Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Prime Minister of Thailand
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Paetongtarn Shinawatra, Prime Minister of Thailand on the sidelines of East Asia Summit in Vientiane on 11 October 2024. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Prime Minister congratulated the Thai Prime Minister on assuming office. She also extended greetings to PM on his historic third term in office. The two leaders discussed bilateral cooperation in a range of areas. They also exchanged views on ways to forge closer cooperation in sub-regional, regional, and multilateral fora. In this context, they discussed strengthening regional cooperation through BIMSTEC.
India’s ties with Thailand are an important pillar of India’s ‘Act East’ policy, which is marking a decade this year, and India’s Vision of the Indo-Pacific.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
11 OCT 2024 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 11 ઑક્ટોબર 2024ના રોજ વિએન્ટિઆનમાં પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટ દરમિયાન થાઇલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી પૈતોંગટાર્ન શિનાવાત્રા સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ વચ્ચેની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ થાઈલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પદ સંભાળવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમની ઐતિહાસિક ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ પેટા-પ્રાદેશિક, પ્રાદેશિક અને બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં ગાઢ સહકાર બનાવવાની રીતો પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. આ સંદર્ભમાં, તેઓએ BIMSTEC દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી.
થાઈલેન્ડ સાથેના ભારતના સંબંધો ભારતની 'એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ' નીતિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભ છે, જે આ વર્ષે એક દશકો પૂરો કરી રહી છે, અને ભારતના હિંદ-પ્રશાંતના વિઝનનો પણ.