প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থাইল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিয়েতনামে পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে থাইল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি পেতংতার্ন সিনাওয়াত্রার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে এটাই প্রথম বৈঠক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য থাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরপর তিনবার ঐতিহাসিক জয়ের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকেও শুভেচ্ছা জানান তিনি। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে দুজনের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। উপ-আঞ্চলিক, আঞ্চলিক এবং বহুমাত্রিক ক্ষেত্রে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা নিয়েও মত বিনিময় করেন তাঁরা। এ প্রসঙ্গে বিমসটেক-এর মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারেও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
ভারতের 'পূবে তাকাও' নীতির এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সঙ্গী হল থাইল্যান্ড, চলতি বছরে যার এক দশক পূর্ণ হল।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Thailand
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, Prime Minister of Thailand on the sidelines of East Asia Summit in Vientiane on 11 October 2024. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Prime Minister congratulated the Thai Prime Minister on assuming office. She also extended greetings to PM on his historic third term in office. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of areas. They also exchanged views on ways to forge closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional, and multilateral fora. In this context, they discussed strengthening regional cooperation through BIMSTEC.
India’s ties with Thailand are an important pillar of India’s ‘Act East’ policy, which is marking a decade this year, and India’s Vision of the Indo-Pacific.