Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਡ੍ਰਿਊ ਹੋਲਨੇਸ,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਲਨੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਲਨੇਸ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੇਰੀਬੀਅਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ engagement ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ people-to-people ties ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। Four Cs ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ- Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth ਅਤੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ initiatives ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ development partner ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ITEC (ਆਈ-ਟੈੱਕ) ਅਤੇ ICCR scholarships ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ skill development ਅਤੇ capacity building ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
Digital Public Infrastructure, ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਂ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ capacity building ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ। Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। Space sector ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਫਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਨ ਕਿ United Nations Security Council ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ global institutions ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਨ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 180 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ties ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਘਰ ਮੰਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸੱਤਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੋਲਨੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ, ਬੌਲੀਵੁਡ ਅਤੇ folk music ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ “ਰੇਗੇ” ਅਤੇ “ਡਾਂਸਹੌਲ” ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ popular ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ cultural exchange program ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਉੱਚ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ “ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਮਾਰਗ” ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੜਕ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ sports ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ connecting link ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਕਰਟਨੀ ਵੌਲਸ਼” ਦੀ legendary fast bowling ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ “ਕ੍ਰਿਸ ਗੇਲ” ਦੀ ਧੂਆਂਧਾਰ ਬੱਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ cricketers ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਗਾਵ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ outcomes ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਉਸੈਨ ਬੋਲਟ” ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂੰਹਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।