प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली में स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम में युवाओं के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
02 OCT 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री: स्वच्छता से क्या-क्या फायदे होते हैं?
विद्यार्थी: सर हमें कोई बीमारी नहीं हो सकती उससे, हमेशा हम साफ रहेंगे सर, और हमारा देश अगर साफ रहेगा तो और सबको ज्ञान मिलेगा कि यह जगह साफ रखना है।
प्रधानमंत्री: शौचालय अगर नहीं होता है तो क्या होता है?
विद्यार्थी: सर बीमारियां फैलती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: बीमारियां फैलती है...देखिए पहले का समय जब शौचालय नहीं था, 100 में से 60, जिनके घर में शौचालय नहीं था, टॉयलेट नहीं था। तो खुले में जाते थे और सारी बीमारियों का कारण वो बन जाता था I और उसमें सबसे ज्यादा कष्ट माताओं-बहनों को होता था, बेटियों को होता था। जब से हमने यह स्वच्छ भारत अभियान चलाया तो स्कूलों में टॉयलेट बनाएं सबसे पहले, बच्चियों के लिए अलग बनाएं और उसका यह परिणाम हुआ कि आज बच्चियों का ड्रॉप आउट रेट बहुत कम हुआ है, बच्चियां स्कूल में पढ़ रही हैं। तो स्वच्छता का फायदा हुआ कि नहीं हुआ।
विद्यार्थी: Yes Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री: आज किस-किस का जन्म जयंती है?
विद्यार्थी: गांधी जी की और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी की।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा आप में से कोई योग करते हैं...अरे वाह इतने सारे। आसन से क्या फायदा होता है?
विद्यार्थी: सर हमारी बॉडी में फ्लैक्सिबिलिटी आ जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री: फ्लैक्सिबिलिटी और?
विद्यार्थी: सर उससे डिसीज भी कम होता है सर, ब्लड सर्कुलेशन अच्छा होता है बहुत।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा आप लोग कभी घर में ये एक कौन सी चीजें खाना पसंद करेंगे। मम्मी बोलती होगी कि सब्जी खाओ, दूध पियो तो कौन-कौन लोग है झगड़ा करते हैं।
विद्यार्थी: सारी सब्जी खाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: सब सारी सब्जी खाते हैं, करेला भी खाती हो।
विद्यार्थी: करेले को छोड़के।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा करेले को छोड़कर।
प्रधानमंत्री: आपको मालूम है सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना क्या है?
विद्यार्थी: Yes Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री: क्या है?
विद्यार्थी: सर आपके द्वारा यह खोली गई एक स्कीम है जो बहुत सारी फीमेल बच्चियों को भी फायदा दे रही है। तो जब हम बर्थ लेते हैं और 10 साल तक हम इसे खोल सकते हैं, तो सर जब हम 18 प्लस के हो जाते हैं तो हमारी पढ़ाई में ये बहुत ज्यादा हेल्प करती है। कोई फाइनेंशली प्रॉब्लम ना हो तो इसमें हम इससे पैसा निकाल सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: देखिए बेटी का जन्म होते ही सुकन्या समृद्धि का अकाउंट खोला जा सकता है। साल में उस बेटी के मां-बाप एक हजार रूपये बैंक में डालते रहे, साल का एक हजार मतलब महीने का 80-90 रूपया। मान लीजिए 18 साल के बाद उसको कोई अच्छी पढ़ाई के लिए पैसे चाहिए तो उसमें से आधे पैसे ले सकती हैं। और मान लीजिए 21 साल में शादी हो रही है उसके लिए पैसे निकालने हैं, अगर एक हजार रूपया रखें तो उस समय जब निकालेंगे तो करीब-करीब 50 हजार रूपया मिलता है, करीब-करीब 30-35 हजार रुपए ब्याज का मिलता है। और सामान्य दर पर जो ब्याज होता है ना, की बेटियों को ज्यादा ब्याज दिया जाता है बैंक से 8.2 परसेंट।
विद्यार्थी: यह नक्शा लगा रखा है कि स्कूल को हमें साफ करना चाहिए और इसमें बच्चों को साफ करते दिखाया गया है कि बच्चे साफ कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री: एक दिन मैं गुजरात में था। एक स्कूल के टीचर थे, उन्होंने बड़ा अद्भुत काम किया। एक वो इलाका था जहां समुद्र का तट था, पानी खारा था, जमीन भी ऐसी थी, कोई पेड़-पौधे नहीं होते थे। हरियाली की बिल्कुल तृप्ति नहीं थी। तो उन्होंने क्या किया बच्चों को कहा, सबको उन्होंने बोतल दिया बिसलेरी का खाली बोतल, ये तो तेल के कैन आते हैं खाली वो धो करके, साफ करके सब बच्चों को दिया, और कहा कि घर में मां जब खाना खाने के बाद बर्तन साफ करें, तो खाने के बर्तन पानी से जब धोती हैं, वो पानी इकट्ठा करें, और वो पानी इस बोतल में भरके हर दिन स्कूल ले आओ। और हर एक को कह दिया कि ये पेड़ तुम्हारा। अपने घर से जो बोतल में वो अपने किचन का पानी लाएगा वो उसमें डालना होगा पेड़ में। अब मैं जब 5-6 साल के बाद वो स्कूल गया...पूरा स्कूल उससे भी ज्यादा।
विद्यार्थी: ये ड्राई वेस्ट है I अगर इसमें हम सूखा कूड़ा डालेंगे और इसमें गीला कूड़ा डालेंगे, तो ऐसा जगह करेंगे तो खाद बनती है।
प्रधानमंत्री: तो ये करते हैं आप लोग घर में ये?
प्रधानमंत्री: मां तो सब्जी लेने जा रही है और खाली हाथ जा रही है, फिर प्लास्टिक में लेकर आती है तो आप सभी मां से झगड़ा करते हैं कि मम्मा घर से थैला लेकर जाओ, ये प्लास्टिक क्यों लाती हो, गंदगी घर में क्यों लाती हो, ऐसा बताते हैं...नहीं बताते हैं।
विद्यार्थी: सर कपड़े के थैले।
प्रधानमंत्री: बताते हैं?
विद्यार्थी: Yes Sir.
प्रधानमंत्री : अच्छा।
प्रधानमंत्री: यह क्या है? गांधी जी का चश्मा और गांधी जी देखते हैं क्या? कि स्वच्छता कर रहे हो कि नहीं कर रहे हो। आपको याद रहेगा क्योंकि गांधी जी जीवन भर स्वच्छता के लिए काम करते थे। गांधी जी हर बार देख रहे हैं कि स्वच्छता कौन करता, कौन नहीं करता है। क्योंकि गांधी जी जीवन भर स्वच्छता के लिए काम करते थे...पता है ना, वो कहते थे कि मेरे लिए आजादी और स्वच्छता दोनों में से अगर कोई एक चीज पसंद करनी है तो मैं स्वच्छता पसंद करूंगा। यानी वो आजादी से भी ज्यादा स्वच्छता को महत्मय देते थे। अब बताइए हमारे स्वच्छता के अभियान को आगे बढ़ना चाहिए कि नहीं बढ़ना चाहिए?
विद्यार्थी: सर बढ़ाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री: अच्छा आपको लगता है कि स्वच्छता ये कार्यक्रम होना चाहिए कि स्वच्छता ये आदत होनी चाहिए।
विद्यार्थी: आदत होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री: शाबाश। लोगों को क्या लगता है कि ये स्वच्छता तो मोदी जी का कार्यक्रम है। लेकिन हकीकत ये है कि स्वच्छता एक दिन का काम नहीं है, स्वच्छता एक व्यक्ति का काम नहीं है, स्वच्छता एक परिवार का काम नहीं है। ये जीवन भर, 365 दिन और जितने साल जिंदा रहे, हर दिन करने का काम है। और उसके लिए क्या चाहिए? मन में एक मंत्र चाहिए अगर देश का हर नागरिक तय कर ले कि मैं गंदगी नहीं करूंगा, तो क्या होगा?
विद्यार्थी: तो स्वच्छता का स्थापन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री: बताइए। तो अब आदत क्या डालनी है। मैं गंदगी नहीं करूंगा, पहली आदत ये है। पक्का।
विद्यार्थी: Yes Sir.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with youngsters in Cleanliness program in Delhi
02 OCT 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister: What are the benefits of maintaining cleanliness?
Student: Sir, it helps prevent diseases, and we will always remain clean. Moreover, if our country stays clean, people will understand the importance of keeping the environment tidy.
Prime Minister: What happens if there is no toilet?
Student: Sir, diseases spread.
Prime Minister: Indeed, diseases spread. Reflect on the past when toilets were scarce, 60 out of 100 households did not have them. People would resort to open defecation, which became a major cause of illnesses. Women, particularly mothers, sisters, and daughters, suffered the most. Since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, we first ensured toilets were built in schools, with separate facilities for girls. As a result, the dropout rate of girls has significantly reduced, and they are now continuing their education. So, has cleanliness not proven to be beneficial?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Whose birth anniversaries are we commemorating today?
Student: Gandhi ji’s and Lal Bahadur Shastri’s, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright, do any of you practise yoga?... Oh, wonderful, so many of you do. What are the benefits of practising asanas?
Student: Sir, it makes our bodies more flexible.
Prime Minister: Flexibility, and?
Student: Sir, it also helps in preventing diseases and promotes good blood circulation.
Prime Minister: Good. Now, what do you like to eat at home? When your mother asks you to eat vegetables and drink milk, how many of you resist or argue about it?
Student: We eat all vegetables.
Prime Minister: Does everyone eat all vegetables, including bitter gourd?
Student: Yes, except bitter gourd.
Prime Minister: Ah, except bitter gourd.
Prime Minister: Do you know what the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: What is it?
Student: Sir, it is a scheme introduced by you, which is benefiting many girls. We can open an account under this scheme up until the age of 10. When we turn 18, it helps us a lot with our education. We can withdraw money from this account.
Prime Minister: Exactly. The Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened as soon as a girl is born. The parents can deposit Rs. 1,000 each year, which equates to about Rs. 80-90 per month. Suppose, after 18 years, she needs money for higher education—half of the amount can be withdrawn for that purpose. And, if she is getting married at 21, money can also be withdrawn for that purpose. If Rs. 1,000 is regularly deposited, at the time of withdrawal, she will receive around Rs. 50,000, with about Rs. 30,000-35,000 as interest. The interest rate for daughters is 8.2%, which is higher than the normal rate.
Student: There is a chart that suggests we should clean the school, and it shows children engaged in cleaning.
Prime Minister: Once, I was in Gujarat, and there was a teacher at a school who did something remarkable. The school was located in a coastal area, where the water was salty, and the land was barren, with no trees or greenery. What did the teacher do? He gave each student an empty Bisleri bottle and used oil cans, which he had cleaned. He instructed the children to collect the water their mothers used to wash dishes after meals and bring it to school in those bottles every day. He assigned each child a tree and told them the water they brought from home would be used to nurture their tree. When I visited the school 5-6 years later, the entire school was flourishing with greenery beyond what anyone could have imagined.
Student: This is dry waste. If we separate dry and wet waste like this, it helps in making compost.
Prime Minister: So, do you all follow this practice at home?
Prime Minister: When your mother goes to buy vegetables and leaves empty-handed, does she bring them back in a plastic bag? Do any of you argue with her, saying, "Mum, take a bag from home. Why do you bring plastic home? Why bring such waste into the house?" Do any of you remind her of this?
Student: (Yes, we encourage them to carry )Cloth bags, Sir.
Prime Minister: So you do tell them?
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright then.
Prime Minister: What is this? These are Gandhiji’s glasses, and do you think Gandhiji is watching whether you are maintaining cleanliness or not? You must remember, Gandhiji dedicated his entire life to cleanliness. He is always observing who keeps things clean and who does not. He once said that if he had to choose between freedom and cleanliness, he would choose cleanliness. This shows how much importance he placed on cleanliness, even above freedom. Now, tell me, should our cleanliness campaign continue to move forward?
Student: Yes sir, we should take it forward.
Prime Minister: So, do you think cleanliness should merely be a programme or should it become a habit?
Student: It should become a habit.
Prime Minister: Well done. Some people believe that this cleanliness drive is Modiji’s programme, but the truth is that cleanliness is not a one-day task, nor is it the responsibility of just one person or one family. It is a lifelong commitment—365 days a year, for as long as we live. What do we need for this? We need a mindset, a mantra. Imagine if every citizen in the country decided not to create litter. What would happen?
Student: Then cleanliness would be established.
Prime Minister: Exactly. So, what habit must you develop now? The habit of not littering—this is the first step. Understood?
Student: Yes, Sir.