प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर में 21वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्घाटन भाषण
10 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, प्रधानमंत्री सोनसाय सिफांदोन
महानुभाव,
महामहिम,
नमस्कार।
आज, आसियान परिवार के साथ इस बैठक में ग्यारहवीं बार भाग लेते हुए मैं गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा हूं।
10 वर्ष पहले मैंने भारत के 'एक्ट ईस्ट' पॉलिसी की घोषणा की थी। पिछले एक दशक में इस नीति ने भारत और आसियान देशों के संबंधों को नई ऊर्जा, दिशा और गति दी है।
आसियान केंद्रीयता को प्रमुखता देते हुए 2019 में हमने हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर अभियान शुरू किया था। ये आसियान आउटलुक ऑन इंडो पैसिफिक को पूरक बनाता है।
पिछले वर्ष क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए, मैरीटाइम एक्सरसाइज की शुरुआत की गई है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में आसियान क्षेत्रों के साथ हमारा व्यापार दोगुना होकर 130 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है।
आज सात आसियान देशों के साथ सीधी फ्लाइट कनेक्टिविटी है और शीघ्र ही ब्रुनेई के साथ भी सीधी उड़ानें शुरू होंगी।
तिमोर-लेस्ते में हमने नया दूतावास खोला है।
आसियान क्षेत्र में सिंगापुर पहला देश था, जिसके साथ हमने फिनटेक कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित की और अब ये सफलता अन्य देशों में भी दोहराई जा रही है।
जन केंद्रित दृष्टिकोंण हमारी विकास की साझेदारी का आधार है। 300 से अधिक आसियान छात्रों को नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में स्कॉलरशिप का लाभ मिला है। नेटवर्क ऑफ यूनिवर्सिटीज शुरू किया गया है।
लाओस, कंबोडिया, वियतनाम, म्यांमार और इंडोनेशिया की साझी विरासत और धरोहर के संरक्षण के लिए काम किया गया है।
कोविड महामारी हो या फिर प्राकृतिक आपदा, मानवीय दायित्त्व उठाते हुए हमने एक-दूसरे को सहायता दी है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी फंड, डिजिटल फंड और ग्रीन फंड स्थापित किए गए हैं। भारत ने इनमें 30 मिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का योगदान किया है। परिणामस्वरूप, हमारा सहयोग पानी के अंदर से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक फैला है, यानि पिछले दशक में हमारी साझेदारी हर प्रकार से व्यापक हुई है।
और ये प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि 2022 में हमने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का दर्जा दिया।
साथियों,
हम एक दूसरे के पड़ोसी हैं, ग्लोबल साउथ के साथी सदस्य हैं और भविष्य में तेजी गति से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र हैं।
हम शांतिप्रिय देश हैं। एक दूसरे की राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और संप्रुभता का सम्मान करते हैं और अपने युवाओं के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के प्रति हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
मेरा मानना है कि 21वीं सदी एशियाई सदी भारत और आसियान देशों की सदी है। आज जब विश्व के कई हिस्सों में संघर्ष और तनाव की स्थित है, तब भारत और आसियान की मित्रता, समन्वय, संवाद और सहयोग बहुत ही महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए मैं लाओ-पीडीआर के प्रधानमंत्री सोनसाय सिफांदोन को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की हमारी बैठक, भारत और आसियान साझेदारी में नए आयाम जोड़ेगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 21st ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar।
Today, I am honored to participate in this meeting for the eleventh time alongside the ASEAN family.
Ten years ago, I announced India’s ‘Act East’ policy. Over the past decade, this initiative has revitalized the historic ties between India and ASEAN countries, infusing them with renewed energy, direction, and momentum.
Giving importance to ASEAN centrality, we launched the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative in 2019. This initiative complements the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific."
Last year, we initiated maritime exercises to enhance regional security and stability.
Over the last 10 years, our trade with the ASEAN region has nearly doubled, surpassing USD 130 billion.
Today, India has direct flight connectivity with seven ASEAN countries, and soon, direct flights to Brunei will also commence.
Additionally, we have opened a new embassy in Timor-Leste.
In the ASEAN region, Singapore was the first country with which we established FinTech connectivity, and this success is now being emulated in other nations.
Our development partnership is founded on a people-centric approach. Over 300 ASEAN students have benefited from scholarships at Nalanda University. A Network of Universities has been launched.
We have also worked to preserve our shared heritage and legacy in Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, and Indonesia.
Whether during the COVID pandemic or in response to natural disasters, we have provided mutual assistance and fulfilled our humanitarian responsibilities.
Funds for collaboration in various sectors, including the Science and Technology Fund, Digital Fund, and Green Fund, have been established. India has contributed over USD 30 million to these initiatives. As a result, our cooperation now spans from underwater projects to space exploration. In other words, our partnership has significantly broadened in every aspect over the past decade.
And, it is a matter of great satisfaction that in 2022, we elevated it to the status of a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.'
Friends,
We are neighbors, partners in the Global South, and a rapidly growing region in the world. We are peace-loving nations, that respect each other's national integrity and sovereignty, and we are committed to ensuring a bright future for our youth.
I believe that the 21st century is the "Asian Century," a century for India and ASEAN countries. Today, when there is conflict and tension in many parts of the world, the friendship, coordination, dialogue and cooperation between India and ASEAN are of utmost importance.
I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone of the Lao P.D.R. for successful chairmanship of ASEAN.
I am confident that today’s meeting will bring new dimensions to the India-ASEAN partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.