Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ –ਪਾਠ
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀ- ਮੈਂ ਏਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ –ਏਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ, ਅੱਛਾ।
ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਸਰ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਏਆਈ ਦਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਯੂਜ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਕਿ Pharmaceutical field ਵਿੱਚ development growth ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ new medicines ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ- ….ਮੈਂ B. A Sociology ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗੀ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਮੇਰਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਚਰਣ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਬਜਟ ਘਰ ਹੈ। ਬਜਟ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਾਂ। ਜੋ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮੇਰੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (गढ़) ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵੀ ਮੈਂ first term ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, second term ਵੀ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਮੇਰਾ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਹੈ hand bag making ਦਾ। ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਮੈਂ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ – ਅੱਛਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਇਹ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਿਆਏ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੈ?
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਹਾਂ, ਲੜਕੀ ਬਹਿਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (गढ़) ਦੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਸਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਮੇਰੇ... ਸਰ ਸਾਡਾ ਬਾਲਾਂਚਲ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਪੈਸਾ?
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – ਹਾਂਜੀ ਸਰ ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ –ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੋ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ – Yes, Yes Sir.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਲਗੇ ਹੋ?
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਸਰ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ Mastery ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ?
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਹਾਂ ਸਰ experience ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਹਾਂ ਸਰ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਣਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ। ਬਹੁਤ experience ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਤਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਸਰ, ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – success ਤੋਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਘੁਮਾਉਣਾ ਫਿਰ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਹਾਂ ਸਰ ਘੁਮਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਨਾ ਸਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ- ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਣਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ – ਹਾਂ ਸਰ
Disclaimer: This is approximate text of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro