وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹر میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 OCT 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت پوار جی، دیگر تمام معززین اور مہاراشٹر کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو...
महाराष्ट्रातील सर्व शिवप्रेमी बंधू-भगिनींना माझा नमस्कार ।
آج مہاراشٹر کو 10 میڈیکل کالجوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ناگپور ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری اور توسیع کا کام اور شرڈی ہوائی اڈے کے لیے نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ان دو اہم پروجیکٹوں کا بھی آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ابھی پچھلے ہفتے، میں تھانے اور ممبئی گیا تھا۔ یہاں مجھے میٹرو سمیت 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کا موقع ملا، اس سے پہلے بھی مختلف اضلاع میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز ہوچکا ہے۔ کئی شہروں میں میٹرو کو وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔ کچھ جگہوں پر ہوائی اڈے کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے تو کچھ جگہوں پر سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں سے متعلق منصوبوں پر تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے، سمشی توانائی، ٹیکسٹائل پارک سے متعلق پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ کسانوں اور مویشی پروروں کے مفاد میں نئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں ملک کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر پورٹ وادھاون بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی تاریخ میں کبھی بھی مختلف علاقوں میں اتنی تیز رفتاری سے اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی نہیں ہوئی۔ ہاں یہ الگ بات ہے کہ کانگریس کے دور میں مختلف شعبوں میں اتنی تیز رفتاری سے، اتنے پیمانے پر بدعنوانی ضرور ہوتی تھی۔
بھائی بہنو،
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہم نے مراٹھی زبان کو ‘ابھیجات ’ یعنی کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ جب کسی زبان کو اعزاز ملتا ہے تو صرف الفاظ ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری نسل کو نئے بول ملتے ہیں۔ کروڑوں مراٹھی لوگوں کا دہائیوں پرانا خواب پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں نے اسے ہر جگہ منایا اور آج وہ مہاراشٹر کے ہر گاؤں سے مجھے خوشی کے پیغامات بھیج رہے ہیں۔ مراٹھی کوکلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے لوگ اپنے پیغامات میں میرا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن، میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ کام میں نے نہیں آپ کے آشیرواد نے کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، جیوتیبا پھولے، ساوتری بائی پھولے جیسی شخصیات کے آشیرواد سے ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی کل ہی ہریانہ اور جموں کشمیر کے انتخابی نتائج آئے ہیں۔ ہریانہ نے بتا دیا کہ ملک کا کیا موڈ ہے، مزاج کیا ہے! دو مدت کار پوری کرنے کے بعد مسلسل تیسری بار منتخب ہونا تاریخی ہے۔ کانگریس کا پورا ماایکو سسٹم، شہری نکسلیوں کا پورا گروہ، عوام کو گمراہ کرنے میں مصروف تھا۔ لیکن کانگریس کی تمام سازشیں خاک میں مل گئیں۔ اس نے دلتوں میں جھوٹ پھیلانے کی کوشش کی لیکن دلت سماج نے اس کے خطرناک ارادوں کو بھانپ لیا۔ دلتوں نے محسوس کیا کہ کانگریس ان کا ریزرویشن چھین کر اپنے ووٹ بینک میں بانٹنا چاہتی ہے۔ آج ہریانہ کے دلت طبقے نے بی جے پی کو ریکارڈ حمایت دی ہے۔ ہریانہ کے او بی سی، بی جے پی کے ترقیاتی کاموں کو دیکھ کر اس کے ساتھ ہیں۔ کانگریس نے کسانوں کو اکسایا۔ لیکن کسان جانتے ہیں کہ انہیں فصلوں پر ایم ایس پی کس نے دیا ہے۔ ہریانہ کے کسان بی جے پی کی کسانوں سے متعلق فلاحی اسکیموں سے خوش ہیں۔ کانگریس نے نوجوانوں کو نشانہ بنایا اور انہیں مختلف طریقوں سے مشتعل کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ لیکن ہریانہ کے نوجوان، ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں، اپنے روشن مستقبل کے لیے صرف بی جے پی پر بھروسہ کر رہی ہیں۔ کانگریس نے تمام ہتھکنڈے اپنائے، لیکن ہریانہ کے لوگوں نے دکھا دیا کہ وہ اب کانگریس اور اربن نکسلیوں کی نفرت انگیز سازشوں کا شکار نہیں ہونے والے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس نے ہمیشہ تقسیم کرکےاور اقتدار حاصل کرنے کے فارمولے پر عمل کیا ہے۔ کانگریس نے بار بار ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ ایک غیر ذمہ دار پارٹی بن چکی ہے۔ وہ اب بھی ملک کو تقسیم کرنے کے لیے نئے بیانیے تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ کانگریس سماج کو تقسیم کرنے کا فارمولا لے کر آتی رہتی ہے۔ کانگریس ملک کے ووٹروں کو گمراہ کرنے سے باز نہیں آرہی ہے۔ کانگریس کا فارمولہ واضح ہے کہ مسلمانوں کو ڈراتے رہو، انہیں خوف دکھاؤ، ان کے ووٹوں کو تبدیل کرو اور ووٹ بینک کو مضبوط کرو۔ آج تک کانگریس کے کسی لیڈر نے یہ نہیں کہا کہ ہمارے مسلمان بھائیوں اور بہنوں میں کتنی برادریاں ہوتی ہیں۔ جب مسلم برادری کی بات آتی ہے تو کانگریسی لیڈر منہ بند کر کے بیٹھ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن جب بھی ہندو سماج کی بات آتی ہے تو کانگریس ذات پات سے بحث شروع کرتی ہے۔ کانگریس کی پالیسی یہ ہے کہ ہندوؤں کی ایک ذات کو دوسری ذات سے لڑایا جائے۔ کانگریس جانتی ہے کہ ہندو جتنا زیادہ تقسیم ہوں گے، اتنا ہی فائدہ ہوگا۔ کانگریس کسی بھی طریقے سے ہندو سماج کو بھڑکاکر رکھنا چاہتی ہے، تاکہ وہ اس پر سیاسی روٹیاں سینکتی رہے۔ ہندوستان میں جہاں بھی انتخابات ہوتے ہیں، کانگریس اسی فارمولے کو لاگو کرتی ہے۔ اپنے ووٹ بینک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کانگریس سماج میں زہر گھولنے کی ہر چال اپنا رہی ہے۔ کانگریس اصل میں فرقہ وارانہ اور ذات پات کی بنیاد پر چناؤ لڑتی رہتی ہے۔ کانگریس کی سیاست کی بنیاد ہندو سماج کو توڑنا اور اسے اپنی جیت کا فارمولا بنانا ہے۔ کانگریس سب کی بھلائی اور سب کی خوشی کے ہندوستان کے جذبے کو ختم کررہی ہے، یہ سناتن کی روایت کو پسپا کر رہی ہے۔ ملک پر اتنے برسوں تک حکومت کرنے والی کانگریس اقتدار میں واپسی کے لیے اتنی بے چین ہے کہ وہ آئے روز نفرت کی سیاست کر رہی ہے۔ کانگریس کی پرانی نسل کے لیڈر بھی بے بس ہیں کہ ان کی پارٹی کی صورت حال کیا ہو گئی ہے۔ کانگریس کی یہ حالت ہونے والی ہے کہ کانگریس نفرت پھیلانے کی سب سے بڑی فیکٹری بننے جا رہی ہے۔ گاندھی جی نے یہ بات آزادی کے بعد ہی سمجھ لی تھی۔ اسی لیے گاندھی جی نے کہا تھا کہ کانگریس کو ختم کر دینا چاہیے۔ کانگریس خود ختم نہیں ہوئی بلکہ آج وہ ملک کو تباہ کرنے پر تلی ہوئی ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں محتاط رہنا چاہیے، ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے مکمل اعتماد ہے کہ جو آج سماج کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے، ایسی ہر سازش کو مہاراشٹر کے عوام ناکام کرکے رہیں گے۔مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو ملک کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے متحد ہوکر بی جے پی-مہایوتی کو ووٹ دینا ہوگا۔
हरयाणा तर भाजपा जिंकली आता महाराष्ट्रात यापेक्षा मोठा विजय मिलवायचा आहे ।
ساتھیو،
پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کا ایک عظیم مشن شروع کیا ہے۔ آج ہم صرف عمارتیں نہیں بنا رہے ہیں، ہم ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال مہاراشٹر کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ بیک وقت 10 نئے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجز شروع کرنا صرف 10 نئے ادارے بنانا نہیں ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو سنوارنے کے لیے بہت بڑا مہا یگیہ ہے۔ تھانے-امبرناتھ، ممبئی، ناسک، جالنا، بلدھانا، ہنگولی، واشیم، امراوتی، بھنڈارا اور گڈچرولی، یہ میڈیکل کالج ان تمام اضلاع اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں لاکھوں کنبوں کی خدمت کا مرکز بنیں گے۔ ان کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹر میں میڈیکل کی 900 سیٹیں بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ اب مہاراشٹر میں میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد تقریباً 6 ہزار ہو جائے گی۔ اس بار ملک نے لال قلعہ سے عہد کیا ہے کہ میڈیکل میں 75 ہزار نئی سیٹیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ آج کا واقعہ بھی اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے میڈیکل کی تعلیم کو قابل رسائی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے کہ ہمارے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ بچے ڈاکٹر بنیں اور ان کا خواب پورا ہو۔ کسی زمانے میں اس قسم کی تعلیم کے لیے مادری زبان میں کتابوں کی عدم دستیابی بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کے مفادات کے مدنظر ہم نے اس بھید بھاؤ کو بھی ختم کیا ہے۔ اب ہمارے مہاراشٹر کے نوجوان مراٹھی زبان میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ مراٹھی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرکے وہ ڈاکٹر بننے کا خواب پورا کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی ہماری کوششیں غریبی کو ختم کرنے کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔ کانگریس جیسی پارٹیوں نے غریبی کو اپنی سیاست کا ایندھن بنا رکھا تھا۔ اس لیے اس نے غریب کو غریب رکھا۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے ایک دہائی کے اندر 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غریبی سے نجات دلائی ہے اور ملک میں صحت خدمات میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی اس کی ایک بڑی بنیاد بن گئی ہے۔ آج ہر غریب کے پاس مفت علاج کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ ہے۔ اب تمام ہم وطنوں میں 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے افراد کو بھی مفت علاج دستیاب ہے۔ جن اوشدھی مراکز پر ضروری ادویات بہت کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ دل کی بیماری میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے اسٹنٹ 80 سے 85 فیصد تک سستے کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے درکار ادویات کی قیمتیں بھی کم کر دی ہیں۔ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجز اور اسپتالوں کی تعداد بڑھنے سے علاج کے اخراجات بھی کم ہوگئے ہیں۔ آج ملک کے غریب سے غریب شہری کو مودی حکومت نے سماجی تحفظ کی مضبوط ڈھال فراہم کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا کسی ملک پر اسی وقت یقین کرتی ہے جب اس کے نوجوان پر اعتماد ہوں۔ آج نوجوان ہندوستان کا اعتماد، ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کی نئی کہانی ہے۔ دنیا کے بڑے ممالک آج ہندوستان کو انسانی وسائل کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے پاس تعلیم سے لے کر صحت اور سافٹ ویئر تک ہر شعبے میں پوری دنیا میں بے شمار مواقع موجود ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہنر مند بنا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم مہاراشٹر میں ودیا سمیکشا کیندر جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم نے ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس میں نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے حوالے سے تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان کے ہنر کو بازار کی مانگ سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ ہماری حکومت نے بھی نوجوانوں کو پیڈ انٹرن شپ دینا شروع کر دی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار اس قسم کی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ اب نوجوانوں کو انٹرن شپ کے طور پر 5000 روپے ملیں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہزاروں کمپنیاں اس مہم میں شامل ہونے کے لیے رجسٹر ہو رہی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو انٹرن شپ حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ اس قدم سے نوجوانوں کی بنیاد مضبوط ہوگی، انہیں نیا تجربہ ملے گا اور ان کے لیے نئے مواقع کا راستہ آسان ہوگا۔
بھائیو، بہنو،
ہندوستان نوجوانوں کے حوالے سے جو کوششیں کر رہا ہے ان کے نتائج بھی مسلسل سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے تعلیمی ادارے دنیا کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے برابر ہیں۔ کل ہی ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ سامنے آئی۔ اس درجہ بندی کے مطابق ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق کا معیار بدل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستان پر ہیں۔ ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ اب عالمی معیشت کا مستقبل ہندوستان سے وابستہ ہے! ہندوستان کی یہ اقتصادی ترقی نئے مواقع پیدا کررہی ہے۔ ایسے شعبے جنہیں کانگریس نے دہائیوں تک نظر انداز کیا تھا، آج وہ لاتعداد امکانات کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر سیاحت معاملے میں مہاراشٹر کا کتنا انمول ورثہ ہے! مہاراشٹر میں بہت سارے خوبصورت قدرتی مقامات اور روحانی مراکز ہیں، ان کے ارد گرد ہزاروں کروڑ کی معیشت فروغ پا سکتی تھی۔ لیکن، ان مواقع سے استفادہ نہیں کیا گیا جیسا کہ ہونا چاہیے تھا۔ کانگریس کو نہ ترقی کی فکر تھی اور نہ ہی وراثت سے کوئی سروکار تھا۔ ہماری حکومت میں ترقی بھی ہے اور وراثت بھی ہے۔ ہم اپنے شاندار ماضی سے تحریک لے کر ایک روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج شرڈی ہوائی اڈے کے لیے نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد، ناگپور ہوائی اڈے کی جدید کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر میں اس وقت مسلسل ایسے کئی ترقیاتی کام جاری ہیں۔ شرڈی ایرپورٹ کا نیا ٹرمینل سائی بابا کے عقیدت مندوں کو بڑی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ ملک اور بیرون ملک سے بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مند یہاں آ سکیں گے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، میں نے جدید طرز کے سولاپور ہوائی اڈے کا بھی افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جب عقیدت مند ایک جگہ پر آتے ہیں، تو وہ دیگر قریبی مقامات جیسے شنی شنگنا پور، تلجا بھوانی، کیلاش مندر بھی جائیں گے۔ اس سے مہاراشٹر کی سیاحتی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ اور ہر پالیسی صرف ایک مقصد کے لیے وقف ہے اور وہ مقصد ہے – وکست بھارت! اور اس کے لیے ہمارا وژن ہے – غریبوں، کسانوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود۔ اس لیے ہر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ گاؤں، غریب، مزدور اور کسان کو وقف ہے۔ شرڈی ہوائی اڈے پر جو علیحدہ کارگو کمپلیکس بنایا جا رہا ہے، اس سے کسانوں کو کافی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کمپلیکس کے ذریعے مختلف اقسام کی زرعی مصنوعات اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک بھیجی جائیں گی۔ شرڈی، لاسلگاؤں، اہلیانگر اور ناسک کے کسان اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہیں۔ یہ کسان پیاز، انگور، سیجن، امرود اور انار جیسی مصنوعات کو بڑے بازاروں میں آسانی سے پہنچا سکیں گے۔
بھائیو، بہنو،
ہماری حکومت کسانوں کے مفاد میں مسلسل ضروری اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے باسمتی چاول کی کم از کم برآمدی قیمت کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ غیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد پر پابندی بھی ہٹا دی گئی ہے۔ پار بوئلڈ چاول پر برآمدادی ڈیوٹی بھی آدھی کر دی گئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں کے منافع کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے پیاز پر ایکسپورٹ ٹیکس کو بھی نصف کر دیا ہے۔ ہم نے خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر 20 فیصد ٹیکس لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ریفائنڈ سویا بین، سورج مکھی اور پام آئل پر بھی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں نمایاں اضافہ کر دیا گیا، اس کا فائدہ کس کو ہوگا؟ ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کو۔ انہیں سرسوں، سویا بین اور سورج مکھی جیسی فصلوں کی زیادہ قیمت ملے گی۔ جس طرح سے حکومت آج ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی مددکر رہی ہے، اس سے مہاراشٹر کے کپاس کے کسانوں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو ایک بات ہمیشہ یاد رکھنی ہوگی، مہا اگھاڑی مہاراشٹر کو کمزور کرکے اقتدار حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہے، وہیں مہا یوتی کا عزم مہاراشٹر کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج مہاراشٹر ایک بار پھر ملک کی ترقی میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں ان تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various development projects in Maharashtra
09 OCT 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Maharashtra C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Eknath Shinde ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Ajit Pawar ji, all other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Maharashtra...
I greet all the Shiv-loving brothers and sisters of Maharashtra.
Today, Maharashtra is getting the gift of 10 new medical colleges. Along with this, two important infrastructure projects have been initiated: the modernization and expansion of Nagpur Airport and the construction of a new terminal building at Shirdi Airport. I congratulate the people of Maharashtra on these development projects. Just last week, I visited Thane and Mumbai, where I had the opportunity to inaugurate projects worth 30,000 crore rupees, including the metro line project. Prior to that, thousands of crores worth of development projects were launched in different districts. The metro is being expanded in several cities. Some airports are being upgraded, and road and highway projects are progressing rapidly. Projects related to infrastructure, solar energy, and textile parks have been launched. New initiatives have been taken in the interest of farmers and livestock keepers. The foundation of Vadhavan Port, the country's largest container port, has been laid in Maharashtra. Never in the history of Maharashtra has there been such rapid and large-scale development across various sectors. Yes, it’s a different matter that during Congress rule, corruption occurred at the same fast pace and scale across various sectors.
Brothers and sisters,
A few days ago, we accorded the status of ‘Classical Language’ to the Marathi language. When a language receives its due respect, it’s not just words, but an entire generation that gains new expressions. A decades-old dream of crores of Marathi people has been fulfilled. People from across Maharashtra have celebrated this, and today I am receiving messages of joy from villages across Maharashtra. In these messages, people are thanking me for granting classical language status to Marathi. However, I want to clarify that I did not do this alone; it was accomplished with your blessings. Every development effort in Maharashtra is being realized with the blessings of great figures like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Jyotiba Phule, and Savitribai Phule.
Friends,
Just yesterday, the election results from Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir came in. Haryana has shown the nation what the mood is! Winning for the third time in a row after completing two terms is historic. The Congress’s entire ecosystem, including the Urban Naxal gang, was busy misleading the public, but all of Congress’s conspiracies were crushed. They tried to spread lies among Dalits, but the Dalit community sensed their dangerous intentions. Dalits realized that the Congress wanted to snatch their reservation and distribute it for their own vote bank. Today, the Dalit community in Haryana has given the BJP record support. Haryana’s OBCs are standing with the BJP, recognizing its development work. The Congress tried to instigate the farmers, but farmers know who has given them MSP for their crops. Haryana’s farmers are happy with BJP’s welfare schemes. The Congress targeted the youth, attempting to mislead them in various ways. However, Haryana’s young men, women, and daughters trust BJP for their bright future. The Congress used every tactic, but the people of Haryana have shown that they will no longer fall prey to Congress and Urban Naxal conspiracies.
Friends,
Congress has always operated on the ‘divide and rule’ formula. Time and again, Congress has proven to be an irresponsible party. It continues to create new narratives to divide the country. Congress never stops misleading voters. Their formula is clear: keep Muslims in fear, convert them into a vote bank, and strengthen that vote bank. No Congress leader has ever spoken about the caste divisions among Muslims. As soon as the issue of Muslim castes comes up, Congress leaders keep their mouths shut. The moment there’s a discussion on Hindu society, Congress immediately brings up caste. Congress’s strategy is to pit one caste of Hindus against another. They know that the more Hindus are divided, the more they benefit. The Congress wants to keep the Hindu society in turmoil for its political gain. This formula is applied wherever elections are held in Bharat. Congress uses every possible means to spread poison in society to secure its vote bank. Congress is fully engaged in communal and caste-based politics. Dividing Hindu society to ensure electoral success has become the foundation of Congress’s politics. The Congress is suppressing the ethos of ‘Sarva Jan Hitaya, Sarva Jan Sukhaya’ (welfare of all), as well as the Sanatan tradition. Having ruled the country for so many years, the Congress is now so desperate to return to power that it indulges in hate politics every day. Even the senior leaders of Congress are helpless and dismayed at the state of their party. Congress is on the verge of becoming the largest factory of hate. Mahatma Gandhi realized this right after independence, which is why he said Congress should be dissolved. Congress hasn’t dissolved, but today it’s bent on destroying the country. Therefore, we must stay cautious and alert.
Friends,
I firmly believe that the people of Maharashtra will foil every attempt to divide society. Keeping national development as their top priority, the people of Maharashtra must unite and vote for BJP and the Mahayuti alliance.
After BJP has won Haryana, now we must secure an even bigger victory in Maharashtra.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, we have initiated a grand mission to build modern infrastructure for the country’s development. Today, we are not just constructing buildings; we are laying the foundation for a healthy and prosperous Maharashtra. The simultaneous inauguration of 10 new government medical colleges is not just about establishing new institutions but is the ‘maha yagna’ about improving the lives of lakhs of people. These medical colleges in Thane-Ambernath, Mumbai, Nashik, Jalna, Buldhana, Hingoli, Washim, Amravati, Bhandara, and Gadchiroli will serve lakhs of families in these districts and nearby areas. As a result, 900 new medical seats are being added in Maharashtra. Now, the number of medical seats in Maharashtra will reach approximately 6,000. The nation has pledged to add 75,000 new seats in the medical field from the Red Fort this year. Today’s event is also a major step in that direction.
Friends,
We have made medical education more accessible. This has opened new doors of opportunities for the youth of Maharashtra. It is a priority of our government that more and more children from poor and middle-class families become doctors and fulfil their dreams. At one time, the lack of textbooks in the mother tongue for such studies was a major challenge. Keeping in mind the interests of the youth of Maharashtra, we have removed this disparity as well. Now, our youth in Maharashtra can study medicine in the Marathi language. By studying in Marathi, they will be able to achieve their dream of becoming doctors.
Friends,
Our efforts to simplify life are a major tool in the fight against poverty. Parties like Congress have used poverty as fuel for their politics. That’s why they kept the poor in poverty. But within the last decade, our government has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. The transformation of healthcare services in the country has been a major factor in this. Today, every poor person has an Ayushman Card for free treatment. Now, all citizens above 70 years of age are also getting free healthcare. Essential medicines are available at very low prices at Jan Aushadhi Centres. Stents have become 80-85% cheaper for heart patients. We have reduced the prices of necessary medicines for cancer treatment as well. The increase in the number of government medical colleges and hospitals has made treatment more affordable. Today, even the poorest citizen has a strong social security cover, thanks to the Modi government.
Friends,
The world only trusts a country when its youth are full of confidence. Today, the confidence of the youth of Bharat is telling the new story of a bright future for the country. Major nations are now seeing Bharat as an important hub of human resources. Our youth have immense opportunities in every field, from education and healthcare to software, all around the world. That’s why we are making our youth skilled according to global standards. Today, we are starting initiatives like the Vidya Samiksha Kendra in Maharashtra. We have also inaugurated the Indian Institute of Skills in Mumbai today. Here, youth will receive future-oriented training. Their talent will be developed according to market demands. Our government has also started giving paid internships to the youth. This is the first time in Bharat’s history that such an initiative has been taken. Now, the youth will receive 5,000 rupees as an internship allowance. I am happy that thousands of companies are registering to support this initiative and provide internships to the youth. This effort will strengthen the foundation of the youth, provide them with new experiences, and open doors to new opportunities.
Brothers and sisters,
The efforts being made by Bharat for its youth are continuously yielding results. Today, our educational institutions are standing alongside the top institutes in the world. Just yesterday, the World University Rankings were announced. According to this ranking, the quality of higher education and research for the youth in Bharat is improving.
Friends,
Today, the world is focused on Bharat. Bharat has become the fifth-largest economy in the world. The future of the global economy is now connected to Bharat! This economic progress of Bharat is bringing new opportunities. Areas that were neglected for decades by Congress are now becoming sources of immense opportunities. Tourism, for example, is one such area. Maharashtra is home to invaluable heritage! It has beautiful natural sites and spiritual centres. A multi-billion-dollar economy could have been developed around these sites. But these opportunities were not utilized as they should have been. Congress had no interest in ‘Vikas’ (development) or ‘Virasat’ (heritage). There is both development and preservation of heritage in our government. We are building a bright future while drawing inspiration from our rich past. That’s why today we have laid the foundation stone for the new terminal building at Shirdi Airport, modernized Nagpur Airport, and many other continuous development works are happening across Maharashtra. The new terminal at Shirdi Airport will bring great convenience to the devotees of Sai Baba. A large number of devotees from all over the country and abroad will be able to visit. A few days ago, I also inaugurated the upgraded Solapur Airport. When devotees visit one place, they will certainly also visit nearby places like Shani Shingnapur, Tulja Bhavani, and the Kailash Temple. This will boost Maharashtra’s tourism economy and increase job opportunities.
Friends,
Every decision and policy of our government is dedicated to just one goal— ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! And for this, our vision is the welfare of the poor, farmers, youth, and women. Therefore, every development project is dedicated to the villages, the poor, the labourers, and the farmers. The separate cargo complex being built at Shirdi Airport will be a great help to farmers. Various agricultural products will be shipped to the rest of the country and abroad through this complex. Farmers in Shirdi, Lasalgaon, Ahilyanagar, and Nashik will benefit. These farmers will easily be able to take their products, like onions, grapes, drumsticks, guavas, and pomegranates, to larger markets.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is continuously taking necessary steps in the interest of farmers. We have removed the minimum export price on basmati rice. The ban on non-basmati rice exports has also been lifted. Export duty on parboiled rice has been halved. To increase the profits of farmers in Maharashtra, we have halved the export tax on onions as well. We have decided to impose a 20% tax on the import of edible oils. We have also significantly increased the customs duty on refined soybean, sunflower, and palm oils. Who will benefit from this? It will benefit our country's farmers. They will get better prices for crops like mustard, soybeans, and sunflowers. The support the government is giving to the textile industry is also benefiting the cotton farmers of Maharashtra greatly.
Friends,
One thing you must always remember: the Maha-Aghadi wants to weaken Maharashtra to gain power, while the Mahayuti’s resolve is to make Maharashtra strong. I am happy that today Maharashtra is once again moving forward to lead the country’s progress. Once again, I extend my congratulations to the people of Maharashtra on all these development initiatives.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.