प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
01 OCT 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री एंड्रयू होलनेस,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री होलनेस और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। आज पहली बार जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री भारत की द्विपक्षीय यात्रा पर आए हैं। इसलिए हम इस यात्रा को विशेष महत्व देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री होलनेस लंबे समय से भारत के मित्र रहे हैं। मुझे कई बार उनसे मिलने का अवसर मिला है। और हर बार मैंने उनके विचारों में भारत के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को महसूस किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि उनकी यात्रा से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ-साथ पूरे केरीबियन क्षेत्र के साथ हमारे engagement को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
Friends,
भारत और जमैका के संबंध हमारे साझा इतिहास, साझा लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों और मजबूत people-to-people ties पर आधारित हैं। Four Cs हमारे संबंधों को अंकित करते हैं– Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth और कैरीकॉम। आज की बैठक में हमने सभी क्षेत्रों में अपना सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर विचार किया और कई नए initiatives की पहचान की। भारत और जमैका के बीच व्यापार और निवेश में वृद्धि हो रही है। जमैका की विकास यात्रा में भारत सदैव एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिबद्ध development partner रहा है। इस दिशा में हमारे सभी प्रयास जमैका के लोगों की आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित रहे हैं। ITEC (आई-टेक) तथा ICCR scholarships के माध्यम से हमने जमैका के लोगों के skill development और capacity building में योगदान दिया है।
Digital Public Infrastructure, लघु उद्योग, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture जैसे क्षेत्रों में हम अपना अनुभव जमैका के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं। रक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा जमैका की सेना की ट्रेनिंग और capacity building पर हम आगे बढ़ेंगे। Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism हमारी साझा चुनौतियाँ हैं। हम मिलकर इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने पर सहमत हैं। Space sector में भी हमें अपना सफल अनुभव जमैका के साथ साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने कई वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। हम सहमत हैं कि सभी तनावों और विवादों का समाधान बातचीत के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए। हम मिलकर वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखेंगे। भारत और जमैका एकमत हैं कि United Nations Security Council सहित सभी global institutions में सुधार आवश्यक है। इन्हें समकालीन रूप देने के लिए हम साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
Friends,
भारत और जमैका के बीच भले ही विशाल महासागरों की दूरी हो, किन्तु हमारे मन, हमारी संस्कृति और हमारा इतिहास एक दूसरे से जुड़े हैं। लगभग 180 वर्ष पहले भारत से जो लोग जमैका गए थे, उन्होंने हमारे people-to-people ties की मजबूत नींव रखी थी। आज जमैका को अपना घर मानने वाले लगभग सत्तर हज़ार भारतीय मूल के लोग हमारी साझा विरासत का प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरण हैं। उनकी देखरेख के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री होलनेस और उनकी सरकार का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
जिस प्रकार भारत से योग, बॉलीवुड और folk music को जमैका में अपनाया गया है, उसी तरह जमैका के "रेगे और "डांसहॉल भी भारत में popular हो रहे हैं। आज किए जा रहे cultural exchange program से हमारी आपसी नज़दीकियाँ और बढ़ेंगी। हमने दिल्ली में जमैका उच्चायोग के सामने सड़क का नाम "जमैका मार्ग" रखने का निर्णय लिया है। यह सड़क भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी गहरी मित्रता और हमारे सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
क्रिकेट प्रेमी देशों के रूप में sports हमारे संबंधों में एक बहुत मजबूत और महत्वपूर्ण connecting link रहा है। "कर्टनी वॉल्श की legendary fast bowling हो, या "क्रिस गेल की धुआंधार बल्लेबाजी, भारत के लोगों में जमैका के cricketers के लिए विशेष लगाव रहा है। हमने स्पोर्ट्स में अपना सहयोग और गहरा करने पर भी विचार विमर्श किया। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आज की चर्चाओं से निकले outcomes हमारे संबंधों को "उसैन बोल्ट से भी तेज़ गति देंगे, और हम निरंतर नई ऊँचाइयाँ छूते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर आपका और आपके डेलिगेशन का भारत में बहुत बहुत स्वागत है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Conference with Prime Minister of Jamaica
01 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Andrew Holness,
Delegates from both countries,
Media colleagues,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome Prime Minister Holness and his delegation to India. This marks Prime Minister Holness's first bilateral visit to India. That is why we give special importance to this visit.Prime Minister Holness has long been a friend of India. I have had the opportunity to meet him several times. And each time, I have sensed his commitment in his thoughts to strengthen relations with India. I am confident that his visit will bring new energy to our bilateral relations as well as enhance our engagement with the entire Caribbean region.
Friends,
India and Jamaica's relationship is rooted in our shared history, shared democratic values, and strong people-to-people ties. Our partnership is characterized by the Four Cs—Culture, Cricket, Commonwealth, and CARICOM. In today's meeting, we discussed strengthening our cooperation across all sectors and identified several new initiatives. Trade and investment between India and Jamaica is growing. India has always been a reliable and committed development partner in Jamaica's journey of development. All our efforts in this direction have been centered around the needs of the people of Jamaica. Through ITEC and ICCR scholarships, we have contributed to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Jamaica.
We are ready to share our experience with Jamaica in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, small industries, biofuel, innovation, health, education, agriculture. We will move forward in training and capacity building of the Jamaican military in the field of defense. Organised Crime, drug trafficking, terrorism are our common challenges. We agree to face these challenges together. We would be pleased to share our successful experience in the space sector with Jamaica as well.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we also discussed several global and regional issues. We agree that all tensions and disputes should be resolved through dialogue. We will continue our efforts together to ensure global peace and stability. India and Jamaica concur that it is imperative to reform all global institutions, including the United Nations Security Council. We will continue to work together to modernize these institutions.
Friends,
India and Jamaica may be separated by vast oceans, but our minds, our cultures and our histories are deeply intertwined. The people who migrated from India to Jamaica nearly 180 years ago laid the strong foundations of our people-to-people ties. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I thank Prime Minister Holness and his Government for taking care of them. Today, the nearly 70,000 people of Indian origin who call Jamaica home are a living example of our shared heritage. I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Holness and his government for their care and for supporting the community.
Just as Yoga, Bollywood and folk music from India have been adopted in Jamaica, similarly "Reggae" and "Dancehall" from Jamaica are also becoming popular in India. The cultural exchange program being conducted today will further strengthen our mutual closeness. We have decided to name the road in front of the Jamaica High Commission in Delhi as "Jamaica Marg". This road will symbolize our enduring friendship and collaboration for generations to come.
As cricket loving nations, sports has been a very strong and important connecting link in our relations. Be it the legendary fast bowling of "Courtney Walsh” or the fiery batting of "Chris Gayle”, people of India have a special affection for Jamaican cricketers. We also discussed on deepening our cooperation in sports. I am confident that the outcomes from today’s discussions will propel our relationship at a pace faster than "Usain Bolt,” allowing us to continually reach new heights.
Excellency,
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.