Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ratan Tata
Shri Tata was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare: PM
Shri Tata’s passion towards dreaming big and giving back to the society were unique : PM
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Ratan Tata. Shri Modi said that Shri Tata was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being who endeared himself to several people with his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Shri Ratan Tata Ji was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being. He provided stable leadership to one of India’s oldest and most prestigious business houses. At the same time, his contribution went far beyond the boardroom. He endeared himself to several people thanks to his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.”
“One of the most unique aspects of Shri Ratan Tata Ji was his passion towards dreaming big and giving back. He was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare to name a few.”
“My mind is filled with countless interactions with Shri Ratan Tata Ji. I would meet him frequently in Gujarat when I was the CM. We would exchange views on diverse issues. I found his perspectives very enriching. These interactions continued when I came to Delhi. Extremely pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
শ্ৰী টাটা শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, অনাময়, পশুকল্যাণ আদি বিষয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখা আৰু সমাজক ওভতাই দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী টাটাৰ আগ্ৰহ অনন্য আছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটাৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰী টাটা দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱসায়ী নেতা তথা সহানুভূতিশীল আৰু এগৰাকী অসাধাৰণ ব্যক্তি আছিল। নম্ৰতা, দয়া আৰু সমাজক উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিয়ে শ্ৰী টাটাক সকলোৰে মাজত প্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছিল।
এক্সৰ এটা থ্ৰেড পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে:
"শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটাজী দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱসায়ী নেতা তথা সহানুভূতিশীল আৰু এগৰাকী অসাধাৰণ ব্যক্তি আছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম পুৰণি আৰু সন্মানীয় ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক স্থিৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। একে সময়তে, তেওঁৰ অৱদান সমাজৰ বহুদূৰ আগুৱাই গৈছিল। নম্ৰতা, দয়া আৰু সমাজক উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি থকা তেওঁৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিয়ে শ্ৰী টাটাক সকলোৰে মাজত প্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছিল।"
"শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটাজীৰ অনন্য দিশবোৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা আছিল ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখা আৰু ওভতাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহ। শ্ৰী টাটা শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, অনাময়, পশুকল্যাণ আদি বিষয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছিল "
"শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটাজীৰ সৈতে কৰা অগণন বাৰ্তালাপে মোৰ মন ভৰাই ৰাখিছে। মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোতে গুজৰাটত তেওঁক সঘনাই লগ পাইছিলো আৰু আমি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰিছিলো। মই তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে সমৃদ্ধ। মই দিল্লীলৈ অহাৰ পাছতো এই বাৰ্তালাপবোৰ অব্যাহত আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যু অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। এই দুখৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল, বন্ধুবৰ্গ আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকলৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।"