Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মুম্বাই মেট্ৰ'ত স্থানীয় লোকৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Guwahati
পুৰুষ যাত্ৰীঃ মই এআইৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰি আছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আপুনি এআইৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰি আছে! ভাল হৈছে।
পুৰুষ যাত্ৰীঃ মহাশয়, আমি ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ক্ষেত্ৰত এআইৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ে বিচাৰ কৰি আছো যাতে বিকাশ আৰু বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰ হয় আৰু ভাৰতত নতুন ঔষধৰ প্ৰচলন হয়।
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ মই সমাজবিজ্ঞানত স্নাতক ডিগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছো আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে সমাজলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব বিচাৰো।
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ মই আপোনাৰ সকলো পৰিকল্পনাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ পৰা প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো কাৰ্যকালৰ সুবিধা লৈছো।
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ মোৰ হাতত বেগ তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ এটা সৰু ব্যৱসায় আছে। স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি মই মোৰ ব্যৱসায় সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিলো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ ভাল হৈছে!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: শ্বিন্দে জীয়ে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এই আঁচনিৰ পৰা আপুনি কি লাভ লাভ কৰিলে?
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ হয়, লাড্ডি বাহিন আঁচনিৰ পৰা আমি যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হৈছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আৰু আপোনাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সকলো মহিলা?
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ হয় মহাশয়, আমাৰ Balanchal নামৰ এটা মহিলা সংগঠন আছে, আৰু আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিছো যে সকলো মহিলাই প্ৰ-পত্ৰ পূৰণ কৰে আৰু সুবিধাসমূহ লাভ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপুনি ধন লাভ কৰিলেনে?
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ হয়, মহাশয়, আমি এই সপ্তাহতে ইয়াক পাইছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপুনি সুখীনে?
মহিলা যাত্ৰীঃ হয়, হয় মহাশয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আপুনি কিমান বছৰ ধৰি কাম কৰি আছে?
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ মহাশয়, এতিয়া সাত বছৰ হ'ল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: আপুনি এতিয়া এই কামত দক্ষ হৈ উঠিছেনে?
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয় মহাশয়, আমি বহুতো অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ এতিয়া আপুনি যিকোনো ঠাইতে মেট্ৰ' লাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰে।
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয় মহাশয়, আমি সেইবোৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পাৰো। আমাৰ এতিয়া বহুত অভিজ্ঞতা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপোনাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল সুখীনে?
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয় মহাশয়, বৰ সুখী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপোনাৰ ভাল কামৰ সৈতে?
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয়, আমাৰ সফলতাৰ সৈতে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: এদিন আপোনাৰ পৰিয়ালক মেট্ৰ'ত যাত্ৰা কৰিবলৈ নিব।
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয় মহাশয়, আমি তেওঁলোকক লৈ যাম।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী: তেওঁলোকক কওক যে আপুনি ইয়াক নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল।
মেট্ৰ' কৰ্মচাৰীঃ হয়, মহাশয়।