ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਿਯਨਤਿਆਨੇ, ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
10 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੋਨਸਾਯ ਸਿਫਾਂਦੋਨ
ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ,
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਅੱਜ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਰਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੈਂ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਅਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਆਉਟਲੁੱਕ ਔਨ ਇੰਡੋ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ 130 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸੱਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਬ੍ਰੁਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵਾਂ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੌਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਓਸ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਵਿਅਤਨਾਮ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਫੰਡ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ, ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੜੋਸੀ ਹਾਂ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਉਥ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪ੍ਰੁਭਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਲਾਓ-ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਨਸਾਯ ਸਿਫਾਂਦੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਬੈਠਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 21st ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar।
Today, I am honored to participate in this meeting for the eleventh time alongside the ASEAN family.
Ten years ago, I announced India’s ‘Act East’ policy. Over the past decade, this initiative has revitalized the historic ties between India and ASEAN countries, infusing them with renewed energy, direction, and momentum.
Giving importance to ASEAN centrality, we launched the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative in 2019. This initiative complements the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific."
Last year, we initiated maritime exercises to enhance regional security and stability.
Over the last 10 years, our trade with the ASEAN region has nearly doubled, surpassing USD 130 billion.
Today, India has direct flight connectivity with seven ASEAN countries, and soon, direct flights to Brunei will also commence.
Additionally, we have opened a new embassy in Timor-Leste.
In the ASEAN region, Singapore was the first country with which we established FinTech connectivity, and this success is now being emulated in other nations.
Our development partnership is founded on a people-centric approach. Over 300 ASEAN students have benefited from scholarships at Nalanda University. A Network of Universities has been launched.
We have also worked to preserve our shared heritage and legacy in Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, and Indonesia.
Whether during the COVID pandemic or in response to natural disasters, we have provided mutual assistance and fulfilled our humanitarian responsibilities.
Funds for collaboration in various sectors, including the Science and Technology Fund, Digital Fund, and Green Fund, have been established. India has contributed over USD 30 million to these initiatives. As a result, our cooperation now spans from underwater projects to space exploration. In other words, our partnership has significantly broadened in every aspect over the past decade.
And, it is a matter of great satisfaction that in 2022, we elevated it to the status of a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.'
Friends,
We are neighbors, partners in the Global South, and a rapidly growing region in the world. We are peace-loving nations, that respect each other's national integrity and sovereignty, and we are committed to ensuring a bright future for our youth.
I believe that the 21st century is the "Asian Century," a century for India and ASEAN countries. Today, when there is conflict and tension in many parts of the world, the friendship, coordination, dialogue and cooperation between India and ASEAN are of utmost importance.
I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone of the Lao P.D.R. for successful chairmanship of ASEAN.
I am confident that today’s meeting will bring new dimensions to the India-ASEAN partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.