प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस और पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया
धम्म में अभिधम्म समाहित है, धम्म को सार रूप में समझने के लिए पाली भाषा का ज्ञान आवश्यक है: प्रधानमंत्री
भाषा केवल संचार का माध्यम नहीं है, भाषा सभ्यता और संस्कृति की आत्मा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हर राष्ट्र अपनी विरासत को अपनी पहचान से जोड़ता है, दुर्भाग्य से भारत इस दिशा में बहुत पीछे रह गया, लेकिन देश अब हीन भावना से मुक्त होकर बड़े फैसले लेते हुए प्रगति की राह पर है: प्रधानमंत्री
देश के युवाओं को नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई का विकल्प मिलने के बाद भाषाएं मजबूत हो रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत तीव्र विकास और समृद्ध विरासत, दोनों संकल्पों को एक साथ पूरा करने में लगा हुआ है: प्रधानमंत्री
भगवान बुद्ध की विरासत के पुनर्जागरण में भारत अपनी संस्कृति और सभ्यता को नया स्वरूप दे रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने विश्व को युद्ध नहीं, बल्कि बुद्ध दिए हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज अभिधम्म पर्व पर मैं पूरी दुनिया से अपील करता हूं कि युद्ध में नहीं बल्कि भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में समाधान खोजकर शांति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें: प्रधानमंत्री
सभी के लिए समृद्धि का भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश ही मानवता का मार्ग है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत ने अपने विकास के लिए जो रोडमैप बनाया है, उसमें भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं हमारा मार्गदर्शन करेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं मिशन लाइफ के केंद्र में हैं, हर व्यक्ति की सतत जीवनशैली से ही स्थायी भविष्य का रास्ता निकलेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है और अपनी जड़ें भी मजबूत कर रहा है, भारत के युवाओं को न केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए बल्कि उन्हें अपनी संस्कृति और मूल्यों पर भी गर्व करना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
17 OCT 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस और पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया। अभिधम्म दिवस भगवान बुद्ध के अभिधम्म की शिक्षा देने की घटना से जुड़ा है। हाल ही में पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने से इस वर्ष के अभिधम्म दिवस समारोह का महत्व और बढ़ गया है, क्योंकि भगवान बुद्ध की अभिधम्म पर शिक्षाएं मूल रूप से पाली भाषा में उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिधम्म दिवस पर उपस्थित होने के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह अवसर लोगों को प्रेम और करुणा के साथ दुनिया को एक बेहतर स्थान बनाने की याद दिलाता है। श्री मोदी ने पिछले वर्ष कुशीनगर में इसी तरह के एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने को याद करते हुए कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़ने की यात्रा उनके जन्म के साथ ही शुरू हो गई थी और आज भी जारी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका जन्म गुजरात के वडनगर में हुआ था, जो एक समय में बौद्ध धर्म का एक उल्लेखनीय केंद्र था और यहीं से उन्हें भगवान बुद्ध के धम्म और शिक्षाओं के बारे में जानने की प्रेरणा मिली। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और दुनिया में विभिन्न अवसरों का उल्लेख किया, जहां उन्होंने पिछले 10 वर्षों में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित कई पवित्र कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली का दौरा करने, मंगोलिया में भगवान बुद्ध की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने और श्रीलंका में बैसाख समारोह का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संघ और साधक का मिलन भगवान बुद्ध के आशीर्वाद का परिणाम है और इस अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने शरद पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर और महर्षि वाल्मीकि की जयंती का उल्लेख करते हुए सभी नागरिकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस वर्ष का अभिधम्म दिवस विशेष है, क्योंकि भगवान बुद्ध ने जिस पाली भाषा में उपदेश दिए थे, उस भाषा को इसी महीने भारत सरकार द्वारा शास्त्रीय भाषा (क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज) का दर्जा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए आज का अवसर और भी विशेष है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता देना भगवान बुद्ध की महान विरासत और धरोहर के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि धम्म में अभिधम्म निहित है और धम्म के वास्तविक सार को समझने के लिए पाली भाषा का ज्ञान होना आवश्यक है। श्री मोदी ने धम्म के विभिन्न अर्थों की व्याख्या करते हुए कहा कि धम्म का अर्थ है भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश और सिद्धांत, मानव अस्तित्व से जुड़े प्रश्नों का समाधान, मानव जाति के लिए शांति का मार्ग, बुद्ध की शाश्वत शिक्षाएं और संपूर्ण मानवता के कल्याण का दृढ़ आश्वासन। उन्होंने कहा कि बुद्ध के धम्म से संपूर्ण विश्व निरंतर प्रकाशमान हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा बोली जाने वाली पाली भाषा अब आम बोलचाल में नहीं रह गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भाषा केवल संवाद का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि संस्कृति और परंपरा की आत्मा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मूल भावों से जुड़ी हुई है और पाली को वर्तमान समय में जीवित रखना सभी की साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने इस जिम्मेदारी को विनम्रता के साथ निभाया है और भगवान बुद्ध के करोड़ों अनुयायियों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी भी समाज की भाषा, साहित्य, कला और आध्यात्मिकता की विरासत उसके अस्तित्व को परिभाषित करती है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किसी भी देश द्वारा खोजे गए किसी भी ऐतिहासिक अवशेष या कलाकृति को पूरे विश्व के सामने गर्व के साथ प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही हर देश अपनी विरासत को पहचान से जोड़ता है, लेकिन स्वतंत्रता से पहले देश पर किए गए आक्रमणों और स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने के बाद गुलामी की मानसिकता के कारण भारत पिछड़ गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत पर एक ऐसे तंत्र का कब्जा था जिसने देश को विपरीत दिशा में धकेलने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आत्मा में बसने वाले बुद्ध और स्वतंत्रता के समय अपनाए गए उनके प्रतीकों को बाद के दशकों में भुला दिया गया। उन्होंने खेद व्यक्त किया कि आजादी के सात दशक बाद भी पाली को उसका वह उचित स्थान नहीं मिल पाया जिसकी वह हकदार थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश अब उस हीन भावना से आगे बढ़ रहा है और बड़े फैसले ले रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक तरफ पाली भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा मिला तो दूसरी तरफ मराठी भाषा को भी वही सम्मान दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर जिनकी मातृभाषा मराठी थी, वह भी बौद्ध धर्म के बड़े समर्थक थे और उन्होंने पाली में ही धम्म दीक्षा ली थी। श्री मोदी ने बंगाली, असमिया और प्राकृत भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने की बात भी कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत की विभिन्न भाषाएँ हमारी विविधता को पोषित करती हैं।" श्री मोदी ने अतीत में भाषा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, कहा कि हमारी प्रत्येक भाषा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत द्वारा अपनाई गई नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भी इन भाषाओं के संरक्षण का माध्यम बन रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब से देश के युवाओं को अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई करने का विकल्प मिला है, तभी से मातृभाषाएँ मजबूत हो रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए लाल किले से पंच प्राण का दृष्टिकोण सामने रखा है। श्री मोदी ने पंच प्राण के विचार को समझाते हुए ने कहा कि इसका अर्थ है विकसित भारत का निर्माण, गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति, देश की एकता, कर्तव्यों का पालन और अपनी विरासत पर गर्व। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का भारत तीव्र विकास और समृद्ध विरासत, दोनों संकल्पों को एक साथ पूरा करने में जुटा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़ी विरासत का संरक्षण पंच प्राण अभियान की प्राथमिकता है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत और नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित स्थानों को बुद्ध सर्किट के रूप में विकसित करने की परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि कुशीनगर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा शुरू किया गया है, लुम्बिनी में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत केंद्र का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, लुम्बिनी में बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय में बौद्ध अध्ययन के लिए डॉ. बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर पीठ की स्थापना की गई है। इसके साथ ही बोधगया, श्रावस्ती, कपिलवस्तु, सांची, सतना और रीवा जैसे कई स्थानों पर विकास परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी बताया कि वह 20 अक्टूबर 2024 को सारनाथ, वाराणसी में किए गए कई विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नए निर्माण के साथ-साथ सरकार भारत के समृद्ध अतीत को संरक्षित करने के लिए भी प्रयास कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार पिछले एक दशक में 600 से अधिक प्राचीन विरासतों, कलाकृतियों और अवशेषों को भारत वापस लाई है, जिनमें से कई बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध की विरासत के पुनर्जागरण में भारत अपनी संस्कृति और सभ्यता को नए सिरे से प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह केवल राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि मानवता की सेवा के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का पालन करने वाले देशों को एकजुट करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और म्यांमार, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड जैसे कई देश सक्रिय रूप से पाली भाषा की टीकाएँ संकलित कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार पाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारंपरिक तरीकों और आधुनिक तरीकों जैसे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, डिजिटल अभिलेखागार और ऐप का उपयोग करके भारत में इसी तरह के प्रयासों को तेज़ कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने भगवान बुद्ध को समझने में शोध के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए ने कहा, "बुद्ध ज्ञान और जिज्ञासा दोनों हैं।" बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में आंतरिक अन्वेषण और अकादमिक शोध दोनों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने युवाओं को इस मिशन की ओर ले जाने में बौद्ध संस्थानों और भिक्षुओं द्वारा दिए गए मार्गदर्शन पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 21वीं सदी में बढ़ती वैश्विक अस्थिरता पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं आज दुनिया के लिए न केवल प्रासंगिक हैं, बल्कि जरूरी भी हैं। संयुक्त राष्ट्र से अपने संदेश को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत ने दुनिया को युद्ध नहीं, बल्कि बुद्ध दिए हैं।उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूरे विश्व को युद्ध में नहीं, बुद्ध में समाधान मिलेंगे। उन्होंने दुनिया से बुद्ध से सीख लेने, युद्ध को खारिज करने और शांति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का आह्वान किया। भगवान बुद्ध के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि शांति से बड़ा कोई सुख नहीं है; प्रतिशोध प्रतिशोध को खत्म नहीं कर सकता और केवल करुणा और मानवता के माध्यम से ही घृणा पर विजय प्राप्त की जा सकती है। उन्होंने सभी के लिए खुशी और कल्याण के भगवान बुद्ध के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2047 तक के 25 वर्षों को अमृत काल के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल का यह काल भारत की प्रगति का काल होगा, एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण का काल होगा, जहां भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं भारत के विकास के लिए बनाए गए रोडमैप में मार्गदर्शन करेंगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह केवल बुद्ध की धरती पर ही संभव हुआ है कि आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आबादी संसाधनों के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूक है। पूरी दुनिया के सामने जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकट के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपने दम पर इन चुनौतियों का समाधान ढूंढ रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें दुनिया के साथ साझा भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया के कई देशों को साथ लेकर मिशन लाइफ की शुरुआत की है।
श्री मोदी ने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षा को दोहराते हुए कहा कि किसी भी तरह की अच्छाई की शुरुआत खुद से ही होनी चाहिए और यह सार मिशन लाइफ का मूल विचार है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रगतिशील भविष्य का रास्ता हर व्यक्ति की सतत एवं स्वस्थ आदतों वाली जीवनशैली से निकलेगा। श्री मोदी ने विभिन्न क्षेत्र में विश्व के लिए भारत के योगदान जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के मंच, जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के गठन, एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड के विजन उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये सभी भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का हर प्रयास दुनिया के लिए एक बेहतर सतत एवं प्रगतिशील भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा, भारत का ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, 2030 तक भारतीय रेलवे को नेट जीरो बनाने का लक्ष्य, पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिश्रण को 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने जैसी विभिन्न पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि ये सभी इस धरती की रक्षा के लिए भारत के मजबूत इरादे को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार के कई फैसले बुद्ध, धम्म और संघ से प्रेरित हैं और उन्होंने दुनिया में संकट के समय सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले देश के रूप में भारत का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने तुर्की में भूकंप, श्रीलंका में आर्थिक संकट और कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी वैश्विक आपात स्थितियों के दौरान देश की त्वरित कार्रवाई पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बुद्ध के करुणा के सिद्धांत को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "विश्व बंधु (दुनिया का दोस्त) के रूप में भारत सभी को साथ लेकर चल रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि योग, बाजरा, आयुर्वेद और प्राकृतिक खेती जैसी पहल भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, ‘विकास की ओर अग्रसर भारत अपनी जड़ें भी मजबूत कर रहा है।उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह लक्ष्य रखा गया है कि भारत के युवा अपनी संस्कृति और मूल्यों पर गर्व करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करें। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाएं इन प्रयासों में हमारी सबसे बड़ी मार्गदर्शक हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस समारोह में 14 देशों के शिक्षाविदों और भिक्षुओं तथा देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों से बुद्ध धम्म पर युवा विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as classical language
Abhidhamma is contained in Dhamma,to understand Dhamma in its essence, knowledge of Pali language is necessary:PM
Language is not just a medium of communication,Language is the soul of civilization and culture:PM
Every nation associates its heritage with its identity, unfortunately, India was left far behind in this direction, but the country is now moving ahead free from inferiority complex, taking big decisions:PM
Ever since youth of the country got the option of studying in their mother tongue under the New Education Policy, languages are becoming stronger:PM
Today India is engaged in fulfilling both the resolutions of rapid development and rich heritage simultaneously:PM
In the renaissance of the Lord Buddha's legacy, India is reinventing its culture and civilization:PM
India has not given the world war, but Buddha:PM
Today on Abhidhamma Parva, I appeal to the whole world to find solutions not in war but in teachings of Lord Buddha paving the path of peace:PM
Lord Budha’s message of prosperity for everyone is the way for humanity:PM
The teachings of Lord Buddha will guide us in the roadmap that India has made for its development:PM
The teachings of Lord Buddha are at the center of Mission LiFE, the path to a sustainable future will emerge from every person's sustainable lifestyle:PM
India is moving towards development and also strengthening its roots, the youth of India should not only lead the world in science and technology but also be proud of their culture and values:PM
17 OCT 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today. Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language enhances the significance of this year’s Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present on Abhidhamma Divas and said that the occasion reminds people about making the world a better place with love and compassion. Shri Modi recalled participating in a similar event in Kushinagar last year and said that the journey of connecting with Lord Buddha began with his birth and continues today. The Prime Minister informed that he was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat which at a point in time was a notable center of Buddhism and it became the inspiration which led to his experiences with Lord Buddha’s Dhamma and teachings. The Prime Minister mentioned the various opportunities in India and the world where he took part in numerous auspicious events related to Lord Buddha in the last 10 years and gave examples of visiting Lord Buddha’s birthplace in Nepal, unveiling Lord Buddha’s statue in Mongolia and Baisakh Samaroh in Sri Lanka. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that the amalgamation of Sangh and Saadhak is a result of Lord Buddha’s blessings and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. He noted the auspicious occasion of Sharad Purnima and the birth anniversary of sage Maharishi Valmiki. The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all citizens.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that this year’s Abhidhamma Divas was special as the language, Pali, in which Lord Buddha gave his sermons has been recognised and accorded the status of Classical language by the Government of India in this month itself. Therefore, he added, that today’s occasion was even more special. The Prime Minister remarked that the honor accorded to Pali by recognition as a classical language was a tribute to the great legacy and heritage of Lord Buddha. Shri Modi further added that Abhidhamma is contained in the Dhamma and to understand the true essence of Dhamma, it was necessary to have knowledge of Pali language. Explaining the various meanings of Dhamma, Shri Modi said Dhamma meant the message and doctrine of Lord Buddha, the solutions to questions related to human existence, the path to peace for human race, the eternal teachings of the Buddha and a firm assurance for the welfare of entire humanity. He added that the entire world was being constantly enlightened by Buddha’s Dhamma.
The Prime Minister said unfortunately Pali language which was spoken by Lord Buddha is no longer in common usage. Underlining that language is not just a medium of communicating but the soul of culture and tradition, the Prime Minister said that it is connected with basic expressions and termed it a shared responsibility to keep Pali alive in today’s day and age. He expressed satisfaction that the present government has fulfilled this responsibility with humility and strives to address the crores of Lord Buddha’s disciples.
“Heritage of language, literature, art and spirituality of any society defines its existence”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that any historical relic or artifact discovered by any country is presented before the entire world with pride. He said that even though every nation connects their heritage with identity, India lagged behind due to invasions before independence and the mentality of slavery post achieving independence. The Prime Minister emphasized that India was taken over by an ecosystem that worked to push the nation in the opposite direction. He said that the Buddha who resides in the soul of India and his symbols which were adopted at the time of independence were forgotten in the subsequent decades. He regretted that Pali did not get its rightful place even after seven decades of independence.
The Prime Minister underlined that the nation is now moving ahead from that inferiority complex and taking big decisions. He said that on one hand Pali language got the status of a classical language while on the other hand, the same respect was given to Marathi language. He pointed out that Baba Saheb Ambedkar whose mother tongue was Marathi was also a great supporter of Buddhism and had his Dhamma Diksha in Pali. Shri Modi also spoke about granting the status of classical language to Bengali, Assamese and Prakrit languages.
“The various languages ​​of India nourish our diversity”, said the Prime Minister. Highlighting the importance of language in the past, Shri Modi remarked that each language of ours has played an important role in nation building. He added that the new National Education Policy adopted by India today was also becoming a medium for preserving these languages. Shri Modi remarked that mother tongues were becoming stronger ever since the youth of the country have got the option of studying in their mother tongue.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had put forward the vision of 'Panch Pran' from the Red Fort to fulfill the resolutions. Explaining the idea of Panch Pran, Shri Modi said, it meant building a developed India, freedom from the mentality of slavery, unity of the country, fulfillment of duties and pride in our heritage. He added that today India was engaged in fulfilling both the resolutions of rapid development and rich heritage simultaneously. The Prime Minister emphasized that conservation of heritage related to Lord Buddha was the priority of Panch Pran campaign.
Listing down the development projects of the places related to Lord Buddha in India and Nepal as a Buddha circuit, Shri Modi said an international airport was started in Kushinagar, India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage was being built in Lumbini, Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies in the Buddhist University in Lumbini was established along with ongoing development projects in many places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna and Rewa. Shri Modi also informed that he would be inaugurating many development works done in Sarnath, Varanasi on 20th October 2024. He added that along with new construction, the Government was also undertaking efforts to preserve India’s rich past. Shri Modi emphasized that the Government had brought back more than 600 ancient heritages, artifacts and relics to India in the last decade, of which many of them were related to Buddhism. He added that in the renaissance of Buddha's heritage, India was presenting its culture and civilization in a new way.
The Prime Minister emphasized India’s commitment to promoting Lord Buddha’s teachings not just for the nation’s benefit but for the service of humanity. He said that efforts are being made globally to unite countries who follow Buddha’s teachings and many nations like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand are actively compiling Pali language commentaries. Shri Modi underlined that the government is accelerating similar efforts in India using both traditional methods and modern approaches like online platforms, digital archives and apps to promote Pali. Highlighting the importance of research in understanding Lord Buddha, Shri Modi remarked, “Buddha is both knowledge and inquiry”, underscoring the need for both inner exploration and academic research into Buddha's teachings. He expressed pride in the guidance provided by Buddhist institutions and monks in leading the youth toward this mission.
Touching upon the growing global instability in the 21st century, the Prime Minister underlined that the teachings of Buddha are not only relevant but essential in today’s world. Reiterating his message from the United Nations, the Prime Minister said, “India has not given the world war, but Buddha”. He underlined that the world will find solutions in Lord Buddha and not war as he called upon the world to learn from Buddha, reject war and pave the way for peace. Quoting Lord Buddha’s words, the Prime Minister explained that there is no greater happiness than peace; vengeance does not quell vengeance and it is only through compassion and humanity that hatred can be overcome. He further conveyed Lord Buddha’s message of happiness and wellness for all.
Noting that India had identified the upcoming 25 years till 2047 as Amrit Kaal, Shri Modi said that this period of Amrit Kaal will be the period of India's progress, a period of building a developed India where the teachings of Lord Buddha would guide in the roadmap that India has made for its development. He further added that it was possible only on the land of Buddha that today the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Stressing on the climate change crisis being faced by the entire world, the Prime Minister remarked that India was not only finding solutions for these challenges on its own, but was also sharing them with the world. He added that India started Mission LiFE by taking along many countries of the world.
Reciting a teaching of Lord Buddha, Shri Modi said that any form of goodness should be started by ourselves was at the core of the idea of Mission LiFE. He added that the path to a sustainable future will emerge from the sustainable lifestyle of every person. Noting India’s contribution to the world like the platform of the International Solar Alliance, formation of the Global Biofuel Alliance during its presidency of G-20, the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, Shri Modi said that all of them reflected the thoughts of Lord Buddha. He added that every effort of India was towards ensuring a sustainable future for the world. The Prime Minister pointed out various initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, India’s Green Hydrogen Mission, the target of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent, all of them showcased India’s strong intention to protect this earth.
The Prime Minister emphasized that many of the government’s decisions are inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and Sangha and gave the example of India being the first responder in times of crisis in the world. He highlighted the country’s swift actions during global emergencies such as the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka and the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that this reflects Buddha’s principle of compassion. “As a Vishwa Bandhu (friend of the world), India is taking everyone along with it”, he remarked. He said that initiatives like Yoga, millets, Ayurveda, and natural farming are inspired by the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “India, which is moving towards development, is also strengthening its roots”. He outlined that the goal is for India’s youth to lead the world in science and technology while taking pride in their culture and values. He said that the teachings of Buddhism are our greatest guide in these efforts and expressed confidence that India will continue to progress with the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration organized by the Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation witnessed the participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.