Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુંબઈ મેટ્રોમાં સ્થાનિક લોકો સાથેની વાતચીતનો મૂળપાઠ
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પુરુષ યાત્રી : હું એઆઈ પર રિસર્ચ કરી રહ્યો છું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તમે એઆઈ પર રિસર્ચ કરી રહ્યા છો! તે સારું છે.
પુરુષ યાત્રી : સર, અમે વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ભારતમાં નવી દવાઓ દાખલ કરવા માટે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં એઆઈનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરવો તે તરફ ધ્યાન આપી રહ્યા છીએ.
મહિલા યાત્રી : હું સોશિયોલોજીમાં બી.એ. કરી રહી છું, અને ભવિષ્યમાં સમાજમાં ફાળો આપવા માગું છું.
મહિલા યાત્રી : મેં તમારી તમામ યોજનાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, મને પ્રથમ અને બીજી બંને ટર્મનો લાભ લઈને પીએમ એસવીએનિધિ યોજનાનો લાભ મળ્યો છે.
મહિલા યાત્રી : હેન્ડબેગ બનાવવાનો મારો નાનો બિઝનેસ છે. મેં એસવીએનિધિ યોજનાના લાભોનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો અને મારો વ્યવસાય વિસ્તૃત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : સરસ!
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : શિંદેજીએ જે યોજના શરૂ કરી તેનાથી તમને શું લાભ મળ્યો?
મહિલા યાત્રી : હા, અમને લાડકી બહેન યોજનાનો ઘણો ફાયદો થયો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : અને તમારા સમુદાયની બધી મહિલાઓ?
મહિલા યાત્રી : હા સાહેબ, અમારી પાસે બેલેંગલ નામની મહિલા સંસ્થા છે, અને અમે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે તમામ મહિલાઓએ ફોર્મ ભરીને તેનો લાભ લીધો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : શું તમને પૈસા મળ્યા?
મહિલા યાત્રી : હા, સર, અમને આ અઠવાડિયે જ મળ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : શું તમે ખુશ છો?
મહિલા યાત્રી : હા, હા, સર.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તમે કેટલા વર્ષોથી કામ કરી રહ્યા છો?
મેટ્રો વર્કર : સર, હવે સાત વર્ષ થઈ ગયાં.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તમે અત્યાર સુધીમાં આ કામમાં નિપુણતા મેળવી લીધી હશે?
મેટ્રો વર્કરઃ હા સર, મેં ઘણો અનુભવ મેળવ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તો હવે તમે ગમે ત્યાં મેટ્રો લાઈન બનાવી શકો છો.
મેટ્રો વર્કર: હા, સર, આપણે તેને ગમે ત્યાં બનાવી શકીએ છીએ. અમારી પાસે હવે ઘણો અનુભવ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : શું તમારા પરિવારના સભ્યો ખુશ છે?
મેટ્રો વર્કર : હા, સર, બહુ ખુશ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તમારા સારા કામથી?
મેટ્રો વર્કરઃ હા, અમારી સફળતા સાથે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : એક દિવસ, તમારા પરિવારને મેટ્રોમાં સવારી કરવા લઈ જાઓ.
મેટ્રો વર્કર: હા, સર, અમે તેમને લઈ જઈશું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી : તેમને કહો કે તમે તેને બનાવવા માટે સખત મહેનત કરી છે.
મેટ્રો વર્કર : હા, સર.