Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Launches Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi – A National Responsible Tourism Initiative
27 SEP 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India launched a national responsible tourism initiative by the name of ‘Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi’ on September 27th, World Tourism Day,
Based on the vision of the Prime Minister for enabling tourism as a vehicle for social inclusion, employment, and economic progress – Ministry of Tourism piloted Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi in 6 tourist destinations across India namely - Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh) Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), and Sri Vijaya Puram (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).
Through this initiative, Ministry of Tourism aims to elevate the overall experience for tourists in destinations, by having them meet ‘tourist-friendly’ people who are proud Ambassadors & Storytellers for their destination. This is being done by providing tourism related training and awareness to all individuals who interact and engage with tourists in a destination.
Driven by ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’, cab drivers, auto drivers, staff at railway stations, airports, bus stations, hotel staff, restaurant workers, homestay owners, tour guides, police personnel, street vendors, shop keepers, students, and many more were provided training and awareness on the importance of tourism, general cleanliness, safety, sustainability, and also on the importance of providing tourists with the highest standards of hospitality and care.
These individuals were also made aware of the local stories of the destination along with its lesser-known tourism wonders, so that every person a tourist interacts with in these destinations, turn out to be local Ambassadors and Storytellers, who strive to create a positive tourist experience in every manner.
Through Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi, special emphasis is being placed on the training of women and youth to enable them to develop new tourism products & experiences like heritage walks, food tours, craft tours, nature treks, homestay experiences, and other innovative tourism products based on the potential of the destination. It is also envisioned that locals leverage these skills to obtain gainful employment going forward as homestay owners, food & cuisine experience providers, cultural guides, natural guides, adventure guides, and other roles in tourism.
Tourism-specific training is being followed by general training in digital literacy and digital tools to ensure that the experiences they create are discoverable and visible to tourists, nationally and globally. Since the pilot of this program on August 15th this year, around 3,000 people have been trained in the 6 pilot destinations on the importance of creating a positive experience for tourists, thereby being a Paryatan Mitra.
Impact
Due to the efforts of Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi, there has been visible enthusiasm from locals to be a part of tourism training programs and become a part of the tourism ecosystem.
Going forward, the Ministry will be recognizing Paryatan Mitra’s & Didi’s in destinations with a dedicated badge and identity, offering tourists a way to be assured of an incredible experience when with a Paryatan Mitra.
On World Tourism Day 2024, Ministry of Tourism has launched Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi across the following 50 tourist destinations in the country:
State/Union Territory
Destination 1
Destination 2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Sri Vijaya Puram
Andhra Pradesh
Gandikota
Tirupati
Arunachal Pradesh
Tawang
Assam
Guwahati
Bihar
Bodhgaya
Nalanda
Chandigarh
Chandigarh
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Daman
Delhi
Delhi
Goa
Goa
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
Kevadia
Haryana
Kurukshetra
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
Jammu & Kashmir
Srinagar
Jharkhand
Ranchi
Karnataka
Hampi
Mysore
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
Kochi
Ladakh
Leh
Lakshadweep
Kavaratti
Madhya Pradesh
Orchha
Ujjain
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
Nasik
Manipur
Imphal
Meghalaya
Shillong
Mizoram
Aizawl
Nagaland
Dimapur
Odisha
Puri
Puducherry
Puducherry
Punjab
Amritsar
Patiala
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
Jaipur
Sikkim
Gangtok
Tamil Nadu
Mahabalipuram
Thanjavur
Tripura
Agartala
Telangana
Hyderabad
Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
Ayodhya
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Rishikesh
West Bengal
Darjeeling
Kolkata
The vision of Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi is to welcome one and all to experience Incredible India through Incredible Indians, thereby creating a more welcoming, hospitable, and memorable experience for tourists when in India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी उपक्रमांचा केला आरंभ - जबाबदार पर्यटनासाठी राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम
27 SEP 2024 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 27 सप्टेंबर रोजी, जागतिक पर्यटन दिनी ‘पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी’ या नावाने राष्ट्रीय जबाबदार पर्यटन उपक्रम सुरू केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार पर्यटनाच्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक समावेश, रोजगार आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ओरछा (मध्य प्रदेश), गंडीकोटा (आंध्र प्रदेश), बोधगया (बिहार), ऐझॉल (मिझोरम), जोधपूर (राजस्थान), आणि श्री विजया पुरम (अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे) या भारतातील 6 पर्यटन स्थळांमध्ये पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे.
या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटकांना त्या त्या पर्यटन स्थळांचे स्थानिक निवासी असलेले राजदूत आणि कथा सांगणाऱ्या पर्यटनस्नेही लोकांच्या भेटीतून पर्यटनस्थळाचा परिपूर्ण अनुभव घेता येईल, असा पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा उद्देश आहे. यासाठी पर्यटनस्थळी पर्यटकांच्या संपर्कात येणाऱ्या आणि त्यांच्याशी व्यवहार करणाऱ्या, संवाद साधणाऱ्या सर्व लोकांना पर्यटनाशी निगडित प्रशिक्षण देऊन जनजागृती केली जाणार आहे.
अतिथी देवो भव या तत्वाप्रमाणे कारचालक, रिक्षाचालक, रेल्वे स्थानकातील कर्मचारी, विमानतळ, बस स्थानके, हॉटेल कर्मचारी, रेस्टॉरंटमधील कामगार, होमस्टे मालक, पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक, पोलीस कर्मचारी, पदपथ विक्रेते, दुकानदार, विद्यार्थी आणि अशा अनेक जणांना पर्यटनाचे महत्व, सर्वसाधारण स्वच्छता, शाश्वतता आणि पर्यटकांप्रति अतिशय उच्च दर्जाची आदरातिथ्याची भावना व्यक्त करणे आणि त्यांची काळजी घेणे इत्यादींचे प्रशिक्षण देऊन त्यांच्यात जनजागृती केली जाणार आहे.
'पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी' या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून विशेषतः महिला आणि युवक युवतींना पर्यटनविषयक नवीन उत्पादने तसेच हेरिटेज वॉक, खाद्यपदार्थ टूर्स, हस्तकला टूर, निसर्ग ट्रेक, होमस्टे असे अनुभव आणि त्या त्या पर्यटनस्थळाशी निगडित इतर नाविन्यपूर्ण पर्यटन उत्पादने विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षणावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे.
पर्यटन केंद्रित प्रशिक्षणाच्या बरोबरीने डिजिटल साक्षरता आणि डिजिटल उपकरणांबाबत देखील एक सर्वसाधारण प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
यावर्षी 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी या कार्यक्रमाचा आरंभ झाल्यापासून पर्यटन मित्र म्हणून आतापर्यंत सुमारे 3,000 जणांनी सहा पर्यटन स्थळांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे.
प्रभाव
पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी या प्रयत्नांमुळे पर्यटनविषयक प्रशिक्षणाचा एक भाग म्ह्णून आणि पर्यटन परिसंस्थेचा एक घटक म्हणून स्थानिक लोकांचा पर्यटनाविषयीचा उत्साह वाढीला लागला आहे.
जागतिक पर्यटन दिनी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आज देशातील खालील 50 पर्यटन स्थळांवर पर्यटन मित्र आणि पर्यटन दीदी उपक्रमाचा आरंभ केला आहे.
State/Union Territory
Destination 1
Destination 2
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Sri Vijaya Puram
Andhra Pradesh
Gandikota
Tirupati
Arunachal Pradesh
Tawang
Assam
Guwahati
Bihar
Bodhgaya
Nalanda
Chandigarh
Chandigarh
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Daman
Delhi
Delhi
Goa
Goa
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
Kevadia
Haryana
Kurukshetra
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
Jammu & Kashmir
Srinagar
Jharkhand
Ranchi
Karnataka
Hampi
Mysore
Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
Kochi
Ladakh
Leh
Lakshadweep
Kavaratti
Madhya Pradesh
Orchha
Ujjain
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
Nasik
Manipur
Imphal
Meghalaya
Shillong
Mizoram
Aizawl
Nagaland
Dimapur
Odisha
Puri
Puducherry
Puducherry
Punjab
Amritsar
Patiala
Rajasthan
Jodhpur
Jaipur
Sikkim
Gangtok
Tamil Nadu
Mahabalipuram
Thanjavur
Tripura
Agartala
Telangana
Hyderabad
Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
Ayodhya
Uttarakhand
Haridwar
Rishikesh
West Bengal
Darjeeling
Kolkata