Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जमैकाच्या पंतप्रधानांबरोबर संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेले निवेदन
01 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
महामहिम पंतप्रधान अँड्र्यू होलनेस,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमांमधील सहकारी,
नमस्कार!
पंतप्रधान होलनेस आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे भारतात स्वागत करताना मला आनंद होत आहे. पंतप्रधान होलनेस प्रथमच भारताच्या द्विपक्षीय दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. त्यामुळेच आम्ही या भेटीला विशेष महत्त्व देतो.पंतप्रधान होलनेस हे दीर्घकाळापासूनचे भारताचे मित्र आहेत. त्यांना भेटण्याची संधी मला अनेकवेळा मिळाली आहे. आणि प्रत्येक वेळी, त्यांच्या विचारांमध्ये मला भारतासोबतचे संबंध दृढ करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धता जाणवली आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की त्यांच्या या भेटीमुळे आमच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवीन ऊर्जा मिळेल तसेच संपूर्ण कॅरिबियन प्रदेशासोबत आमचे संबंध वृद्धिंगत करेल.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि जमैकाचे संबंध आपला सामायिक इतिहास, सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि जनतेतील मजबूत संबंधांवर आधारित आहेत. आमच्या भागीदारीची चार Cs - कल्चर (संस्कृती), क्रिकेट, कॉमनवेल्थ आणि केरीकॉम ही वैशिष्ट्ये आहे. आजच्या बैठकीत, आम्ही सर्व क्षेत्रात आमचे सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यावर चर्चा केली आणि अनेक नवीन उपक्रम निवडले. भारत आणि जमैकामधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढत आहे. जमैकाच्या विकासा च्या प्रवासात भारत नेहमीच विश्वासार्ह आणि वचनबद्ध विकास भागीदार राहिला आहे. या दिशेने आमचे सर्व प्रयत्न जमैकाच्या लोकांच्या गरजांभोवती केंद्रित आहेत. आयटेक (ITEC) आणि आयसीसीआर शिष्यवृत्तींच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही जमैकाच्या लोकांच्या कौशल्य विकास आणि क्षमता वाढीमध्ये योगदान दिले आहे.
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, लघु उद्योग, जैवइंधन, नवोन्मेष, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, कृषी यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात आमचा अनुभव जमैकासोबत सामायिक करण्यास आम्ही तयार आहोत. आम्ही संरक्षण क्षेत्रात जमैकाच्या सैन्याचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता वाढवण्यास सहकार्य करू. संघटित गुन्हेगारी, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी, दहशतवाद ही आमची समान आव्हाने आहेत. आम्ही या आव्हानांना एकत्रितपणे तोंड देण्यास सहमत आहोत. अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील आमचा यशस्वी अनुभव जमैकासोबत सामायिक करताना आम्हाला आनंद होईल.
मित्रांनो,
आजच्या बैठकीत आम्ही अनेक जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. सर्व प्रकारचा तणाव आणि वाद संवादाने सोडवले जावेत याबाबत आम्ही सहमत आहोत. जागतिक शांतता आणि स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आम्ही आमचे प्रयत्न एकत्र सुरू ठेवू. संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेसह सर्व जागतिक संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे यावर भारत आणि जमैका सहमत आहेत. या संस्थांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी आम्ही एकत्र काम करत राहू.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि जमैका या देशांमध्ये विशाल महासागरांचे अंतर असेल, पण आपली मने, आपली संस्कृती आणि आपला इतिहास एकमेकांशी घट्ट जोडला गेला आहे. सुमारे 180 वर्षांपूर्वी भारतातून जमैकामध्ये स्थलांतरित झालेल्या लोकांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील जनतेच्या परस्पर संबंधांचा मजबूत पाया घातला.
आज, जमैकाला आपले घर म्हणणारे सुमारे 70,000 भारतीय वंशाचे लोक आपल्या सामायिक वारशाचे जागते उदाहरण आहे. या समुदायाची काळजी घेतल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांना पाठबळ दिल्याबद्दल, मी पंतप्रधान होलनेस आणि त्यांच्या सरकारचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
जमैकामध्ये ज्याप्रमाणे योग, बॉलीवूड आणि भारतातील लोकसंगीत स्वीकारले गेले, त्याचप्रमाणे जमैकामधील "रेगे" आणि "डान्सहॉल" देखील भारतात लोकप्रिय होत आहेत. आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेला सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आपले परस्परांबरोबरचे जवळचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करेल. दिल्लीमध्ये जमैका उच्चायुक्तालयासमोरील मार्गाला आम्ही ‘जमैका मार्ग’ असे नाव देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. हा मार्ग पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी आपल्या चिरस्थायी मैत्रीचे आणि सहकार्याचे प्रतीक ठरेल.
क्रिकेटप्रेमी देश म्हणून, खेळ हा आपल्या संबंधांमधील अतिशय मजबूत आणि महत्त्वाचा दुवा आहे. "कोर्टनी वॉल्श" ची दिग्गज वेगवान गोलंदाजी असो किंवा "ख्रिस गेल" ची धडाकेबाज फलंदाजी असो, भारतातील लोकांना जमैकाच्या क्रिकेटपटूंबद्दल विशेष स्नेह आहे. आपण क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यावरही चर्चा केली. आजच्या चर्चेचे फलित आपल्या नातेसंबंधांना "उसेन बोल्ट" पेक्षा अधिक वेगाने पुढे नेतील, असा मला विश्वास आहे, ज्यामुळे आपल्याला सतत नवीन उंची गाठता येईल.
महामहिम,
पुन्हा एकदा, आपले आणि आपल्या शिष्टमंडळाचे मी भारतात स्नेहमय स्वागत करतो.
धन्यवाद!