Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address to the Security Personnel on the occasion of Deepawali at Kutch, Gujarat
31 OCT 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
It is my great privilege to be here on the country’s border, near Sir Creek, in the land of Kutch, alongside the nation’s armed forces and the Border Security Force, to celebrate Deepawali with you. My heartiest wishes to each one of you on this Deepawali!
Celebrating Deepawali with you amplifies the joy of the festival for me, and this year, it is especially significant. Each Deepawali has its own meaning, yet this one holds a unique place: Lord Ram is now enshrined in his grand temple in Ayodhya after 500 years. I extend my heartfelt Deepawali wishes to you all and to every soldier dedicated to the service of Maa Bharati. My greetings also carry with them the gratitude of 140 crore countrymen who recognize and appreciate your service.
Friends, the opportunity to serve the motherland is indeed a rare fortune. This service is by no means easy; it reflects the devotion of those who hold the motherland as their everything. It is the sacrifice and dedication of Maa Bharati's (India’s) brave sons and daughters. Be it the freezing temperatures and glaciers of the Himalayas, the biting cold nights, the scorching desert heat, the burning sun, the dusty sandstorms, the challenges of marshlands, or the turbulent sea—this devotion forges our soldiers like steel, and it instills fear in the hearts of enemies. When enemies look at you, they realize that no one can defeat those who remain unshaken even in the face of such severe conditions. Your unwavering determination, boundless courage, and supreme bravery serve as a symbol of security and peace for our country. To the world, you represent Bharat's might, and to our enemies, you embody the destruction of their sinister schemes. When you roar with enthusiasm, the forces of terror are struck with fear. This is the bravery of our army, our armed forces. I take pride in the fact that our soldiers have demonstrated their prowess in every challenging situation.
Friends, standing here in Kutch, it is fitting to acknowledge our Navy as well. The coastline of Gujarat is a formidable asset to the nation, making this maritime border a focal point of anti-India conspiracies. Sir Creek, a symbol of Bharat's sovereignty, lies here in Kutch. In the past, there have been attempts to turn this area into a battleground. The nation knows all too well how the enemy’s malicious gaze has long been fixed on Sir Creek. But our country rests assured, knowing that you stand guard. Our adversaries remember well the resolute response you gave in the 1971 war, and so, with our Navy present, no one dares cast a covetous eye on Sir Creek and Kutch.
Friends,
Today, our nation has a government that refuses to compromise even an inch of our border. There was a time when, under the guise of diplomacy, deceptive policies aimed to capture Sir Creek. As Chief Minister of Gujarat, I raised the voice of our country, and this is not my first visit to this region. I know this area well; I have been here many times and travelled extensively. Now, as we hold responsibility, our policies align with the vision of our forces. We do not place our trust in the promises of our enemies but in the resolve of our forces.
Friends,
In keeping with the needs of the 21st century, we are equipping our armed forces with modern resources. We are bringing our military into the ranks of the world’s most advanced forces. The foundation of these efforts is a self-reliant Bharat in the defence sector. Recently, the C295 factory was inaugurated here in Vadodara, Gujarat. Today, we have 'Made in India' assets like the Vikrant aircraft carrier, and we are producing our own submarines. Our Tejas fighter jets are strengthening the Air Force, and work has begun on developing a 5th Generation Fighter aircraft. Bharat, once seen as a country dependent on arms imports, is now exporting defence equipment to nations across the globe. In the last 10 years, our defence exports have increased thirty-fold.
Friends,
The cooperation of our armed forces is crucial in realising the government’s vision. Our security forces play an essential role, and I congratulate them for creating a list of over 5,000 military items they will no longer import. This decision has given new momentum to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the defence sector.
Friends,
Today, as we talk about new-age warfare, drone technology has become a pivotal asset. We see how extensively drone technology is being used in ongoing conflicts. Drones now serve in surveillance, intelligence gathering, and identifying individuals or locations. They are aiding in the transport of supplies and being deployed as weapons. Additionally, drones are posing new challenges for traditional air defences. Recognising this, Bharat is strengthening its armed forces with drone technology. The government is acquiring Predator drones for the three forces, and strategies for drone deployment are being crafted. I am pleased to see that numerous Indian companies are developing fully indigenous drones, with many startups entering this sector.
Friends,
Today, the nature of warfare is evolving, and new security challenges are emerging. Future conflicts will be more complex, so it is crucial that the capabilities of our three armed forces and security forces are integrated. For our three forces in particular, this integration will significantly enhance their operational efficiency. I sometimes say that while we see one army, one air force, and one navy, when they conduct joint exercises, they don’t appear as separate entities but as a unified force. With this modernisation vision, the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was appointed, playing a major role in strengthening our armed forces. Now, we are progressing towards the Integrated Theatre Command. A structured mechanism for this command has been prepared, which will lead to enhanced coordination across the three wings of the military.
Friends,
Our motto is *Nation First, Nation First*. The nation begins at its borders, so developing border infrastructure is one of our top priorities. The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed over 80,000 kilometres of roads, including strategically significant ones in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh. In the past decade, BRO has built around 400 major bridges. You are aware of the importance of tunnels for all-weather connectivity in remote areas for our armed forces. Consequently, in the last 10 years, several crucial tunnels like the Atal and Sela tunnels have been completed. BRO is accelerating its work on tunnels across various parts of the country.
Friends,
We have also shifted the perspective of seeing border villages as “the last villages.” Today, we call them the first villages of the country. Under the Vibrant Village scheme, these first villages are being developed as vibrant communities on the border where one can witness the first glimpse of a vibrant India. Our nation is fortunate, as many of our border areas have unique natural treasures, offering immense potential for tourism. We must nurture and enhance this potential. Through this, the lives of those living in these villages will improve, and new opportunities will arise. We are seeing this transformation through the Vibrant Village campaign. In remote villages near your area, previously called the “last villages” but now recognized as the first, industries like the seaweed business are thriving before your eyes. A significant new economic sector is emerging. We are also investing heavily in mangrove conservation here, a promising step for our environment. The mangrove forests being developed here will attract tourists, and, much like the way Dhordo’s 'Rann Utsav' has captivated the nation and the world, this area is poised to become a paradise for tourists soon. It will unfold right before your eyes.
Friends,
To support this vision, our government ministers are visiting the Vibrant Villages along the border, staying in these villages and spending much of their time there. This has increased interest and curiosity about these areas among the people of our country.
Friends,
There is another aspect of national security that is rarely discussed—border tourism. Kutch holds immense potential for this, with its rich heritage, captivating sites of faith, and the splendid gifts of nature. The mangrove forests of Kutch and the Gulf of Khambhat in Gujarat are especially significant, housing a complete ecosystem of marine life and coastal flora. The government has taken substantial steps to expand these mangrove forests and is working rapidly on the MISHTI Yojana launched last year.
Friends,
Our Dholavira, now a UNESCO World Heritage Site, symbolises the strength of our nation for thousands of years. The remains of the Indus Valley Civilisation in Dholavira show us the meticulous planning of that city thousands of years ago. Just a short distance from the sea, trading centres like Lothal once played a major role in Bharat's prosperity. The footprints of Guru Nanak Dev Ji are present in Lakhpat. There is the Koteshwar Mahadev Temple in Kutch, the temple of Mata Aashapura, the shrine of Lord Dattatreya on Kala Dungar hill, the Rann Utsav, and the fascinating views of Sir Creek. The tourism potential within this single district of Kutch alone is so vast that a week may not be enough for a visitor. We have also witnessed the appeal of border tourism in Nadabet, on the border of North Gujarat. We must turn all these possibilities into reality. When tourists visit such places from different parts of the country, they connect different regions of Bharat with one another. These tourists carry with them the spirit of national unity and embody the essence of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.' They keep this spirit alive when they return to their own communities, laying a solid foundation for our national security. This is why we must elevate Kutch and other border regions to new levels of development. As our border areas develop and new facilities emerge, the experience for soldiers stationed here will also be enhanced.
Friends,
Our nation is a living entity, revered as Maa Bharati. It is due to the sacrifice and dedication of our soldiers that the country is safe today. The safety of our people relies on this, as only a secure nation can progress. As we move rapidly towards our vision of a developed Bharat, you are the protectors of this dream. Today, every citizen is contributing wholeheartedly to the nation’s progress because of the faith they place in you. I am confident that your courage will continue to bolster Bharat’s development. With this belief, I once again wish you all a very happy Diwali!
Thank you very much!
Join me in saying, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কচ্ছে দীপাবলির প্রাক্কালে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বক্তব্যের বাংলা অনুবাদ
31 OCT 2024 9:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
আজ দেশের সীমান্তে, কচ্ছের ভূমিতে, স্যার ক্রিকের কাছে, আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও সীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে দীপাবলি উদযাপনের সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি নিজেকে গর্বিত মনে করছি। আপনাদের প্রত্যেককে আমার আন্তরিক দীপাবলি শুভেচ্ছা।
আপনাদের সঙ্গে দীপাবলি পালন করা আমার জন্য উৎসবের আনন্দকে বহুগুণ বাড়িয়ে দেয়। এবারের দীপাবলি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ ৫০০ বছর পর ভগবান শ্রী রাম আজ তাঁর মন্দিরে অযোধ্যায় অধিষ্ঠিত। এই পবিত্র উপলক্ষে আমি মা ভারতীর সেবায় নিবেদিত আপনাদের সবাইকে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি সৈনিককে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। আমার শুভেচ্ছার সঙ্গে রয়েছে ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর কৃতজ্ঞতা, যারা আপনাদের ত্যাগ ও সেবার মূল্য উপলব্ধি করে।
বন্ধুগণ, মাতৃভূমির সেবা করার সুযোগ সত্যিই এক বিরল সৌভাগ্য। এই সেবা সহজ নয়, এটি সেই সমস্ত যোদ্ধার প্রতিফলন, যাদের কাছে মাতৃভূমিই সর্বস্ব। হিমালয়ের তুষারাবৃত শৃঙ্গ, জমাটবাঁধা রাত, মরুভূমির তাপ, সূর্যের দহন, ধুলিঝড়, জলাভূমি বা উত্তাল সমুদ্র-এই প্রতিটি প্রতিকূলতার মধ্য দিয়ে আপনাদের অদম্য মনোবলই আপনাদের ইস্পাতের মতো দৃঢ় করেছে আর শত্রুর মনে সৃষ্টি করেছে ভয়। শত্রুরা যখন আপনাদের দেখে, তখন তারা বুঝতে পারে, এমন সেনাদের হারানো অসম্ভব, যারা চরম পরিস্থিতিতেও অটল থাকে। আপনাদের অটুট সংকল্প, অসীম সাহস এবং শ্রেষ্ঠ বীরত্বই ভারতের নিরাপত্তা ও শান্তির প্রতীক। এটাই আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর সাহস, এটাই আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর গৌরব। আমি গর্বিত যে, ভারতীয় সৈনিকরা প্রতিটি কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে নিজেদের দক্ষতা ও ক্ষমতার প্রমাণ দিয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ, কচ্ছে দাঁড়িয়ে নৌবাহিনীকে স্মরণ করাটাও যথার্থ। গুজরাটের উপকূল ভারতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পদ, যা শত্রুপক্ষের চক্রান্তের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। স্যার ক্রিক, ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্বের প্রতীক। এটি এখানেই অবস্থিত। অতীতে একাধিকবার এই অঞ্চলকে সংঘর্ষক্ষেত্রে পরিণত করার চেষ্টা হয়েছে। কিন্তু দেশ নিশ্চিন্ত, কারণ, আপনারা সীমান্তে প্রহরায় আছেন। শত্রুরা এখনও স্মরণ করে ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে আপনারা কী দৃঢ় প্রতিক্রিয়া দিয়েছিলেন। তাই আজ নৌবাহিনীর উপস্থিতিতে কেউ আর সাহস করে স্যার ক্রিক বা কচ্ছের দিকে কুদৃষ্টি দিতে পারে না।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমাদের এমন একটি সরকার রয়েছে, যারা দেশের এক ইঞ্চি জমির জন্যেও আপস করে না। একসময় কূটনীতির নামে প্রতারণামূলক নীতির মাধ্যমে স্যার ক্রিক দখলের চেষ্টা হয়েছিল। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আমি তখন দেশের পক্ষ থেকে কণ্ঠ তুলেছিলাম। আমি এই অঞ্চল সম্পর্কে ভাল জানি, বহুবার এখানে এসেছি। আজও সেই দায়িত্ববোধ ও অঙ্গীকার অটুট রয়েছে। আমাদের নীতি এখন আমাদের বাহিনীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, আমরা শত্রুর প্রতিশ্রুতিতে নয়, আমাদের সৈন্যদের সংকল্পে আস্থা রাখি।
বন্ধুগণ,
২১শ শতাব্দীর প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী আমরা আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে আধুনিক সরঞ্জামে সজ্জিত করছি। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীকে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে আধুনিক বাহিনীর সারিতে তুলতে আমরা আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছি। সম্প্রতি গুজরাটের ভাদোদরায় সি–২৯৫ বিমান কারখানা উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। আজ আমাদের কাছে রয়েছে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ সম্পদ যেমন বিমানবাহী রণতরী বিক্রান্ত, দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি সাবমেরিন, আকাশসেনাকে শক্তিশালী করছে তেজস যুদ্ধবিমান এবং পঞ্চম প্রজন্মের ফাইটার জেট তৈরির কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। একসময় অস্ত্র আমদানিনির্ভর ভারত আজ সারা বিশ্বে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি করছে। গত ১০ বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ৩০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের এই অভিযানে আমাদের বাহিনীগুলির ভূমিকা অনন্য। সম্প্রতি তারা ৫,০০০-রও বেশি সামরিক সরঞ্জাম আমদানি বন্ধের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান-কে নতুন গতি দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি আধুনিক যুদ্ধের অন্যতম প্রধান উপকরণ। গোয়েন্দাগিরি, নজরদারি, সরবরাহ, এমনকি অস্ত্র হিসেবে ব্যবহারে ড্রোনের ভূমিকা ক্রমশ বেড়েছে। এর ফলে ঐতিহ্যবাহী বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি হয়েছে। তাই ভারতও তার সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে আধুনিক ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিতে শক্তিশালী করছে। তিন বাহিনীর জন্য প্রেডেটর ড্রোন তৈরি হচ্ছে এবং ড্রোন ব্যবহারের কৌশল প্রণয়ন করা হচ্ছে। অনেক ভারতীয় কোম্পানি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় ড্রোন তৈরি করছে এবং বহু স্টার্টআপ এই ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে আসছে - এটা গর্বের বিষয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
যুদ্ধের ধরন বদলে যাচ্ছে, নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জও বাড়ছে। ভবিষ্যতের সংঘাত আরও জটিল হবে। তাই আমাদের তিন বাহিনী ও নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির সক্ষমতার সমন্বয় অপরিহার্য। এই সমন্বয় আমাদের অপারেশনাল দক্ষতাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। এই কারণেই চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (CDS) পদ সৃষ্টি করা হয়েছে, এবং এখন আমরা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড থিয়েটার কমান্ড গঠনের পথে এগোচ্ছি, যা তিন বাহিনীর কার্যক্রমে আরও সুশৃঙ্খল করবে, পাশাপাশি, সমন্বয় আনবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের মন্ত্র "Nation First, Nation First", তাই সীমান্ত উন্নয়ন আমাদের সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের শীর্ষে। গত এক দশকে বর্ডার রোডস অর্গানাইজেশন (BRO) ৮০,০০০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি রাস্তা তৈরি করেছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে লাদাখ ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মতো কৌশলগত অঞ্চল। BRO প্রায় ৪০০টি বড় সেতু নির্মাণ করেছে এবং সর্বকালীন যোগাযোগের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুড়ঙ্গপথ যেমন অটল টানেল ও সেলা টানেল সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা এখন সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলোকে “শেষ গ্রাম” নয়, “প্রথম গ্রাম” হিসেবে দেখি। ভাইব্রান্ট ভিলেজ স্কিম-এর মাধ্যমে এই সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলিকে উন্নত, আত্মনির্ভর ও পর্যটনসমৃদ্ধ করা হচ্ছে। এখানকার অনেক দূরবর্তী গ্রামে এখন সমুদ্রশৈবাল শিল্পের মতো নতুন অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্র গড়ে উঠছে। পাশাপাশি, ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণেও বড় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যা পরিবেশ ও পর্যটন - দুই দিক থেকেই ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের মন্ত্রীরা এই ভাইব্রান্ট ভিলেজগুলিতে গিয়ে সরাসরি সময় কাটাচ্ছেন, যা সীমান্ত এলাকাগুলির প্রতি দেশের মানুষের আগ্রহ ও সংযোগ বাড়াচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার আরেকটি দিক - বর্ডার ট্যুরিজম। কচ্ছের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, ধর্মীয় স্থাপনা ও প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য একে পর্যটনের অপার সম্ভাবনাময় গন্তব্য করে তুলেছে। গুজরাটের কচ্ছ ও খাম্ভাত উপসাগরের ম্যানগ্রোভ বন সমুদ্রজীব ও উপকূলীয় উদ্ভিদের বহন করে। সরকার MISHTI যোজনা–র মাধ্যমে এসব ম্যানগ্রোভ সম্প্রসারণে দ্রুত কাজ করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ধোলাভিরা আজ ইউনেস্কো ওয়ার্ল্ড হেরিটেজ সাইট, আমাদের হাজার হাজার বছরের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক। এখানকার সিন্ধু সভ্যতার নিদর্শন প্রাচীন নগর পরিকল্পনার সাক্ষ্য বহন করে। লোথাল ছিল এক সময়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্যকেন্দ্র। লাখপাতে গুরু নানক দেবজীর পদচিহ্ন রয়েছে, কোটেশ্বর মহাদেব মন্দির, মা আশাপুরার মন্দির, কালা ডুঙ্গরে দত্তাত্রেয় মন্দির, রান উৎসব এবং স্যার ক্রিকের মনোরম দৃশ্য, সব মিলিয়ে কচ্ছের এক জেলার মধ্যেই পর্যটনের অফুরন্ত সম্ভাবনা। বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের পর্যটকরা যখন এই স্থানগুলিতে আসেন, তখন তারা ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর চেতনা বয়ে নিয়ে যান। তাঁরা জাতীয় ঐক্যের দূত হিসেবে নিজেদের সমাজে সেই চেতনা ছড়িয়ে দেন। এইভাবেই সীমান্ত উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ভিত্তি। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের এই উন্নয়ন আমাদের সৈনিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মানও উন্নত করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের দেশ এক জীবন্ত সত্তা, মা ভারতী। তাঁর রক্ষা ও গৌরব রক্ষার দায়ভার আপনাদের উপর। আপনাদের ত্যাগ ও নিষ্ঠার কারণেই আজ দেশ নিরাপদ। নিরাপদ ভারতই অগ্রসর ভারত। আমরা যখন বিকসিত ভারতের পথে দ্রুত এগোচ্ছি, তখন আপনারাই সেই স্বপ্নের রক্ষাকবচ। দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক আজ নির্ভয়ে কাজ করছে কারণ তারা জানে, আমাদের সীমান্তে আপনারা প্রহরায় আছেন। আমার দৃঢ়বিশ্বাসী যে, আপনার সাহস ও নিষ্ঠাই আগামী দিনের বিকসিত ভারতের প্রেরণাশক্তি হবে।
এই বিশ্বাস নিয়ে আবারও আপনাদের সবাইকে আন্তরিক দীপাবলি শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ!
সবাই মিলে বলুন, ভারত মাতা কি জয়!
মাতা কি জয়! মাতা কি জয়! মাতা কি জয়!
বন্দে মাতরম্! বন্দে মাতরম্! বন্দে মাতরম্! বন্দে মাতরম্!