Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address inaugural session of ‘Anti-Terror Conference-2024’ organized by NIA in New Delhi tomorrow
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to root out the evil of terrorism by following zero-tolerance policy against it
The annual conference emerged as a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism
Key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’
06 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address inaugural session of ‘Anti-Terror Conference-2024’ on Thursday, 7th November 2024 in New Delhi. The two-day conference is being organized by the National Investigation Agency (NIA), Ministry of Home Affairs.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to root out the evil of terrorism by following zero-tolerance policy against it.
The annual conference has over the years emerged as a meeting point for operational forces; technical, legal and forensic experts and agencies engaged in counter terrorism for deliberations on issues impacting national security and threats emerging out of terrorism.
The key focus of the conference is on developing synergies among various stake holders by establishing channels for coordinated action against the menace of terrorism in the spirit of ‘Whole of the Government approach’ and to present substantive inputs for future policy formulation.
The deliberations and discussions in the two-day conference will be focused on various matters of importance including prosecution and evolving legal framework in counter-terrorism investigations, sharing of experiences and good practices, challenges and opportunities related to emerging technologies, international legal cooperation and strategies for dismantling terror ecosystem in various counter terrorism theatres across India. The conference is being attended by senior police officers from States/UTs, officers from Central agencies/Departments dealing with issues related to Counter Terrorism and experts from related fields such as law, forensics, technology etc.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள 'தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மாநாடு-2024' தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றுகிறார்
06 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, 2024 நவம்பர் 7 வியாழக்கிழமை அன்று புதுதில்லியில் 'தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மாநாடு-2024' தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றுவார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை (என்ஐஏ) இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக முழுமையான எதிர்ப்புத்தன்மை கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் தீவிரவாதத்தின் தீமையை வேரறுக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
'ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு அணுகுமுறை' என்ற உணர்வுடன் தீவிரவாத அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிராக ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைக்கான வழிகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பல்வேறு சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் எதிர்கால கொள்கை வகுப்புக்கு தேவையான கணிசமான உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்குவது ஆகியவை இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில் நடைபெறும் இந்த விவாதங்களில் தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு புலனாய்வுகளில் வழக்குத் தொடர்தல் மற்றும் சட்ட கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தொடர்பான சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், சர்வதேச சட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான உத்திகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்த மாநாட்டில் மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள், தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாளும் மத்திய முகமைகள் துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சட்டம், தடயவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற தொடர்புடைய துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.