day Mahotsav is being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering will include over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.