Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi Centres in 20 States virtually inaugurated in closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah held at Ranchi
Multifarious developments with enhanced velocity through Saksham Anganwadis will encourage communities to participate, engage and own initiatives of Poshan 2.0 to make India a Suposhit Rashtra : Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development
More than 12 Crore sensitization activities at 13.95 Lakhs AWCs conducted during the Poshan Maah on different nutrition-related themes
Exclusive campaigns on environment sustainability through Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam held throughout the Poshan Maah
30 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 was held today at Ranchi, Jharkhand in the august presence of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand; Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development; and other senior officers from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India and State Govt of Jharkhand.
A film on Poshan Maah demonstrating various mass sensitization initiatives that took place across the country during the month-long celebrations was shown to the audience. This was followed by the Annaprashan Ceremony of Children and God Bharai of Pregnant women.
This was followed by an inspiring short film “Aao Toden: Kuposhan Chakra” highlighting Jharkhand’s lifecycle approach towards improving the status of nutrition among children, adolescent girls and pregnant and lactating mothers. The key highlight of the event was the virtual inauguration of more than 11 thousand Saksham Anganwadi across 20 States of the country today. A short film showcasing the concept of how Saksham Anganwadis can lead to improved nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education delivery (ECCE) was also showcased.
Thereafter, there was an online interaction between the Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Government of India and Anganwadi Workers of Saksham Anganwadi Centre from Jamui district in Bihar and Rajnandgaon district in Chhattisgarh.
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister, Women and Child Development in her special Address said, “I am overwhelmed with the wide participation and enthusiasm that all the stakeholders have shown during Poshan Maah. A total of 12.86 Crores sensitization activities at 13.95 Lakhs AWCs were conducted during the Poshan Maah on different nutrition-related themes. In addition to this nutrition-centric Jan Andolan which has played a vital role in sensitizing the entire country, exclusive campaigns on environment sustainability through Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam were held. A total of 86 Lakhs activities related to Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam were conducted during the Poshan Maah”. She also said “Some of the States have organized unique activities during the Maah for sensitization of the beneficiaries and community. In Assam, Adolescent Girls with better Hemoglobin levels were recognized as 'Hemoglobin Queens'. This has not only inspired and sensitized the adolescents, but the community at large”. Concluding her special address, she said, “I can foresee the multifarious developments with enhanced velocity through Saksham Anganwadis, which will encourage communities to participate, engage, and own the initiatives of Poshan 2.0 with a mission to make India a Suposhit Rashtra”.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Governor, Jharkhand, in his Keynote Address drew the attention of the audience to the importance of convergence and partnerships among all the departments and other stakeholders to build a holistic ecosystem towards malnutrition-free India. Further, stressing the importance of the role of Anganwadi Workers, he mentioned: “I am glad that with the help of these frontline workers, Saksham Anganwadi and concepts like Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, we are moving towards a strong and self-reliant country”. He further mentioned that we should all promote green vegetables, whole grains and millet in our daily meals.
An exhibition with a variety of stalls focusing on different themes like Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, ECCE, Palna Grih, Take Home Ration/ Food & Nutrition, Health Camp & Anemia Testing, Child Protection, Self Help Groups, Social Security Schemes and CMAM Protocol was organised at the venue. The third edition of Poshan Dhara Magazine, focusing on key strategies for transforming Jharkhand into a malnutrition-free State was also launched during the event.
During the month-long celebrations in Poshan Maah, more than 12.86 crore sensitization activities around nutrition have been conducted across all 36 States/ UTs. In terms of different themes, dedicated 2.4 crore activities and 2 crore activities have been conducted on anaemia and growth monitoring respectively.
Poshan Maah 2024 celebrates the collective efforts of various stakeholders towards a healthier and nourished India. It not only recognizes the dedication of all participating states but also underscores the vital role of strengthening the grassroots movements through continued Jan Andolans while ensuring better exposure for stakeholders through Saksham Anganwadi Centres.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
رانچی میں منعقدہ ساتویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کی اختتامی تقریب میں 20 ریاستوں میں 11 ہزار سے زیادہ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا
فعال آنگن واڑیاں بڑھتی رفتار کے ساتھ متنوع ترقی مختلف برادریوں کو ہندوستان کو ایک اچھی پرورش یافتہ قوم بنانے کے لیے پوشن 2.0 کے اقدامات میں حصہ لینے،مشغول ہونے اور خود ان کو پہل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گی: محترمہ۔ اناپورنا دیوی، مرکزی وزیر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی
پوشن ماہ کے دوران مختلف غذائیت سے متعلق موضوعات پر 13.95 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سیز پر 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ حساس سرگرمیاں
ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام مہم کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی استحکام پر خصوصی مہم پوشن ماہ میں منعقد کی گئی
30 SEP 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
7ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب آج رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار، گورنر، جھارکھنڈ کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی؛ اور خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبودکی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پوشن ماہ پر ایک فلم جو کہ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے دوران ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر حساسیت کی پہل کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، سامعین کو دکھائی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد بچوں کی انا پرشن تقریب اور حاملہ خواتین کی گوڈبھرائی کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔
اس کے بعد ایک متاثر کن شارٹ فلم "آو توڈن: کپوشن چکر" بنی جس میں بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں غذائیت کی کیفیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جھارکھنڈ کے لائف سائیکل اپروچ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس تقریب کی خاص بات آج ملک کی 20 ریاستوں میں 11 ہزار سے زیادہ سکشم آنگن واڑی کا ورچوئل افتتاح تھا۔ ایک مختصر فلم جس میں اس تصور کو دکھایا گیا ہے کہ سکشم آنگن واڑی کس طرح بہتر غذائیت کا باعث بن سکتی ہے اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی فراہمی (ای سی سی ای) بھی دکھائی گئی۔
اس کے بعد،جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار، گورنر، جھارکھنڈ، محترمہ انا پورنا دیوی، مرکزی وزیر، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی، حکومت ہند اور بہار کے جموئی ضلع اور چھتیس گڑھ کے راج ناندگاؤں ضلع سے سکشم آنگن واڑی سینٹر کی آنگن واڑی ورکرز کے درمیان آن لائن بات چیت ہوئی ۔
محترمہ انا پورنا دیوی، مرکزی وزیربرائے خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا، "میں پوشن ماہ کے دوران تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع شرکت اور جوش و خروش سے بہت خوش ہوں۔ پوشن ماہ کے دوران 13.95 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز پر مجموعی طور پر 12.86 کروڑ کی حساس سرگرمیاں مختلف غذائیت سے متعلق موضوعات پر کی گئیں۔ اس غذائیت پر مبنی جن آندولن کے علاوہ جس نے پورے ملک کو حساس بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی استحکام پر خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی۔ پوشن ماہ کے دوران ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام سے متعلق کل 86 لاکھ سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "کچھ ریاستوں نے ماہ کے دوران استفادہ کنندگان اور کمیونٹی کو حساس بنانے کے لیے منفرد سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ آسام میں، بہتر ہیموگلوبن کی سطح کے ساتھ نوعمر لڑکیوں کو 'ہیموگلوبن کوئینز' کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس نے نہ صرف نوعمر لڑکیوں اوربچوں کو بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کو متاثر اور حساس کیا ہے۔" اپنے خصوصی خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "میں سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے ذریعے بڑھی ہوئی رفتار کے ساتھ مختلف فروغ اور ترقی کی پیشین گوئی کر سکتی ہوں، جو ہندوستان کو ایک سوپوشیت راشٹر بنانے کے مشن کے ساتھ پوشن 2.0 کے اقدامات میں حصہ لینے، مشغول ہونے اور خود ان کو پہل کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گی اورکمیونٹیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی"۔
جناب سنتوش گنگوار، گورنر، جھارکھنڈ نے اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں سامعین کی توجہ تمام محکموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور شراکت داری کی اہمیت کی طرف مبذول کرائی تاکہ غذائی قلت سے پاک ہندوستان کی سمت ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جاسکے۔ مزیدیہ کہ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا: "مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان فرنٹ لائن ورکرز، سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی جیسے تصورات کی مدد سے، ہم ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار ملک کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں"۔ . انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب کو اپنے روزمرہ کے کھانوں میں ہری سبزیوں، ثابت اناج اور باجرہ کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی، ای سی سی ای، پالنا گرہ، ٹیک ہوم راشن/ فوڈ اینڈ نیوٹریشن، ہیلتھ کیمپ اور انیمیا ٹیسٹنگ، چائلڈ پروٹیکشن، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، سوشل سیکورٹی اسکیموں اور سی ایم اے ایم پروٹوکول جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مختلف اسٹالز کے ساتھ ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔پنڈال میں منظم اس تقریب کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کو غذائیت سے پاک ریاست میں تبدیل کرنے کی کلیدی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پوشن دھارا میگزین کا تیسرے ایڈیشن بھی اجراکیا گیا۔
پوشن ماہ میں ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے دوران، تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں غذائیت سے متعلق 12.86 کروڑ سے زیادہ حساس سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ مختلف موضوعات کے لحاظ سے، 2.4 کروڑ سرگرمیاں اور 2 کروڑ سرگرمیاں بالترتیب خون کی کمی اور نمو کی نگرانی پر کی گئی ہیں۔
پوشن ماہ 2024 ایک صحت مند اور پرورش یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف تمام شراکت دار ریاستوں کی لگن کو تسلیم کرتا ہے بلکہ سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بہتر نمائش کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مسلسل جن آندولن کے ذریعے نچلی سطح کی تحریکوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔