Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ratan Tata
Shri Tata was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare: PM
Shri Tata’s passion towards dreaming big and giving back to the society were unique : PM
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Ratan Tata. Shri Modi said that Shri Tata was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being who endeared himself to several people with his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Shri Ratan Tata Ji was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being. He provided stable leadership to one of India’s oldest and most prestigious business houses. At the same time, his contribution went far beyond the boardroom. He endeared himself to several people thanks to his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.”
“One of the most unique aspects of Shri Ratan Tata Ji was his passion towards dreaming big and giving back. He was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare to name a few.”
“My mind is filled with countless interactions with Shri Ratan Tata Ji. I would meet him frequently in Gujarat when I was the CM. We would exchange views on diverse issues. I found his perspectives very enriching. These interactions continued when I came to Delhi. Extremely pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਟਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਾਟਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਾਟਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਜਨੂਨ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਟਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਾਟਾ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀ, ਦਿਆਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ, ਦਿਆਲੂਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਟਾਟਾ ਜੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਆਤਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਇਨਸਾਨ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਘਰਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬੋਰਡਰੂਮ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੱਕ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ, ਦਿਆਲੂਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ।”
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਟਾਟਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਨੂਨ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਨ।”
“ਮੇਰਾ ਮਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਟਾਟਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗੇ। ਮੇਰੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”