Prime Minister's Office
India-Spain Joint Statement during the visit of President of Government of Spain to India (October 28-29, 2024)
28 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, President of the Government of Spain, Mr. Pedro Sanchez paid an official visit to India on 28 -29 October, 2024. This was President Sanchez’s first visit to India and the first visit by a President of the Government of Spain to India after 18 years. He was accompanied by the Minister of Transport and Sustainable Mobility and the Minister of Industry and Tourism, and a high-level official and business delegation.
The two leaders noted that this visit has renewed the bilateral relationship, infusing it with fresh momentum and setting the stage for a new era of enhanced cooperation between the two countries across various sectors. They also expressed satisfaction at the progress of bilateral relations since Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Spain in 2017. Both leaders instructed their teams to continue upgrading the bilateral agenda further and forging cooperation in all dimensions of political, economic, security, defence, people-to-people and cultural cooperation.
President Sanchez was granted a cultural welcome, and held delegation level talks with Prime Minister Modi at Vadodara.He also visited Mumbai where he interacted with prominent business leaders, cultural figures and representatives of the Indian film industry.
President Sanchez and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the Final Assembly Line Plant of C-295 aircraft co-produced by Airbus Spain and Tata Advanced Systems Ltd. at Vadodara. This plant will roll out the first ‘Made in India’ C295 aircraft in 2026, out of a total of 40 aircrafts to be manufactured in India. Airbus Spain is also delivering 16 aircrafts in ‘fly-away’ condition to India, out of which 6have already been delivered to the Indian Air Force.
Political, Defence, and Security Cooperation
1. The two leaders reviewed the warm and cordial bilateral ties between the two countries and highlighted that the foundation of the growing partnership lies in the shared commitment to democracy, freedom, rule of law, a fair and equitable global economy, a more sustainable and resilient planet, a rules-based international order and enhanced and reformed multilateralism. They also highlighted the enduring historical ties and long-standing friendship between the two nations as central to this cooperation.
2. Both leaders emphasised that regular high-level interaction is giving momentum to the partnership. They noted that the ongoing bilateral cooperation between the foreign, economy and commerce and defence ministries is working well, and stressed the importance of holding regular dialogues between the concerned ministries/agencies of the two sides with a view to strengthening and diversifying bilateral cooperation in key areas of defence, security including cyber security, trade and economic issues, culture, tourism, education and people-to-people ties.
3. Both leaders expressed satisfaction on the progress made in the C-295 aircraft project as a symbol of the growing defence industrial cooperation between the two countries. In line with this growing partnership, and in recognition of the advanced capabilities and competitiveness of the Spanish defence industry and its contribution to the goals of the ‘Make in India’ initiative, they encouraged their respective defence industries in other sectors to set up similar joint projects in India.
Economic and Commercial Cooperation
4. President Sanchez and Prime Minister Modi welcomed the recent positive developments in bilateral trade and investment partnership, buoyed by the positive economic outlook in both countries and called for stronger ties between the businesses of the two countries.
5. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Sanchez on the growth and the resilience of the Spanish economy. President Sanchez complimented Prime Minister Modi on India's fast economic growth and lauded the various government initiatives to promote a business-friendly environment. President Sanchez highlighted Spain's commitment to the 'Make in India' initiative through the activities of about 230 Spanish companies present in India. Both leaders reiterated their strong support for an open rules-based multilateral trading system, and a business-friendly investment scenario in both countries.
6. Recognizing the expertise of Spanish companies in areas such as energy, including renewables, nuclear, and smart grids, food processing, healthcare and health services, automotive and transport infrastructure, including trains, roads, ports and transport network management, the two leaders welcomed further collaboration in these areas. President Sanchez welcomed the positive contributions being made by Indian companies to the Spanish economy in fields such as information technology, pharmaceuticals and automobile and auto components. Both leaders welcomed the establishment of a ‘Fast Track Mechanism’ to facilitate mutual investments in India and Spain.
7. The two leaders took note of the progress made by the 12th session of the India-Spain ‘Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation’ (JCEC) held in 2023 and agreed to convene the next session of the JCEC in Spain in early 2025. In this context, they also agreed on the importance of deepening economic ties and exploring strategic cooperation in key sectors such as renewable energy, technology, and sustainable infrastructure. The two leaders looked forward to an early conclusion of Memorandum of Understanding on Urban Sustainable Development.
8. Both leaders welcomed the Second meeting of the India-Spain CEOs Forum as well as India-Spain Business Summit in Mumbai on October 29, 2024,to promote trade and investment cooperation between the two countries.
9. Both leaders recognized the vital importance of innovation and the startup ecosystems in driving forward the bilateral partnership and called for all such opportunities to be explored in mutual interest. They encouraged relevant agencies of both countries to work to deepen any such exchanges in the future, including through frameworks such as Rising Up in Spain and the Startup India initiative.
10. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of rail transport and the agreement of cooperation and mutual assistance in customs matter.
11. The leaders acknowledged the role of tourism in driving economic and business opportunities and enhancing understanding between the people of both countries and agreed that it should be further promoted. Both leaders welcomed the interest shown by airlines to establish direct flights between Spain and India.
The Year 2026 as India-Spain Year of Culture, Tourism and AI
12. Taking into account the deep relationship between India and Spain and the long lasting friendship between the two peoples, Prime Minister Modi, and President Pedro Sanchez, have agreed to make 2026 as the Year of India and Spain in Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence (AI).
13. During the year, both sides will make the maximum effort to boost the cultural presence of the other in their museums, art, fairs, film, festivals, literature, meetings of architects and circles of debate and thought.
14. Likewise, special attention will be paid to ways of increasing tourist flows, promote reciprocal investments and share experiences in the many areas of hospitality, architecture, cuisine, marketing, both in urban and rural tourism, which benefits harmonious development and improvement for both countries.
15. In accordance with the G20 New Delhi Leaders Declaration, India and Spain can play a very important role for the use of AI for good and its positive implementation in many fields. Both countries commit to hold during the year, events to foster positive use of AI and will work for the practical implementation of new advances in the field of AI in the productive economy.
16. To mark the importance of this initiative, both leaders directed the concerned stakeholders to celebrate the year in the respective countries in the most befitting manner.
Cultural and People-to-People Ties
17. The two leaders acknowledged the role of cultural ties in bringing nations closer and lauded the rich and diverse cultural heritage of India and Spain. They appreciated the long-standing cultural exchanges and enrichment between India and Spain, particularly the role of Spanish Indologists and Indian Hispanists. They welcomed the signing of a Cultural Exchange Program to promote bilateral exchanges in music, dance, theatre, literature, museums and festivals.
18.The two leaders applauded the growing interest in the study of the cultures and languages of both countries. Spanish is among popular foreign languages in India. They stressed the mutual interest in further strengthening India – Spain cultural cooperation and the reinforcement of cooperation among cultural institutions of both countries such as Instituto Cervantes in New Delhi and Casa de la India in Valladolid.
19. The two leaders welcomed the establishment of the ICCR Chairs on Hindi and on Indian Studies at the University of Valladolid. India is bringing transformational changes in education sector in India under National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. In this context, Prime Minister Modi encouraged leading Spanish universities to strengthen academic and research partnership with Indian institutions; build institutional linkages through joint/dual degree and twinning arrangements and explore the possibility of setting up branch campuses in India.
20. President Sanchez is also giving the keynote address at the 4th Spain-India Forum, co-organized by Spain-India Council Foundation and Observer Research Foundation, in Mumbai. The leaders recognized the valuable contributions of this institution, which has a complementary role to that of governments in strengthening the links between Indian and Spanish civil societies, companies, think tanks, administrations and universities, helping to enhance bilateral ties by fostering a strong partnership between their members and its activities and bringing the two countries together in order to increase their mutual knowledge.
21. The two leaders welcomed the installation at Valladolid of the bust of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore gifted to the people of Spain by ICCR and the placing of the translated works of Tagore in the vaults of Instituto Cervantes in Madrid which is a testament to increasing cultural connect between peoples of the two countries.
22. The two sides noted with satisfaction the growing cooperation in the field of film and audio-visuals, with India being the Guest Country at the SEMINCI International Film Festival in 2023, and the award of the IFFI Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement to the legendary Spanish director Carlos Saura. Acknowledging the large film and audio-visual industries in India and Spain, both leaders agreed that the scope of collaboration between the two countries under the Audio-Visual Co-Production Agreement can be enhanced and welcomed the creation of a Joint Commission to improve cooperation between the two countries in the audiovisual field and promote and facilitate the co-production of films.
23. To enhance people-to-people ties and consular services in two countries, the two leaders welcome the operationalisation of India’s first Consulate General in Spain at Barcelona and the decision to open Spain’s Consulate General in Bengaluru.
EU and India relations
24. Prime Minister Modi and President Sanchez reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership and to advancing the EU-India triple negotiations of comprehensive Free Trade Agreement, Investment Protection Agreement and Geographical Indications Agreement.
25. They agreed to enhance their collaboration to fully realize the objectives of the EU-India Connectivity Partnership, and recognized the potential of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor Project (IMEEC) to boost connectivity between India and Europe. They explored avenues for cooperation among regional countries in areas such as trade, investment, technology, energy, logistics, ports, and infrastructure development.
Global Issues
26. The leaders expressed their deepest concern over the war in Ukraine and reiterated the need for a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in line with international law, and consistent with the purposes and principles of the UN Charter, including respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity. They underlined the importance of dialogue and diplomacy as well as earnest engagement between all stakeholders to achieve a sustainable and peaceful resolution of the conflict. Both sides agreed to remain in touch to support efforts aimed at negotiated settlement of the conflict.
27.They shared their firm commitment to achieving peace and stability in the Middle East, and expressed their deep concern at the escalation of security situation in West Asia and called for restraint by all concerned. They urged that all issues be addressed through dialogue and diplomacy. The two leaders unequivocally condemned the terror attacks on Israel on October 7, 2023, and agreed that the large-scale loss of civilian lives and the humanitarian crisis in Gaza is unacceptable and must end as soon as possible. They called for the immediaterelease of all hostages, immediate ceasefire and safe, sustained entry of humanitarian aid into Gaza. They emphasized the urgent need to protect the lives of civilians and urged all parties to comply with international law. They reiterated their commitment to the implementation of the two State solution,leading to the establishment of a sovereign, viable and independent state of Palestine, living within secure and mutually recognized borders, side by side in peace and security with Israel as well as their support for Palestine membership at the United Nations.
28. Both sides reiterated their concern on escalation and violence in Lebanon, and the security situation along the Blue Line and reaffirmed their commitment to the full implementation of UNSC Resolution 1701. As major troop contributing countries, they condemned the attacks on UNIFIL and highlighted that the safety and security of peacekeepers are of paramount importance and must be ensured by all. Inviolability of UN premises and the sanctity of their mandate must be respected by all.
29. Both sides emphasized the promotion of a free, open, inclusive, peaceful, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, anchored in a rules-based international order, mutual respect for sovereignty, and the peaceful resolution of disputes, supported by effective regional institutions. They highlighted the importance of unimpeded commerce and freedom of navigation, in compliance with international law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) 1982. Both sides acknowledged India's invitation to Spain to participate in the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) for collaborative efforts aimed at the management, conservation, sustainability, security, and development of the maritime domain in the Indo-Pacific. They also recognized the complementarity between India's Indo-Pacific Vision and the EU Strategy for Cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
30. Noting the growing political and commercial relations between India and Latin American region and the historical, economic and cultural links it shares with Spain, both leaders recognized the immense potential of triangular cooperation for investments and development in the region. Spain welcomed India’s application to join the Ibero-American Conference as an Associate Observer, which will offer a platform to strengthen the ties with Latin American countries. Both sides committed to finalise the process by the Ibero-American Summit, to be held in Spain in 2026, so that India may actively participate in the activities of Spain´s Pro Tempore Secretariat.
International and Multilateral Cooperation
31. Both leaders agreed to enhance cooperation and coordination within the United Nations, including the UN Security Council (UNSC), and other multilateral forums. They emphasized the importance of a rules-based international order for ensuring global peace and development. Both sides committed to advancing multilateralism that reflects present-day realities, making international organizations, including the UNSC, more representative, effective, democratic, accountable and transparent. India expressed its support for Spain’s UNSC candidature for the term 2031-32, while Spain expressed its support for India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
32. Both leaders look forward to the Fourth International Conference on Financing for Development to take place in 2025 in Sevilla (Spain) as a critical opportunity to identify priority actions to help close the resource gap needed to implement the Sustainable Development Goals.
33. President Sanchez congratulated Prime Minister Modi on the exemplary chairmanship of G20, which successfully and inclusively addressed important and complex Global South issues. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the valuable contributions made by Spain to the discussions as a Permanent Invitee to the G20.
34. The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in promoting sustainable energy and adapting to climate change. They recognize the urgency of accelerating global actions to combat climate change and commit to collaborating in the context of the upcoming Climate Summit in Baku (COP29) to achieve an ambitious outcome including on a New Collective Quantified Goal on Climate Finance that helps achieve the temperature goal of Paris Agreement. They also highlighted the need topromote actions to strengthen countries' resilience and adaptation capacities in the face of the increasing impacts of climate change worldwide. The two leaders looked forward to the early conclusion of Memorandum of Understanding in the field of Renewable Energy. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Spain’s commitment towards a green transition and welcomed Spain to the International Solar Alliance. President Sanchez appreciated advances made by India in achieving the renewable energy goals much ahead of the target year. Both leaders also agreed that a concerted global effort would be needed in order to address climate change concerns. Both sides will respond positively to the outcomes of COP28, including the first Global Stocktake in light of national circumstances.
35. Spain has invited India to join IDRA, the International Drought Resilience Alliance, which was launched in 2022, a platform to promote concrete actions to reduce the vulnerability of countries, cities and communities to drought through preparedness and adaptation measures.
36.Both leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including the use of terrorist proxies and cross-border terrorism. Both sides agreed that terrorism remains a serious threat to international peace and stability, and called for bringing the perpetrators of all terrorist attacks to justice without delay. They urged all countries to take immediate, sustained and irreversible action to prevent territory under their control from being used for terrorist purposes, and stressed the need for firm implementation of relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, as well as the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy. They also called for concerted action against all terrorist groups proscribed by the UNSC including Al Qa’ida, ISIS/Daesh, Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LeT), Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) and their proxy groups. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Spain’s multilateral initiatives in support of the Victims of Terrorism and their empowerment.
37. President Sanchez thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit, and invited him to undertake a visit to Spain in the near future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حکومتِ اسپین کے صدر کے دورہ ہند کے دوران بھارت اسپین مشترکہ بیان (28-29 اکتوبر، 2024)
28 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر حکومتِ اسپین کے صدر جناب پیدرو سانچیز نے 28-29 اکتوبر، 2024 کے دوران بھارت کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ یہ صدر سانچیز کا بھارت کا پہلا دورہ تھا اور حکومتِ اسپین کے کسی صدر کا 18 سال بعد بھارت کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ ان کے ہمراہ وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ اور پائیدار نقل و حمل اور وزیر صنعت و سیاحت اور ایک اعلیٰ سطحی سرکاری اور کاروباری وفد بھی تھا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ اس دورے سے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی تجدید ہوئی ہے اور اس میں نئی رفتار آئی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے ایک نئے دور کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے 2017 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے اسپین کے دورے کے بعد سے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی پیش رفت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی ٹیموں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ دوطرفہ ایجنڈے کو مزید اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں اور سیاسی، اقتصادی، سیکیورٹی، دفاع، عوامی اور ثقافتی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں میں تعاون کو فروغ دیں۔
صدر سانچیز کا ثقافتی استقبال کیا گیا اور انھوں نے وڈودرا میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ساتھ وفود کی سطح پر گفت و شنید کی۔ انھوں نے ممبئی کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انھوں نے ممتاز کاروباری رہنماؤں، ثقافتی شخصیات اور بھارتی فلم انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں سے گفت و شنید کی۔
صدر سانچیز اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے مشترکہ طور پر وڈودرا میں ایئربس اسپین اور ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ سی -295 طیارے کے فائنل اسمبلی لائن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پلانٹ 2026 میں بھارت میں تیار کیے جانے والے کل 40 طیاروں میں سے پہلا ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ سی 295 طیارہ فراہم گا۔ ایئربس اسپین بھی بھارت کو اڑان بھرنے کی حالت میں 16 طیارے فراہم کر رہا ہے جن میں سے 6 پہلے ہی انڈین ایئر فورس کو فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سیاسی، دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون
1. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گرم جوشانہ اور خوشگوار دوطرفہ تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کی بنیاد جمہوریت، آزادی، قانون کی حکمرانی، منصفانہ اور منصفانہ عالمی معیشت، زیادہ پائیدار اور لچکدار کرہ ارض، قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام اور بہتر اور اصلاح شدہ کثیرالجہتی نظام میں مضمر ہے۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار تاریخی تعلقات اور دیرینہ دوستی کو بھی اس تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
2. دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باقاعدگی سے اعلیٰ سطحی گفت و شنید سے شراکت داری کو رفتار مل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خارجہ، معیشت اور تجارت اور دفاع کی وزارتوں کے درمیان جاری دوطرفہ تعاون اچھی طرح کام کر رہا ہے، اور دونوں فریقوں کی متعلقہ وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں کے درمیان باقاعدگی سے گفت و شنید کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ دفاع، سلامتی بشمول سائبر سیکیورٹی، تجارت اور اقتصادی امور سمیت دفاع، سلامتی کے اہم شعبوں ، ثقافت، سیاحت، تعلیم اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط اور متنوع بنایا جاسکے۔
3. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کی علامت کے طور پر سی -295 طیارے کے منصوبے میں پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کے مطابق، اور اسپین کی دفاعی صنعت کی جدید صلاحیتوں اور مسابقت اور ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے مقاصد میں اس کے تعاون کے اعتراف میں، انھوں نے دیگر شعبوں میں اپنی متعلقہ دفاعی صنعتوں کو بھارت میں اسی طرح کے مشترکہ منصوبے قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعاون
1. صدر سانچیز اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے دونوں ممالک میں مثبت اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری شراکت داری میں حالیہ مثبت پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات پر زور دیا۔
2. وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسپین کی معیشت کی ترقی اور لچک پر صدر سانچیز کو مبارکباد دی۔ صدر سانچیز نے بھارت کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی پر وزیر اعظم مودی کی ستائش کی اور کاروبار دوست ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ صدر سانچیز نے بھارت میں موجود تقریبا 230 اسپین کی کمپنیوں کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کے لیے اسپین کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کھلے قوانین پر مبنی کثیر الجہتی تجارتی نظام اور دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار دوست سرمایہ کاری کے منظرنامے کے لیے اپنی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
3. قابل تجدید توانائی، نیوکلیئر اور اسمارٹ گرڈز، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ہیلتھ کیئر اور ہیلتھ سروسز، آٹوموٹو اور ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر بشمول ٹرینوں، سڑکوں، بندرگاہوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ سمیت توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں اسپین کی کمپنیوں کی مہارت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ان شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ صدر سانچیز نے اسپین کی معیشت میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، ادویہ سازی اور آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء جیسے شعبوں میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کے مثبت تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور اسپین میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ’فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم‘ کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
4. دونوں رہنماؤں نے 2023 میں منعقدہ بھارت اسپین ’مشترکہ کمیشن برائے اقتصادی تعاون‘ (جے سی ای سی) کے 12 ویں اجلاس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا نوٹس لیا اور 2025 کے اوائل میں اسپین میں جے سی ای سی کا اگلا اجلاس بلانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس تناظر میں انھوں نے اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے اور قابل تجدید توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں اسٹریٹجک تعاون کی جستجو کی اہمیت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے شہری پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق مفاہمت کی جلد تکمیل کے لیے پرامید ہیں۔
5. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 29 اکتوبر، 2024 کو ممبئی میں بھارت-اسپین سی ای او فورم کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈیا-اسپین بزنس سمٹ کی دوسری میٹنگ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
6. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے میں جدت طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی اہم اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور باہمی مفاد میں اس طرح کے تمام مواقع کی جستجو کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے تبادلوں کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ، بشمول اسپین میں رائزنگ اپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل جیسے فریم ورک کے ذریعے ، کام کریں ۔
7. دونوں رہنماؤں نے ریل ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط اور کسٹم معاملے میں تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کے معاہدے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
8. دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی اور کاروباری مواقع کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان تفہیم کو بڑھانے میں سیاحت کے کردار کا اعتراف کیا اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اسے مزید فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اسپین اور بھارت کے درمیان براہ راست پروازیں شروع کرنے کے لیے ایئر لائنز کی طرف سے ظاہر کی گئی دلچسپی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
سال 2026 بطور ثقافت، سیاحت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا بھارت-اسپین کا سال
1. بھارت اور اسپین کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات اور دونوں عوام کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر پیدرو سانچیز نے 2026 کو ثقافت ، سیاحت اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) میں بھارت اور اسپین کا سال بنانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
2. اس سال کے دوران دونوں فریق اپنے عجائب گھروں، آرٹ، میلوں، فلم، تہواروں، ادب، معماروں کے اجلاسوں اور بحث و فکر کے حلقوں میں ایک دوسرے کی ثقافتی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کوشش کریں گے۔
3. اسی طرح سیاحوں کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے، باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور شہری اور دیہی سیاحت میں مہمان نوازی، فن تعمیر، کھانوں، مارکیٹنگ کے بہت سے شعبوں میں تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے طریقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے لیے ہم آہنگ ترقی اور بہتری کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
4. جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنمااعلامیے کے مطابق ، بھارت اور اسپین اچھے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال اور بہت سے شعبوں میں اس کے مثبت نفاذ کے لیے بہت اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک سال کے دوران مصنوعی ذہانت کے مثبت استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبات منعقد کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں اور پیداواری معیشت میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں نئی پیشرفتوں کے عملی نفاذ کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
5. اس پہل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں نے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اس سال کو متعلقہ ممالک میں مناسب طریقے سے منائیں۔
ثقافتی اور باہمی عوامی تعلقات
1. دونوں رہنماؤں نے قوموں کو قریب لانے میں ثقافتی تعلقات کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور بھارت اور اسپین کے امیر اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے بھارت اور اسپین کے درمیان دیرینہ ثقافتی تبادلوں اور افزودگی کی تعریف کی ، خاص طور پر اسپین کی انڈولوجسٹ اور بھارتی ہسپانیسٹوں کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، ادب، عجائب گھروں اور تہواروں میں دوطرفہ تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
2. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کی ثقافتوں اور زبانوں کے مطالعہ میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کو سراہا۔ اسپین کی بھارت میں مقبول غیر ملکی زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے. انھوں نے بھارت اسپین ثقافتی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک کے ثقافتی اداروں جیسے نئی دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹو سرونٹس اور ولاڈولڈ میں کاسا ڈی لا انڈیا کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں باہمی دلچسپی پر زور دیا۔
3. دونوں رہنماؤں نے ولاڈولڈ یونیورسٹی میں ہندی اور انڈین اسٹڈیز پر آئی سی سی آر چیئرز کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ بھارت قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے تحت بھارت میں تعلیم کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا رہا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسپین کی یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بھارتی اداروں کے ساتھ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنائیں۔ مشترکہ / دوہری ڈگری اور ٹروننگ انتظامات کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی روابط قائم کریں اور بھارت میں برانچ کیمپس قائم کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کریں۔
4. صدر سانچیز ممبئی میں اسپین انڈیا کونسل فاؤنڈیشن اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ چوتھے اسپین انڈیا فورم میں بھی کلیدی خطاب کر رہے ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس ادارے کی گراں قدر خدمات کو تسلیم کیا جو بھارتی اور اسپین کی سول سوسائٹیوں، کمپنیوں، تھنک ٹینکس، انتظامیہ اور یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، اپنے ممبران اور اس کی سرگرمیوں کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں ممالک کو ان کے باہمی علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ لانے میں حکومتوں کے معاون کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
5. دونوں رہنماؤں نے آئی سی سی آر کے ذریعے اسپین کے عوام کو تحفے میں دیے گئے گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے مجسمے کی ولاڈولڈ میں تنصیب اور میڈرڈ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹو سرونٹس کی تجوریوں میں ٹیگور کے ترجمہ شدہ فن پاروں کو رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی رابطے کا ثبوت ہے۔
6. دونوں فریقوں نے فلم اور آڈیو ویژول کے شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں 2023 میں سیمنسی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں بھارت مہمان ملک تھا، اور مشہور اسپین کی ہدایت کار کارلوس سورا کو آئی ایف ایف آئی ستیہ جیت رے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ بھارت اور اسپین میں بڑی فلم ی اور آڈیو ویژول صنعتوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ آڈیو ویژول کو پروڈکشن معاہدے کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے اور آڈیو ویژول کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بہتر بنانے اور فلموں کی مشترکہ پروڈکشن کو فروغ دینے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کمیشن کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
7. دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات اور قونصلر خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں نے بارسلونا میں اسپین میں بھارت کے پہلے قونصل یٹ جنرل کے آپریشنل ہونے اور بنگلورو میں اسپین کے قونصل یٹ جنرل کو کھولنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
یورپی یونین اور بھارتی تعلقات
1. وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر سانچیز نے بھارت-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع آزاد تجارتی معاہدے، سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے معاہدے اور جغرافیائی اشارے کے معاہدے کے یورپی یونین-بھارت ٹرپل مذاکرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
2. انھوں نے یورپی یونین بھارت کنیکٹیوٹی پارٹنرشپ کے مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا اور بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت- مشرق وسطی - یورپ اقتصادی راہداری پروجیکٹ (آئی ایم ای ای سی) کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے علاقائی ممالک کے درمیان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، لاجسٹکس، بندرگاہوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کیں۔
عالمی مسائل
1. رہنماؤں نے یوکرین کی جنگ پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق جامع، منصفانہ اور پائیدار امن کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا، جو اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے مقاصد اور اصولوں کے مطابق ہے، جس میں خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے تنازع کے پائیدار اور پرامن حل کے حصول کے لیے گفت و شنید اور سفارتکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مابین مخلصانہ رابطے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے تنازع کے مذاکرات کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی کوششوں کی حمایت کے لیے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
2. انھوں نے مشرق وسطیٰ میں امن و استحکام کے حصول کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کیا اور مغربی ایشیا میں سلامتی کی صورت حال میں اضافے پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور تمام متعلقہ افراد سے تحمل برتنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ تمام مسائل کو گفت و شنید اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو اسرائیل پر ہونے والے دہشت گرد حملوں کی واضح طور پر مذمت کی اور اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ غزہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں کی جانوں کا ضیاع اور انسانی بحران ناقابل قبول ہے اور اسے جلد از جلد ختم ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے تمام یرغمالیوں کی فوری رہائی، فوری جنگ بندی اور غزہ میں انسانی امداد کے محفوظ اور مستقل داخلے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تمام فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی قوانین کی پاسداری کریں۔ انھوں نے دو ریاستی حل پر عمل درآمد کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں فلسطین کی ایک خودمختار، قابل عمل اور خود مختار ریاست کا قیام عمل میں آئے گا، جو محفوظ اور باہمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ سرحدوں کے اندر رہتے ہوئے اسرائیل کے ساتھ امن و سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ میں فلسطین کی رکنیت کی حمایت کرے گی۔
3. فریقین نے لبنان میں کشیدگی اور تشدد اور بلیو لائن پر سلامتی کی صورت حال پر اپنی تشویش کا اعادہ کیا اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قرارداد 1701 پر مکمل عمل درآمد کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ فوج بھیجنے والے بڑے ممالک کی حیثیت سے انھوں نے یو این آئی ایف آئی ایل پر حملوں کی مذمت کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ امن دستوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور سب کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے احاطے کی خلاف ورزی اور ان کے مینڈیٹ کے تقدس کا سب کو احترام کرنا چاہیے۔
4. دونوں فریقوں نے ایک آزاد، کھلے، جامع، پرامن اور خوشحال بحرہند و بحرالکاہل کے فروغ پر زور دیا، جو قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام، خودمختاری کے لیے باہمی احترام اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر مبنی ہو، جسے مؤثر علاقائی اداروں کی حمایت حاصل ہو۔ انھوں نے بین الاقوامی قوانین بالخصوص سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس) 1982 کی تعمیل میں بلا روک ٹوک تجارت اور جہاز رانی کی آزادی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انڈو پیسیفک اوشنز انیشی ایٹو (آئی پی او آئی) میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اسپین کو بھارت کی دعوت کو قبول کیا جس کا مقصد بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل میں سمندری علاقے کے انتظام ، تحفظ ، استحکام ، سلامتی اور ترقی کے مقصد سے مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے ہے۔ انھوں نے ہند بحرالکاہل میں تعاون کے لیے بھارت کے انڈو پیسیفک وژن اور یورپی یونین کی حکمت عملی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
5. بھارت اور لاطینی امریکی خطے کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے سیاسی اور تجارتی تعلقات اور اسپین کے ساتھ اس کے تاریخی، اقتصادی اور ثقافتی روابط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے لیے سہ رخی تعاون کے وسیع امکانات کو تسلیم کیا۔ اسپین نے ایسوسی ایٹ آبزرور کی حیثیت سے آئیبیرو امریکن کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت کی درخواست کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جو لاطینی امریکی ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرے گا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے 2026 میں اسپین میں منعقد ہونے والی آئیبیرو-امریکن سمٹ کے ذریعہ اس عمل کو حتمی شکل دینے کا عزم کیا تاکہ بھارت اسپین کے پرو ٹیمپور سکریٹریٹ کی سرگرمیوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے سکے۔
بین الاقوامی اور کثیر الجہتی تعاون
1. دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ بشمول اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل (یو این ایس سی) اور دیگر کثیر الجہتی فورمز کے اندر تعاون اور ہم آہنگی بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انھوں نے عالمی امن اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ فریقین نے کثیرالجہتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا جو موجودہ دور کے حقائق کا غماز ہے اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو زیادہ نمائندہ، موثر، جمہوری، جوابدہ اور شفاف بناتا ہے۔ بھارت نے 2031-32 کی مدت کے لیے اسپین کی اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی امیدواری کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا ، جبکہ اسپین نے 2028-29 کی مدت کے لیے بھارت کی امیدواری کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
2. دونوں رہنما 2025 میں سیویلا (اسپین) میں ہونے والی ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت سے متعلق چوتھی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے منتظر ہیں جو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر عمل درآمد کے لیے درکار وسائل کے خلا کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ترجیحی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے۔
3. صدر سانچیز نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو جی 20 کی مثالی صدارت پر مبارکباد دی جس نے اہم اور پیچیدہ عالمی جنوبی مسائل کو کامیابی اور جامع طور پر حل کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جی 20 میں مستقل مدعو کے طور پر تبادلہ خیال میں اسپین کے قابل قدر تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
4. دونوں رہنماؤں نے پائیدار توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اقدامات کو مہمیز کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور باکو میں ہونے والی موسمیاتی سربراہ کانفرنس (کوپ 29) کے تناظر میں تعاون کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں تاکہ ایک پرجوش نتیجہ حاصل کیا جاسکے جس میں آب و ہوا کی مالیات پر ایک نیا اجتماعی معیار ہدف بھی شامل ہے جو پیرس معاہدے کے درجہ حرارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے دنیا بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کے پیش نظر ممالک کی لچک اور موافقت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے جلد اختتام کے منتظر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ماحول دوست منتقلی کے لیے اسپین کے عزم کی ستائش کی اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں اسپین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ صدر سانچیز نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط عالمی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ دونوں فریق کوپ 28 کے نتائج پر مثبت ردعمل دیں گے ، جس میں قومی حالات کی روشنی میں پہلا گلوبل اسٹاک ٹیک بھی شامل ہے۔
5. اسپین نے بھارت کو آئی ڈی آر اے میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی ہے ، جو 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جو تیاری اور موافقت کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ خشک سالی کے لیے ممالک ، شہروں اور برادریوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
6. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر کی واضح طور پر مذمت کی، جس میں دہشت گرد پراکسی اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔ فریقین نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دہشت گردی بین الاقوامی امن اور استحکام کے لیے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے اور تمام دہشت گرد حملوں کے ذمہ داروں کو بلا تاخیر انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے زیر اقتدارعلاقوں کو دہشت گردی کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے فوری، پائیدار اور ناقابل تنسیخ اقدامات کریں اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی متعلقہ قراردادوں پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی انسداد دہشت گردی حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے ذریعے کالعدم قرار دیے گئے تمام دہشت گرد گروہوں بشمول القاعدہ، داعش/ داعش، لشکر طیبہ، جیش محمد اور ان کے پراکسی گروپوں کے خلاف ٹھوس کارروائی کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دہشت گردی کے متاثرین کی حمایت اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اسپین کے کثیر الجہتی اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
7. صدر سانچیز نے دورے کے دوران اپنے اور وفد کے پرتپاک استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انھیں مستقبل قریب میں اسپین کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔