प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 सितंबर 2024 को न्यूयॉर्क में ‘भविष्य के शिखर सम्मेलन’ के अवसर पर यूक्रेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री वोलोदिमीर जेलेंस्की के साथ अलग से द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
इन दोनों ही राजनेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री की हाल की यूक्रेन यात्रा को स्‍मरण किया और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यूक्रेन के ताजा हालात के साथ-साथ शांति की राह पर आगे बढ़ने का मुद्दा भी उनकी चर्चाओं में प्रमुखता से शामिल हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कूटनीति और संवाद के साथ-साथ समस्‍त हितधारकों के बीच जुड़ाव के माध्यम से भी युद्ध के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के पक्ष में भारत के स्पष्ट, सुसंगत और रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत युद्ध का स्थायी और शांतिपूर्ण समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार हरसंभव सहायता मुहैया कराने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
पिछले लगभग तीन महीनों में इन दोनों ही राजनेताओं के बीच यह तीसरी बैठक थी। दोनों ही राजनेताओं ने पारस्‍परिक संपर्क निरंतर बनाए रखने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Ukraine
24 SEP 2024 4:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, on 23 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
The two leaders recalled Prime Minister’s recent visit to Ukraine and expressed satisfaction at the continued consolidation of bilateral ties. The situation in Ukraine as well as the way forward on pursuing a path to peace also figured prominently in their discussions.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s clear, consistent and constructive approach in favour of a peaceful resolution of the conflict through diplomacy and dialogue as well as engagement between all stakeholders. He conveyed that India remains open to provide all support within its means to facilitate a lasting and peaceful resolution of the conflict.
This was the third meeting between the two leaders in little over three months. The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.