Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026 to honor his monumental contributions
Announcing the decision Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, this celebration will serve as a testament to Sardar Patel’s remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized
Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has announced that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026.
Announcing this decision in a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “Sardar Patel Ji’s enduring legacy as the visionary behind the establishment of one of the world's most robust democracies and his pivotal role in unifying India from Kashmir to Lakshadweep remains indelible. To honor his monumental contributions, the government of India, under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, will commemorate his 150th birth anniversary with a two-year-long nationwide celebration from 2024 to 2026. This celebration will serve as a testament to his remarkable achievements and the spirit of unity that he epitomized.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ତାଙ୍କର ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀକୁ ୨୦୨୪ ରୁ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବେ
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ଏକତାର ଭାବନା ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀରରୁ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି
23 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରୁ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବେ।
ଏକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀରରୁ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ। ତାଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ତାଙ୍କର ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ୨୦୨୪ ରୁ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ସେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଥିବା ଏକତାର ଭାବନାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।