ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നാളെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ എൻ ഐ എ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ‘ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ സമ്മേളനം-2024’ ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
06 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 06 നവംബർ 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 2024 നവംബർ 7 വ്യാഴാഴ്ച ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ‘ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ സമ്മേളനം-2024’ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ദേശീയ അന്വേഷണ ഏജൻസി (എൻഐഎ) ആണ് രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാത്ത നയം പിന്തുടർന്നു കൊണ്ട് ഭീകര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങളായി, രാജ്യത്തെ ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തന വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ
ഒരു സമ്മേളന കേന്ദ്രമായി ഈ വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനം മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇതിൽ തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക, നിയമ, ഫോറൻസിക് രംഗത്തെ വിദഗ്ധരും ഏജൻസികളും
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയെ ബാധിക്കുന്ന വിഷയങ്ങളെയും ഭീകരവാദ ഭീഷണികളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുന്നു.
' ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സമഗ്ര സമീപനം' എന്ന ആശയത്തിലൂന്നി,വിവിധ പങ്കാളികൾക്കിടയിൽ തീവ്രവാദ ഭീഷണിയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ യോജിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനായി മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഭാവി നയ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് കാര്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ സമ്മേളനം പ്രധാനമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഏജൻസികൾ/ വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, നിയമം, ഫോറൻസിക്‌സ്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ തുടങ്ങിയ അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ ഭീകരവിരുദ്ധ സമ്മേളനം-2024 ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address inaugural session of ‘Anti-Terror Conference-2024’ organized by NIA in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to root out the evil of terrorism by following zero-tolerance policy against it
The annual conference emerged as a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism
Key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’
06 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address inaugural session of ‘Anti-Terror Conference-2024’ on Thursday, 7th November 2024 in New Delhi. The two-day conference is being organized by the National Investigation Agency (NIA), Ministry of Home Affairs.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to root out the evil of terrorism by following zero-tolerance policy against it.
The annual conference has over the years emerged as a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism.
The key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation.
The deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference will be focused on various matters of importance including prosecution and evolving legal framework in counter-terrorism investigations, sharing of experiences and good practices, challenges and opportunities related to emerging technologies, international legal cooperation and strategies for dismantling terror ecosystem in various counter terrorism theatres across India. The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.