Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates RJ Sankara Eye Hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
The Hospital will remove darkness from the lives of many people in Varanasi and the region, leading them towards light: PM
Kashi is also now becoming famous as a big health center and healthcare hub of Purvanchal in UP: PM
Today, India's health strategy has five pillars - Preventive healthcare, Timely diagnosis of disease, Free and low-cost treatment, Good treatment in small towns and Expansion of technology in healthcare: PM
20 OCT 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RJ Sankara Eye Hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. The hospital offers comprehensive consultations and treatments for various eye conditions. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that visiting Kashi during this auspicious period is an opportunity to experience virtue. He noted the gracious presence of the people of Kashi, saints and philanthropists and mentioned performing darshan and receiving prasadam and blessings with Param Pujya Shankaracharya ji. The Prime Minister emphasized that Kashi and Uttaranchal have been blessed with another modern hospital today and mentioned the dedication of RJ Sankara Eye Hospital in the land of Lord Shankar. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Kashi and Uttaranchal on the occasion.
Giving an analogy of a quote mentioned in the ancient scriptures of India, the Prime Minister remarked that RJ Sankara Eye hospital would wipe out the darkness and lead many people towards light. Shri Modi said that having just visited the eye hospital, he felt it was an amalgamation of spirituality and modernity and the hospital would serve both the old and young in giving eyesight. He added that the poor would be getting free treatment in the hospital in large numbers. Shri Modi noted that the eye hospital would also create new job avenues for many youths as well as job and internship opportunities for medical students along with jobs for the support staff as well.
The Prime Minister recalled his association with Sankara Eye Foundation during his time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and mentioned inaugurating Sankara Eye Hospital in the presence of Sri Shankara Vijayendra Saraswathi’s guru. He said that it is a matter of great contentment to receive the blessings of Sri Kanchi Kamakoti Peethadipathi, Jagadguru Shankaracharya Chandrashekharendra Saraswati Swamigal and mentioned accomplishing several tasks under the guidance of Param Pujya Jagadguru Sri Jayendra Saraswati Referring to today’s occasion, the Prime Minister said that it is a matter of personal satisfaction being associated with three different traditions of Gurus. The Prime Minister thanked Sri Shankara Vijayendra Saraswathi for blessing the occasion and welcomed him as the people’s representative of Varanasi.
Shri Modi also reminisced about the service and work of noted entrepreneur, Late Shri, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala. He also lauded the latter’s wife Smt Rekha Jhunjhunwala for continuing the heritage and legacy of Shri Jhunjhunwala. The Prime Minister recalled that he had requested both Sankara Eye Hospital and Chitrakoot Eye Hospital to set up their establishments in Varanasi and was thankful to both organizations that both had respected the request of people of Kashi. He noted that in the past, thousands of people from his parliamentary constituency had been treated at Chitrakoot Eye Hospital and now there were two new state-of-the-art eye hospitals within their reach in Varanasi.
Noting that from time immemorial, Varanasi was identified as the religious and cultural capital, the Prime Minister remarked that now Varanasi was becoming famous as UP and Purvanchal’s healthcare hub as well. Be it the BHU Trauma Center or superspeciality hospital or Deen Dayal Upadhyay Hospital or strengthening the facilities at Kabir Chaura Hospital or a speciality hospital for the senior citizens and government servants or medical colleges, Shri Modi said there was a lot of work done in the healthcare sector in the last decade. He added that there was a modern health facility even for the treatment of cancer patients in Varanasi. Shri Modi highlighted that the patients were getting good medical treatment in Varanasi itself today as against the visit to Delhi or Mumbai previously. He added that thousands of people from Bihar, Jharkhand and other places were coming to Varanasi for treatment. The Prime Minister remarked that the erstwhile “Mokshadayini” (Salvation giver) Varanasi was transitioning to a “NavJeevandayini” (New Life giver) Varanasi as well with new energy and resources.
Talking about previous governments, the Prime Minister remarked that healthcare facilities in Purvanchal including Varanasi were neglected. He added that the situation was such that 10 years ago, there were no block-level treatment centers for brain fever in Purvanchal leading to the death of Children causing hue and cry in the media. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that in the last decade, there had been an unprecedented expansion of health facilities not only in Kashi but in the entire region of Purvanchal. He noted that today there were more than 100 such centers working to treat brain fever in Purvanchal and more than 10 thousand new beds have been added in the primary and community centers of Purvanchal in the last decade. He further noted that in 10 years, more than 5 and a half thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were built in the villages of Purvanchal. The Prime Minister also said that there were more than 20 dialysis units working today which were providing free treatment to patients as compared to 10 years ago when there were no dialysis facilities in the district hospitals of Purvanchal.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India of the 21st century has shed the old mentality and approach pertaining to healthcare. He underlined the five pillars of India’s healthcare strategy namely preventive healthcare, timely diagnosis, free medicines and treatment, better healthcare facilities and adequate doctors in small towns and lastly expansive use of technology in healthcare services.
Underlining that preventing people from ailments is the highest priority and a first pillar of India’s healthcare policy, the Prime Minister pointed out that diseases tend to make people poorer. Noting that 25 crore people have risen out of poverty in the last 10 years, Shri Modi said that one serious ailment can push them back towards poverty. Therefore, said the Prime Minister, the Government is paying special attention to cleanliness, Yoga, ayurveda and nutrition. Highlighting the expansive reach of the vaccination drive, the Prime Minister pointed out that vaccination coverage remained only around 60 percent ten years ago when crores of children were left out. He lamented the scope of vaccination increasing at a rate of only one to one and a half percent every year and said that it would have taken another 40-50 years to bring every area and every child under the vaccination coverage. He said that the present government prioritized increasing the coverage of vaccination among children and mentioned Mission Indradhanush which involved many ministries working together resulting in an increase in vaccination coverage rate and taking the services to crores of pregnant women and children. He said that the benefits of the Government’s emphasis on vaccination were visible during the covid pandemic while today, this vaccination campaign is going on rapidly across the country.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of early detection of disease and mentioned the establishment of lakhs of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country to detect many diseases like cancer and diabetes at the very beginning. He said that a network of critical care blocks and modern labs are also being built in the country today. “This second pillar of the health sector is saving the lives of lakhs of people”, he added.
Explaining the third pillar of health being low-cost treatment and cheap medicines, the Prime Minister underlined that the average expenditure on the treatment of diseases has been reduced by 25 percent and also mentioned PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras where medicines are available at 80 percent discount. He informed that the price of heart stents, knee implants and cancer medicines have been significantly reduced while Ayushman Yojana provides free treatment for the poor up to Rs 5 lakh proving to be a lifesaver. He informed that more than 7.5 crore patients have so far availed the benefit of free treatment under Ayushman Yojana.
Elaborating the fourth pillar of the health sector. Shri Modi noted that it was going to reduce the dependence on big cities like Delhi-Mumbai for treatment. He added that the Government had established hospitals like AIIMS, medical colleges and super speciality hospitals in small cities in the last decade. The Prime Minister also noted that thousands of new medical seats were added in the last decade to overcome the shortage of doctors in the country. He added that the Government had decided to add 75 thousand more seats in the next 5 years.
The Prime Minister explained the fifth pillar of the health sector was to make health facilities more accessible through technology. He added that today digital health IDs were being created and patients were provided the facility of consultation at home through means like e-Sanjeevani app. Expressing happiness, Shri Modi noted that till now more than 30 crore people had been consulted with the help of e-Sanjeevani app. He added that India was also moving towards connecting health services with drone technology.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that a healthy and capable young generation will fulfill the resolve of a Viksit Bharat. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes, especially to India’s doctors, paramedics and other staff.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Jagadguru Peethadipathi of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetham, Kanchipuram, Sri Shankara Vijayendra Saraswathi were present on the occasion among others.
/center>
/center>
/center>
/center>

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आरजे शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
यह अस्पताल वाराणसी और इस क्षेत्र के कई लोगों के जीवन से अंधकार को दूर करेगा और उन्हें प्रकाश की ओर ले जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
काशी अब उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वांचल के एक बड़े स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और हेल्थकेयर हब के रूप में भी प्रसिद्ध हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, भारत की स्वास्थ्य रणनीति के पाँच स्तंभ हैं – बीमारी होने से पहले का बचाव, समय पर बीमारी की जांच, मुफ्त और सस्ता इलाज, छोटे शहरों में अच्छा इलाज और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रौद्योगिकी का विस्तार: प्रधानमंत्री
20 OCT 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आरजे शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया। यह अस्पताल विभिन्न नेत्र रोगों के लिए व्यापक परामर्श और उपचार प्रदान करता है। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस पावन समय पर काशी की यात्रा पुण्य का अनुभव करने का अवसर होती है। उन्होंने काशी के लोगों, संतों और परोपकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया और परम पूज्य शंकराचार्य जी के दर्शन और प्रसाद ग्रहण करने तथा उनसे आशीर्वाद लेने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि काशी और उत्तरांचल को आज एक और आधुनिक अस्पताल का आशीर्वाद मिला है और उन्होंने भगवान शंकर की भूमि पर आरजे शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल के लोकार्पण का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर काशी और उत्तरांचल के लोगों को बधाई दी।
भारत के प्राचीन शास्त्रों में वर्णित एक उद्धरण का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आरजे शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल अंधकार को मिटायेगा और अनेक लोगों को प्रकाश की ओर ले जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नेत्र अस्पताल का दौरा करने के बाद उन्हें लगा कि यह आध्यात्मिकता और आधुनिकता का एक मिश्रण है और यह अस्पताल वृद्धों और युवाओं दोनों को दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में गरीबों को इस अस्पताल में मुफ्त इलाज मिलेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नेत्र अस्पताल अनेक युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, साथ ही मेडिकल छात्रों के लिए नौकरी और इंटर्नशिप के अवसर पैदा करेगा तथा सहायक कर्मचारियों के लिए भी रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान शंकर नेत्र फाउंडेशन के साथ अपने संपर्क को याद किया और श्री शंकर विजयेंद्र सरस्वती के गुरु की उपस्थिति में शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री कांची कामकोटि पीठाधिपति जगद्गुरु शंकराचार्य चंद्रशेखरेंद्र सरस्वती स्वामीगल का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करना अत्यंत संतोष की बात है। उन्होंने परम पूज्य जगद्गुरु श्री जयेंद्र सरस्वती के मार्गदर्शन में अनेक कार्यों को पूरा करने का उल्लेख किया। आज के अवसर का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुओं की तीन अलग-अलग परंपराओं से जुड़ना व्यक्तिगत संतोष की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर को आशीर्वाद देने के लिए श्री शंकर विजयेंद्र सरस्वती को धन्यवाद दिया और वाराणसी के जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में उनका स्वागत किया।
श्री मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध उद्यमी स्वर्गीय श्री राकेश झुनझुनवाला की सेवा और कार्यों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने श्री झुनझुनवाला की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती रेखा झुनझुनवाला की भी सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि उन्होंने शंकरा नेत्र अस्पताल और चित्रकूट नेत्र चिकित्सालय दोनों को वाराणसी में अपने प्रतिष्ठान स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया था और वे दोनों संगठनों के आभारी हैं कि दोनों ने काशी के लोगों के अनुरोध का सम्मान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत में उनके संसदीय क्षेत्र के हजारों लोगों ने चित्रकूट नेत्र चिकित्सालय में अपना इलाज कराया था और अब वाराणसी में उनकी पहुंच के भीतर दो नए अत्याधुनिक नेत्र चिकित्सालय हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि प्राचीन काल से ही वाराणसी की पहचान धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब वाराणसी उत्तर प्रदेश और पूर्वांचल के स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में भी प्रसिद्ध हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाहे वह बीएचयू ट्रॉमा सेंटर हो या सुपरस्पेशलिटी अस्पताल हो या दीन दयाल उपाध्याय अस्पताल हो या कबीर चौरा अस्पताल में सुविधाओं को मजबूत करना हो या वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष अस्पताल हो या मेडिकल कॉलेज हों, पिछले दशक में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में बहुत काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाराणसी में कैंसर रोगियों के इलाज के लिए भी आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पहले दिल्ली या मुंबई जाने की बजाय अब मरीजों को वाराणसी में ही अच्छा इलाज मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार, झारखंड और अन्य स्थानों से हजारों लोग इलाज के लिए वाराणसी आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की मोक्षदायिनी वाराणसी अब नई ऊर्जा और संसाधनों के साथ नवजीवनदायिनी वाराणसी में तब्दील हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि वाराणसी समेत पूर्वांचल में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की उपेक्षा की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति यह थी कि 10 साल पहले पूर्वांचल में दिमागी बुखार के लिए ब्लॉक स्तर पर कोई उपचार केंद्र नहीं था, जिससे बच्चों की मौत हो जाती थी और मीडिया में शोर मचता था। श्री मोदी ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पिछले एक दशक में काशी में ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे पूर्वांचल में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूर्वांचल में दिमागी बुखार के इलाज के लिए 100 से अधिक केंद्र काम कर रहे हैं और पिछले एक दशक में पूर्वांचल के प्राथमिक और सामुदायिक केंद्रों में 10 हजार से अधिक नए बिस्तर जोड़े गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 10 वर्षों में पूर्वांचल के गांवों में साढ़े पांच हजार से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बनाए गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आज 20 से अधिक डायलिसिस इकाइयां काम कर रही हैं, जो मरीजों को मुफ्त इलाज दे रही हैं, जबकि 10 साल पहले पूर्वांचल के जिला अस्पतालों में डायलिसिस की सुविधा नहीं थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी के भारत ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी पुरानी मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण को त्याग दिया है। उन्होंने भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा रणनीति के पांच स्तंभों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें बीमारी होने से पहले का बचाव, समय पर बीमारी की जांच, मुफ्त और सस्ता इलाज, छोटे शहरों में अच्छा इलाज और डॉक्टरों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता तथा अंत में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उपयोग शामिल हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि लोगों का बीमारियों से बचाव, भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा नीति की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता और पहला स्तंभ है, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि बीमारियां लोगों को गरीब बनाती हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में 25 करोड़ लोगों के गरीबी से बाहर निकलने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक गंभीर बीमारी उन्हें फिर से गरीबी की ओर धकेल सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसलिए, सरकार स्वच्छता, योग, आयुर्वेद और पोषण पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। टीकाकरण अभियान की व्यापक पहुंच पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि दस साल पहले टीकाकरण कवरेज केवल 60 प्रतिशत के आसपास था, जब करोड़ों बच्चे छूट गए थे। उन्होंने हर साल केवल एक से डेढ़ प्रतिशत की दर से टीकाकरण के दायरे में वृद्धि पर दुख व्यक्त किया और कहा कि हर क्षेत्र और हर बच्चे को टीकाकरण के दायरे में लाने में 40-50 साल और लग जाते। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने बच्चों के बीच टीकाकरण के कवरेज को बढ़ाने को प्राथमिकता दी और मिशन इंद्रधनुष का उल्लेख किया जिसमें कई मंत्रालयों ने मिलकर काम किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप टीकाकरण कवरेज की दर में वृद्धि हुई और करोड़ों गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्चों तक सेवाएं पहुंचीं। उन्होंने कहा कि टीकाकरण पर सरकार के जोर का लाभ कोविड महामारी के दौरान दिखाई दिया, जबकि आज यह टीकाकरण अभियान पूरे देश में तेजी से चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बीमारी का जल्द पता लगाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया तथा कैंसर और मधुमेह जैसी कई बीमारियों का शुरुआत में ही पता लगाने के लिए देश भर में लाखों आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश में क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक और आधुनिक लैब का नेटवर्क भी निर्मित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का यह दूसरा स्तंभ लाखों लोगों की जान बचा रहा है।”
स्वास्थ्य के तीसरे स्तंभ को कम लागत में इलाज और सस्ती दवाइयां के रूप में समझाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि बीमारियों के इलाज पर होने वाले औसत खर्च में 25 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्रों का भी जिक्र किया, जहां 80 प्रतिशत छूट पर दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हृदय के स्टेंट, घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण और कैंसर की दवाओं की कीमत में उल्लेखनीय कमी की गयी है, जबकि आयुष्मान योजना गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपये तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा प्रदान करती है, जो जीवन रक्षक साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आयुष्मान योजना के तहत अब तक 7.5 करोड़ से अधिक मरीज मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ उठा चुके हैं।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के चौथे स्तंभ के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे इलाज के लिए दिल्ली-मुंबई जैसे बड़े शहरों पर निर्भरता कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले दशक में छोटे शहरों में एम्स, मेडिकल कॉलेज और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल जैसे चिकित्सा केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि देश में डॉक्टरों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए पिछले दशक में हजारों नई मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 75 हजार और सीटें जोड़ने का निर्णय लिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का पांचवां स्तंभ, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के बारे में है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य आईडी बनाई जा रही है और मरीजों को ई-संजीवनी ऐप जैसे माध्यमों से घर बैठे परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। श्री मोदी ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अब तक ई-संजीवनी ऐप की मदद से 30 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को परामर्श दिया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को ड्रोन तकनीक से जोड़ने की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़ रहा है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक स्वस्थ और सक्षम युवा पीढ़ी विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करेगी। श्री मोदी ने विशेष रूप से भारत के डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल; उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और कांची कामकोटि पीठम, कांचीपुरम के जगद्गुरु पीठाधिपति श्री शंकर विजयेंद्र सरस्वती सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
/center>
/center>
/center>
/center>