প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্পেনের প্রেসিডেন্টের ভারত সফরকালে (অক্টোবর ২৮-২৯, ২০২৪) ভারত – স্পেন যৌথ বিবৃতি
28 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে স্পেন সরকারের প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী পেড্রো সাঞ্চেজ ২৮ – ২৯ অক্টোবর। ২০২৪ তারিখে ভারত সফর করেন। প্রেসিডেন্ট পেড্রোর এটি ছিল প্রথম ভারত সফর এবং ১৮ বছর পর এই প্রথম স্পেনের কোনও প্রেসিডেন্ট ভারত সফরে এলেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে এসেছিলেন স্পেনের পরিবহণ ও সাসটেনেবল মোবিলিটি মন্ত্রী, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী এবং এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের সরকারি ও বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিনিধিদল।
উভয় নেতাই বলেন, এই সফর বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে এবং উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে আরও গতি আনবে। রাজনৈতিক, আর্থিক, সুরক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা, মানুষে মানুষে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সব ক্ষেত্রে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন দুই রাষ্ট্রনেতা।
ভদোদরায় প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। তিনি মুম্বই সফরও করেন এবং সেখানকার প্রথমসারির ব্যবসায়ী, সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব ও ভারতীয় সিনেমা জগতের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে একান্ত আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ যৌথভাবে ভদোদরায় এয়ারবাস স্পেন এবং টাটা অ্যাডভান্সড্‌ সিস্টেমস্‌ লিমিটেড – এর সি-২৯৫ এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ - এর ফাইনাল অ্যাসেম্বলি লাইন পয়েন্টের উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্ল্যান্টে ২০২৬ সালে প্রথম ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ সি-২৯৫ এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ তৈরি করা হবে। ভারতে তৈরি হবে ৪০টি এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ এবং ১৬টি এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ সরবরাহ করবে এয়ারবাস স্পেন। ইতিমধ্যে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনাকে ৬টি এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ সরবরাহও করা হয়েছে।
রাজনৈতিক, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা সহযোগিতা:
১) দুই নেতা উভয় দেশের উষ্ণ ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং গণতন্ত্র, স্বাধীনতা, আইনের শাসন বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে সমতা, আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাকে দুই দেশের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন।
২) দুই দেশের সম্পর্কে গতি আনার ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের আলাপ-আলোচনার উপর জোর দেন উভয় নেতা। তাঁরা বলেন, বিদেশ, অর্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক বর্তমানে চালু থাকা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। দুই পক্ষের সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/সংস্থার মধ্যে নিয়মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও আর্থিক বিষয়সমূহ, সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন, শিক্ষা ও মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগের মতো ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে সম্প্রসারিত করার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
৩) প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে উভয় নেতাই সি-২৯৫ এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ প্রকল্পকে প্রতীক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের মতো অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রেও একই ধরনের যৌথ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
আর্থিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতা:
৪) প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ দু’জনই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বে ইতিবাচক অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানান এবং বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী বন্ধন গড়ে তোলার ডাক দেন।
৫) স্পেনের অর্থ ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতি ও ধারাবাহিকতার জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। অন্যদিকে, ভারতের দ্রুত আর্থিক বিকাশের জন্য মোদীকেও অভিনন্দন জানান সাঞ্চেজ। সেইসঙ্গে, বাণিজ্য-বান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। বর্তমানে ভারতে ২৩০টির মতো স্পেনের সংস্থা রয়েছে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগে স্পেনের সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়ার অঙ্গীকার করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ।
৬) অচিরাচরিত, পরমাণু এবং স্মার্ট গ্রিডের মতো বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ট্রেন, সড়ক, বন্দর সহ গাড়ি ও পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো এবং পরিবহণ নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে স্পেনের সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগানোর উপর জোর দেন দুই নেতা। অন্যদিকে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, ওষুধ, গাড়ি ও গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে স্পেনের অর্থনীতিতে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির ইতিবাচক অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করেন স্পেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট।
৭) দুই নেতাই ২০২৩ সালে অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত – স্পেন ‘জয়েন্ট কমিশন ফর ইকনোমিক কো-অপারেশন (জেসিইসি)’ – এর ১২তম বৈঠকের ফলাফল পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং আগামী বছরের শুরুতে স্পেনে জেসিইসি-র পরবর্তী বৈঠকের আয়োজন নিয়ে একমত হন।
৮) দুই নেতাই ২৯ অক্টোবর মুম্বইয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত – স্পেন সিইও ফোরামের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক এবং ভারত – স্পেন বাণিজ্য শীর্ষ বৈঠককে স্বাগত জানান এবং দু’দেশের বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নি সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে এর গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
৯) দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন ও স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করেন উভয় নেতা। সেইসঙ্গে, পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সম্ভাবনার পথ খুঁজে বের করার উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
১০) রেল যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে মউ স্বাক্ষর এবং সহযোগিতার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই রাষ্ট্রনেতা।
১১) আর্থিক ও বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন দুই নেতা। সেইসঙ্গে, দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে সরাসরি উড়ান পরিষেবা চালু করা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থার আগ্রহকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
২০২৬ সাল ভারত – স্পেন সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং এআই বর্ষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত:
১২) ভারত ও স্পেনের মধ্যে গভীর সম্পর্ক এবং দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের কথা মাথায় রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ ২০২৬ সালকে ভারত – স্পেন সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) বর্ষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করার ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছেন।
১৩) ঐ বছর সংগ্রহালয়, শিল্প, মেলা, সিনেমা, উৎসব, সাহিত্য ও বিভিন্ন ধরনের আলাপ-আলোচনার মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থিতিকে তুলে ধরতে সর্বাত্মক উদ্যোগ নেবে উভয় পক্ষ।
১৪) পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো, পারস্পরিক লগ্নিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলে পর্যটনের বিকাশে আতিথেয়তা, স্থাপত্যবিদ্যা, রন্ধন শিল্প ও বিপণনে বিশেষ নজর দেবে উভয় দেশ।
১৫) জি-২০ নতুন দিল্লি ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে সকলের কল্যাণে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবহার এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এর ইতিবাচক প্রয়োগে ভারত ও স্পেন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। ঐ বছর উভয় দেশই এআই – এর ইতিবাচক ব্যবহার এবং ফলপ্রসূ ও কার্যকর অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে এআই – এর বাস্তবসম্মত প্রয়োগের লক্ষ্যে দুই দেশ কাজ করবে।
১৬) এই উদ্যোগের গুরত্ব বোঝাতে দুই নেতা সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
সাংস্কৃতিক ও মানুষে মানুষে বন্ধন:
১৭) দুই দেশের মানুষকে কাছাকাছি আনতে সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের কথা স্বীকার করেন দুই নেতা। সেইসঙ্গে, ভারত ও স্পেনের সমৃদ্ধ এবং বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন তাঁরা। দুই দেশের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের প্রশংসা করেন দুই নেতা। সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, নাটক, সাহিত্য, সংগ্রহশালা এবং উৎসবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিময় বাড়াতে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান উভয় নেতা।
১৮) দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পরস্পরের সংস্কৃতি ও ভাষাচর্চার প্রতি আগ্রহ যেভাবে বাড়ছে, তার প্রশংসা করেছেন দুই নেতা। ভারতে জনপ্রিয় বিদেশি ভাষাগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হ’ল স্পেনের ভাষা।
১৯) ভাল্লাডোলিড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে হিন্দি ও ভারতের চর্চার জন্য আইসিসিআর – এর চেয়ার স্থাপনের উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন দুই নেতা। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ রূপায়ণের ফলে ভারতে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে। ভারতের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে স্পেনের প্রথমসারির বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করতে উৎসাহিত করে চলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
২০) মুম্বইয়ে স্পেন – ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফেডারেশন এবং অবজার্ভার রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন – এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত চতুর্থ স্পেন – ভারত ফোরামের বৈঠকে মূল ভাষণ দেন স্পেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট। ভারত ও স্পেনের নাগরিক সমাজ, বিভিন্ন কোম্পানী, চিন্তাবিদ, প্রশাসন এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিকে একসূত্রে গাঁথার ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্থার উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করেন দুই নেতা।
২১) স্পেনের মানুষকে উপহার হিসেবে আইসিসিআর – এর উদ্যোগে ভাল্লাডোলিডে গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের আবক্ষ মূর্তি প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং স্প্যানিশ ভাষায় গুরুদেবের সৃষ্টির অনুবাদকে স্বাগত জানান দুই নেতা।
২২) চলচ্চিত্র এবং দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতা। ভারত ও স্পেনের চলচ্চিত্র ও দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য শিল্পের ব্যাপকতার কথা স্বীকার করে দুই নেতা এই দুটি ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার বার্তা দেন। যৌথভাবে সিনেমা নির্মাণের উপরও জোর দেন তাঁরা।
২৩) দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে বন্ধন ও দূতাবাস পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে স্পেনের বার্সেলোনায় ভারতের প্রথম কনস্যুলেট জেনারেল এবং বেঙ্গালুরুতে স্পেনের কনস্যুলেট জেনারেল চালু হওয়ায় দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন এবং ভারতের সম্পর্ক:
২৪) অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ রক্ষা চুক্তি এবং ভৌগোলিক সূচক চুক্তিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ম কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে দুই নেতা ফের তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন।
২৫) সহযোগী দেশগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, বিদ্যুৎ, লজিস্টিকস্‌, বন্দর ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মতো ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সহযোগিতার পথ অন্বেষণের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন দুই নেতা।
আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়সমূহ:
২৬) প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন ও রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ মেনে সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা বজায় রেখে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সমাধানের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। এই সংঘর্ষের অবসানে আলোচনা প্রক্রিয়ায় সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে একমত হন দুই নেতা।
২৭) মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের শান্তি ও স্থায়িত্ব রক্ষার ব্যাপারে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা। আলাপ-আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক পথে সমস্ত বিতর্কের নিষ্পত্তির আবেদন জানান তাঁরা। অবিলম্বে সমস্ত পণবন্দির মুক্তি, যুদ্ধ বিরতি এবং গাজায় নিরাপদে মানবিক সাহায্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার আর্জি জানান উভয় নেতা। সেইসঙ্গে, সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষায় জরুরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা।
২৮) লেবাননে হিংসা বাড়তে থাকায় তাঁরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। ইউএনআইএফআইএল – এর উপর আক্রমণের নিন্দা করে বলেন, শান্তি রক্ষা বাহিনীর সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার উপর সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া উচিৎ।
২৯) অবাধ, খোলামেলা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তুলতে আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়ম মেনে চলা, পারস্পরিক সার্বভৌমত্বের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং বিরোধের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সংরক্ষণ, সুরক্ষা এবং সামুদ্রিক এলাকা উন্নয়নে স্পেনকে সামিল হওয়ার আর্জি জানিয়েছে ভারত।
৩০) দুই নেতা বিনিয়োগ ও আঞ্চলিক বিকাশে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন। সেইসঙ্গে, ভারত ও লাতিন আমেরিকার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক, আর্থিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্রের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে তাঁদের আলোচনায়।
আন্তর্জাতিক এবং বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতা:
৩১) রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ এবং অন্যান্য বহুস্তরীয় মঞ্চ সহ রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে মতৈক্যে পৌঁছেছেন উভয় নেতা। বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়মনীতি মেনে চলার উপর জোর দেন তাঁরা। নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাকে আরও প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক, সক্রিয়, গণতান্ত্রিক, দায়বদ্ধতামূলক এবং স্বচ্ছ করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বহুস্তরীয় সহযোগিতার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা।
৩২) দুই নেতা সেভিলায় (স্পেন) আর্থিক উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
৩৩) প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ জি-২০’র সভাপতি হিসেবে সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। অন্যদিকে, জি-২০’তে স্থায়ী আমন্ত্রিত দেশ হিসেবে স্পেনের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।
৩৪) বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন। অচিরাচরিত শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে মউ স্বাক্ষর নিয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে স্পেনকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রার আগেই অচিরাচরিত শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য ভারতের প্রশংসা করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ।
৩৫) ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ড্রট রেজিলিয়েন্স অ্যালায়েন্স (আইডিআরএ) – এ যোগদানের জন্য ভারতকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে স্পেন। খরা মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি এবং পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য ২০২২ সালে এটি চালু করা হয়েছিল।
৩৬) দুই দেশ সীমান্ত সন্ত্রাস সহ যে কোনও ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও হিংসার নিন্দা করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও স্থায়িত্বের ক্ষেত্রে সন্ত্রাসবাদকে গুরুতর বিপদ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে দুই দেশ। সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে জঙ্গিরা যাতে কোনও ভূখন্ড ব্যবহার করতে না পারে, সেজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের আর্জি জানিয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
৩৭) উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তা এবং অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন প্রেসিডেন্ট সাঞ্চেজ এবং অদূর ভবিষ্যতে মোদীকে স্পেন সফরে যাওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন তিনি।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Spain Joint Statement during the visit of President of Government of Spain to India (October 28-29, 2024)
28 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, President of the Government of Spain, Mr. Pedro Sanchez paid an official visit to India on 28 -29 October, 2024. This was President Sanchez’s first visit to India and the first visit by a President of the Government of Spain to India after 18 years. He was accompanied by the Minister of Transport and Sustainable Mobility and the Minister of Industry and Tourism, and a high-level official and business delegation.
The two leaders noted that this visit has renewed the bilateral relationship, infusing it with fresh momentum and setting the stage for a new era of enhanced cooperation between the two countries across various sectors. They also expressed satisfaction at the progress of bilateral relations since Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Spain in 2017. Both leaders instructed their teams to continue upgrading the bilateral agenda further and forging cooperation in all dimensions of political, economic, security, defence, people-to-people and cultural cooperation.
President Sanchez was granted a cultural welcome, and held delegation level talks with Prime Minister Modi at Vadodara.He also visited Mumbai where he interacted with prominent business leaders, cultural figures and representatives of the Indian film industry.
President Sanchez and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the Final Assembly Line Plant of C-295 aircraft co-produced by Airbus Spain and Tata Advanced Systems Ltd. at Vadodara. This plant will roll out the first ‘Made in India’ C295 aircraft in 2026, out of a total of 40 aircrafts to be manufactured in India. Airbus Spain is also delivering 16 aircrafts in ‘fly-away’ condition to India, out of which 6have already been delivered to the Indian Air Force.
Political, Defence, and Security Cooperation
1. The two leaders reviewed the warm and cordial bilateral ties between the two countries and highlighted that the foundation of the growing partnership lies in the shared commitment to democracy, freedom, rule of law, a fair and equitable global economy, a more sustainable and resilient planet, a rules-based international order and enhanced and reformed multilateralism. They also highlighted the enduring historical ties and long-standing friendship between the two nations as central to this cooperation.
2. Both leaders emphasised that regular high-level interaction is giving momentum to the partnership. They noted that the ongoing bilateral cooperation between the foreign, economy and commerce and defence ministries is working well, and stressed the importance of holding regular dialogues between the concerned ministries/agencies of the two sides with a view to strengthening and diversifying bilateral cooperation in key areas of defence, security including cyber security, trade and economic issues, culture, tourism, education and people-to-people ties.
3. Both leaders expressed satisfaction on the progress made in the C-295 aircraft project as a symbol of the growing defence industrial cooperation between the two countries. In line with this growing partnership, and in recognition of the advanced capabilities and competitiveness of the Spanish defence industry and its contribution to the goals of the ‘Make in India’ initiative, they encouraged their respective defence industries in other sectors to set up similar joint projects in India.
Economic and Commercial Cooperation
4. President Sanchez and Prime Minister Modi welcomed the recent positive developments in bilateral trade and investment partnership, buoyed by the positive economic outlook in both countries and called for stronger ties between the businesses of the two countries.
5. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Sanchez on the growth and the resilience of the Spanish economy. President Sanchez complimented Prime Minister Modi on India's fast economic growth and lauded the various government initiatives to promote a business-friendly environment. President Sanchez highlighted Spain's commitment to the 'Make in India' initiative through the activities of about 230 Spanish companies present in India. Both leaders reiterated their strong support for an open rules-based multilateral trading system, and a business-friendly investment scenario in both countries.
6. Recognizing the expertise of Spanish companies in areas such as energy, including renewables, nuclear, and smart grids, food processing, healthcare and health services, automotive and transport infrastructure, including trains, roads, ports and transport network management, the two leaders welcomed further collaboration in these areas. President Sanchez welcomed the positive contributions being made by Indian companies to the Spanish economy in fields such as information technology, pharmaceuticals and automobile and auto components. Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a ‘Fast Track Mechanism’ to facilitate mutual investments in India and Spain.
7. The two leaders took note of the progress made by the 12th session of the India-Spain ‘Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation’ (JCEC) held in 2023 and agreed to convene the next session of the JCEC in Spain in early 2025. In this context, they also agreed on the importance of deepening economic ties and exploring strategic cooperation in key sectors such as renewable energy, technology, and sustainable infrastructure. The two leaders looked forward to an early conclusion of Memorandum of Understanding on Urban Sustainable Development.
8. Both leaders welcomed the Second meeting of the India-Spain CEOs Forum as well as India-Spain Business Summit in Mumbai on October 29, 2024,to promote trade and investment cooperation between the two countries.
9. Both leaders recognized the vital importance of innovation and the startup ecosystems in driving forward the bilateral partnership and called for all such opportunities to be explored in mutual interest. They encouraged relevant agencies of both countries to work to deepen any such exchanges in the future, including through frameworks such as Rising Up in Spain and the Startup India initiative.
10. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of rail transport and the agreement of cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matter.
11. The leaders acknowledged the role of tourism in driving economic and business opportunities and enhancing understanding between the people of both countries and agreed that it should be further promoted. Both leaders welcomed the interest shown by airlines to establish direct flights between Spain and India.
The Year 2026 as India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI
12. Taking into account the deep relationship between India and Spain and the long lasting friendship between the two peoples, Prime Minister Modi, and President Pedro Sanchez, have agreed to make 2026 as the Year of India and Spain in Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence (AI).
13. During the year, both sides will make the maximum effort to boost the cultural presence of the other in their museums, art, fairs, film, festivals, literature, meetings of architects and circles of debate and thought.
14. Likewise, special attention will be paid to ways of increasing tourist flows, promote reciprocal investments and share experiences in the many areas of hospitality, architecture, cuisine, marketing, both in urban and rural tourism, which benefits harmonious development and improvement for both countries.
15. In accordance with the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration, India and Spain can play a very important role for the use of AI for good and its positive implementation in many fields. Both countries commit to hold during the year, events to foster positive use of AI and will work for the practical implementation of new advances in the field of AI in the productive economy.
16. To mark the importance of this initiative, both leaders directed the concerned stakeholders to celebrate the year in the respective countries in the most befitting manner.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
17. The two leaders acknowledged the role of cultural ties in bringing nations closer and lauded the rich and diverse cultural heritage of India and Spain. They appreciated the long-standing cultural exchanges and enrichment between India and Spain, particularly the role of Spanish Indologists and Indian Hispanists. They welcomed the signing of a Cultural Exchange Program to promote bilateral exchanges in music, dance, theatre, literature, museums and festivals.
18.The two leaders applauded the growing interest in the study of the cultures and languages of both countries. Spanish is among popular foreign languages in India. They stressed the mutual interest in further strengthening India – Spain cultural cooperation and the reinforcement of cooperation among cultural institutions of both countries such as Instituto Cervantes in New Delhi and Casa de la India in Valladolid.
19. The two leaders welcomed the establishment of the ICCR Chairs on Hindi and on Indian Studies at the University of Valladolid. India is bringing transformational changes in education sector in India under National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. In this context, Prime Minister Modi encouraged leading Spanish universities to strengthen academic and research partnership with Indian institutions; build institutional linkages through joint/dual degree and twinning arrangements and explore the possibility of setting up branch campuses in India.
20. President Sanchez is also giving the keynote address at the 4th Spain-India Forum, co-organized by Spain-India Council Foundation and Observer Research Foundation, in Mumbai. The leaders recognized the valuable contributions of this institution, which has a complementary role to that of governments in strengthening the links between Indian and Spanish civil societies, companies, think tanks, administrations and universities, helping to enhance bilateral ties by fostering a strong partnership between their members and its activities and bringing the two countries together in order to increase their mutual knowledge.
21. The two leaders welcomed the installation at Valladolid of the bust of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore gifted to the people of Spain by ICCR and the placing of the translated works of Tagore in the vaults of Instituto Cervantes in Madrid which is a testament to increasing cultural connect between peoples of the two countries.
22. The two sides noted with satisfaction the growing cooperation in the field of film and audio-visuals, with India being the Guest Country at the SEMINCI International Film Festival in 2023, and the award of the IFFI Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement to the legendary Spanish director Carlos Saura. Acknowledging the large film and audio-visual industries in India and Spain, both leaders agreed that the scope of collaboration between the two countries under the Audio-Visual Co-Production Agreement can be enhanced and welcomed the creation of a Joint Commission to improve cooperation between the two countries in the audiovisual field and promote and facilitate the co-production of films.
23. To enhance people-to-people ties and consular services in two countries, the two leaders welcome the operationalisation of India’s first Consulate General in Spain at Barcelona and the decision to open Spain’s Consulate General in Bengaluru.
EU and India relations
24. Prime Minister Modi and President Sanchez reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership and to advancing the EU-India triple negotiations of comprehensive Free Trade Agreement, Investment Protection Agreement and Geographical Indications Agreement.
25. They agreed to enhance their collaboration to fully realize the objectives of the EU-India Connectivity Partnership, and recognized the potential of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Project (IMEEC) to boost connectivity between India and Europe. They explored avenues for cooperation among regional countries in areas such as trade, investment, technology, energy, logistics, ports, and infrastructure development.
Global Issues
26. The leaders expressed their deepest concern over the war in Ukraine and reiterated the need for a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in line with international law, and consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the importance of dialogue and diplomacy as well as earnest engagement between all stakeholders to achieve a sustainable and peaceful resolution of the conflict. Both sides agreed to remain in touch to support efforts aimed at negotiated settlement of the conflict.
27.They shared their firm commitment to achieving peace and stability in the Middle East, and expressed their deep concern at the escalation of security situation in West Asia and called for restraint by all concerned. They urged that all issues be addressed through dialogue and diplomacy. The two leaders unequivocally condemned the terror attacks on Israel on October 7, 2023, and agreed that the large-scale loss of civilian lives and the humanitarian crisis in Gaza is unacceptable and must end as soon as possible. They called for the immediaterelease of all hostages, immediate ceasefire and safe, sustained entry of humanitarian aid into Gaza. They emphasized the urgent need to protect the lives of civilians and urged all parties to comply with international law. They reiterated their commitment to the implementation of the two State solution,leading to the establishment of a sovereign, viable and independent state of Palestine, living within secure and mutually recognized borders, side by side in peace and security with Israel as well as their support for Palestine membership at the United Nations.
28. Both sides reiterated their concern on escalation and violence in Lebanon, and the security situation along the Blue Line and reaffirmed their commitment to the full implementation of UNSC Resolution 1701. As major troop contributing countries, they condemned the attacks on UNIFIL and highlighted that the safety and security of peacekeepers are of paramount importance and must be ensured by all. Inviolability of UN premises and the sanctity of their mandate must be respected by all.
29. Both sides emphasized the promotion of a free, open, inclusive, peaceful, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, anchored in a rules-based international order, mutual respect for sovereignty, and the peaceful resolution of disputes, supported by effective regional institutions. They highlighted the importance of unimpeded commerce and freedom of navigation, in compliance with international law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. Both sides acknowledged India's invitation to Spain to participate in the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) for collaborative efforts aimed at the management, conservation, sustainability, security, and development of the maritime domain in the Indo-Pacific. They also recognized the complementarity between India's Indo-Pacific Vision and the EU Strategy for Cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
30. Noting the growing political and commercial relations between India and Latin American region and the historical, economic and cultural links it shares with Spain, both leaders recognized the immense potential of triangular cooperation for investments and development in the region. Spain welcomed India’s application to join the Ibero-American Conference as an Associate Observer, which will offer a platform to strengthen the ties with Latin American countries. Both sides committed to finalise the process by the Ibero-American Summit, to be held in Spain in 2026, so that India may actively participate in the activities of Spain´s Pro Tempore Secretariat.
International and Multilateral Cooperation
31. Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination within the United Nations, including the UN Security Council (UNSC), and other multilateral forums. They emphasized the importance of a rules-based international order for ensuring global peace and development. Both sides committed to advancing multilateralism that reflects present-day realities, making international organizations, including the UNSC, more representative, effective, democratic, accountable and transparent. India expressed its support for Spain’s UNSC candidature for the term 2031-32, while Spain expressed its support for India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
32. Both leaders look forward to the Fourth International Conference on Financing for Development to take place in 2025 in Sevilla (Spain) as a critical opportunity to identify priority actions to help close the resource gap needed to implement the Sustainable Development Goals.
33. President Sanchez congratulated Prime Minister Modi on the exemplary chairmanship of G20, which successfully and inclusively addressed important and complex Global South issues. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the valuable contributions made by Spain to the discussions as a Permanent Invitee to the G20.
34. The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in promoting sustainable energy and adapting to climate change. They recognize the urgency of accelerating global actions to combat climate change and commit to collaborating in the context of the upcoming Climate Summit in Baku (COP29) to achieve an ambitious outcome including on a New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance that helps achieve the temperature goal of Paris Agreement. They also highlighted the need topromote actions to strengthen countries' resilience and adaptation capacities in the face of the increasing impacts of climate change worldwide. The two leaders looked forward to the early conclusion of Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Renewable Energy. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Spain’s commitment towards a green transition and welcomed Spain to the International Solar Alliance. President Sanchez appreciated advances made by India in achieving the renewable energy goals much ahead of the target year. Both leaders also agreed that a concerted global effort would be needed in order to address climate change concerns. Both sides will respond positively to the outcomes of COP28, including the first Global Stocktake in light of national circumstances.
35. Spain has invited India to join IDRA, the International Drought Resilience Alliance, which was launched in 2022, a platform to promote concrete actions to reduce the vulnerability of countries, cities and communities to drought through preparedness and adaptation measures.
36.Both leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including the use of terrorist proxies and cross-border terrorism. Both sides agreed that terrorism remains a serious threat to international peace and stability, and called for bringing the perpetrators of all terrorist attacks to justice without delay. They urged all countries to take immediate, sustained and irreversible action to prevent territory under their control from being used for terrorist purposes, and stressed the need for firm implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, as well as the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy. They also called for concerted action against all terrorist groups proscribed by the UNSC including Al Qa’ida, ISIS/Daesh, Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LeT), Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) and their proxy groups. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Spain’s multilateral initiatives in support of the Victims of Terrorism and their empowerment.
37. President Sanchez thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit, and invited him to undertake a visit to Spain in the near future.