প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিধম্মা দিৱস উদযাপন আৰু পালি ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণ
অভিধম্মা ধম্মাত নিহিত হৈ আছে, ধম্মাক ইয়াৰ সাৰত বুজিবলৈ পালি ভাষাৰ জ্ঞান প্ৰয়োজনীয়: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাষা কেৱল যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যম নহয়,ভাষা হৈছে সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ আত্মা: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰতিখন দেশে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যক নিজৰ পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰে, দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে ভাৰত এই দিশত বহু পিছ পৰি ৰৈছিল, কিন্তু দেশখন এতিয়া হীনমন্যতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ আগবাঢ়িছে, ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ অধীনত দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মাতৃভাষাত পঢ়াৰ বিকল্প পোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা ভাষাবোৰ শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰত দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন আৰু চহকী ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটা সংকল্প একেলগে পূৰণ কৰাত নিয়োজিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ নৱজাগৰণত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাক পুনৰ উদ্ভাৱন কৰি আছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে বিশ্বযুদ্ধ দিয়া নাই, কিন্তু বুদ্ধক দিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি অভিধম্মা পৰ্বত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক আহ্বান জনাইছো যে যুদ্ধত নহয় শান্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাত সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিয়াওকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাৰ্তা মানৱতাৰ পথঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
17 OCT 2024 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিধম্মা দিৱস উদযাপন আৰু পালি ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। অভিধম্মা দিৱসত অভিধম্মা শিক্ষা দি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আকাশী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা অৱতৰণ স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। শেহতীয়াকৈ পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াটোৱে এইবাৰৰ অভিধম্মা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে কাৰণ অভিধম্মা সম্পৰ্কীয় ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা মূলতঃ পালি ভাষাত উপলব্ধ।
অনুষ্ঠানত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিধম্মা দিৱসত উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এই অনুষ্ঠানে মানুহক মৰম আৰু মমতাৰে পৃথিৱীখনক এখন উন্নত স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যোৱা বছৰ কুশীনগৰত একেধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ যাত্ৰা তেওঁৰ জন্মৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু আজিও অব্যাহত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছিল যে তেওঁৰ জন্ম গুজৰাটৰ বদনগৰত হৈছিল যিটো এটা সময়ত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল আৰু ইয়েই প্ৰেৰণা হৈ পৰিছিল যিয়ে তেওঁৰ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ ধৰ্ম আৰু শিক্ষাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন সুযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি য’ত তেওঁ বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত অসংখ্য শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লৈছিল আৰু নেপালত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জন্মস্থান ভ্ৰমণ, মংগোলিয়াত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ লগতে বৰ্ষত শ্ৰীলংকাত বৈশাখ সমাৰোহত উন্মোচন কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংঘ আৰু সাধকৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফল বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰি এই উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শৰতৰ পূৰ্ণিমাৰ শুভ ক্ষণ আৰু ঋষি মহৰ্ষি বাল্মীকিৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবাৰৰ অভিধম্মা দিৱস বিশেষ হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে কাৰণ ভগৱান বুদ্ধই যি ভাষা পালিত ধম্মধ্বনি দিছিল, সেই ভাষা পালি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই মাহতে স্বীকৃতি আৰু ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সেয়েহে তেওঁ লগতে কয়, আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো আৰু অধিক বিশেষ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰদান কৰা সন্মান ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মহান উত্তৰাধিকাৰ আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে অভিধম্মা ধম্মত নিহিত হৈ আছে আৰু ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰকৃত সত্তা বুজিবলৈ পালি ভাষাৰ জ্ঞান থকাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আছিল। ধম্মৰ বিভিন্ন অৰ্থ ব্যাখ্যা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ধৰ্মৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা আৰু মতবাদ, মানৱ অস্তিত্বৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰশ্নসমূহৰ সমাধান, মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে শান্তিৰ পথ, বুদ্ধৰ চিৰন্তন শিক্ষা আৰু সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণ শক্তিশালী আশ্বাস। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বুদ্ধৰ ধৰ্মৰ দ্বাৰা অহৰহ আলোকিত হৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে ভগৱান বুদ্ধই কোৱা পালি ভাষা এতিয়া সাধাৰণভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি থকা নাই। ভাষা কেৱল যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যম নহয়, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ আত্মা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই মৌলিক প্ৰকাশভংগীৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু আজিৰ যুগত পালিক জীয়াই ৰখাটো ইয়াক এক সমূহীয়া দায়িত্ব বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে এই দায়িত্ব নম্ৰতাৰে পালন কৰি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ কোটি কোটি শিষ্যক সম্বোধন কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
“যিকোনো সমাজৰ ভাষা, সাহিত্য, শিল্প আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ ঐতিহ্যই ইয়াৰ অস্তিত্বৰ সংজ্ঞা নিৰূপণ কৰে”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো দেশে আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰা যিকোনো ঐতিহাসিক ধ্বংসাৱশেষ বা শিল্পকৰ্ম সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত গৌৰৱেৰে উপস্থাপন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিখন দেশে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিলেও ভাৰত স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বে হোৱা আগ্ৰাসন আৰু দাসত্ব বান্ধোনত স্বাধীনোত্তৰ কালতো পিছ পৰি আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতবৰ্ষক এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰই দখল কৰি লৈছে যিয়ে দেশখনক বিপৰীত দিশলৈ ঠেলি দিয়াৰ কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আত্মাত বাস কৰা বুদ্ধ আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা তেওঁৰ প্ৰতীকসমূহ পৰৱৰ্তী দশকবোৰত পাহৰি যোৱা হৈছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ সাত দশকৰ পাছতো পালিয়ে ইয়াৰ উচিত স্থান নোপোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে দেশে এতিয়া সেই হীনমন্যতাৰ পৰা আগবাঢ়ি গৈ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এফালে পালি ভাষাই ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে আনফালে মাৰাঠী ভাষাকো একে সন্মান দিয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে মাতৃভাষা মাৰাঠী বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰো বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ এক বৃহৎ সমৰ্থক আছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ ধৰ্ম দীক্ষা পালি ভাষাত আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বঙালী, অসমীয়া আৰু প্ৰাকৃত ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানৰ কথাও কয়।
“ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষাই আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক পুষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। বিগত সময়ত ভাষাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাই দেশ নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিও এই ভাষাসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মাতৃভাষাত পঢ়াৰ বিকল্প পোৱাৰ পৰাই মাতৃভাষা শক্তিশালী হৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে চৰকাৰে সংকল্পসমূহ পূৰণৰ বাবে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা ‘পঞ্চ পণ’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়াইছে। পঞ্চ পণৰ ধাৰণাটো ব্যাখ্যা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলা, দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্তি, দেশৰ ঐক্য, কৰ্তব্য পালন আৰু আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজি ভাৰত দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন আৰু চহকী ঐতিহ্য দুয়োটা সংকল্প একেলগে পূৰণ কৰাত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ পঞ্চ পণ অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানসমূহৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহক বুদ্ধ চাৰ্কিট হিচাপে তালিকাভুক্ত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ কুশীনগৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, লুম্বিনিত বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, ড° বাবা চাহেবে বুদ্ধগয়া, শ্ৰৱস্তি, কপিলাবস্তু, সাঁচি, সতনা, ৰেৱাৰ দৰে বহু ঠাইত চলি থকা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে লুম্বিনীৰ বৌদ্ধ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত বৌদ্ধ অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে আম্বেদকাৰ আসন স্থাপন কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ২০ অক্টোবৰত বাৰাণসীৰ সাৰনাথত কৰা বহু উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব বুলিও অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে নতুন নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ চহকী অতীত সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যোৱা দশকত ৬০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্য, শিল্পকৰ্ম আৰু ধ্বংসাৱশেষ ভাৰতলৈ ঘূৰাই আনিছে, ইয়াৰে বহুতো বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বুদ্ধৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ নৱজাগৰণত ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাক নতুন ৰূপত উপস্থাপন কৰি আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাক কেৱল দেশৰ হকে নহয়, মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ বাবেও প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰণ কৰা দেশসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে আৰু ম্যানমাৰ, শ্ৰীলংকা, থাইলেণ্ডৰ দৰে বহু ৰাষ্ট্ৰই সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পালি ভাষাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা সংকলন কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে চৰকাৰে পালিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতি আৰু অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্ম, ডিজিটেল আৰ্কাইভ আৰু এপ আদি আধুনিক পদ্ধতি দুয়োটা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভাৰতত একেধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। ভগৱান বুদ্ধক বুজাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “বুদ্ধ জ্ঞান আৰু অনুসন্ধান দুয়োটা”, বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ অন্বেষণ আৰু শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণা দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ বৌদ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সন্ন্যাসীসকলে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এই অভিযানৰ দিশত আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
একবিংশ শতিকাত ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বিশ্বৰ অস্থিৰতাক স্পৰ্শ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত আলোকপাত কৰে যে বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা আজিৰ পৃথিৱীত কেৱল প্ৰাসংগিকই নহয়, অপৰিহাৰ্য। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰা দিয়া বাৰ্তা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতে বিশ্বযুদ্ধ দিয়া নাই, বুদ্ধক হে দিছে”। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বই বুদ্ধৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ, যুদ্ধক প্ৰত্যাখ্যান কৰি শান্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিবলৈ বিশ্বক আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ দৰে যুদ্ধ নহয়, ভগৱান বুদ্ধতহে সমাধান বিচাৰিব। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ কথা উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুজাই দিয়ে যে শান্তিতকৈ ডাঙৰ সুখ নাই; প্ৰতিশোধে প্ৰতিশোধক দমন নকৰে আৰু দয়া আৰু মানৱতাৰ দ্বাৰাহে ঘৃণা দূৰ কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ লগতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সুখ আৰু সুস্থতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে।
২০৪৭ চনলৈকে আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰক ভাৰতে অমৃত কাল বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালৰ এই সময়ছোৱা হ’ব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সময়, এক উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সময় য’ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাই ৰোডমেপত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব যিটো ভাৰতে নিজৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে বনাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বুদ্ধৰ ভূমিতহে সম্ভৱ যে আজি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক জনসংখ্যা সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সন্মুখীন হোৱা জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সংকটৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে কেৱল নিজাববীয়াকৈ এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ সৈতেও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশক লগত লৈ মিছন লাইফ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা দোঁহাৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ মঙ্গল আমাৰ নিজৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হ’ব লাগে আৰু এয়াই হৈছে মিছন লাইফৰ মৌলিক ধাৰণা। মিছন লাইফৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ মূল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰাই বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ মঞ্চ, জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত বিশ্ব জৈৱইন্ধন মৈত্ৰী গঠন, এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীডৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দৰে বিশ্বলৈ ভাৰতৰ অৱদানৰ কথা লক্ষ্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰচেষ্টা বিশ্বৰ বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যত সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, ভাৰতৰ সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অভিযান, ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক নেট জিৰ’ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য, পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ ২০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আদি বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে, এই সকলোবোৰে এই পৃথিৱীখনক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় উদ্দেশ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ বহু সিদ্ধান্ত বুদ্ধ, ধম্মা, সংঘৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বিশ্বৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে প্ৰথম সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ তুৰস্কৰ ভূমিকম্প, শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকট আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ সময়ত দেশখনৰ দ্ৰুত পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বুদ্ধৰ দয়াৰ নীতি প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। “বিশ্ববন্ধু (বিশ্বৰ বন্ধু) হিচাপে ভাৰতে সকলোকে লগত লৈ আগুৱাই গৈছে”, তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগ, বাজৰা, আয়ুৰ্বেদ, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা ভাৰতে নিজৰ শিপাও মজবুত কৰিছে”। সামগ্ৰিক ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বক আগুৱাই নিয়া লক্ষ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ শিক্ষাই আমাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰে ভাৰতে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰি যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ুৰে্ত্ৰীয়ে ্দেশ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত আন্তৰ্জাতিক অভিধম্মা দিৱস উদযাপনত ১৪খন দেশৰ শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু সন্ন্যাসীসকলৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বৌদ্ধধৰ্ম সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক যুৱ বিশেষজ্ঞই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as classical language
Abhidhamma is contained in Dhamma,to understand Dhamma in its essence, knowledge of Pali language is necessary:PM
Language is not just a medium of communication,Language is the soul of civilization and culture:PM
Every nation associates its heritage with its identity, unfortunately, India was left far behind in this direction, but the country is now moving ahead free from inferiority complex, taking big decisions:PM
Ever since youth of the country got the option of studying in their mother tongue under the New Education Policy, languages are becoming stronger:PM
Today India is engaged in fulfilling both the resolutions of rapid development and rich heritage simultaneously:PM
In the renaissance of the Lord Buddha's legacy, India is reinventing its culture and civilization:PM
India has not given the world war, but Buddha:PM
Today on Abhidhamma Parva, I appeal to the whole world to find solutions not in war but in teachings of Lord Buddha paving the path of peace:PM
Lord Budha’s message of prosperity for everyone is the way for humanity:PM
The teachings of Lord Buddha will guide us in the roadmap that India has made for its development:PM
The teachings of Lord Buddha are at the center of Mission LiFE, the path to a sustainable future will emerge from every person's sustainable lifestyle:PM
India is moving towards development and also strengthening its roots, the youth of India should not only lead the world in science and technology but also be proud of their culture and values:PM
17 OCT 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ceremony in celebration of International Abhidhamma Divas and recognition of Pali as a classical language at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today. Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm after teaching Abhidhamma. The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language enhances the significance of this year’s Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Lord Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present on Abhidhamma Divas and said that the occasion reminds people about making the world a better place with love and compassion. Shri Modi recalled participating in a similar event in Kushinagar last year and said that the journey of connecting with Lord Buddha began with his birth and continues today. The Prime Minister informed that he was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat which at a point in time was a notable center of Buddhism and it became the inspiration which led to his experiences with Lord Buddha’s Dhamma and teachings. The Prime Minister mentioned the various opportunities in India and the world where he took part in numerous auspicious events related to Lord Buddha in the last 10 years and gave examples of visiting Lord Buddha’s birthplace in Nepal, unveiling Lord Buddha’s statue in Mongolia and Baisakh Samaroh in Sri Lanka. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that the amalgamation of Sangh and Saadhak is a result of Lord Buddha’s blessings and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. He noted the auspicious occasion of Sharad Purnima and the birth anniversary of sage Maharishi Valmiki. The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all citizens.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that this year’s Abhidhamma Divas was special as the language, Pali, in which Lord Buddha gave his sermons has been recognised and accorded the status of Classical language by the Government of India in this month itself. Therefore, he added, that today’s occasion was even more special. The Prime Minister remarked that the honor accorded to Pali by recognition as a classical language was a tribute to the great legacy and heritage of Lord Buddha. Shri Modi further added that Abhidhamma is contained in the Dhamma and to understand the true essence of Dhamma, it was necessary to have knowledge of Pali language. Explaining the various meanings of Dhamma, Shri Modi said Dhamma meant the message and doctrine of Lord Buddha, the solutions to questions related to human existence, the path to peace for human race, the eternal teachings of the Buddha and a firm assurance for the welfare of entire humanity. He added that the entire world was being constantly enlightened by Buddha’s Dhamma.
The Prime Minister said unfortunately Pali language which was spoken by Lord Buddha is no longer in common usage. Underlining that language is not just a medium of communicating but the soul of culture and tradition, the Prime Minister said that it is connected with basic expressions and termed it a shared responsibility to keep Pali alive in today’s day and age. He expressed satisfaction that the present government has fulfilled this responsibility with humility and strives to address the crores of Lord Buddha’s disciples.
“Heritage of language, literature, art and spirituality of any society defines its existence”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that any historical relic or artifact discovered by any country is presented before the entire world with pride. He said that even though every nation connects their heritage with identity, India lagged behind due to invasions before independence and the mentality of slavery post achieving independence. The Prime Minister emphasized that India was taken over by an ecosystem that worked to push the nation in the opposite direction. He said that the Buddha who resides in the soul of India and his symbols which were adopted at the time of independence were forgotten in the subsequent decades. He regretted that Pali did not get its rightful place even after seven decades of independence.
The Prime Minister underlined that the nation is now moving ahead from that inferiority complex and taking big decisions. He said that on one hand Pali language got the status of a classical language while on the other hand, the same respect was given to Marathi language. He pointed out that Baba Saheb Ambedkar whose mother tongue was Marathi was also a great supporter of Buddhism and had his Dhamma Diksha in Pali. Shri Modi also spoke about granting the status of classical language to Bengali, Assamese and Prakrit languages.
“The various languages ​​of India nourish our diversity”, said the Prime Minister. Highlighting the importance of language in the past, Shri Modi remarked that each language of ours has played an important role in nation building. He added that the new National Education Policy adopted by India today was also becoming a medium for preserving these languages. Shri Modi remarked that mother tongues were becoming stronger ever since the youth of the country have got the option of studying in their mother tongue.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had put forward the vision of 'Panch Pran' from the Red Fort to fulfill the resolutions. Explaining the idea of Panch Pran, Shri Modi said, it meant building a developed India, freedom from the mentality of slavery, unity of the country, fulfillment of duties and pride in our heritage. He added that today India was engaged in fulfilling both the resolutions of rapid development and rich heritage simultaneously. The Prime Minister emphasized that conservation of heritage related to Lord Buddha was the priority of Panch Pran campaign.
Listing down the development projects of the places related to Lord Buddha in India and Nepal as a Buddha circuit, Shri Modi said an international airport was started in Kushinagar, India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage was being built in Lumbini, Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies in the Buddhist University in Lumbini was established along with ongoing development projects in many places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna and Rewa. Shri Modi also informed that he would be inaugurating many development works done in Sarnath, Varanasi on 20th October 2024. He added that along with new construction, the Government was also undertaking efforts to preserve India’s rich past. Shri Modi emphasized that the Government had brought back more than 600 ancient heritages, artifacts and relics to India in the last decade, of which many of them were related to Buddhism. He added that in the renaissance of Buddha's heritage, India was presenting its culture and civilization in a new way.
The Prime Minister emphasized India’s commitment to promoting Lord Buddha’s teachings not just for the nation’s benefit but for the service of humanity. He said that efforts are being made globally to unite countries who follow Buddha’s teachings and many nations like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand are actively compiling Pali language commentaries. Shri Modi underlined that the government is accelerating similar efforts in India using both traditional methods and modern approaches like online platforms, digital archives and apps to promote Pali. Highlighting the importance of research in understanding Lord Buddha, Shri Modi remarked, “Buddha is both knowledge and inquiry”, underscoring the need for both inner exploration and academic research into Buddha's teachings. He expressed pride in the guidance provided by Buddhist institutions and monks in leading the youth toward this mission.
Touching upon the growing global instability in the 21st century, the Prime Minister underlined that the teachings of Buddha are not only relevant but essential in today’s world. Reiterating his message from the United Nations, the Prime Minister said, “India has not given the world war, but Buddha”. He underlined that the world will find solutions in Lord Buddha and not war as he called upon the world to learn from Buddha, reject war and pave the way for peace. Quoting Lord Buddha’s words, the Prime Minister explained that there is no greater happiness than peace; vengeance does not quell vengeance and it is only through compassion and humanity that hatred can be overcome. He further conveyed Lord Buddha’s message of happiness and wellness for all.
Noting that India had identified the upcoming 25 years till 2047 as Amrit Kaal, Shri Modi said that this period of Amrit Kaal will be the period of India's progress, a period of building a developed India where the teachings of Lord Buddha would guide in the roadmap that India has made for its development. He further added that it was possible only on the land of Buddha that today the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Stressing on the climate change crisis being faced by the entire world, the Prime Minister remarked that India was not only finding solutions for these challenges on its own, but was also sharing them with the world. He added that India started Mission LiFE by taking along many countries of the world.
Reciting a teaching of Lord Buddha, Shri Modi said that any form of goodness should be started by ourselves was at the core of the idea of Mission LiFE. He added that the path to a sustainable future will emerge from the sustainable lifestyle of every person. Noting India’s contribution to the world like the platform of the International Solar Alliance, formation of the Global Biofuel Alliance during its presidency of G-20, the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, Shri Modi said that all of them reflected the thoughts of Lord Buddha. He added that every effort of India was towards ensuring a sustainable future for the world. The Prime Minister pointed out various initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, India’s Green Hydrogen Mission, the target of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent, all of them showcased India’s strong intention to protect this earth.
The Prime Minister emphasized that many of the government’s decisions are inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and Sangha and gave the example of India being the first responder in times of crisis in the world. He highlighted the country’s swift actions during global emergencies such as the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka and the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that this reflects Buddha’s principle of compassion. “As a Vishwa Bandhu (friend of the world), India is taking everyone along with it”, he remarked. He said that initiatives like Yoga, millets, Ayurveda, and natural farming are inspired by the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “India, which is moving towards development, is also strengthening its roots”. He outlined that the goal is for India’s youth to lead the world in science and technology while taking pride in their culture and values. He said that the teachings of Buddhism are our greatest guide in these efforts and expressed confidence that India will continue to progress with the teachings of Lord Buddha.
Union Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The International Abhidhamma Divas celebration organized by the Government of India and International Buddhist Confederation witnessed the participation of academicians and monks from 14 countries and a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various Universities across India.