Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمائیکا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پریس بیان کا انگریزی ترجمہ
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم اینڈریو ہولنیس
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھی،
نمسکار!
مجھے وزیر اعظم ہولنیس اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم ہولنیس کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دو طرفہ دورہ ہے۔ اس لیے ہم اس دورے کو خصوصی اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم ہولنیس طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان کے دوست رہے ہیں۔ مجھے کئی بار ان سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ اور ہر بار، میں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ان کے خیالات میں ان کے عزم کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان کے اس دورے سے ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نئی ​​توانائی آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی پورے کیریبین خطے کے ساتھ ہماری سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور جمائیکا کے تعلقات کی جڑیں ہماری مشترکہ تاریخ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط رشتوں میں پیوست ہیں۔ ہماری شراکت داری چار Cs—ثقافت، کرکٹ، کامن ویلتھ، اور CARICOM سے متصف ہے۔ آج کی میٹنگ میں، ہم نے تمام شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کئی نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی۔ ہندوستان اور جمائیکا کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ جمائیکا کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے ایک قابل اعتماد اور پرعزم ترقیاتی شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہماری تمام کوششیں جمائیکا کے لوگوں کی ضروریات پر مرکوز ہیں۔ آئی ٹی ای سی اور آئی سی سی آر اسکالرشپس کے ذریعے، ہم نے جمائیکا کے لوگوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ادا کیا ہے۔
ہم جمائیکا کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، چھوٹی صنعتوں، بائیو فیول، اختراع، صحت، تعلیم، زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں اپنے تجربے سے واقف کرانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ہم دفاع کے میدان میں جمائیکا کی فوج کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔ منظم جرائم، منشیات کی سمگلنگ، دہشت گردی ہمارے مشترکہ چیلنجز ہیں۔ ہم مل کر ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے پر متفق ہیں۔ ہمیں خلائی شعبے میں اپنے کامیاب تجربے کو جمائیکا کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوگی۔
دوستو
آج کی ملاقات میں ہم نے کئی عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ تمام کشیدگی اور تنازعات کو بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم عالمی امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔ ہندوستان اور جمائیکا اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل سمیت تمام عالمی اداروں میں اصلاح ضروری ہے۔ ہم ان اداروں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور جمائیکا وسیع سمندروں سے الگ ہوسکتے ہیں، لیکن ہمارے ذہن، ہماری ثقافتیں اور ہماری تاریخیں گہرے طور پر ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ تقریباً 180 سال قبل ہندوستان سے جمائیکا ہجرت کرنے والے لوگوں نے ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیادیں رکھی تھیں۔ آج، تقریباً 70,000 ہند نژاد لوگ جو جمائیکا کو گھر کہتے ہیں، ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ میں وزیر اعظم ہولنیس اور ان کی حکومت کا ان کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آج، تقریباً 70,000 ہند نژاد لوگ جو جمائیکا کو گھر کہتے ہیں، ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ میں وزیر اعظم ہولنیس اور ان کی حکومت کا ان کی دیکھ بھال اور کمیونٹی کی حمایت کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔
جس طرح جمائیکا میں ہندوستان سے یوگا، بالی ووڈ اور لوک موسیقی کو اپنایا گیا ہے، اسی طرح جمائیکا سے "ریگے" اور "ڈانس ہال" بھی ہندوستان میں مقبول ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج منعقد ہونے والا ثقافتی تبادلہ پروگرام ہماری باہمی قربت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ ہم نے دہلی میں جمائیکا ہائی کمیشن کے سامنے سڑک کا نام "جمائیکا مارگ" رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ سڑک آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہماری پائیدار دوستی اور تعاون کی علامت ہوگی۔
کرکٹ سے محبت کرنے والی قوموں کے طور پر، کھیل ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک بہت مضبوط اور اہم وابستگی کی کڑی رہی ہے۔ "کورٹنی والش" کی لیجنڈری تیز گیند بازی ہو یا "کرس گیل" کی شعلہ انگیز بلے بازی، ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو جمائیکا کے کرکٹرز سے خاص لگاؤ ​​ہے۔ ہم نے کھیلوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر بھی بات کی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی بات چیت کے نتائج ہمارے تعلقات کو "یوسین بولٹ" سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھائیں گے، جس سے ہمیں مسلسل نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
عالی جناب
ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں پرتپاک استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
ڈس کلیمر : یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل ریمارکس ہندی میں دیے گئے۔