Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ముంబయి మెట్రోలో స్థానికులతో మాట కలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రయాణికుడు: నేను కృత్రిమ మేధ(ఎఐ) గురించి పరిశోధనలు చేస్తున్నాను సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: కృత్రిమ మేధ గురించిన పరిశోధనా! చాలా బాగుంది!
ప్రయాణికుడు: ఔషధ రంగంలో కృత్రిమ మేధ ఏ రకంగా వాడితే మంచి అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతుందో పరిశీలిస్తున్నాం సర్! అలాగే, ఎఐ ద్వారా దేశానికి అవసరమైన కొత్త మందులని ప్రవేశపెట్టే ప్రయత్నాలు కూడా చేస్తున్నాం.
ప్రయాణికురాలు: నేను సోషియాలజీలో గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ చేస్తున్నాను సర్! భవిష్యత్తులో సమాజానికి ఉపయోగపడే పనులు చేయాలన్నది నా కోరిక!
ప్రయాణికురాలు: మీరు ప్రవేశపెట్టిన అన్ని పథకాలను నేను పూర్తిగా వినియోగించుకున్నాను సర్! ‘పీఎం స్వనిధి’ రెండు విడతలనూ ఉపయోగించుకుని లాభపడ్డాను.
ప్రయాణికురాలు: నేను హ్యాండ్ బ్యాగులు తయారు చేసే చిన్న వ్యాపారం చేస్తున్నాను. ‘స్వనిధి’ అందించే ప్రయోజనాలను ఉపయోగించుకుని నా వ్యాపారాన్ని అభివృద్ధి పరుచుకోగలిగాను.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మంచి విషయం చెప్పారు!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: షిండే గారు ప్రవేశపెట్టిన పథకం వల్ల మీరు ఏ విధంగా లాభపడ్డారు?
ప్రయాణికురాలు: ‘లడ్కీ బహిన్’ పథకం వల్ల మాకు చాలా ప్రయోజనాలు కలిగాయి సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ సమూహంలోని మహిళలందరూ లబ్ధి పొందారా?
ప్రయాణికురాలు: సర్, మేమంతా ‘బాలాంచల్’ అనే బృంద సభ్యులం. బృందంలోని మహిళలందరూ పత్రాలను నింపి ప్రయోజనాలు అందుకునేట్టు జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకున్నాం.
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ చేతికి నగదు అందిందా?
ప్రయాణికురాలు: ఈ వారమే అందుకున్నాం సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: సంతోషమేనా?
ప్రయాణికురాలు: చాలా సంతోషం సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీరు ఎన్నేళ్ళ బట్టి ఈ ఉద్యోగం చేస్తున్నారు?
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: ఏడేళ్ళ బట్టి ఈ పని చేస్తునాను సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అయితే, పనిలో మంచి నైపుణ్యం సంపాదించి ఉండాలి మీరు..
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: మంచి అనుభవమే గడించాం సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: అంటే, మీరు ఎక్కడైనా మెట్రో లైన్లు నిర్మించగలరన్నమాట!
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: మేం సంపాదించిన అనుభవం వల్ల, ఎక్కడైనా మెట్రో లైన్లను నిర్మించగలం సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీ కుటుంబ సభ్యులు సంతోషంగా ఉన్నారా?
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: వారు సంతోషంగానే ఉన్నారు సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మీరు చక్కగా నెరవేరుస్తున్న పని వల్లే కద?!
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: అవును సర్! మేం సాధించిన విజయం వల్లే వారు సంతోషంగా ఉన్నారు!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: ఏదో ఒకరోజు మీ కుటుంబాన్ని తీసుకుని మెట్రోలో ప్రయాణించండి!
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: తప్పకుండా సర్!
ప్రధానమంత్రి: మెట్రో నిర్మాణం కోసం మీరు ఎంత కష్టపడ్డారో వారికి తప్పక తెలియచేయండి!
మెట్రో కార్మికుడు: అలాగే సర్!
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీ సంభాషణకు ఇది అనువాదం.