Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ratan Tata
Shri Tata was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare: PM
Shri Tata’s passion towards dreaming big and giving back to the society were unique : PM
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Ratan Tata. Shri Modi said that Shri Tata was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being who endeared himself to several people with his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Shri Ratan Tata Ji was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being. He provided stable leadership to one of India’s oldest and most prestigious business houses. At the same time, his contribution went far beyond the boardroom. He endeared himself to several people thanks to his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.”
“One of the most unique aspects of Shri Ratan Tata Ji was his passion towards dreaming big and giving back. He was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare to name a few.”
“My mind is filled with countless interactions with Shri Ratan Tata Ji. I would meet him frequently in Gujarat when I was the CM. We would exchange views on diverse issues. I found his perspectives very enriching. These interactions continued when I came to Delhi. Extremely pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री रतन टाटा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छता, पशु कल्याण जैसे कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में श्री टाटा अग्रणी थे : प्रधानमंत्री
श्री टाटा का बड़े सपने देखने और समाज को कुछ देने का जुनून अद्वितीय था : प्रधानमंत्री
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री रतन टाटा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने आज कहा कि श्री टाटा दूरदर्शी उद्योगपति, दयालु व असाधारण इंसान थे जिन्होंने अपनी विनम्रता, दयालुता और हमारे समाज को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण कई लोगों के बीच अपनी जगह बनाई।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा है:
"श्री रतन टाटा जी एक दूरदर्शी उद्योगपति, एक दयालु आत्मा और एक असाधारण इंसान थे। उन्होंने भारत के सबसे पुराने और सबसे प्रतिष्ठित व्यापारिक घरानों में से एक को स्थिर नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। साथ ही उनका योगदान बोर्डरूम से कहीं आगे तक गया। उन्होंने अपनी विनम्रता, दयालुता और हमारे समाज को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण कई लोगों के बीच अपनी जगह बनाई।"
"श्री रतन टाटा जी के सबसे अनोखे पहलुओं में से एक बड़ा सपना देखने और दूसरों को कुछ देने को लेकर उनका जुनून था। वे शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छता, पशु कल्याण जैसे मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाने में सबसे आगे थे।"
"मेरा मन श्री रतन टाटा जी के साथ अनगिनत मुलाकातों से भरा हुआ है। जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब मैं उनसे अक्सर मिलता था। हम विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते थे। मुझे उनके विचार बहुत समृद्ध करने वाले लगे। मेरे दिल्ली आने के बाद भी बातचीत का सिलसिला जारी रहा। उनके निधन से मैं अत्यंत दुखी हूं। दु:ख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाए उनके परिवार, मित्रों और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।"