Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାମାଇକା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତି
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରୟୁ ହୋଲନେସ୍
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳ
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
ନମସ୍କାର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଲନେସ୍ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ହେଉଛି । ଜାମାଇକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଆଜି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ବେଶ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଲନେସ୍ ଦୀର୍ଘ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଭାରତର ମିତ୍ର ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମୋତେ ଅନେକ ଥର ମିଳିଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଥର ତାଙ୍କ କଥାରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ତାଙ୍କର ଯାତ୍ରା ଫଳରେ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ସହିତ କାରିବିଆନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଦିଶା ଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାମାଇକାର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମର ସମାନ ଇତିହାସ, ସମାନ ଲୋକତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ମଜବୁତ୍ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଆମର ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଚାରୋଟି ସି କଲଚର, କ୍ରିକେଟ, କମନୱେଲଥ୍ ଏବଂ କେରିକମ୍ (Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM) ରେ ଆମେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିପାରିବା । ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବାବଦରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାମାଇକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେଉଛି । ଜାମାଇକାର ବିକାଶ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ସହଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଜାମାଇକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ଆଇଟେକ୍ (ITEC) ଏବଂ ଆଇସିସିଆର ସ୍କଲାରସିପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଜାମାଇକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛୁ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମୌଳିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଲଘୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଜୈବିକ ଜାଳେଣି, ନବାଚାର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, କୃଷି ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ଅନୁଭବ ଜାମାଇକା ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛୁ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାମାଇକା ସେନାକୁ ପ୍ର୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ଆଗେଇବୁ । ସଙ୍ଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ, ନିଶା ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଆମ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ । ଆମେ ମିଳିମିଶି ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖିନ ହେବାକୁ ସହମତ । ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସଫଳ ଅନୁଭବକୁ ଆମେ ଜାମାଇକା ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାରେ ଖୁସି ହେବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲୁ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଓ ବିବାଦର ସମାଧାନ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଆମ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ । ଆମେ ମିଳିମିଶି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ । ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପରିଷଦ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାମାଇକା ସହମତ । ଏହାକୁ ସମକାଳୀନ ରୂପ ଦେବାକୁ ଆମେ ଉଭୟେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାମାଇକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ମହାସାଗର ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ମନ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଇତିହାସ ଆମକୁ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିଛି । ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୮୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଭାରତରୁ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଜାମାଇକା ଯାଇଥିଲେ ସେମାନେ ଆମର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ମଜବୁତ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଆଧାର ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଏବେ ଜାମାଇକାକୁ ନିଜର ଘର ଭାବୁଥିବା ୭୦ ହଜାର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବଡ଼ ଉଦାହରଣ । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହୋଲନେସ୍ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଯେପରି ଭାରତର ଯୋଗ ଓ ଲୋକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତକୁ ଜାମାଇକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି,ସେହିପରି ଜାମାଇକାର ‘ରେଗେ’ ଏବଂ ‘ଡାନ୍ସହାଲ’ ଭାରତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହେଉଛି । ଆଜି ହେଉଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁ ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଆମେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜାମାଇକା ଦୂତାବାସ ସମ୍ମୁଖ ରାସ୍ତାର ନାମ ‘ଜାମାଇକା ମାର୍ଗ’ରଖିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ । ଏହି ରାସ୍ତା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନର ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଗଭୀର ମିତ୍ରତା ଓ ସହଯୋଗର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବ ।
କ୍ରିକେଟ ପ୍ରେମୀ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ । ‘କଟନୀ ୱାଲ୍ସ’ଙ୍କ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ବୋଲିଂ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ‘କ୍ରିସ୍ ଗେଲ’ଙ୍କ ଧୂଆଁଧାର ବ୍ୟାଟିଂ ହେଉ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଜାମାଇକାର କିକେଟରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ମୋର ପୁରା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଆଜିକାର ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାର ଫଳ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ‘ଉସେନ ବୋଲ୍ଟ’ ଠାରୁ ବି ଅଧିକ ଗତ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଛୁଉଁଥିବ ।
ମହାମାନ୍ୟ
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଓ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ