Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026 to honor his monumental contributions
Announcing the decision Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, this celebration will serve as a testament to Sardar Patel’s remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized
Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has announced that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026.
Announcing this decision in a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible. To honor his monumental contributions, the government of India, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will commemorate his 150th birth anniversary with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ 150ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು 2024ರಿಂದ 2026ರವರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ, ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯು ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ನಿರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಏಕತೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಹಿಂದಿನ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷ ದ್ವೀಪದವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಏಕೀಕರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿಅವರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದು
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಅವರ 150ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು 2024ರಿಂದ 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು, ‘‘ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿಒಂದನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಹಿಂದಿನ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್‌ ಪಟೇಲ್‌ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಿಂದ ಲಕ್ಷ ದ್ವೀಪದವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಏಕೀಕರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿಅವರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದು. ಅವರ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರ 150ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು 2024ರಿಂದ 2026ರವರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಚರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯು ಅವರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ನಿರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಏಕತೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ,’’ ಎಂದರು.