Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026 to honor his monumental contributions
Announcing the decision Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, this celebration will serve as a testament to Sardar Patel’s remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized
Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has announced that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026.
Announcing this decision in a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible. To honor his monumental contributions, the government of India, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will commemorate his 150th birth anniversary with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized.”

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, सरदार पटेल के महान योगदान के सम्मान स्वरूप उनकी 150वीं जयंती को 2024 से 2026 तक दो वर्ष तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के रूप में मनाएगी
फैसले के घोषणा करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, यह समारोह सरदार पटेल की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और एकता की भावना के प्रतीक का साक्षी होगा
दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत लोकतंत्रों में से एक भारत के लोकतंत्र की स्थापना के पीछे एक विज़नरी के रूप में सरदार पटेल जी की स्थायी विरासत और कश्मीर से लक्षद्वीप तक भारत के एकीकरण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अमिट है
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, सरदार पटेल के महान योगदान के सम्मान स्वरूप उनकी 150वीं जयंती को 2024 से 2026 तक दो वर्ष तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के रूप में मनाएगी।
इस फैसले की घोषणा करते हुए X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत लोकतंत्रों में से एक भारत के लोकतंत्र की स्थापना के पीछे एक विज़नरी के रूप में सरदार पटेल जी की स्थायी विरासत और कश्मीर से लक्षद्वीप तक भारत के एकीकरण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अमिट है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, सरदार पटेल के महान योगदान के सम्मान स्वरूप उनकी 150वीं जयंती को 2024 से 2026 तक दो वर्ष तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के रूप में मनाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह समारोह सरदार पटेल की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और एकता की भावना के प्रतीक का साक्षी होगा।