Ministry of Home Affairs
‘Run for Unity', held on ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be organized this time on 29th October
Announcing this in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on Akahswani Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that on account of Deepawali this time ‘Run For Unity’ will be held on the 29th of October i.e. Tuesday
Prime Minister urged people of the country to participate in it in maximum numbers and along with the mantra of unity of the country, spread the mantra of fitness everywhere
On ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diaws’, programs to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and National Unity Day pledge taking will be organized on 31st October
27 OCT 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Run for Unity', held on ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diaws’, the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, will be organized this time on 29th October. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced this in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme on Akashwani. The Prime Minister said that this year on the 31st of October, the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel is coincidingwith the festival of Deepawali. He said that every year on the 31st of October, on the occasion of ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diaws’, we organize the 'Run for Unity'. On account of Deepawali this time ‘Run For Unity’ will be held on the 29th of October i.e. Tuesday. The Prime Minister urged people of the country to participate in it in maximum numbers and along with the mantra of unity of the country, spread the mantra of fitness everywhere.
On ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diaws’, programs to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and National Unity Day pledge taking will be organized on 31st October.

गृह मंत्रालय
लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ पर होने वाली ‘Run for Unity’ इस बार 29 अक्टूबर को आयोजित की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आकाशवाणी पर ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि 31 अक्टूबर को दीपावली होने की वजह से इस बार 29 अक्टूबर यानि मंगलवार को ‘Run for Unity’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लोगों से ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में इसमें हिस्सा लेने और देश की एकता के मंत्र के साथ ही Fitness के मंत्र को भी हर तरफ फैलाने का आग्रह किया
“राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस” पर लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देने और राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस शपथ के कार्यक्रम 31 क्टूबर को ही आयोजित किए जाएंगे
27 OCT 2024 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ पर होने वाली ‘Run for Unity’ इस बार 29 अक्टूबर को आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आकाशवाणी पर ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में इसकी घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बार 31 अक्टूबर को सरदार पटेल जी की जयंती के दिन ही दीपावली का पर्व भी है। हम हर साल 31 अक्टूबर को “राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस” पर ‘Run for Unity’ का आयोजन करते हैं। दीपावली की वजह से इस बार 29 अक्टूबर यानि मंगलवार को ‘Run for Unity’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लोगों से ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में इसमें हिस्सा लेने और देश की एकता के मंत्र के साथ ही Fitness के मंत्र को भी हर तरफ फैलाने का आग्रह किया।
“राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस” पर लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देने और राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस शपथ के कार्यक्रम 31 अक्टूबर को ही आयोजित किए जाएंगे।