Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई मेट्रो में स्थानीय लोगों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
पुरूष यात्री - मैं एआई पर रिसर्च कर रहा हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – एआई पर रिसर्च कर रहे हो, अच्छा।
पुरूष यात्री - सर जिस पर हम एआई का कैसे यूज कर सकते हैं ताकि Pharmaceutical field में development growth को और new medicines भारत देश में।
महिला यात्री - ….मैं B. A Sociology कर रही हूं और आगे भी समाज में कुछ बनना चाहूंगी।
महिला यात्री - मेरा श्रीचरण महिला बजट घर है। बजट घर की मैं सदस्य हूं। जो भी आपकी योजनाएं हैं पूरी योजनाओं का लाभ मेरे गढ़ ने और मैंने पूरा लिया है। जैसे पीएम स्वनिधि का लाभ भी मैंने first term ले लिया है, second term भी उसका लाभ ले लिया है।
महिला यात्री - मेरा छोटा सा बिजनेस है hand bag making का। तो मैं उसको, उसका बिजनेस मैंने स्वनिधि से मैंने लाभ लिया है और मैंने अपने बिजनेस को आगे बढवाया।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – अच्छा।
प्रधानमंत्री जी - ये जो शिंदे जी योजना लाए इससे क्या लाभ है?
महिला यात्री - हां लाडकी बहिन का भी हमने बहुत फायदा लिया है।
प्रधनमंत्री जी – ये सारी आपके गढ़ की बहने सब उनको।
महिला यात्री – मेरे….सर हमारा बालांचल महिलाओं का संगठन है। जहां तक उन्हें ये सभी का फार्म भरके उसका लाभ मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – तो मिल गया पैसा?
महिला यात्री – हां जी सर इस हफ्ते आ गया।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – खुश हैं।
महिला यात्री – Yes, Yes Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री जी - आप लोग कितने साल से लगे हो?
मेट्रो श्रमिक – सर सात साल हो गया सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – तब तो आपकी Mastery हो गई होगी?
मेट्रो श्रमिक – हां सर experience हो गया बहुत सारा।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – तो अब तो कहीं पर भी मेट्रो लाइन।
मेट्रो श्रमिक – हां सर कहीं भी बनवा सकते हैं। बहुत experience हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – तो परिवार के लोग खुश हैं।
मेट्रो श्रमिक – खुश हैं सर, बहुत खुश हैं सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – अच्छे काम से।
मेट्रो श्रमिक – success से।
प्रधानमंत्री जी - परिवार को किसी दिन मेट्रो घुमाना फिर।
मेट्रो श्रमिक – हां सर घुमाएंगे ना सर।
प्रधानमंत्री जी – तो उनको बताना कि ये आपने मेहनत की है।
मेट्रो श्रमिक - हां सर।
Disclaimer: This is approximate text of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro