Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026 to honor his monumental contributions
Announcing the decision Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, this celebration will serve as a testament to Sardar Patel’s remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized
Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has announced that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026.
Announcing this decision in a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible. To honor his monumental contributions, the government of India, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will commemorate his 150th birth anniversary with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર સરદાર પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણી કરશે, જેમાં વર્ષ 2024થી 2026 સુધી બે વર્ષ સુધી ચાલનારી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ તેમના મહાન પ્રદાનનું સન્માન કરવાનો છે
નિર્ણયની જાહેરાત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આ સમારોહ સરદાર પટેલની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ અને તેમના દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી એકતાની ભાવનાનો પુરાવો હશે
સરદાર પટેલ જીનો વારસો, જેઓ વિશ્વની સૌથી મજબૂત લોકશાહીમાંની એકની સ્થાપના પાછળના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા હતા અને કાશ્મીરથી લક્ષદ્વીપ સુધી ભારતને એક કરવામાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા અમર્યાદિત છે
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર સરદાર પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણી કરશે, જેમાં વર્ષ 2024થી 2026 સુધી બે વર્ષ સુધી ચાલનારી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ એક યાદીમાં આ નિર્ણયની જાહેરાત કરતાં કહ્યું હતું કે, "વિશ્વની સૌથી મજબૂત લોકશાહીમાંની એકની સ્થાપના પાછળ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા તરીકે સરદાર પટેલજીનો કાયમી વારસો અને કાશ્મીરથી લક્ષદ્વીપ સુધી ભારતને એક કરવામાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા અમિટ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર તેમના આ મહાન યોગદાનનું સન્માન કરવા માટે વર્ષ 2024થી 2026 સુધી બે વર્ષ સુધી ચાલનારી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણી સાથે તેમની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણી કરશે. આ ઉજવણી તેમની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ અને એકતાની ભાવનાના પુરાવા તરીકે કામ કરશે, જેનું તેઓ ચિત્રણ કરે છે. "