Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Thailand
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, Prime Minister of Thailand on the sidelines of East Asia Summit in Vientiane on 11 October 2024. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Prime Minister congratulated the Thai Prime Minister on assuming office. She also extended greetings to PM on his historic third term in office. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of areas. They also exchanged views on ways to forge closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional, and multilateral fora. In this context, they discussed strengthening regional cooperation through BIMSTEC.
India’s ties with Thailand are an important pillar of India’s ‘Act East’ policy, which is marking a decade this year, and India’s Vision of the Indo-Pacific.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11 अक्टूबर 2024 को वियनतियाने में पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर थाईलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री पैतोंगतार्न शिनावात्रा से मुलाकात की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने थाई प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री पैतोंगतार्न शिनावात्रा को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। सुश्री शिनावात्रा ने भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को उनके ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। दोनों नेताओं ने कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने उप-क्षेत्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग स्थापित करने के तरीकों पर भी अपने विचार साझा किये। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने बिम्सटेक के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
थाईलैंड के साथ भारत के संबंध भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं, जिसका इस वर्ष एक दशक पूरा हो रहा है। इसके साथ ही भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन के भी दस वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं।