Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ratan Tata
Shri Tata was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare: PM
Shri Tata’s passion towards dreaming big and giving back to the society were unique : PM
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Ratan Tata. Shri Modi said that Shri Tata was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being who endeared himself to several people with his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Shri Ratan Tata Ji was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being. He provided stable leadership to one of India’s oldest and most prestigious business houses. At the same time, his contribution went far beyond the boardroom. He endeared himself to several people thanks to his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.”
“One of the most unique aspects of Shri Ratan Tata Ji was his passion towards dreaming big and giving back. He was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare to name a few.”
“My mind is filled with countless interactions with Shri Ratan Tata Ji. I would meet him frequently in Gujarat when I was the CM. We would exchange views on diverse issues. I found his perspectives very enriching. These interactions continued when I came to Delhi. Extremely pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీ రతన్ టాటా మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం విద్య, వైద్యం, పారిశుధ్యం, జంతు సంక్షేమం వంటి వాటిల్లో ఆయన ముందు వరుసలో నిలబడ్డారు: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
పెద్ద కలలు కనడం, సమాజానికి తిరిగి ఇవ్వడం పట్ల
టాటా అభిరుచి అద్వితీయమైనది: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు శ్రీ రతన్ టాటా మృతికి సంతాపం తెలిపారు. టాటా ఒక దార్శనిక వ్యాపార రంగ నాయకుడు, దయగల మనస్సున్న అసాధారణమైన వ్యక్తి అని..వినయం, దయ, సమాజాన్ని బాగు చేయాలనే అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతతో ఎంతో మందికి దగ్గరయ్యారని మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘రతన్ టాటా గారు దార్శనిక వ్యాపారవేత్త, దయగల మనస్సున్న అసాధారణ వ్యక్తి. భారతదేశంలో చాలా కాలం నుంచి ఉన్న అత్యంత ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక వ్యాపార సంస్థలలో ఒక దానికి ఆయన స్థిరమైన నాయకత్వాన్ని అందించారు. అదే సమయంలో ఆయన సహాయ సహకారాల పరిధి బోర్డురూమ్‌ను దాటిపోయింది. వినయం, దయ, సమాజాన్ని బాగు చేయాలనే అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతతో ఆయన ఎంతో మంది అభిమానానికి పాత్రుడయ్యారు”.
" పెద్ద కలలు కనడం, సమాజానికి తనవంతుగా తిరిగి ఇచ్చే విషయంలో ఆయన అభిరుచి అనేవి రతన్ టాటా గారికి సంబంధించిన అత్యంత ప్రత్యేకమైన అంశాల్లో ఒకటి. విద్య, వైద్యం, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, జంతు సంక్షేమం వంటి అంశాలపై పని చేసే వారిలో ఆయన ముందు వరుసలో ఉన్నారు”.
''రతన్ టాటా గారితో పంచుకున్న క్షణాలతో నా మనసు నిండిపోయింది. నేను ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు గుజరాత్‌లో ఆయనను తరచూ కలిసేవాడిని. వివిధ అంశాలపై పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలు పంచుకునేవాళ్లం. వివిధ అంశాలపై టాటా దృక్పథం గొప్పగా ఉండేది. నేను దిల్లీకి వచ్చినప్పుడు కూడా మా పరిచయం కొనసాగింది. ఆయన మృతితో తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతికి గురయ్యాను. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, స్నేహితులకూ, అభిమానులకూ నా సానుభూతిని తెలుపుతున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి"