Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov at Delhi
A mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society
Mohotsav will celebrate the journey of recovery and resilience since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under PM’s leadership
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, at around 6:30 PM, on 15th November at SAI Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The two day Mahotsav is being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering will include over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਜੋਸ਼ਪੂਰਣ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਬੋਡੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਵੇਗਾ
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
15 ਅਤੇ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਜੋਸ਼ਪੂਰਣ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬੋਡੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ‘ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ’, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਡੋ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ (ਬੀਟੀਆਰ) ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਈਕੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਬਾਇਓਡਾਇਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਡੋ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੀ ਬਣਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ “ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬੋਡੋ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ” ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬੋਡੋ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ “ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ‘ਜੋਸ਼ਪੂਰਣ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ’ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਗਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਡੋਲੈਂਡ ਖੇਤਰ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੜੌਸੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।