Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026 to honor his monumental contributions
Announcing the decision Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, this celebration will serve as a testament to Sardar Patel’s remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized
Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has announced that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026.
Announcing this decision in a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible. To honor his monumental contributions, the government of India, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will commemorate his 150th birth anniversary with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਰੂਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਵੇਗੀ
ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਮਿਟ ਹੈ
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਰੂਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਮਿਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ, ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਰੂਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ 2024 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।