பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
09 OCT 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சக ஊழியர்களே, மகாராஷ்டிர துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் அவர்களே, திரு அஜித் பவார் அவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அனைத்து சிவநேய சகோதர சகோதரிகளையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா இன்று, 10 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் பரிசைப் பெறுகிறது. நாக்பூர் விமான நிலையத்தின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம், ஷீரடி விமான நிலையத்தில் ஒரு புதிய முனைய கட்டிடத்தை நிர்மாணித்தல் என இரண்டு முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக மகாராஷ்டிரா மக்களை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். கடந்த வாரம், நான் தானேக்கும் மும்பைக்கும் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டேன். அங்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதை திட்டம் உட்பட 30,000 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. அதற்கு முன்னர், பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. பல நகரங்களில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. சில விமான நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்கள் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகின்றன. உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சூரிய சக்தி, ஜவுளி பூங்காக்கள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பவர்களின் நலன் கருதி புதிய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய கொள்கலன் துறைமுகமான வாதவன் துறைமுகத்திற்கு மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வரலாற்றில் ஒருபோதும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இதுபோன்ற விரைவான மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டதில்லை. ஆம், காங்கிரஸ் ஆட்சியின் போது, பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஊழல் ஒரே வேகத்திலும், அளவிலும் நடந்தது என்பது வேறு விஷயம்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
சில நாட்களுக்கு முன், மராத்தி மொழிக்கு 'செம்மொழி' அந்தஸ்தை நாங்கள் வழங்கினோம். ஒரு மொழிக்கு உரிய மரியாதை கிடைக்கும்போது, அது வெறும் வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல, ஒரு முழு தலைமுறையும் புதிய வெளிப்பாடுகளைப் பெறுகிறது. கோடிக்கணக்கான மராத்தி மக்களின் பல தசாப்த கால கனவு நனவாகியுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மக்கள் இதைக் கொண்டாடினார்கள். இன்று மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதிலும் உள்ள கிராமங்களிலிருந்து எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி செய்திகள் வருகின்றன. மராத்திக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கியதற்காக இந்த செய்திகளில் மக்கள் எனக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்து வருகின்றனர். இருப்பினும், இதை நான் தனியாக செய்யவில்லை என்பதை தெளிவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறேன்; அது உங்கள் ஆசியுடன் நிறைவேறியது. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஒவ்வொரு வளர்ச்சி முயற்சியும் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ், பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர், ஜோதிபா பூலே, சாவித்ரிபாய் பூலே போன்ற மகத்தான நபர்களின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன் உணரப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
நேற்றுதான் ஹரியானா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தேர்தல் முடிவுகள் வெளியாகின. மனநிலை என்ன என்பதை ஹரியானா தேசத்திற்கு காட்டியுள்ளது! இரண்டு பதவிக்காலங்களை நிறைவு செய்த பின்னர் தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது முறையாக வெற்றி பெற்றது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்கது. நகர்ப்புற நக்சல் கும்பல் உட்பட காங்கிரசின் முழு சூழல் அமைப்பும் பொதுமக்களை தவறாக வழிநடத்துவதில் மும்முரமாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் காங்கிரசின் அனைத்து சதிகளும் முறியடிக்கப்பட்டன. அவர்கள் தலித்துகளிடையே பொய்களைப் பரப்ப முயன்றனர். ஆனால் தலித் சமூகம் அவர்களின் ஆபத்தான நோக்கங்களை உணர்ந்தது. காங்கிரஸ் தங்கள் இடஒதுக்கீட்டைப் பறித்து வாக்கு வங்கிக்குப் பகிர்ந்தளிக்க விரும்புகிறது என்பதை தலித்துகள் உணர்ந்தனர். ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள தலித் சமூகம் பிஜேபி-க்கு இன்று வரலாறு காணாத ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஹரியானாவின் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் பிஜேபி-யின் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்து, அதனுடன் நிற்கின்றனர். காங்கிரஸ் விவசாயிகளைத் தூண்டிவிட முயன்றது. ஆனால் தங்கள் பயிர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை (எம்.எஸ்.பி.யை) யார் கொடுத்தார்கள் என்பது விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தெரியும். பிஜேபி-யின் நலத்திட்டங்களால் ஹரியானா விவசாயிகள் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளனர். காங்கிரஸ் இளைஞர்களை குறிவைத்து பல்வேறு வழிகளில் அவர்களை தவறாக வழிநடத்த முயன்றது. இருப்பினும், ஹரியானாவின் இளைஞர்கள், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் மகள்கள் தங்கள் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பிஜேபி-யை நம்புகிறார்கள். காங்கிரஸ் ஒவ்வொரு தந்திரத்தையும் பயன்படுத்தியது. ஆனால் ஹரியானா மக்கள் காங்கிரஸ் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற நக்சல்களின் சதிகளுக்கு இனி இரையாக மாட்டோம் என்பதைக் காட்டியுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
காங்கிரஸ் எப்போதும் பிரித்தாளும் சூழ்ச்சியில்தான் இயங்கி வருகிறது. காங்கிரஸ் ஒரு பொறுப்பற்ற கட்சி என்பதை மீண்டும் மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது. நாட்டை பிளவுபடுத்த புதிய கதையாடல்களை அது தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. வாக்காளர்களை தவறாக வழிநடத்துவதை காங்கிரஸ் ஒருபோதும் நிறுத்தாது. அவர்களின் சூத்திரம் தெளிவாக உள்ளது: முஸ்லிம்களை அச்சத்தில் வைப்பது, அவர்களை வாக்கு வங்கியாக மாற்றுவது, அந்த வாக்கு வங்கியை பலப்படுத்துவது. முஸ்லிம்களிடையே நிலவும் சாதிப் பிரிவினைகள் குறித்து எந்த காங்கிரஸ் தலைவரும் பேசியதில்லை. முஸ்லிம் சமூகத்தில் சாதி பிரச்சினை வந்தவுடன் காங்கிரஸ் தலைவர்கள் வாயை மூடிக் கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்து சமூகம் பற்றிய விவாதம் வந்தவுடன், காங்கிரஸ் உடனடியாக சாதியை கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்துக்களில் ஒரு சாதியை மற்றொரு சாதிக்கு எதிராக நிறுத்துவதே காங்கிரஸின் தந்திரம். இந்துக்கள் எவ்வளவுக்கெவ்வளவு பிளவுபட்டிருக்கிறார்களோ அவ்வளவுக்கவ்வளவு தாங்கள் பயனடைய முடியும் என்பது அவர்களுக்குத் தெரியும். காங்கிரஸ் தனது அரசியல் ஆதாயத்திற்காக இந்து சமூகத்தை கொந்தளிப்பில் வைத்திருக்க விரும்புகிறது. பாரதத்தில் எங்கெல்லாம் தேர்தல் நடக்கிறதோ அங்கெல்லாம் இந்த உத்தி பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. காங்கிரஸ் தனது வாக்கு வங்கியைப் பாதுகாக்க சமூகத்தில் விஷத்தை பரப்ப சாத்தியமான அனைத்து வழிகளையும் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. மதவாத, சாதி அடிப்படையிலான அரசியலில் காங்கிரஸ் முழுமையாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. தேர்தல் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்து சமூகத்தை பிளவுபடுத்துவது காங்கிரஸ் அரசியலின் அடித்தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது. அனைவரின் நலன் என்ற நெறிமுறைகளையும், சனாதன பாரம்பரியத்தையும் காங்கிரஸ் ஒடுக்குகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக நாட்டை ஆட்சி செய்த காங்கிரஸ், இப்போது மீண்டும் ஆட்சிக்கு வர மிகவும் ஆசைப்படுகிறது. அது ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் வெறுப்பு அரசியலில் ஈடுபடுகிறது. காங்கிரசின் மூத்த தலைவர்கள் கூட தங்கள் கட்சியின் நிலையைக் கண்டு திகைத்துப் போயுள்ளனர். காங்கிரஸ், வெறுப்பின் மிகப்பெரிய தொழிற்சாலையாக மாறும் நிலையில் உள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் மகாத்மா காந்தி இதை உணர்ந்தார். அதனால்தான் காங்கிரஸ் கலைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். காங்கிரஸ் கலைக்கப்படவில்லை. ஆனால் இன்று அது நாட்டை அழிக்க துடிக்கிறது. எனவே, நாம் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சமூகத்தைப் பிளவுபடுத்தும் ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியையும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மக்கள் முறியடிப்பார்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். தேசிய வளர்ச்சியை தங்கள் முன்னுரிமையாக வைத்து, மகாராஷ்டிர மக்கள் ஒன்றுபட்டு பிஜேபி-க்கும் மகாயுதி கூட்டணிக்கும் வாக்களிக்க வேண்டும்.
ஹரியானாவை பிஜேபி வென்ற நிலையில், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இன்னும் பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு பேரியக்கத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். இன்று, நாம் கட்டிடங்களை மட்டும் கட்டவில்லை; ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் வளமான மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்து வருகிறோம். ஒரே நேரத்தில் 10 புதிய அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளைத் தொடங்குவது என்பது புதிய நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுவது மட்டுமல்ல, லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் 'மகா வேள்வி' ஆகும். தானே-அம்பர்நாத், மும்பை, நாசிக், ஜல்னா, புல்தானா, ஹிங்கோலி, வாஷிம், அமராவதி, பந்தாரா, கட்சிரோலி ஆகிய இடங்களில் அமைய உள்ள இந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இந்த மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும். இதன் விளைவாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 900 புதிய மருத்துவ இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. இப்போது, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மருத்துவ இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 6,000-ஐ எட்டும். இந்த ஆண்டு செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து மருத்துவத் துறையில் 75,000 புதிய இடங்களை சேர்க்க உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டது. இன்றைய நிகழ்வும் அந்த திசையில் ஒரு முக்கிய முன்னெடுப்பாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மருத்துவக் கல்வியை மேலும் அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றியுள்ளோம். இது மகாராஷ்டிரா இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்பு வாசல்களைத் திறந்துள்ளது. ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவர்களாக வேண்டும், அவர்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது எங்கள் அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும். ஒரு காலத்தில், இதுபோன்ற படிப்புகளுக்கு தாய்மொழியில் பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் இல்லாதது பெரும் சவாலாக இருந்தது. மகாராஷ்டிர இளைஞர்களின் நலன்களை மனதில் கொண்டு, இந்த ஏற்றத்தாழ்வையும் நாங்கள் அகற்றியுள்ளோம். இப்போது, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள எங்கள் இளைஞர்கள் மராத்தி மொழியில் மருத்துவம் படிக்க முடியும். மராத்தியில் படிப்பதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் மருத்துவர்களாக வேண்டும் என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மும்பையில் இன்று இந்திய திறன் நிறுவனத்தையும் நாங்கள் தொடங்கி வைத்துள்ளோம். இங்கு, இளைஞர்களுக்கு எதிர்காலம் சார்ந்த பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். சந்தையின் தேவைக்கேற்ப அவர்களின் திறமை மேம்படுத்தப்படும். எங்கள் அரசு இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஊதியத்துடன் கூடிய தொழில் பயிற்சி வழங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பாரத வரலாற்றில் இதுபோன்ற முயற்சி எடுக்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறை. இப்போது, இளைஞர்கள் 5,000 ரூபாயை பயிற்சிப் படியாகப் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த முயற்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழில் பயிற்சி வழங்கவும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்திருப்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சி இளைஞர்களின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். அவர்களுக்கு புதிய அனுபவங்களை வழங்கும், புதிய வாய்ப்பு வாசல்களைத் திறக்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இளைஞர்களுக்காக பாரதம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து பலன் அளித்து வருகின்றன. இன்று, நமது கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உலகின் தலைசிறந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இணையாக இருக்கின்றன. நேற்றுதான் உலக பல்கலைக்கழக தரவரிசை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த தரவரிசைப்படி, பாரத இளைஞர்களுக்கான உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் தரம் மேம்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நீங்கள் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டிய ஒரு விஷயம்: அதிகாரத்தைப் பெறவும், மகாராஷ்டிராவை பலவீனப்படுத்தவும் மகா-அகாதி விரும்புகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் மகாயுதியின் தீர்மானம் மகாராஷ்டிராவை வலிமையாக்குவதாகும். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை வழிநடத்த மகாராஷ்டிரா மீண்டும் முன்னேறி வருவது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இந்த அனைத்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காகவும் மகாராஷ்டிர மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra
09 OCT 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Maharashtra C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Ajit Pawar ji, all other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Maharashtra...
I greet all the Shiv-loving brothers and sisters of Maharashtra.
Today, Maharashtra is getting the gift of 10 new medical colleges. Along with this, two important infrastructure projects have been initiated: the modernization and expansion of Nagpur Airport and the construction of a new terminal building at Shirdi Airport. I congratulate the people of Maharashtra on these development projects. Just last week, I visited Thane and Mumbai, where I had the opportunity to inaugurate projects worth 30,000 crore rupees, including the metro line project. Prior to that, thousands of crores worth of development projects were launched in different districts. The metro is being expanded in several cities. Some airports are being upgraded, and road and highway projects are progressing rapidly. Projects related to infrastructure, solar energy, and textile parks have been launched. New initiatives have been taken in the interest of farmers and livestock keepers. The foundation of Vadhavan Port, the country's largest container port, has been laid in Maharashtra. Never in the history of Maharashtra has there been such rapid and large-scale development across various sectors. Yes, it’s a different matter that during Congress rule, corruption occurred at the same fast pace and scale across various sectors.
Brothers and sisters,
A few days ago, we accorded the status of ‘Classical Language’ to the Marathi language. When a language receives its due respect, it’s not just words, but an entire generation that gains new expressions. A decades-old dream of crores of Marathi people has been fulfilled. People from across Maharashtra have celebrated this, and today I am receiving messages of joy from villages across Maharashtra. In these messages, people are thanking me for granting classical language status to Marathi. However, I want to clarify that I did not do this alone; it was accomplished with your blessings. Every development effort in Maharashtra is being realized with the blessings of great figures like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Jyotiba Phule, and Savitribai Phule.
Friends,
Just yesterday, the election results from Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir came in. Haryana has shown the nation what the mood is! Winning for the third time in a row after completing two terms is historic. The Congress’s entire ecosystem, including the Urban Naxal gang, was busy misleading the public, but all of Congress’s conspiracies were crushed. They tried to spread lies among Dalits, but the Dalit community sensed their dangerous intentions. Dalits realized that the Congress wanted to snatch their reservation and distribute it for their own vote bank. Today, the Dalit community in Haryana has given the BJP record support. Haryana’s OBCs are standing with the BJP, recognizing its development work. The Congress tried to instigate the farmers, but farmers know who has given them MSP for their crops. Haryana’s farmers are happy with BJP’s welfare schemes. The Congress targeted the youth, attempting to mislead them in various ways. However, Haryana’s young men, women, and daughters trust BJP for their bright future. The Congress used every tactic, but the people of Haryana have shown that they will no longer fall prey to Congress and Urban Naxal conspiracies.
Friends,
Congress has always operated on the ‘divide and rule’ formula. Time and again, Congress has proven to be an irresponsible party. It continues to create new narratives to divide the country. Congress never stops misleading voters. Their formula is clear: keep Muslims in fear, convert them into a vote bank, and strengthen that vote bank. No Congress leader has ever spoken about the caste divisions among Muslims. As soon as the issue of Muslim castes comes up, Congress leaders keep their mouths shut. The moment there’s a discussion on Hindu society, Congress immediately brings up caste. Congress’s strategy is to pit one caste of Hindus against another. They know that the more Hindus are divided, the more they benefit. The Congress wants to keep the Hindu society in turmoil for its political gain. This formula is applied wherever elections are held in Bharat. Congress uses every possible means to spread poison in society to secure its vote bank. Congress is fully engaged in communal and caste-based politics. Dividing Hindu society to ensure electoral success has become the foundation of Congress’s politics. The Congress is suppressing the ethos of ‘Sarva Jan Hitaya, Sarva Jan Sukhaya’ (welfare of all), as well as the Sanatan tradition. Having ruled the country for so many years, the Congress is now so desperate to return to power that it indulges in hate politics every day. Even the senior leaders of Congress are helpless and dismayed at the state of their party. Congress is on the verge of becoming the largest factory of hate. Mahatma Gandhi realized this right after independence, which is why he said Congress should be dissolved. Congress hasn’t dissolved, but today it’s bent on destroying the country. Therefore, we must stay cautious and alert.
Friends,
I firmly believe that the people of Maharashtra will foil every attempt to divide society. Keeping national development as their top priority, the people of Maharashtra must unite and vote for BJP and the Mahayuti alliance.
After BJP has won Haryana, now we must secure an even bigger victory in Maharashtra.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, we have initiated a grand mission to build modern infrastructure for the country’s development. Today, we are not just constructing buildings; we are laying the foundation for a healthy and prosperous Maharashtra. The simultaneous inauguration of 10 new government medical colleges is not just about establishing new institutions but is the ‘maha yagna’ about improving the lives of lakhs of people. These medical colleges in Thane-Ambernath, Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Buldhana, Hingoli, Washim, Amravati, Bhandara, and Gadchiroli will serve lakhs of families in these districts and nearby areas. As a result, 900 new medical seats are being added in Maharashtra. Now, the number of medical seats in Maharashtra will reach approximately 6,000. The nation has pledged to add 75,000 new seats in the medical field from the Red Fort this year. Today’s event is also a major step in that direction.
Friends,
We have made medical education more accessible. This has opened new doors of opportunities for the youth of Maharashtra. It is a priority of our government that more and more children from poor and middle-class families become doctors and fulfil their dreams. At one time, the lack of textbooks in the mother tongue for such studies was a major challenge. Keeping in mind the interests of the youth of Maharashtra, we have removed this disparity as well. Now, our youth in Maharashtra can study medicine in the Marathi language. By studying in Marathi, they will be able to achieve their dream of becoming doctors.
Friends,
Our efforts to simplify life are a major tool in the fight against poverty. Parties like Congress have used poverty as fuel for their politics. That’s why they kept the poor in poverty. But within the last decade, our government has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. The transformation of healthcare services in the country has been a major factor in this. Today, every poor person has an Ayushman Card for free treatment. Now, all citizens above 70 years of age are also getting free healthcare. Essential medicines are available at very low prices at Jan Aushadhi Centres. Stents have become 80-85% cheaper for heart patients. We have reduced the prices of necessary medicines for cancer treatment as well. The increase in the number of government medical colleges and hospitals has made treatment more affordable. Today, even the poorest citizen has a strong social security cover, thanks to the Modi government.
Friends,
The world only trusts a country when its youth are full of confidence. Today, the confidence of the youth of Bharat is telling the new story of a bright future for the country. Major nations are now seeing Bharat as an important hub of human resources. Our youth have immense opportunities in every field, from education and healthcare to software, all around the world. That’s why we are making our youth skilled according to global standards. Today, we are starting initiatives like the Vidya Samiksha Kendra in Maharashtra. We have also inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills in Mumbai today. Here, youth will receive future-oriented training. Their talent will be developed according to market demands. Our government has also started giving paid internships to the youth. This is the first time in Bharat’s history that such an initiative has been taken. Now, the youth will receive 5,000 rupees as an internship allowance. I am happy that thousands of companies are registering to support this initiative and provide internships to the youth. This effort will strengthen the foundation of the youth, provide them with new experiences, and open doors to new opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
The efforts being made by Bharat for its youth are continuously yielding results. Today, our educational institutions are standing alongside the top institutes in the world. Just yesterday, the World University Rankings were announced. According to this ranking, the quality of higher education and research for the youth in Bharat is improving.
Friends,
Today, the world is focused on Bharat. Bharat has become the fifth-largest economy in the world. The future of the global economy is now connected to Bharat! This economic progress of Bharat is bringing new opportunities. Areas that were neglected for decades by Congress are now becoming sources of immense opportunities. Tourism, for example, is one such area. Maharashtra is home to invaluable heritage! It has beautiful natural sites and spiritual centres. A multi-billion-dollar economy could have been developed around these sites. But these opportunities were not utilized as they should have been. Congress had no interest in ‘Vikas’ (development) or ‘Virasat’ (heritage). There is both development and preservation of heritage in our government. We are building a bright future while drawing inspiration from our rich past. That’s why today we have laid the foundation stone for the new terminal building at Shirdi Airport, modernized Nagpur Airport, and many other continuous development works are happening across Maharashtra. The new terminal at Shirdi Airport will bring great convenience to the devotees of Sai Baba. A large number of devotees from all over the country and abroad will be able to visit. A few days ago, I also inaugurated the upgraded Solapur Airport. When devotees visit one place, they will certainly also visit nearby places like Shani Shingnapur, Tulja Bhavani, and the Kailash Temple. This will boost Maharashtra’s tourism economy and increase job opportunities.
Friends,
Every decision and policy of our government is dedicated to just one goal— ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! And for this, our vision is the welfare of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. Therefore, every development project is dedicated to the villages, the poor, the labourers, and the farmers. The separate cargo complex being built at Shirdi Airport will be a great help to farmers. Various agricultural products will be shipped to the rest of the country and abroad through this complex. Farmers in Shirdi, Lasalgaon, Ahilyanagar, and Nashik will benefit. These farmers will easily be able to take their products, like onions, grapes, drumsticks, guavas, and pomegranates, to larger markets.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is continuously taking necessary steps in the interest of farmers. We have removed the minimum export price on basmati rice. The ban on non-basmati rice exports has also been lifted. Export duty on parboiled rice has been halved. To increase the profits of farmers in Maharashtra, we have halved the export tax on onions as well. We have decided to impose a 20% tax on the import of edible oils. We have also significantly increased the customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oils. Who will benefit from this? It will benefit our country's farmers. They will get better prices for crops like mustard, soybeans, and sunflowers. The support the government is giving to the textile industry is also benefiting the cotton farmers of Maharashtra greatly.
Friends,
One thing you must always remember: the Maha-Aghadi wants to weaken Maharashtra to gain power, while the Mahayuti’s resolve is to make Maharashtra strong. I am happy that today Maharashtra is once again moving forward to lead the country’s progress. Once again, I extend my congratulations to the people of Maharashtra on all these development initiatives.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.