Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the locals in Mumbai metro
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Male Passenger: I am doing research on AI.
Prime Minister: You are doing research on AI! That’s good.
Male Passenger: Sir, we are looking at how to use AI in the pharmaceutical field to promote development and growth and to introduce new medicines in India.
Female Passenger: I am doing a B.A. in Sociology, and I want to contribute to society in the future.
Female Passenger: I have fully utilized all of your schemes. For example, I have benefited from the PM SVANidhi scheme, taking advantage of both the first and second terms.
Female Passenger: I have a small business of making handbags. I utilized the benefits of the SVANidhi scheme and expanded my business.
Prime Minister: Good!
Prime Minister: What benefits did you get from the scheme that Shinde ji introduced?
Female Passenger: Yes, we benefited greatly from the Ladki Bahin scheme.
Prime Minister: And all the women from your community?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we have a women’s organization called Balanchal, and we have ensured that all the women filled out the forms and availed the benefits.
Prime Minister: Did you receive the money?
Female Passenger: Yes, sir, we received it this week.
Prime Minister: Are you happy?
Female Passenger: Yes, yes sir.
Prime Minister: For how many years have you been working?
Metro Worker: Sir, it’s been seven years now.
Prime Minister: You must have mastered the work by now?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we’ve gained a lot of experience.
Prime Minister: So now you can build metro lines anywhere.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we can build them anywhere. We have a lot of experience now.
Prime Minister: Are your family members happy?
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, very happy.
Prime Minister: With your good work?
Metro Worker: Yes, with our success.
Prime Minister: Someday, take your family for a ride on the metro.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir, we will take them.
Prime Minister: Tell them that you worked hard to build it.
Metro Worker: Yes, sir.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मुंबई मेट्रोमध्ये पंतप्रधानानी स्थानिकांशी साधलेला संवाद
05 OCT 2024 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पुरुष प्रवासी: मी एआय वर संशोधन करत आहे.
पंतप्रधान: तुम्ही एआय वर संशोधन करत आहात! हे चांगलेच आहे.
पुरुष प्रवासी: सर, आम्ही विकास आणि वाढीसाठी तसेच भारतात नवीन औषधे आणण्यासाठी औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात एआय कसे वापरायचे ते पाहत आहोत.
महिला प्रवासी: मी समाजशास्त्रात बी.ए. करत आहे आणि मला भविष्यात समाजासाठी योगदान द्यायचे आहे.
महिला प्रवासी: मी तुमच्या सर्व योजनांचा पूर्णपणे वापर केला आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, मला पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजनेच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यांचा फायदा झाला आहे.
महिला प्रवासी: माझा हँडबॅग बनवण्याचा एक छोटासा व्यवसाय आहे. मी स्वनिधी योजनेचा फायदा घेतला आणि माझा व्यवसाय वाढवला.
पंतप्रधान: छान!
पंतप्रधान: शिंदेजींनी सुरू केलेल्या योजनेतून तुम्हाला कोणते फायदे मिळाले?
महिला प्रवासी: हो, आम्हाला लाडकी बहीण योजनेचा खूप फायदा झाला.
पंतप्रधान: आणि तुमच्या समुदायातील सर्व महिलांना?
महिला प्रवासी: हो, साहेब, आमची बालांचल नावाची एक महिला संघटना आहे आणि आम्ही खात्री केली आहे की सर्व महिलांनी फॉर्म भरले आणि त्याचा लाभ घेतला.
पंतप्रधान: तुम्हाला पैसे मिळाले का?
महिला प्रवासी: हो, साहेब, आम्हाला या आठवड्यात ते मिळाले.
पंतप्रधान: तुम्ही आनंदी आहात का?
महिला प्रवासी: हो, हो साहेब.
पंतप्रधान: तुम्ही किती वर्षांपासून काम करत आहात?
मेट्रो कामगार: साहेब, आता सात वर्षे झाली.
पंतप्रधान: तुम्ही आतापर्यंत कामात प्रभुत्व मिळवले असेल?
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, साहेब, आम्हाला खूप अनुभव मिळाला आहे.
पंतप्रधान: तर आता तुम्ही कुठेही मेट्रो मार्ग बांधू शकता.
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, साहेब, आम्ही त्या कुठेही बांधू शकतो. आता आम्हाला खूप अनुभव आहे.
पंतप्रधान: तुमचे कुटुंबीय आनंदी आहेत का?
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, साहेब, खूप आनंदी.
पंतप्रधान: तुमच्या चांगल्या कामाने?
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, आमच्या यशाने.
पंतप्रधान: एके दिवशी तुमच्या कुटुंबाला मेट्रोने फिरायला घेऊन जा.
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, साहेब, आम्ही त्यांना घेऊन जाऊ.
पंतप्रधान: त्यांना सांगा की तुम्ही ते बांधण्यासाठी खूप मेहनत घेतली.
मेट्रो कामगार: हो, साहेब.