Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జమైకా ప్రధానితో సంయుక్త పత్రికా సమావేశంలో భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగం
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆండ్రూ హోల్నెస్,
ఇరు దేశాల ప్రతినిధులకు, మీడియా సహచరులకు,
నమస్కారం!
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ హోల్నెస్, ఆయన ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని భారత్‌కు స్వాగతించడం నాకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. ఇది ఆయనకు తొలి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటన. అందుకే ఈ పర్యటనకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యముంది. చాలా కాలంగా ప్రధాని హోల్నెస్ భారతదేశానికి మిత్రులుగా కొనసాగుతున్నారు. చాలా సార్లు ఆయనను కలిసే అవకాశం నాకు లభించింది. ఆయనను కలిసిన ప్రతిసారీ భారత్‌తో సంబంధాల బలోపేతం పట్ల ఆయనకు గల నిబద్ధతను ఆయన ఆలోచనల ద్వారా నేను గ్రహించాను. ఆయన పర్యటన మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త శక్తిని ఇవ్వడమే కాకుండా మొత్తం కరీబియన్ ప్రాంతంతో మన బంధాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
భారత్, జమైకా సంబంధాలు మన భాగస్వామ్య చరిత్ర, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామిక విలువలు, ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య బలమైన సంబంధాలతో ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయి. మన భాగస్వామ్యం - కల్చర్, క్రికెట్, కామన్వెల్త్, క్యారికోమ్ (కరీబియన్ కమ్యూనిటీ, కామన్ మార్కెట్) అనే నాలుగు ‘సీ’ల మేలైన కలయికగా ఉంది. నేటి సమావేశంలో, మేం అన్ని రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం గురించి చర్చించాం. అలాగే అనేక కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలను గుర్తించాం. భారత్, జమైకా మధ్య వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. జమైకా అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ నమ్మకమైన, నిబద్ధత గల అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామిగా ఉంది. ఈ దిశలో మా ప్రయత్నాలన్నీ జమైకా ప్రజల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా సాగుతున్నాయి. ఐటీఈసీ, ఐసీసీఆర్ ఉపకారవేతనాల ద్వారా జమైకా ప్రజల నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణానికి తోడ్పాటునందిస్తున్నాం.
డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, చిన్న పరిశ్రమలు, జీవ ఇంధనం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, వ్యవసాయం వంటి రంగాల్లో మా అనుభవాన్ని జమైకాతో పంచుకోవడానికి మేం సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాం. రక్షణ రంగంలో జమైకా సైన్యానికి శిక్షణ అందిస్తూ, వారి సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించే దిశగా మేం ముందుకుసాగుతాం. వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాలు, మాదక ద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా, తీవ్రవాదం మా ఉమ్మడి సవాళ్లుగా ఉన్నాయి. మేం ఐక్యంగా ఈ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో ఉన్నాం. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో మా విజయవంతమైన అనుభవాన్ని జమైకాతో పంచుకోవడం మాకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
నేటి సమావేశంలో, మేం అనేక ప్రపంచ, ప్రాంతీయ సమస్యలను కూడా చర్చించాం. అన్ని ఉద్రిక్తతలు, వివాదాలను చర్చల ద్వారా పరిష్కరించుకోవాలని భావిస్తున్నాం. ప్రపంచ శాంతి, సుస్థిరత కోసం ఐక్యంగా మా ప్రయత్నాలను కొనసాగిస్తాం. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి భద్రతా మండలి సహా అన్ని ప్రపంచ సంస్థల సంస్కరణ అత్యవసరమని భారత్, జమైకాలు భావిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ సంస్థల ఆధునికీకరణ కోసం కలిసికట్టుగా కృషిని కొనసాగిస్తాం.
మిత్రులారా,
భారత్, జమైకాలు విస్తారమైన మహాసముద్రాలతో వేరు చేయబడి ఉన్నా, మా మనస్సులు, సంస్కృతులు, చరిత్రలు బలంగా ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయి. దాదాపు 180 ఏళ్ల క్రితం భారత్ నుంచి జమైకాకు వలస వెళ్లిన ఇక్కడి ప్రజలు ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలకు బలమైన పునాదులు వేశారు. నేడు, జమైకాను స్వదేశంగా భావిస్తున్న సుమారు 70,000 మంది భారతీయ మూలాలు మన భాగస్వామ్య వారసత్వానికి సజీవ ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తాయి. వారిని ఆదుకుని అండగా నిలిచిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి హోల్నెస్, ఆయన ప్రభుత్వానికి నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మన యోగా, బాలీవుడ్, జానపద సంగీతాన్ని జమైకా ఆదరిస్తున్న విధంగానే, జమైకాకు చెందిన "రెగే", "డ్యాన్స్హాల్" భారతదేశంలో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందాయి. నేటి సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయ కార్యక్రమం మన పరస్పర సాన్నిహిత్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నది. ఢిల్లీలోని జమైకా హైకమిషన్ ఎదురుగా ఉన్న రహదారికి "జమైకా మార్గ్" అని పేరు పెట్టాలని నిర్ణయించాం. ఈ రహదారి రాబోయే తరాలకు మన శాశ్వత స్నేహం, సహకారానికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది.
క్రికెట్‌ను ఇష్టపడే దేశాలుగా, మన ఇరుదేశాల సంబంధాలకు క్రీడలు బలమైన, ముఖ్యమైన అనుసంధానంగా ఉన్నాయి. "కోర్ట్నీ వాల్ష్" అద్భుత ఫాస్ట్ బౌలింగ్ అయినా లేక "క్రిస్ గేల్" దూకుడైన బ్యాటింగ్ అయినా, భారత ప్రజల్లో జమైకన్ క్రికెటర్ల పట్ల ప్రత్యేక అభిమానం ఉంది. క్రీడారంగంలో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని మరింతగా బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడం గురించి కూడా మేం చర్చించాం. నేటి చర్చల ఫలితాలు ఇరు దేశాల సంబంధాలను "ఉసేన్ బోల్ట్" కంటే వేగంగా ముందుకు నడిపిస్తాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
గౌరవ జమైకన్ ప్రధానికి,
వారి ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి మరోసారి సాదర స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నాను.
ధన్యవాదాలు!
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలకు దాదాపు అనువాదం మాత్రమే. వాస్తవానికి ఆయన హిందీలో మాట్లాడారు.