Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ratan Tata
Shri Tata was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare: PM
Shri Tata’s passion towards dreaming big and giving back to the society were unique : PM
10 OCT 2024 5:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Ratan Tata. Shri Modi said that Shri Tata was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being who endeared himself to several people with his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Shri Ratan Tata Ji was a visionary business leader, a compassionate soul and an extraordinary human being. He provided stable leadership to one of India’s oldest and most prestigious business houses. At the same time, his contribution went far beyond the boardroom. He endeared himself to several people thanks to his humility, kindness and an unwavering commitment to making our society better.”
“One of the most unique aspects of Shri Ratan Tata Ji was his passion towards dreaming big and giving back. He was at the forefront of championing causes like education, healthcare, sanitation, animal welfare to name a few.”
“My mind is filled with countless interactions with Shri Ratan Tata Ji. I would meet him frequently in Gujarat when I was the CM. We would exchange views on diverse issues. I found his perspectives very enriching. These interactions continued when I came to Delhi. Extremely pained by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family, friends and admirers in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रतन टाटा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, स्वच्छता, प्राण्यांचे कल्याण यासारख्या अनेक कार्यांमध्ये मदतीसाठी ते नेहमीच आघाडीवर असायचे: पंतप्रधान
भव्य स्वप्ने पाहण्याची आणि समाजाला परत देण्याप्रति टाटांची तळमळ अद्वितीय होती : पंतप्रधान
10 OCT 2024 7:40AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रतन टाटा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे. मोदी म्हणाले की, टाटा हे एक दूरदर्शी उद्योजक, दयाळू मन असलेले एक असाधारण व्यक्तिमत्व होते. आपल्या विनम्र, दयाळू स्वभावाने आणि आपला समाज अधिक चांगला बनवण्याप्रति अतूट बांधिलकीने त्यांनी अनेकांना आपलेसे केले.
एक्स वरील थ्रेड पोस्टमध्ये मोदी यांनी लिहिले:
"रतन टाटा जी एक दूरदर्शी उद्योजक, दयाळू मन असलेले एक असाधारण व्यक्तिमत्व होते. भारतातील सर्वात जुन्या आणि प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग समूहाला त्यांनी स्थिर नेतृत्व दिले. आणि हे करताना, त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान बोर्डरूमच्या पलिकडचे होते. नम्रता, दयाळूपणा आणि आपला समाज अधिक चांगला कसा बनेल याप्रति अतूट बांधिलकीने त्यांनी अनेकांना आपलेसे केले.
“रतन टाटाजींच्या सर्वात अनोख्या पैलूंपैकी एक म्हणजे भव्य स्वप्ने पाहण्याची आवड आणि समाजाला परत देण्याची त्यांची तळमळ विलक्षण होती. शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, स्वच्छता, प्राणी कल्याण यासारख्या अनेक कार्यांमध्ये मदतीसाठी ते नेहमीच आघाडीवर असायचे.”
“रतन टाटा जी यांच्याशी अनेकदा झालेल्या संवादांनी माझे मन भरून आले आहे. मी मुख्यमंत्री असताना त्यांना गुजरातमध्ये वारंवार भेटत असे. आम्ही विविध विषयांवर चर्चा करायचो. मला त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन खूप समृद्ध वाटला. मी दिल्लीत आलो त्यानंतरही हा संवाद सुरूच राहिला. त्यांच्या निधनाने अत्यंत दु:ख झाले आहे. या दुःखद प्रसंगी त्यांचे कुटुंबीय, मित्र आणि प्रशंसकांप्रति माझ्या सहवेदना. ओम शांती.”