Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address to the Security Personnel on the occasion of Deepawali at Kutch, Gujarat
31 OCT 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
It is my great privilege to be here on the country’s border, near Sir Creek, in the land of Kutch, alongside the nation’s armed forces and the Border Security Force, to celebrate Deepawali with you. My heartiest wishes to each one of you on this Deepawali!
Celebrating Deepawali with you amplifies the joy of the festival for me, and this year, it is especially significant. Each Deepawali has its own meaning, yet this one holds a unique place: Lord Ram is now enshrined in his grand temple in Ayodhya after 500 years. I extend my heartfelt Deepawali wishes to you all and to every soldier dedicated to the service of Maa Bharati. My greetings also carry with them the gratitude of 140 crore countrymen who recognize and appreciate your service.
Friends, the opportunity to serve the motherland is indeed a rare fortune. This service is by no means easy; it reflects the devotion of those who hold the motherland as their everything. It is the sacrifice and dedication of Maa Bharati's (India’s) brave sons and daughters. Be it the freezing temperatures and glaciers of the Himalayas, the biting cold nights, the scorching desert heat, the burning sun, the dusty sandstorms, the challenges of marshlands, or the turbulent sea—this devotion forges our soldiers like steel, and it instills fear in the hearts of enemies. When enemies look at you, they realize that no one can defeat those who remain unshaken even in the face of such severe conditions. Your unwavering determination, boundless courage, and supreme bravery serve as a symbol of security and peace for our country. To the world, you represent Bharat's might, and to our enemies, you embody the destruction of their sinister schemes. When you roar with enthusiasm, the forces of terror are struck with fear. This is the bravery of our army, our armed forces. I take pride in the fact that our soldiers have demonstrated their prowess in every challenging situation.
Friends, standing here in Kutch, it is fitting to acknowledge our Navy as well. The coastline of Gujarat is a formidable asset to the nation, making this maritime border a focal point of anti-India conspiracies. Sir Creek, a symbol of Bharat's sovereignty, lies here in Kutch. In the past, there have been attempts to turn this area into a battleground. The nation knows all too well how the enemy’s malicious gaze has long been fixed on Sir Creek. But our country rests assured, knowing that you stand guard. Our adversaries remember well the resolute response you gave in the 1971 war, and so, with our Navy present, no one dares cast a covetous eye on Sir Creek and Kutch.
Friends,
Today, our nation has a government that refuses to compromise even an inch of our border. There was a time when, under the guise of diplomacy, deceptive policies aimed to capture Sir Creek. As Chief Minister of Gujarat, I raised the voice of our country, and this is not my first visit to this region. I know this area well; I have been here many times and travelled extensively. Now, as we hold responsibility, our policies align with the vision of our forces. We do not place our trust in the promises of our enemies but in the resolve of our forces.
Friends,
In keeping with the needs of the 21st century, we are equipping our armed forces with modern resources. We are bringing our military into the ranks of the world’s most advanced forces. The foundation of these efforts is a self-reliant Bharat in the defence sector. Recently, the C295 factory was inaugurated here in Vadodara, Gujarat. Today, we have 'Made in India' assets like the Vikrant aircraft carrier, and we are producing our own submarines. Our Tejas fighter jets are strengthening the Air Force, and work has begun on developing a 5th Generation Fighter aircraft. Bharat, once seen as a country dependent on arms imports, is now exporting defence equipment to nations across the globe. In the last 10 years, our defence exports have increased thirty-fold.
Friends,
The cooperation of our armed forces is crucial in realising the government’s vision. Our security forces play an essential role, and I congratulate them for creating a list of over 5,000 military items they will no longer import. This decision has given new momentum to the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in the defence sector.
Friends,
Today, as we talk about new-age warfare, drone technology has become a pivotal asset. We see how extensively drone technology is being used in ongoing conflicts. Drones now serve in surveillance, intelligence gathering, and identifying individuals or locations. They are aiding in the transport of supplies and being deployed as weapons. Additionally, drones are posing new challenges for traditional air defences. Recognising this, Bharat is strengthening its armed forces with drone technology. The government is acquiring Predator drones for the three forces, and strategies for drone deployment are being crafted. I am pleased to see that numerous Indian companies are developing fully indigenous drones, with many startups entering this sector.
Friends,
Today, the nature of warfare is evolving, and new security challenges are emerging. Future conflicts will be more complex, so it is crucial that the capabilities of our three armed forces and security forces are integrated. For our three forces in particular, this integration will significantly enhance their operational efficiency. I sometimes say that while we see one army, one air force, and one navy, when they conduct joint exercises, they don’t appear as separate entities but as a unified force. With this modernisation vision, the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was appointed, playing a major role in strengthening our armed forces. Now, we are progressing towards the Integrated Theatre Command. A structured mechanism for this command has been prepared, which will lead to enhanced coordination across the three wings of the military.
Friends,
Our motto is *Nation First, Nation First*. The nation begins at its borders, so developing border infrastructure is one of our top priorities. The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed over 80,000 kilometres of roads, including strategically significant ones in Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh. In the past decade, BRO has built around 400 major bridges. You are aware of the importance of tunnels for all-weather connectivity in remote areas for our armed forces. Consequently, in the last 10 years, several crucial tunnels like the Atal and Sela tunnels have been completed. BRO is accelerating its work on tunnels across various parts of the country.
Friends,
We have also shifted the perspective of seeing border villages as “the last villages.” Today, we call them the first villages of the country. Under the Vibrant Village scheme, these first villages are being developed as vibrant communities on the border where one can witness the first glimpse of a vibrant India. Our nation is fortunate, as many of our border areas have unique natural treasures, offering immense potential for tourism. We must nurture and enhance this potential. Through this, the lives of those living in these villages will improve, and new opportunities will arise. We are seeing this transformation through the Vibrant Village campaign. In remote villages near your area, previously called the “last villages” but now recognized as the first, industries like the seaweed business are thriving before your eyes. A significant new economic sector is emerging. We are also investing heavily in mangrove conservation here, a promising step for our environment. The mangrove forests being developed here will attract tourists, and, much like the way Dhordo’s 'Rann Utsav' has captivated the nation and the world, this area is poised to become a paradise for tourists soon. It will unfold right before your eyes.
Friends,
To support this vision, our government ministers are visiting the Vibrant Villages along the border, staying in these villages and spending much of their time there. This has increased interest and curiosity about these areas among the people of our country.
Friends,
There is another aspect of national security that is rarely discussed—border tourism. Kutch holds immense potential for this, with its rich heritage, captivating sites of faith, and the splendid gifts of nature. The mangrove forests of Kutch and the Gulf of Khambhat in Gujarat are especially significant, housing a complete ecosystem of marine life and coastal flora. The government has taken substantial steps to expand these mangrove forests and is working rapidly on the MISHTI Yojana launched last year.
Friends,
Our Dholavira, now a UNESCO World Heritage Site, symbolises the strength of our nation for thousands of years. The remains of the Indus Valley Civilisation in Dholavira show us the meticulous planning of that city thousands of years ago. Just a short distance from the sea, trading centres like Lothal once played a major role in Bharat's prosperity. The footprints of Guru Nanak Dev Ji are present in Lakhpat. There is the Koteshwar Mahadev Temple in Kutch, the temple of Mata Aashapura, the shrine of Lord Dattatreya on Kala Dungar hill, the Rann Utsav, and the fascinating views of Sir Creek. The tourism potential within this single district of Kutch alone is so vast that a week may not be enough for a visitor. We have also witnessed the appeal of border tourism in Nadabet, on the border of North Gujarat. We must turn all these possibilities into reality. When tourists visit such places from different parts of the country, they connect different regions of Bharat with one another. These tourists carry with them the spirit of national unity and embody the essence of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.' They keep this spirit alive when they return to their own communities, laying a solid foundation for our national security. This is why we must elevate Kutch and other border regions to new levels of development. As our border areas develop and new facilities emerge, the experience for soldiers stationed here will also be enhanced.
Friends,
Our nation is a living entity, revered as Maa Bharati. It is due to the sacrifice and dedication of our soldiers that the country is safe today. The safety of our people relies on this, as only a secure nation can progress. As we move rapidly towards our vision of a developed Bharat, you are the protectors of this dream. Today, every citizen is contributing wholeheartedly to the nation’s progress because of the faith they place in you. I am confident that your courage will continue to bolster Bharat’s development. With this belief, I once again wish you all a very happy Diwali!
Thank you very much!
Join me in saying, Bharat Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai! Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے کچھ میں دیپاولی کے موقع پر سیکورٹی اہلکاروں سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 OCT 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
دیوالی، ملک کی سرحد پر سر کریک کے قریب، کچھ کی سرزمین پر، ملک کی فوجوں کے ساتھ، سرحدی حفاظتی دستوں کے ساتھ، آپ کے درمیان۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے، آپ سب کو دیوالی کی بہت بہت مبارک باد!
جب میں آپ کے درمیان دیوالی کا تہوار مناتا ہوں تو میری دیوالی کی مٹھاس کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے اور اس بار یہ دیوالی بھی بہت خاص ہے۔ آپ کو لگے گا کہ ہر دیوالی کی اپنی اہمیت ہوتی ہے، اس بار کیا خاص ہے؟ یہ خاص ہے… بھگوان رام 500 سال بعد دوبارہ ایودھیا میں اپنے عظیم الشان مندر میں بیٹھے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو اور ماں بھارتی کی خدمت میں تعینات ملک کے ہر سپاہی کو دیوالی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میری نیک خواہشات میں آپ کے تئیں 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا شکریہ بھی شامل ہے۔
ساتھیو
مادر وطن کی خدمت کا یہ موقع ملنا بہت بڑا اعزاز ہے۔ یہ خدمت آسان نہیں ہے۔ یہ مادر وطن کو سب کچھ سمجھنے والے متوالوں کی سادھنا ہے ۔ یہ ماں بھارتی کے لاڈلوں، لاڈلیوں ،عزیزوں کی تپسیا ان کا تپ ہے۔کہیں ہمالیہ کی برف اور گلیشیئرز کا درجہ حرارت زیرو ہے، کہیں اعصاب شکن ٹھنڈی راتیں ہیں، کہیں گرمیوں میں جھلستا ہوا رن کا صحرا ہے، چلچلاتی دھوپ ہے، کہیں گرد آلود ریت کے طوفان ہیں، کہیں دلدل کے چیلنجز اور کہیں جوش مارتا ہوا سمندر ---- یہ سادھنا ہمارے سپاہیوں کو اس حد تک تپاتی ہے جہاں ہمارے ملک کا سپاہی فولاد بن کر چمکتاہے۔ ایسا فولاد جسے دیکھ کر دشمن کی روح کانپ اٹھے۔ دشمن بھی آپ کو دیکھتا ہے اور سوچتا ہے کہ کون ایسے وحشیانہ حملوں سے متزلزل نہ ہونے والے کو شکست دے سکے گا۔ آپ کی یہ غیر متزلزل قوت ارادی، آپ کی یہ بے پناہ بہادری، بہادری کی بلندی، جب ملک آپ کو دیکھتا ہے تو اسے سلامتی اور امن کی ضمانت نظر آتی ہے۔ جب دنیا آپ کی طرف دیکھتی ہے تو اسے ہندوستان کی طاقت نظر آتی ہے اور جب دشمن آپ کی طرف دیکھتا ہے تو اسے اپنے شیطانی منصوبوں کا انجام نظر آتا ہے۔ جب آپ جوش و خروش سے گرجتے ہیں تو دہشت کے آقا کانپ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ میری فوج، میری سیکورٹی فورسز کی بہادری ہے، مجھے فخر ہے کہ ہمارے جوانوں نے ہر مشکل موقع پر اپنی صلاحیت کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔
ساتھیو
آج جب میں کچھ میں کھڑا ہوں تو ہماری بحریہ کا ذکر کرنا اتنا ہی فطری ہو جاتا ہے، گجرات کی یہ ساحلی پٹی ملک کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ اس لیے یہاں کی سمندری سرحد کو سب سے زیادہ بھارت مخالف سازشوں کا سامنا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سالمیت کا اعلان کرنے والی یہ سر کریک بھی کچھ کے اس علاقے میں واقع ہے، ماضی میں بھی اس علاقے کو میدان جنگ بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ ملک جانتا ہے کہ دشمن کی نظریں کافی عرصے سے سرکریک پر جمی ہوئی ہیں، لیکن ملک بھی مطمئن ہے کیونکہ آپ سیکیورٹی کے لیے تعینات ہیں۔ دشمن بھی جانتا ہے کہ آپ نے 1971 کی جنگ میں کیسے منہ توڑ جواب دیا تھا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری بحریہ کی موجودگی میں کوئی سر کریک اور کچھ کی طرف دیکھنے کی جرات بھی نہیں کرتا۔
ساتھیو
آج ملک میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو ملک کی سرحد کے ایک انچ پر بھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کر سکتی۔ ایک وقت تھا جب سفارت کاری کے نام پر دھوکے سے سر کریک پر قبضہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر کام کیا جا رہا تھا۔ میں نے اس وقت گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے بھی ملک کی آواز کو بلند کیا اور میں اس علاقے میں پہلی بار نہیں آیا ہوں۔ میں اس علاقے سے واقف ہوں۔ میں کئی بار آیا ہوں، بہت آگے تک جاکر آیا ہوں۔ اس لیے آج جب ہمیں ذمہ داری ملی ہے تو ہماری پالیسیاں ہماری افواج کے عزائم کے مطابق ہیں۔ ہم دشمن کی باتوں پر نہیں بلکہ اپنی افواج کے عزم پر بھروسہ کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آج ہم اپنی افواج اور اپنی سکیورٹی فورسز کو جدید وسائل سے لیس کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنی افواج کو دنیا کی جدید ترین فوجی قوتوں سے ہم آہنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری ان کوششوں کی بنیاد دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل ہندوستان ہے… ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، گجرات کے وڈودرا میں سی295 فیکٹری کا افتتاح ہوا تھا۔ آج ملک میں میڈ ان انڈیا ہوائی جہاز اور وکرانت جیسے طیارہ بردار جہاز ہیں۔ آج بھارت میں اپنی آبدوزیں بنائی جارہےرہی ہیں۔ آج ہمارا تیجس جنگی طیارہ فضائیہ کی طاقت بن رہا ہے۔ ہمارا اپنا 5واں جنریشن جنگی طیارہ بنانے کا کام بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ پہلے بھارت کو اسلحہ درآمد کرنے والا ملک کہا جاتا تھا، آج بھارت دنیا کے کئی ممالک کو دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں 30 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو
حکومت کے اس وژن کو کامیاب بنانے میں ہماری افواج اور مسلح افواج کے تعاون کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ میں ملک کی افواج اور سیکورٹی فورسز کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے 5 ہزار سے زائد فوجی سازوسامان کی فہرست بنائی ہے جو اب وہ بیرون ملک سے نہیں خریدیں گے۔ اس سے فوجی میدان میں خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم کو بھی نئی تحریک ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو
آج، جب بات نئے دور کی جنگ کی ہو، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی ایک اہم ہتھیار بن چکی ہے۔ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ جنگ میں ملوث ممالک آج ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈرون کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے، ڈرون کے ذریعے انٹیلی جنس معلومات اکٹھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ڈرون کسی شخص یا جگہ کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ڈرون سامان کی ترسیل میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ڈرونز کوہتھیار کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہی نہیں ڈرونز روایتی فضائی دفاع کے لیے بھی ایک چیلنج بن کر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے میں بھارت بھی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اپنی فوجوں اور اپنی سکیورٹی فورسز کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ آج حکومت تین فوجوں کے زیر استعمال پریڈیٹر ڈرون خرید رہی ہے۔ ڈرون کے استعمال سے متعلق حکمت عملی بنائی جا رہی ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیاں بھی پوری طرح سے دیسی ڈرون بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔ بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ میدان میں آ چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
آج جنگ کی نوعیت بدل رہی ہے۔ آج سیکورٹی کے نئے مسائل بھی ابھر رہے ہیں۔ مستقبل کے چیلنجز زیادہ پیچیدہ ہوں گے۔ اس لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ تینوں سروسز کی صلاحیتیں، ہماری سیکیورٹی فورسز کی صلاحیتیں ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوں اور خاص طور پر ہماری تینوں سروسز کے لیے، اس جوڑنے کی کوشش کی وجہ سے ان کی کارکردگی میں کئی گنا بہتری آئے گی اور میں کبھی کبھی کہتا ہوں کہ ہم ایک آرمی، ایک ایئر فورس اور ایک نیوی دیکھتے ہیں۔ لیکن جب وہ ایک ساتھ مشق کرتے ہیں تو وہ ایک ایک نہیں بلکہ ایک سو گیارہ کے طور پر نظر آتے ہیں۔ افواج کو جدید بنانے کی اس سوچ کے ساتھ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف سی ڈی ایس کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے ملکی افواج کو مضبوط کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ اب ہم انٹیگریٹڈ تھیئٹر کمانڈ کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انٹیگریٹڈ تھیئٹر کمانڈ کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کیا گیا ہے جس سے فوج کے تینوں حصوں میں بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوگی۔
ساتھیو
ہمارا عزم ہے نیشن فرسٹ، ملک پہلے - قوم اپنی سرحدوں سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے سرحدی انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی ملک کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ بی آر او نے 80 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکیں تعمیر کی ہیں۔ لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش میں بھی اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں بی آر او نے تقریباً 400 بڑے پل بنائے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں تمام موسمی رابطے کے لیے ہماری فوجوں کے لیے سرنگیں کتنی اہم ہیں۔ اس لیے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اٹل اور سیلا جیسی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی کئی بڑی سرنگوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ بی آر او ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ٹنلنگ کا کام تیز رفتاری سے مکمل کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو
ہم نے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو آخری گاؤں سمجھنے کی سوچ بھی بدل دی ہے۔ آج ہم انہیں ملک کا پہلا گاؤں کہتے ہیں، وہ آخری گاؤں نہیں، پہلا گاؤں ہیں۔ وائبرینٹ ولیج اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے پہلے گاؤں کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج کا مطلب ہے سرحد پر واقع ایسے متحرک گاؤں، جہاں پہلی بار وائبرنٹ انڈیا دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کا خاص اعزاز ہے کہ قدرت نے ہمارے اکثر سرحدی علاقوں کو خصوصی ایجادات سے نوازا ہے۔ وہاں سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ ہمیں اسے سنوارنا ہے اور اسے بہتر کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ان دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کی زندگی بہتر ہوگی۔ انہیں نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ ہم وائبرینٹ ولیج مہم کے ذریعے ایسا ہوتا دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ کے محلے میں جو آخری دور دراز گاؤں کہلاتا تھا، جو آج پہلا گاؤں ہے، آپ کی آنکھوں کے سامنے سمندری غذا کا(سی ویڈ) کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ ایک بہت بڑا نیا اقتصادی شعبہ کھل رہا ہے۔ یہاں ہم مینگروز کے لئے ایک بڑی قوت لگا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے ماحولیات کے لیے بہت سنہرا موقع ہے لیکن یہاں پر جو مینگرو کے جنگلات بنائے جائیں گے وہ سیاحوں کے لیے ہوں گے اور جس طرح دھورڈو میں رنوتسو نے پورے ملک اور دنیا کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے، یہ علاقہ جلد ہی سیاحوں کے لئے دلکشی کا باعث بنے گا۔ سیاحوں کی جنت بننے والی ہے۔ یہ آپ کی آنکھوں کے سامنے تعمیر ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو
اس وژن کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری حکومت کے وزراء بھی سرحدی وائبرنٹ ولیج جا رہے ہیں۔ آج وہ وائبرنٹ ولیج میں رکتے ہے جہاں وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت گزارتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں ملک کے لوگوں میں ان گاؤں کے بارے میں کشش اور تجسس بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو
قومی سلامتی سے جڑا ایک اور پہلو بھی ہے جس پر زیادہ بحث نہیں کی جاتی۔ یہ سرحدی سیاحت ہے اور ہمارے کچھ میں اس کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اتنا بھرپور ورثہ، ایسی حیرت انگیز کشش اور عقیدت کے مراکز اور قدرت کے حیرت انگیز تحائف۔ گجرات میں کچھ اور خلیج کھمبات کے مینگرو کے جنگلات بہت اہم ہیں۔ گجرات کے ساحلوں پر سمندری جانوروں اور پودوں کا ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام موجود ہے۔ حکومت نے مینگروو کے جنگلات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئی مشٹی اسکیم پر تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو
ہمارا دھولاویرا یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے میں بھی شامل ہے اور یہ ہمارے ملک کی ہزاروں سال کی صلاحیت اور استحکام کی پہچان ہے۔ دھولاویرا میں وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کی باقیات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس شہر کو ہزاروں سال پہلے کس طرح منظم طریقے سے آباد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہاں گجرات میں سمندر سے تھوڑے فاصلے پر لوتھل جیسے تجارتی مراکز نے بھی ایک زمانے میں ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کے باب لکھے تھے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی کے قدموں کے نشان لکھپت میں ہیں ۔ کچھ کا کوٹیشور مہادیو مندر ہو، ماتا آشاپورا کا مندر ہو، کالا ڈونگر پہاڑی پر بھگوان دتاتریہ کے ذاتی درشن ہوں یا کچھ کے رن اتسو یا سر کریک کو دیکھنے کا جوش، کچھ کے صرف ایک ضلع میں سیاحت کی اتنی صلاحیت ہے کہ سیاحوں کے لئے پورا ایک ہفتہ بھی کم پڑ جائے گا۔ شمالی گجرات کی سرحد پر واقع ناڈا بیٹ میں ہم نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح سرحدی سیاحت نے لوگوں میں اپنی گرفت مضبوط کر لی ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے ہر امکان کا ادراک کرنا ہوگا۔ جب ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے سیاح ایسی جگہوں پر آتے ہیں تو ہندوستان کے وہ دونوں حصے آپس میں جڑ جاتے ہیں۔ وہ سیاح اپنے ساتھ قومی یکجہتی کا بہاؤ اور قومی اتحاد کی توانائی لاتا ہے اور یہاں ایک ہندوستان، بہترین ہندوستان کے جذبے کو زندہ کرتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے علاقے میں جا کر بھی کرتا ہے۔ یہ احساس ہماری قومی سلامتی کی مضبوط بنیاد بناتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں کچھ اور دیگر سرحدی علاقوں کو ترقی کی نئی سطح پر لے جانا ہے۔ جب ہمارے سرحدی علاقے ترقی کریں گے اور وہاں سہولیات میسر ہوں گی تو یہاں تعینات ہمارے فوجیوں کی زندگی کا تجربہ بھی بہتر ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
ہمارا ملک ایک زندہ شعور ہے جسے ہم ماں بھارتی کے طور پر پوجتے ہیں۔ ہمارے فوجیوں کی استقامت اور قربانیوں کی بدولت آج ملک محفوظ ہے۔ اہل وطن محفوظ ہیں، محفوظ قومیں ہی ترقی کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس لیے آج جب ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف اتنی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو اس میں آپ سب اس خواب کے محافظ ہیں۔ آج ہر اہل وطن اپنا 100 فیصد دے ​​کر ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون دے رہا ہے کیونکہ اسے آپ پر اعتماد ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی بہادری ہندوستان کی ترقی کو مضبوط کرتی رہے گی۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو دیوالی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد!
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!
میرے ساتھ بولو، بھارت ماتا کی جے ! بھارت ماتا کی جے !بھارت ماتا کی جے !بھارت ماتا کی جے !
وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم!