Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Thailand
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, Prime Minister of Thailand on the sidelines of East Asia Summit in Vientiane on 11 October 2024. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Prime Minister congratulated the Thai Prime Minister on assuming office. She also extended greetings to PM on his historic third term in office. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of areas. They also exchanged views on ways to forge closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional, and multilateral fora. In this context, they discussed strengthening regional cooperation through BIMSTEC.
India’s ties with Thailand are an important pillar of India’s ‘Act East’ policy, which is marking a decade this year, and India’s Vision of the Indo-Pacific.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭିଏଣ୍ଟିଆନେରେ ୧୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ରେ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଏଟୋଙ୍ଗଟାର୍ନ ଶିନାୱାତ୍ରାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଐତିହାସିକ ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉପ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବହୁ-କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିମ୍ଷ୍ଟେକ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ ସହ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭାରତର ‘ଆକ୍ଟ ଇଷ୍ଟ’ ନୀତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ, ଏହାର ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଆଜି ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତର ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉଛି ।